Ministry of Earth Sciences
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, Hyderabad observes Swachhata Pakhwada
15 JUL 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad is a globally recognized autonomous institution under Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India. The Centre provides free dedicated ocean information services to the Nation, using state-of-the-art technology and research, for increasing Safety and Profit. The three primary services provided are the Tsunami Early Warning Service, Ocean State Forecast Service and Potential Fishing Zone Advisory Service.​
Swachhata Pakhwada was held at the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services till 15 July. Several activities were conducted towards awareness generation of the mission objectives to eradicate open defecation, efficient management of solid and liquid waste, encourage cost effective and appropriate technologies for ecologically safe and sustainable sanitation, overall cleanliness etc. These included plantation of trees at ITCOocean campus (saplings arranged from the Govt. of Telangana under Haritha Haram mission ), awareness campaign and distribution of personal hygiene materials to INCOIS outsourced (housekeeping, gardening, security, electrical etc.) staff, single-use plastic avoidance pledge and campus sanitization.
Special e-contests : Drawing ( Personal Hygiene) and Essay (Household Waste Management) were held for school children. An e-poster contest of " How does Swachhata impact oceans? " was also held for employees. The programme was inaugurated with a webinar on " Open Defecation Free India : A Case Study of Krishna District in Andhra Pradesh" by Ms. J Kiranmai, Registrar, Institute for Public Enterprise on 1st July 2020. Another focused webinar on "Swachch Samudra" was presented by Dr. Nimit Kumar, Scientist, INCOIS on 13th July 2020. Today a special webinar on "COVID19: Protector or Polluter to the Oceans" was presented by Shri. Sivaiah Borra, Scientist , INCOIS during the valedictory session of the Pakhwada. Contest winners were also announced.
All webinars are free to view on INCOIS' YouTube Channel: @INCOISofficial Hyderabad.
Images from the valedictory session (below):

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केन्द्र, हैदराबाद ने मनाया स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा
15 JUL 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केन्द्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), हैदराबाद भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त स्वायत्त संगठन है। यह केन्द्र सुरक्षा और लाभ बढ़ाने के लिए अनूठी तकनीक और अनुसंधान के इस्तेमाल से राष्ट्र को महासागर सूचनाओं के लिए समर्पित सेवाएं मुफ्त उपलब्ध कराता है। इसके द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई जाने वाली तीन प्राथमिक सेवाओं में सूनामी प्रारंभिक चेतावनी सेवा, महासागर राज्य पूर्वानुमान सेवा और संभावित मत्स्य क्षेत्र परामर्श सेवा शामिल हैं।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केन्द्र ने 15 जुलाई तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़े का आयोजन किया था। इसके तहत खुले में शौच को खत्म करने, ठोस और तरल कचरे के कुशल प्रबंधन, पारिस्थितिक रूप से सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ स्वच्छता के लिए किफायती और उपयुक्त तकनीक के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन, व्यापक सफाई आदि उद्देश्यों के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं।
इनमें आईटीसी ओसीन कैम्पस में वृक्षारोपण अभियान (जिसके लिए तेलंगाना सरकार ने हरित हरम मिशन के अंतर्गत पौधों की व्यवस्था की गई), जागरूकता अभियान और आईएनसीओआईएस के आउटसोर्स स्टाफ (हाउसकीपिंग, माली, सुरक्षा, इलेक्ट्रिकल आदि) कर्मचारियों को व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता सामग्रियों का वितरण, सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से बचने का संकल्प लेना और कैम्पस की स्वच्छता शामिल था।
विशेष ई-प्रतियोगिताएं : स्कूली बच्चों के लिए चित्रकारी (व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा) और निबंध (घरेलू कचरा प्रबंधन) का आयोजन किया गया। कर्मचारियों के लिए भी “स्वच्छता से हमारे महासागर कैसे प्रभावित होते हैं” पर एक ई-पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता हुई। इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर पब्लिक एंटरप्राइज की रजिस्ट्रार सुश्री जे किरणमई ने 1 जुलाई, 2020 को वेबिनार के साथ “खुले में शौच से मुक्त भारत : आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा जिले में एक केस स्टडी” पर कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ किया। 13 जुलाई, 2020 को आईएनसीओआईएस के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. निमित कुमार द्वारा “स्वच्छ समुद्र” पर केन्द्रित एक अन्य वेबिनार प्रस्तुत की गई। पखवाड़े के समापन सत्र के दौरान आईएनसीओआईएस के वैज्ञानिक श्री शिवाय बोर्रा द्वारा आज “कोविड-19 : महासागरों का रक्षक या प्रदूषक” पर एक विशेष वेबिनार प्रस्तुत की गई। प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं की घोषणा भी कर दी गई।
आईएनसीओआईएस के यूट्यूब चैनल : Channel: @INCOISofficial Hyderabad पर सभी वेबिनार मुफ्त में देखी जा सकती हैं।
समापन सत्र के चित्र (नीचे) :