Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik inaugurates conference on Aerospace and Defence Manufacturing Technologies
15 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik has said Indian Defence and Aerospace industry today is on the threshold of transformation, under the several initiatives of Government of India to promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Abhiyaan. He was delivering the Inaugural address at the 5th edition of the conference on Aerospace and Defence Manufacturing Technologies here today. Theme of the conference is Empowering India with ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Mission’.
Shri Shripad Naik exhorted that the Indian A&D industry has to rise to the occasion to shoulder greater responsibility in making the nation self-reliant in Defence Production and achieve 26 Billion US Dollar domestic production by 2025, which is the stated objective of the Defence Production Policy.
Speaking about the challenge posed by COVID-19, Raksha Rajya Mantri said, “COVID has caused, across the globe, severe economic and social challenges… In our national efforts over the last four months, we have been successful to first create high awareness among our large population, build adequate capacity for testing and providing health care, and manage the rate of spread of virus.” Having taken steps to save lives of our people, we are now into the next phase of our national effort – That is to Save Livelihoods, he added hoping that the industry and economy will bounce back to their growth trajectories, as before COVID.
In recent years, the defence sector has grown extensively. It has increased at a CAGR of 9.7 per cent from 2008 to 2016, reaching current levels of USD 42.83 billion in the year 2017-18. The Aerospace and Defence industry in India is estimated to reach around 70 billion Dollar by 2030. Shri Shripad Naik said, “India's aerospace and defence market has tremendous growth potential and strong fundamentals to be globally competitive and further develop into a leading hub and net exporter for design, manufacturing, engineering, technology development and services.”
The Indian civil aviation market is one of the fastest growing markets in the world with tourist footfall increasing at 20 per cent every year and the growth is expected to continue with the plan of investments of about USD 1.83 billion in the development of airport infrastructure by 2026. Speaking about global Aircraft Maintenance, Repair, Overhaul (MRO ) Raksha Rajya Mantri said , “Indian market is yet to catch up. The Indian MRO market is estimated at $800 million and is growing at about eight per cent annually against a four per cent world average.” The Indian civil Aviation MRO market, at present, stands at around $900 million and is anticipated to grow to $4.33 billion by 2025 increasing at a CAGR of about 14-15 per cent.
Speaking about efforts made by Ministry of Defence over the years, Shri Shripad Naik said, “The Department of Defence Production has established wide ranging production facilities for various defence equipment through the Ordnance Factories, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and encouraging private defence industry.”
The webinar was jointly organised by Tamil Nadu Technology Development & Promotion Centre (TNTDPC), Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Principal Secretary/Chairperson & Managing Director of Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation (TIDCO), Government of Tamil Nadu Ms Kakarla Usha and President of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) Mr Jayant Patil were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी पर सम्मेलन का किया शुभारम्भ
15 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कहा कि भारत सरकार की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान को प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में की गईं पहल के चलते भारतीय रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस उद्योग आज बदलाव की दहलीज पर है। वह आज यहां एयरोस्पेस एवं रक्षा विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी पर हुए सम्मेलन के 5वें संस्करण के अवसर पर उद्घाटन भाषण दे रहे थे। इस सम्मेलन की विषय-वस्तु ‘आत्म निर्भरत भारत मिशन’ के साथ भारत को सशक्त बनाना है।
श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने भारतीय एएंडडी उद्योग से रक्षा उत्पादन में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की अहम जिम्मेदारी अपने कंधों पर लेने और 2025 तक 26 अरब डॉलर के रक्षा उत्पादन को हासिल करने का आह्वान किया, जो रक्षा उत्पादन नीति के उद्देश्यों में शामिल है।
कोविड-19 के चलते पैदा हुई चुनौतियों पर बोलते हुए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, ‘कोविड के चलते दुनिया भर में गंभीर आर्थिक और सामाजिक चुनौतियां पैदा हुई हैं। पिछले चार महीने से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किए जा रहे प्रयासों में हम अपनी बड़ी जनसंख्या को व्यापक स्तर पर जागरूक करने, परीक्षण के लिए पर्याप्त क्षमता विकसित करने, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उपलब्ध कराने और वायरस के प्रसार की दर के प्रबंधन में सफल रहे हैं।’
उन्होंने कहा कि अपने लोगों के जीवन की रक्षा के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं और अब हम राष्ट्रीय प्रयास के अगले चरण में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, जो आजीविका की रक्षा करना है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि उद्योग और अर्थव्यवस्था जल्द ही विकास की राह पर जोरदार वापसी करेंगे, जैसी स्थिति कोविड से पहले थी।
हाल के वर्षों में, रक्षा क्षेत्र तेजी से आगे बढ़ा है। यह 2008 से 2016 के बीच 9.7 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर के दर से बढ़ा है, जो वर्ष 2017-18 में 42.83 अरब डॉलर के स्तर पर पहुंच रहा है। भारत में एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा उद्योग 2030 तक 70 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कहा, “भारत के एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा बाजार में विकास की खासी संभावनाएं हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी तथा अग्रणी हब के रूप में विकसित होने, डिजाइन विनिर्माण, इंजीनियरिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास वसेवाओं के सकल निर्यातक बनने के लिए इसके मूलभूत तत्व खासे मजबूत हैं।”
भारत का नागरिक उड्डयन बाजार हर साल पर्यटकों की संख्या में 20 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी के साथ दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से उभरते बाजारों में से एक है और 2026 तक हवाई अड्डा आधारभूत ढांचे के विकास में लगभग 1.83 अरब डॉलर के निवेश की योजना के साथ इसका विकास आगे भी जारी रहने का अनुमान है। वैश्विक एयरक्राफ्ट रखरखाव, मरम्मत, ओवरहॉल (एमआरओ) के संबंध में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, “भारतीय बाजार का गति पकड़ना बाकी है। भारतीय एमआरओ बाजार अनुमानित रूप से 800 मिलियन डॉलर का है और यह 4 प्रतिशत के वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में सालाना आठ प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ रहा है।” भारत का नागरिक उड्डयन एमआरओ बाजार वर्तमान में लगभग 900 मिलियन डॉलर का है और इसके लगभग 14-15 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर के साथ 2025 तक 4.33 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
हाल के वर्षों में रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कहा, “रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने आयुध कारखानों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के रक्षा उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) के माध्यम से विभिन्न रक्षा उपकरणों के लिए विविध उत्पादन सुविधाओं की स्थापना की है और निजी रक्षा उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है।”
वेबिनार को तमिलनाडु डेवलपमेंट एंड प्रमोशन सेंटर (टीएनटीडीपीसी), सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग में सचिव और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के चेयरमैन डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी, प्रमुख सचिव/तमिलनाडु इंडस्ट्रियल डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (टीआईडीसीओ), तमिलनाडु सरकार के चेयरपर्सन और प्रबंधन निदेशक सुश्री ककारला ऊषा और सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चर्स (एसआईडीएम) के प्रेसिडेंट श्री जयंत पाटिल भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।