Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik inaugurates conference on Aerospace and Defence Manufacturing Technologies
15 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik has said Indian Defence and Aerospace industry today is on the threshold of transformation, under the several initiatives of Government of India to promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Abhiyaan. He was delivering the Inaugural address at the 5th edition of the conference on Aerospace and Defence Manufacturing Technologies here today. Theme of the conference is Empowering India with ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Mission’.
Shri Shripad Naik exhorted that the Indian A&D industry has to rise to the occasion to shoulder greater responsibility in making the nation self-reliant in Defence Production and achieve 26 Billion US Dollar domestic production by 2025, which is the stated objective of the Defence Production Policy.
Speaking about the challenge posed by COVID-19, Raksha Rajya Mantri said, “COVID has caused, across the globe, severe economic and social challenges… In our national efforts over the last four months, we have been successful to first create high awareness among our large population, build adequate capacity for testing and providing health care, and manage the rate of spread of virus.” Having taken steps to save lives of our people, we are now into the next phase of our national effort – That is to Save Livelihoods, he added hoping that the industry and economy will bounce back to their growth trajectories, as before COVID.
In recent years, the defence sector has grown extensively. It has increased at a CAGR of 9.7 per cent from 2008 to 2016, reaching current levels of USD 42.83 billion in the year 2017-18. The Aerospace and Defence industry in India is estimated to reach around 70 billion Dollar by 2030. Shri Shripad Naik said, “India's aerospace and defence market has tremendous growth potential and strong fundamentals to be globally competitive and further develop into a leading hub and net exporter for design, manufacturing, engineering, technology development and services.”
The Indian civil aviation market is one of the fastest growing markets in the world with tourist footfall increasing at 20 per cent every year and the growth is expected to continue with the plan of investments of about USD 1.83 billion in the development of airport infrastructure by 2026. Speaking about global Aircraft Maintenance, Repair, Overhaul (MRO ) Raksha Rajya Mantri said , “Indian market is yet to catch up. The Indian MRO market is estimated at $800 million and is growing at about eight per cent annually against a four per cent world average.” The Indian civil Aviation MRO market, at present, stands at around $900 million and is anticipated to grow to $4.33 billion by 2025 increasing at a CAGR of about 14-15 per cent.
Speaking about efforts made by Ministry of Defence over the years, Shri Shripad Naik said, “The Department of Defence Production has established wide ranging production facilities for various defence equipment through the Ordnance Factories, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and encouraging private defence industry.”
The webinar was jointly organised by Tamil Nadu Technology Development & Promotion Centre (TNTDPC), Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Principal Secretary/Chairperson & Managing Director of Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation (TIDCO), Government of Tamil Nadu Ms Kakarla Usha and President of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) Mr Jayant Patil were also present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক অ্যারোস্পেস এবং প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করলেন
15 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র প্রসারে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের গৃহীত একাধিক উদ্যোগের আওতায় আজ ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা ও অ্যারোস্পেস শিল্প এক যুগান্তকারী পরিবর্তনের সামনে দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে বলে অভিমত প্রকাশ করলেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক। শ্রী নায়েক আজ এখানে অ্যারোস্পেস ও প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত পঞ্চম সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। এবারের সম্মেলনের মূল বিষয় আত্মনির্ভর ভারত মিশনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারতের ক্ষমতায়ন।
শ্রী নায়েক ভারতীয় অ্যারোস্পেস ও প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে তুলতে এই দুটি ক্ষেত্রের ওপর গুরু দায়িত্ব রয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ২০২৫ সাল নাগাদ দেশীয় উৎপাদন ২৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে নিয়ে যেতে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন নীতি কার্যকর করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি সম্পর্কে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভয়াবহ এই মহামারী সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে আর্থ-সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক চ্যালেঞ্জ ছুঁড়ে দিয়েছে .... আমাদের দেশেও বিগত ৪ মাসে জাতীয় স্তরে এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন, শীঘ্রই শিল্প ও অর্থনীতিতে কোভিড পূর্ববর্তী বিকাশের গতিতে স্বাভাবিক ছন্দ ফিরে আসবে।
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের পরিমান ২০১৭-১৮’তে ৪২.৮৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে। ২০৩০ সাল নাগাদ ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা ও অ্যারোস্পেস ক্ষেত্রের বাজার ৭০ বিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। একইভাবে, ভারতীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ বাজার ব্যবস্থাতেও লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, ভারতে প্রতি বছর ২০ শতাংশ হারে পর্যটক আগমনের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। বিমানবন্দর পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নের জন্য ২০২৬ সালের মধ্যে যে ১.৮৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার লগ্নির পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে, তার ফলে পর্যটক আগমনের সংখ্যা আরও বাড়বে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের গত কয়েক বছরের প্রয়াস সম্পর্কে শ্রী নায়েক বলেন, অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা এবং বেসরকারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পে অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহ দানের দরুণ প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তর বিভিন্ন ধরনের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে এক সুবিন্যস্ত নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে। যৌথভাবে এই ওয়েবইনারের আয়োজক তামিলনাডু টেকনোলজি ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড প্রোমোশন সেন্টার, সোস্যাইটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ডিফেন্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স এবং ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসঙ্ঘ সিআইআই।