Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Centre and states will work together to scale up mobilisation of volunteers to 1crore to help in India’s fight against Covid 19: Shri Kiren Rijiju
15 JUL 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri KirenRijiju has called upon ministers and senior officers in charge of Youth Affairs and Sports departments from all states and UTs to mobilise a large number of volunteers as part of the Youth Ministry’s flagship schemes Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) as well as from Bharat Scouts and Guides to intensify India’s fight against Covid 19, as well as to create awareness about Atmanirbhar Bharat among the lowest strata of the society. The Union Minister was holding a two-day video conference with all states and UTs to create a collaborative roadmap for sports and youth affairs-related issues.
Speaking about the need to enhance the pool of volunteers across the country, Shri Rijiju said, “More than 60 lakh volunteers of NYKS and NSS were engaged as frontline Covid warriors as they created awareness, made and distributed masks and assisted citizens during the pandemic. Their active contribution has been richly lauded by representative of all states during the conference, and it has been jointly decided by the centre and all states that we will massively scale up the number of volunteers in the coming months. We have set a target of mobilising 1 crore plus volunteers under the Youth Ministry schemes. The volunteers will not only continue their fight against Covid 19 but will also help citizens gain benefit from Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. There are various provisions under Atmanirbhar Bharat that will directly help the poorest of the poor with free ration, medical assistance and more… our volunteers will create awareness about the provisions that have been earmarked for them. Access to the information will help many families survive with dignity in these trying times.”
Immediately after the announcement of the first lockdown, 24.17 lakh NYKS and 18.01 lakh NSS youth volunteers were pressed into service at the field level. Further, the numbers of volunteers were increased by 19.27 lakhs to ensure wider coverage across the country. More than 60 lakh volunteers have been trained to assist in various activities pertaining to the war against Covid 19.
During the conference, Shri Rijiju also spoke of the relevance of the Fit India Movement during Covid times since staying fit and building immunity are two key factors in defeating the virus.“I urge all states to continue with Fit India activities online during Covid and include common people in fitness-related activities. Enrolling schools as Fit India schools can also help to make fitness a way of life for students. There are a lot of parameters for a school to qualify as a Fit India school, but primary among them is the inclusion of mandatory fitness activities in the daily curriculum. Everyday fitness can help school-going children to build up their immunity in a big way,” he said.
Reviewing the possibility of resumption of sporting activities in the states, Shri Rijiju said, “The states will have to independently decide when they can start sports activities and training. However, I would urge all states to start some kind of sporting activities after 2 or 3 months, depending on the situation. We can start sporting events in a limited manner and for non-contact sports. There are some states that have opened up their sporting facilities and started some sports training. As the situation improves, we must attempt to bring on-field sport back.”
Of the states/UTs who participated on Day 2 of the conference, several have resumed sporting activities, while others are planning for it. Delhi, Sikkim, Lakshwadeep, Chandigarh, Goa have already resumed sporting activities with non-contact sports like table tennis, badminton, archery, shotput, javelin throw, among other. Nagaland is drawing up plans to start district-level tournaments in football and indigenous games, Jharkhand plans to start sports in September, while Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar and Mizoram are putting a SOP in place to resume sports.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்தில் உதவ ஒரு கோடி தன்னார்வலர்களைத் திரட்ட மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் இணைந்து பாடுபடும் : திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ
15 JUL 2020 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்தை தீவிரப்படுத்தவும், சமூதாயத்தின் கீழ் நிலையில் உள்ள மக்களிடையே தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், இளைஞர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கியத் திட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா சங்கதன், நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டம், இந்திய சாரண இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த ஏராளமான தன்னார்வலர்களைத் திரட்ட வேண்டும் என அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு துறைக்குப் பொறுப்பான அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த வழிமுறையை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பங்கேற்ற இரண்டு நாள் காணொளிக் காட்சி மாநாட்டை மத்திய அமைச்சர் நடத்தினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் தன்னார்வலர்களின் தொகுப்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு. ரிஜிஜூ, “கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுப் பரவல் காலத்தில், முன்களப் பணியாளர்களாக நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா சங்கதன், நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த தன்னார்வலர்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். அவர்கள், மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி, முகக்கவசங்களைத் தயாரித்து வழங்குவதுடன், மக்களுக்கு உதவியும் வருகின்றனர். இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்ட அனைத்து மாநிலப் பிரதிநிதிகளும் அவர்களது தீவிரப் பங்களிப்பை புகழ்ந்துள்ளனர். வரும் மாதங்களில், இந்தத் தன்னார்வலர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை கணிசமாக உயர்த்துவது என மத்திய அரசும், அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளும் கூட்டாக முடிவு செய்துள்ளன. இளைஞர் நலத்திட்டங்களின் கீழ், ஒரு கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தன்னார்வலர்களைத் திரட்ட நாங்கள் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம். கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தை தொடர்வதுடன், பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கிலான தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் பலன்களை மக்கள் பெறுவதற்கு தன்னார்வலர்கள் உதவுவார்கள். பரம ஏழைகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்கான இலவச ரேசன் அரிசி. மருத்துவ உதவி மற்றும் பல உதவிகள் பெறுவதற்கான வசதிகள் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில் உள்ளன. ஏழைகளுக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அந்த வசதிகள் பற்றி நமது தன்னார்வலர்கள் விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குவார்கள். இந்த நெருக்கடியான சூழலில், கண்ணியத்துடன் ஏராளமான குடும்பங்கள் வாழ்வதற்கு, தகவல் அணுகும் முறை உதவும்’’, என்று கூறினார்.
முதல் தளர்வு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டவுடன், களப்பணியில், 24.17 லட்சம் நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா மற்றும் 18.01 லட்சம் நாட்டு நலப்பணி திட்ட ஆர்வலர்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டனர். நாடு முழுவதும் இந்தப்பணியை விரிவுபடுத்த மேலும் 19.27 லட்சம் ஆர்வலர்கள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டனர். கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தை முன்னெடுக்கும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் உதவுவதற்கான பயிற்சியை 60 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தன்னார்வலர்கள் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.