பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வான்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த மாநாட்டை பாதுகாப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் யஸோ நாயக் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
15 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Chennai
'இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் மற்றும் 'தற்சார்புள்ள இந்தியா' இயக்கங்களை மேம்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு எடுத்துவரும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளின் கீழ், இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வான்வெளித் தொழில்கள், மாற்றத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில் உள்ளதாக மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் யஸோ நாயக் கூறியிருக்கிறார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று வான்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த 5-வது மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து அவர் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த மாநாட்டின் மையக் கருத்து 'தற்சார்புள்ள இந்தியா இயக்கத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்' என்பதாகும்.
பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்திக் கொள்கை இலக்கான 26 பில்லியன் டாலரை 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அடையவும், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறையில் நாட்டை தற்சார்புள்ளதாக மாற்றும் வகையிலும், மேலும் அதிகப் பொறுப்புகளை ஏற்கத் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் வான்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் துறையினரைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். சமீப ஆண்டுகளில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை விரிவாக வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது.
2008 முதல் 2016ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலத்தில் அது 9.7 சதவீதம் என்ற கூட்டு ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சி விகித அளவில் உயர்ந்து, தற்போது 2017-18 ம் ஆண்டில் 42.83 பில்லியன் டாலர் என்ற அளவினை அடைந்துள்ளது. 2030ம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில் இந்திய வான்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் 70 பில்லியன் டாலர் என்ற அளவுக்கு உயரும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. " இந்திய வான்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் பிரமாதமாக வளரும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. உலக அளவில் போட்டியிடும் வலுவான அடிப்படைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. முன்னணி மையமாக வளர்ச்சி அடையும் சாத்தியக் கூறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வடிவமைப்பு, உற்பத்தி, பொறியியல், தொழில் நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் ஏற்றுமதியாளராக மாறும் திறன் கொண்டுள்ளது" என்று திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் யஸோ நாயக் கூறினார்.
இந்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துச் சந்தை உலகின் மிக வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் சந்தைகளில் ஒன்று, இதன் சுற்றுலா பயன்படுத்துவோர் எண்ணிக்கை ஆண்டுக்கு 20 சதவீதம் என்ற அளவில் உயர்ந்து வருகிறது, 2026 வாக்கில் விமான நிலைய கட்டுமான வசதிகளில் 1.83 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் முதலீட்டுத் திட்டத்துடன் அது மேலும் வளர்ச்சி அடைய உள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik inaugurates conference on Aerospace and Defence Manufacturing Technologies
15 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik has said Indian Defence and Aerospace industry today is on the threshold of transformation, under the several initiatives of Government of India to promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Abhiyaan. He was delivering the Inaugural address at the 5th edition of the conference on Aerospace and Defence Manufacturing Technologies here today. Theme of the conference is Empowering India with ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Mission’.
Shri Shripad Naik exhorted that the Indian A&D industry has to rise to the occasion to shoulder greater responsibility in making the nation self-reliant in Defence Production and achieve 26 Billion US Dollar domestic production by 2025, which is the stated objective of the Defence Production Policy.
Speaking about the challenge posed by COVID-19, Raksha Rajya Mantri said, “COVID has caused, across the globe, severe economic and social challenges… In our national efforts over the last four months, we have been successful to first create high awareness among our large population, build adequate capacity for testing and providing health care, and manage the rate of spread of virus.” Having taken steps to save lives of our people, we are now into the next phase of our national effort – That is to Save Livelihoods, he added hoping that the industry and economy will bounce back to their growth trajectories, as before COVID.
In recent years, the defence sector has grown extensively. It has increased at a CAGR of 9.7 per cent from 2008 to 2016, reaching current levels of USD 42.83 billion in the year 2017-18. The Aerospace and Defence industry in India is estimated to reach around 70 billion Dollar by 2030. Shri Shripad Naik said, “India's aerospace and defence market has tremendous growth potential and strong fundamentals to be globally competitive and further develop into a leading hub and net exporter for design, manufacturing, engineering, technology development and services.”
The Indian civil aviation market is one of the fastest growing markets in the world with tourist footfall increasing at 20 per cent every year and the growth is expected to continue with the plan of investments of about USD 1.83 billion in the development of airport infrastructure by 2026. Speaking about global Aircraft Maintenance, Repair, Overhaul (MRO ) Raksha Rajya Mantri said , “Indian market is yet to catch up. The Indian MRO market is estimated at $800 million and is growing at about eight per cent annually against a four per cent world average.” The Indian civil Aviation MRO market, at present, stands at around $900 million and is anticipated to grow to $4.33 billion by 2025 increasing at a CAGR of about 14-15 per cent.
Speaking about efforts made by Ministry of Defence over the years, Shri Shripad Naik said, “The Department of Defence Production has established wide ranging production facilities for various defence equipment through the Ordnance Factories, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and encouraging private defence industry.”
The webinar was jointly organised by Tamil Nadu Technology Development & Promotion Centre (TNTDPC), Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Principal Secretary/Chairperson & Managing Director of Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation (TIDCO), Government of Tamil Nadu Ms Kakarla Usha and President of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) Mr Jayant Patil were also present on the occasion.