Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in 3,15,636 hectares area in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar till 14th July 2020
Presently, 79 central control teams with spray equipment mounted vehicles are deployed;
control operations were carried out in 8 districts of Rajasthan, Balrampur and Bahraich districts of Uttar Pradesh, and Kutch district of Gujarat in the night of 14th-15th July
15 JUL 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 14th July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,68,315 hectares area in states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 14thJuly 2020, control operations have been done in 1,47,321 hectares area in states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 14th-15th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 27 places in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Jhunjhunu and Sikar districts of Rajasthan, 1 place in Bahraich district of Uttar Pradesh, 2 places in Kutch district of Gujarat. Besides this, respective State Agriculture Department/s also carried out control operations at 2 place each in the districts of Balrampur and Bahraich in Uttar Pradesh and 1 place in Pali district of Rajasthan in the intervening night of 14th-15th July 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 79 control teams with spray equipment mounted vehicles and more than 200 Central Government personnel, 50 Technical officers and 22 drivers on contractual basis, are engaged in locust control operations. Also, 15 new Ulvamast sprayers have reached India from UK.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force is also conducting trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan
Today (15.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Pali and Sikar of Rajasthan and Balrampur and Bahraich districts of Uttar Pradesh
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
A. Control operation at Dodge ki Dhani, Jodhpur in Rajasthan
B. Control operation at Binjansi Dhoondh, Sikar in Rajasthan
C. A Locust Control Team at Bikaner in Rajasthan
D. Locust mortality in Bandhala Nokha, Bikaner in Rajasthan
E. Control operation at Dodge ki Dhani Dechu, Jodhpur in Rajasthan
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 13.07.2020 indicates that more swarms are likely to form in northern Somalia in coming weeks and that locust migration from northeast Somalia across the Indian Ocean to the summer breeding areas along both sides of the Indo-Pakistan border could be imminent. Many of the spring-bred swarms that migrated to Indo-Pak border before the monsoon rains, some continued east to northern states of India and a few groups reached Nepal. The forecast is that these swarms will return to Rajasthan with the start of the monsoon in the coming days to join other swarms still arriving from Iran and Pakistan, which is expected to be supplemented by swarms from the Horn of Africa in about mid-July. Early breeding has already occurred along the Indo-Pak border where substantial hatching and band formation will take place in July that will cause the first-generation summer swarms to form in mid-August.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
چودہ جولائی 2020ء تک راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش،پنجاب، گجرات، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ اور بہارنے 3,15,636ہیکٹیئر رقبے میں ٹِڈی کنٹرول کارروائیو ں کو انجام دیا گیا
فی الحال چھڑکاؤ آلات سے آراستہ گاڑیوں کے ساتھ 79مرکزی کنٹرول ٹیموں کو تعینات کیا جاچکا ہے
15-14جولائی کی رات راجستھان کے 8ضلعوں، اترپردیش کے 2 ضلعوں بلرام پوراور بہرائچ اور گجرات کے کچھ ضلعے میں کنٹرول کارروائی کو انجام دیا گیا
