Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in 3,15,636 hectares area in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar till 14th July 2020
Presently, 79 central control teams with spray equipment mounted vehicles are deployed;
control operations were carried out in 8 districts of Rajasthan, Balrampur and Bahraich districts of Uttar Pradesh, and Kutch district of Gujarat in the night of 14th-15th July
15 JUL 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 14th July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,68,315 hectares area in states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 14thJuly 2020, control operations have been done in 1,47,321 hectares area in states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 14th-15th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 27 places in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Jhunjhunu and Sikar districts of Rajasthan, 1 place in Bahraich district of Uttar Pradesh, 2 places in Kutch district of Gujarat. Besides this, respective State Agriculture Department/s also carried out control operations at 2 place each in the districts of Balrampur and Bahraich in Uttar Pradesh and 1 place in Pali district of Rajasthan in the intervening night of 14th-15th July 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 79 control teams with spray equipment mounted vehicles and more than 200 Central Government personnel, 50 Technical officers and 22 drivers on contractual basis, are engaged in locust control operations. Also, 15 new Ulvamast sprayers have reached India from UK.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force is also conducting trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan
Today (15.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Pali and Sikar of Rajasthan and Balrampur and Bahraich districts of Uttar Pradesh
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
A. Control operation at Dodge ki Dhani, Jodhpur in Rajasthan
B. Control operation at Binjansi Dhoondh, Sikar in Rajasthan
C. A Locust Control Team at Bikaner in Rajasthan
D. Locust mortality in Bandhala Nokha, Bikaner in Rajasthan
E. Control operation at Dodge ki Dhani Dechu, Jodhpur in Rajasthan
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 13.07.2020 indicates that more swarms are likely to form in northern Somalia in coming weeks and that locust migration from northeast Somalia across the Indian Ocean to the summer breeding areas along both sides of the Indo-Pakistan border could be imminent. Many of the spring-bred swarms that migrated to Indo-Pak border before the monsoon rains, some continued east to northern states of India and a few groups reached Nepal. The forecast is that these swarms will return to Rajasthan with the start of the monsoon in the coming days to join other swarms still arriving from Iran and Pakistan, which is expected to be supplemented by swarms from the Horn of Africa in about mid-July. Early breeding has already occurred along the Indo-Pak border where substantial hatching and band formation will take place in July that will cause the first-generation summer swarms to form in mid-August.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
14 जुलाई, 2020 तक राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा और बिहार में 3,15,636 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में चलाया गया टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान
वर्तमान में छिड़काव उपकरणों से युक्त वाहनों के साथ 79 केन्द्रीय नियंत्रण दलों को किया जा चुका है तैनात
14-15 जुलाई की रात राजस्थान के 8 जिलों, उत्तर प्रदेश के 2 जिलों और गुजरात के 1 जिले में चलाया गया नियंत्रण अभियान
15 JUL 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
11 अप्रैल, 2020 से शुरू होकर 14 जुलाई, 2020 तक टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों (एलसीओ) द्वारा राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा राज्यों के 1,68,315 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया है। वहीं 14 जुलाई, 2020 तक राज्य सरकारों द्वारा राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा और बिहार के 1,47,321 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया है।
14-15 जुलाई, 2020 की रात राजस्थान के बाड़मेर, जैसलमेर, जोधपुर, बीकानेर, चुरू, झुंझुनू और सीकर जिलों में 27 स्थानों पर, उत्तर प्रदेश के बहराइच जिले में 1 स्थान पर, गुजरात के कच्छ जिले के 2 स्थानों पर नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया। इसके अलावा, संबंधित राज्य कृषि विभाग/ विभागों ने भी 14-15 जुलाई, 2020 की रात को उत्तर प्रदेश के बलरामपुर और बहराइच जिलों में 2-2 स्थानों पर और राजस्थान के पाली जिले में 1 स्थान पर टिड्डियों के छोटे समूहों और बिखरे हुए टिड्डियों के खिलाफ अभियान चलाया गया।
वर्तमान में स्प्रे उपकरण लगे वाहनों से युक्त 79 नियंत्रण दल और केन्द्र सरकार के 200 से ज्यादा कर्मचारी, 50 तकनीक अधिकारी और संविदा आधार पर 22 चालक टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान से जुड़े हुए हैं। यूके से 15 नए उल्वामास्ट स्प्रेयर भारत पहुंच चुके हैं।
इसके अलावा, ऊंचे पेड़ों और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के माध्यम से टिड्डियों के प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए बाड़मेर, जैसलमेर, बीकानेर, नागौर और फलोदी जिलों में 5 कंपनियों के 15 ड्रोन तैनात कर दिए गए हैं। आवश्यकता के आधार पर अनुसूचित रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र में उपयोग के लिए राजस्थान में एक बेल हेलीकॉप्टर तैनात कर दिया गया है। भारतीय वायु सेना भी परीक्षण आधार पर एमआई-17 हेलीकॉप्टर के उपयोग के द्वारा टिड्डी रोधी अभियान चला रही है।
गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार और हरियाणा राज्यों में फसलों को कोई खास नुकसान दर्ज नहीं किया गया। हालांकि, राजस्थान के कुछ जिलों में फसलों को कुछ मामूली नुकसान हुआ है।
आज (15.07.2020), राजस्थान के बाड़मेर, जैसलमेर, जोधपुर, बीकानेर, चुरू, झुंझुनू, पाली, सीकर और उत्तर प्रदेश के बलरामपुर तथा बहराइज जिलों में छोटी गुलाबी टिड्डी और वयस्क पीले टिड्डी सक्रिय हैं।
• राजस्थान में दोदगे की ढाणी, जोधपुरमें नियंत्रण अभियान
• राजस्थान में बिनजांसी धूंध, सीकर में नियंत्रण अभियान
• राजस्थान के बीकानेर में एक टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान
• राजस्थान में बंढाला नोखा, बीकानेर में मृत टिड्डियों का ढेर
• राजस्थान में दोदगे की ढाणी देक्चू में नियंत्रण अभियान
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन के 13.07.2020 के लोकस्ट स्टेटस अपडेट से संकेत मिलते हैं कि आने वाले हफ्तों में उत्तरी सोमालिया में ज्यादा झुंड बनने का अनुमान है और उत्तर-पूर्वी सोमालिया से इन झुंडों का पलायन हिंद महासागर को पार करते हुए ग्रीष्मकालीन प्रजनन क्षेत्रों भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा के दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए बढ़ सकता है। कई वसंत नस्ल के झुंड जिनका मानसून की बारिश से पहले भारत-पाक सीमा की तरफ पलायन हुआ था, उनका भारत के उत्तरी राज्यों की ओर बढ़ना जारी रहा और इनमें से कुछ समूह नेपाल तक पहुंच गए। अनुमान है कि मानसून के आने के साथ ये झुंड आने वाले दिनों में ईरान से पहुंच रहे झुंडों के साथ मिलने के लिए राजस्थान की तरफ लौटने लगेंगे, जिनके लगभग जुलाई के मध्य में हॉर्न ऑफ अफ्रीका के झुंडों से मिलने का अनुमान है। भारत-पाक सीमा पर प्रजनन की शुरुआत पहले ही हो चुकी है, जहां जुलाई में बड़ी मात्रा में अंडे दिए जाएंगे और झुंड निर्माण होगा, जिससे अगस्त के मध्य तक पहली पीढ़ी के ग्रीष्मकालीन झुंड तैयार होंगे।