Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Aceso Company Pte. Ltd. (Aceso) in HealthCare Global Enterprises Limited (HCG)
15 JUL 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Aceso Company Pte. Ltd. (Aceso) in HealthCare Global Enterprises Limited (HCG), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The Proposed Combination relates to an acquisition of upto 58.92% stake in HCG by Aceso by way of (i) subscription to equity shares and warrants (representing the right to subscribe to the equity shares) and (ii) an open offer to the public shareholders as per the regulations of SEBI.
Acesois an entity forming part of the CVC Network. The CVC Network consists of (i) CVC Capital Partners SICAV-FIS S.A. (including its subsidiaries) and (ii) CVC Capital Partners Advisory Group Holding Foundation (including its subsidiaries), which are privately owned entities whose activities include providing investment advice to and / or managing investments on behalf of certain investment funds and platforms.
HCG and its group are engaged in the business of providing services through cancer treatment clinics, multi-specialty hospitals, fertility treatment centres. In addition, an associate company of HCG is engaged in the business of providing clinical diagnostic services.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एकेसो कंपनी पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा हेल्‍थकेयर ग्लोबल एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड (एचसीजी) में बहुमत हिस्‍सेदारी का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दी
15 JUL 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत एकेसो कंपनी पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा हेल्‍थकेयर ग्लोबल एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड (एचसीजी) में बहुमत हिस्‍सेदारी का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दे दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के तहत एकेसो द्वारा एचसीजी की 58.92% तक की हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण इस तरह से किया जाना है (i) इक्विटी शेयरों और वारंटों (यह इक्विटी शेयरों को खरीदने के अधिकार का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है) को खरीदना और (ii) सेबी के नियमों के अनुसार सार्वजनिक शेयरधारकों के लिए ओपन ऑफर लाना।
एकेसो एक इकाई या निकाय है जो सीवीसी नेटवर्क का हिस्सा है। सीवीसी नेटवर्क में ये शामिल हैं (i) सीवीसी कैपिटल पार्टनर्स एसआईसीएवी-एफआईएस एस.. (इसकी सहायक कंपनियों सहित) और (ii) सीवीसी कैपिटल पार्टनर्स एडवाइजरी ग्रुप होल्डिंग फाउंडेशन (इसकी सहायक कंपनियों सहित), जो निजी स्वामित्व वाले निकाय हैं और जिनके कार्यकलापों में कुछ निवेश फंडों और प्लेटफॉर्मों को निवेश परामर्श देना और/अथवा इनकी ओर से निवेश का प्रबंधन करना सम्मिलित है।
एचसीजी और उसका समूह कैंसर उपचार क्लीनिक, मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पतालों तथा प्रजनन उपचार केंद्रों के माध्यम से विभि‍न्‍न सेवाएं प्रदान करने के व्‍यवसाय में संलग्‍न हैं। इसके अलावा, एचसीजी की एक सहयोगी कंपनी क्लिनिकल नैदानिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय में संलग्‍न है।
इस संबंध में सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश (ऑर्डर) जल्‍द ही उपलब्‍ध होगा।.