15 JUL 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15 جولائی:
11اپریل 2020ء سے شروع ہو کر 14 جولائی 2020ء تک ٹِڈی سرکل دفاتر (ایل سی او)کے ذریعے راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب ، گجرات ، اترپردیش اور ہریانہ ریاستوں کے 168315ہیکٹیئر رقبے میں ٹِڈی کنٹرول مہم چلائی گئی ہے، وہیں 14 جولائی 2020 تک ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے راجستھان،مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ اوربہار کے 147321ہیکٹئر رقبے میں ٹِڈی کنٹرول مہم چلائی گئی ہے۔
14 تا15 جولائی 2020ء کی رات راجستھان کے باڑمیر، جیلسمیر، جودھ پور، بیکانیر، چورو، جھنجھنو اور سیکر اضلاع میں 27 جگہوں پر، اترپردیش کے بہرائچ ضلع میں ایک مقام پر، گجرات کے کچھ ضلع کے دو مقامات پر کنٹرول کارروائی انجام دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ متعلقہ ریاستی محکمہ وزارت ؍محکموں نے بھی 14تا15 جولائی 2020 کی رات کو اترپردیش کے بلرام پور اور بہرائچ ضلعوں میں دو-دو مقامات پر اور راجستھان کے پالی ضلع میں ایک مقام پرٹِڈیوں کے چھوٹے گروپوں اور بکھرے ہوئے ٹِڈیوں کے خلاف مہم چلائی گئی۔
فی الحال اسپرے آلات سے لیس گاڑیوں سے 79کنٹرول ٹیم اور مرکزی حکومت کے 200 سے زیادہ اہلکار، 50 تکنیکی افسران اورٹیکے پر کام کرنے والے22 ڈرائیور ٹِڈی کنٹرول مہم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔برطانیہ(یو کے)سے 15 نئے اُلواماسٹ اسپریئر بھارت پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ اونچے پیڑوں اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں جراثیم کش ادویہ کے چھڑکاؤ کے ذریعے ٹِڈیوں کے مؤثر کنٹرول کے لئے باڑمیر، جیلسمیر، بیکانیر، ناگوڑ اور پھلودی ضلعوں میں 5 کمپنیوں کے 15 ڈرون تعینات کردیئے گئے ہیں، ضرورت کی بنیاد پر درج فہرست ریگستانی علاقوں میں استعمال کے لئے راجستھان میں ایک بیل ہیلی کاپٹر تعینات کردیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ بھی آزمائشی طورپر ایم آئی -17 ہیلی کاپٹر کے استعمال کے ذریعے ٹِڈی کی روک تھام سے متعلق مہم چلا رہی ہے۔
گجرات، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور ہریانہ ریاستوں میں فصلوں کو کوئی خاص نقصان درج نہیں کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ راجستھان کے کچھ ضلعوں میں فصلوں کو معمولی نقصان پہنچا ہے۔
آج(15جولائی 2020ء)راجستھان کے باڑ میر، جیلسمیر، جودھ پور، بیکانیر، چورو، جھنجھنو، پالی ،سیکر اور اترپردیش کے بلرام پور اور بہرائچ ضلعوں میں چھوٹی گلابی ٹِڈی اور پیلی ٹِڈی سرگرم ہے۔
1. راجستھان میں ڈودگے کی ڈھانی، جودھ پور میں کنٹرول کارروائی
2. راجستھان میں بِن جانسی دُھند، سیکر میں کنٹرول کارروائی
3. راجستھان کے بیکارنیر میں ایک ٹِڈی کنٹرول مہم
4. راجستھان میں بنڈھالا نوکھا، بیکانیر میں مری ہوئی ٹِڈیوں کا ڈھیر
5. راجستھان میں ڈودگے کی ڈھانی دیکچو میں کنٹرول کارروائی
خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیموں کے13 جولائی 2020ء کےلوکسٹ اسٹیٹس اپڈیٹ سے اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ آنے والے ہفتوں میں شمالی شمالیہ میں زیادہ جھُنڈ بننے کا امکان ہے اور شمال مشرقی شمالیہ سے ٹِڈیوں کا یہ جھُنڈ بحر ہند کو پار کرتے ہوئے گرم علاقوں میں موسم خزاں کے علاقوں ہند-پاک سرحد کے دونوں علاقوں میں بڑھ سکتا ہے۔ موسم خزاں کی نسل کے ٹِڈیوں کے جھُنڈ، جن کا مانسون کی بارش سے قبل ہند-پاک سرحد کی جانب نقل مکانی ہوئی تھی، ان کا ہندوستان کی شمالی ریاستوں کی جانب بڑھنا جاری رہا اور ان میں سے کچھ گروپ نیپال تک پہنچ گیا۔اندازہ ہے کہ مانسون کے آنے کے ساتھ یہ جھُنڈ آنے والے دنوں میں ایران سے پہنچ رہے جھُنڈوں کے ساتھ ملنے کے لئے راجستھان کی جانب لوٹنے لگیں گے، جن کا تقریباً جولائی کے وسط میں ہارن آف افریقہ کے جھُنڈوں سے ملنے کا امکان ہے۔ ہند-پاک سرحد پر ٹِڈیوں کی افزائش پہلے ہی شروع ہوچکی ہے، جہاں جولائی میں کثیر مقدار میں انڈے دیئے جائیں گے اور ٹِڈیوں کا جھُنڈ تشکیل پائے گا، جس سے اگست کے وسط تک پہلی نسل کے موسم گرما کے جھُنڈ تیار ہوں گے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ن ع
U NO: 3925