Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik inaugurates conference on Aerospace and Defence Manufacturing Technologies
15 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik has said Indian Defence and Aerospace industry today is on the threshold of transformation, under the several initiatives of Government of India to promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Abhiyaan. He was delivering the Inaugural address at the 5th edition of the conference on Aerospace and Defence Manufacturing Technologies here today. Theme of the conference is Empowering India with ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Mission’.
Shri Shripad Naik exhorted that the Indian A&D industry has to rise to the occasion to shoulder greater responsibility in making the nation self-reliant in Defence Production and achieve 26 Billion US Dollar domestic production by 2025, which is the stated objective of the Defence Production Policy.
Speaking about the challenge posed by COVID-19, Raksha Rajya Mantri said, “COVID has caused, across the globe, severe economic and social challenges… In our national efforts over the last four months, we have been successful to first create high awareness among our large population, build adequate capacity for testing and providing health care, and manage the rate of spread of virus.” Having taken steps to save lives of our people, we are now into the next phase of our national effort – That is to Save Livelihoods, he added hoping that the industry and economy will bounce back to their growth trajectories, as before COVID.
In recent years, the defence sector has grown extensively. It has increased at a CAGR of 9.7 per cent from 2008 to 2016, reaching current levels of USD 42.83 billion in the year 2017-18. The Aerospace and Defence industry in India is estimated to reach around 70 billion Dollar by 2030. Shri Shripad Naik said, “India's aerospace and defence market has tremendous growth potential and strong fundamentals to be globally competitive and further develop into a leading hub and net exporter for design, manufacturing, engineering, technology development and services.”
The Indian civil aviation market is one of the fastest growing markets in the world with tourist footfall increasing at 20 per cent every year and the growth is expected to continue with the plan of investments of about USD 1.83 billion in the development of airport infrastructure by 2026. Speaking about global Aircraft Maintenance, Repair, Overhaul (MRO ) Raksha Rajya Mantri said , “Indian market is yet to catch up. The Indian MRO market is estimated at $800 million and is growing at about eight per cent annually against a four per cent world average.” The Indian civil Aviation MRO market, at present, stands at around $900 million and is anticipated to grow to $4.33 billion by 2025 increasing at a CAGR of about 14-15 per cent.
Speaking about efforts made by Ministry of Defence over the years, Shri Shripad Naik said, “The Department of Defence Production has established wide ranging production facilities for various defence equipment through the Ordnance Factories, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and encouraging private defence industry.”
The webinar was jointly organised by Tamil Nadu Technology Development & Promotion Centre (TNTDPC), Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Principal Secretary/Chairperson & Managing Director of Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation (TIDCO), Government of Tamil Nadu Ms Kakarla Usha and President of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) Mr Jayant Patil were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا راجیہ منتری شری شری پدنائک نے ایرواسپیس ا ور ڈیفنس ٹیکنالوجی مینوفیکچرنگ پر کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
15 JUL 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری شری شری پدنائک نے کہا ہے کہ ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اور ‘آتم نربھربھارت’ ابھیان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے متعدد اقدامات کے تحت انڈین ڈیفنس اور ایرواسپیس انڈسٹری آج تبدیلی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ رکشا راجیہ منتری آج ایرواسپیس اور ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز پر منعقدہ کانفرنس کی پانچویں ایڈیشن سے افتتاحی خطاب کررہے تھے۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ‘آتم نربھر بھارت مشن’ کے ساتھ بھارت کو بااختیار بنانا تھا۔
شری شری پدنائک نے اس بات پر ابھاراکہ انڈین ایرو اینڈڈیفنس صنعت کو ڈیفنس پروڈکشن میں ملک کو خودکفیل بنانے اور 2025 تک 26بلین امریکی ڈالر گھریلو پیداوار کے سلسلے میں بڑی ذمہ داری ادا کرنی ہے جو کہ ڈیفنس پروڈکشن پالیسی کا مقصد ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے رکشا راجیہ منتر ی نے کہا کہ کووڈ کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں متعدد معاشی اور سماجی چیلنجز پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ پچھلے 4 مہینوں میں ہماری قومی کوششوں کے تحت ہم اپنی بڑی آبادی میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، جانچ کے لیے مناسب صلاحیت تیار کرنے اور حفظان صحت فراہم کرنے اور وائرس کے پھیلاؤ سے نمٹنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ اپنے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بچانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کرنے کے بعد اب ہم اپنی قومی کوشش کے اگلے مرحلے میں داخل ہوگئے ہیں اور وہ ہے ذریعہ معاش کا تحفظ کرنا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ صنعت اور معیشت کووڈ سے پہلے کے دور میں اپنی ترقی کی راہ پر لوٹ آئیں گے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں دفاعی شعبے نے بہت زیادہ ترقی کی ہے۔ اس میں 2008 سے 2016 تک 9.7 فیصد کے سی اے جی آر کی شرح سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کی موجودہ سطح سال 2017-18 میں 42.83 امریکی ڈالر کو پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اندازہ لگایا جاتا ہے کہ بھارت میں ایرو اسپیس اور ڈیفنس انڈسٹری 2030 تک تقریبا 70 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ شری شری پدنائک نے کہا کہ بھارت کے ایرو اسپیس اور ڈیفنس مارکیٹ میں ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بننے اور ایک سرکردہ ہب میں ترقی کرنے اور ڈیزائن، مینوفیکچرنگ، انجینئرنگ، ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیولپمنٹ اور سروسیز میں ایکسپورٹر بننے میں اس کی بنیادیں مضبوط ہیں۔
بھارتی شہری ہوابازی کی مارکیٹ دنیا میں سب سے تیز ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ میں سے ایک ہے۔ سیاحوں کی تعداد میں ہر سال 20فیصد کا اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور 2026 تک ایئرپورٹ انفراسٹراکچر کی ترقی میں تقریبا 1.83 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری منصوبے کے ساتھ یہ اضافہ آگے بھی جاری رہنے کی امید ہے۔ عالمی ایئرکرافٹ رکھ رکھاؤ، مرمت، اوورہال (ایم آر او) کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے رکشا راجیہ منتری نے کہا کہ ایک تخمینہ کے مطابق بھارتی ایم آر او مارکیٹ 800 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے اور عالمی اوسط کے 4فیصد کے مقابلے ہر سال تقریبا 8 فیصد کی شرح سے ترقی کررہی ہے۔ بھارتی شہری ہوابازی ایم آراو مارکیٹ فی الحال تقریبا 900 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے اور امید کی جاتی ہے کہ 2025 تک یہ بڑھ کر 4.33 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوجائے گی۔ یعنی سی اے جی آر کی شرح سے تقریبا چودہ -پندرہ فیصد کا اضافہ ہوگا۔
پچھلے سالوں میں وزارت دفاع کے ذریعے کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے شری شری پدنائک نے کہا کہ آرڈیننس فیکٹریز، ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگس( ڈی پی ایس یو) اور نجی دفاعی صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے مختلف دفاعی آلات کے لیے ڈیفنس پروڈکشن کے محکمہ نے پروڈکشن سہولتیں قائم کی ہیں۔
ویبینار کا مشترکہ طور پر انعقاد تمل ناڈو ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اور پروموشن سینٹر (ٹی این ٹی ڈی پی سی)، سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررس (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔
دفاع اورتحقیق وترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور چیئرمین دفاعی تحقیق اورترقی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی، پرنسپل سکریٹری / چیئرپرسن اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر آف تمل ناڈو انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (ٹی آئی ڈی سی او)، حکومت تمل ناڈو محترمہ ککرالا اوشا اور سوسائی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررس (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) کے صدر جناب جینت پاٹل بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