विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट कॉटन और प्राकृतिक समुद्री जल इलेक्ट्रोलाइट से निर्मित कम लागत वाले सुपरकैपेसिटर से ऊर्जा भंडारण में मदद मिल सकती है
"यह अपशिष्ट से धन सृजन के दीर्घकालीन और हरित प्रक्रियाओं के सिद्धांत के लिए रचनात्मक विज्ञान का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है": प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी
14 JUL 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संगठन इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट कॉटन से एक सामान्य, कम लागत वाले, पर्यावरण अनुकूल और दीर्घकालिक सुपरकैपेसिटर इलेक्ट्रोड का निर्माण किया है, जिसे ऊर्जा हारवेस्टर स्टोरेज डिवाइस के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। पहली बार, प्राकृतिक समुद्री जल के माध्यम से पर्यावरण अनुकूल, लागत प्रभावी, स्केलेबल और वैकल्पिक जलीय इलेक्ट्रोलाइट की खोज की गई है, यह सुपरकैपेसिटर मौजूदा जलीय-आधारित इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स के स्थान पर उपयोग में लाया सकता है।
सुपरकैपेसिटर नई पीढ़ी का एक ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरण है, जो उच्च शक्ति घनत्व कैपेसिटर, लंबे समय तक स्थायित्व, और पारम्परिक कैपेसिटर की तुलना में अल्ट्राफास्ट चार्जिंग और लिथियम-आयन बैटरी (एलआईबी) जैसे लाभों के कारण व्यापक अनुसंधान की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण है। सुपरकैपेसिटर के चार मुख्य घटकों इलेक्ट्रोड, इलेक्ट्रोलाइट, सेपरेटर और वर्तमान कलेक्टर में से, पहले दो प्रमुख घटक हैं, जो तत्काल सुपरकैपेसिटर के विद्युत रासायनिक व्यवहार को निर्धारित करते हैं। इलेक्ट्रोड सामग्री और इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स के निर्माण की लागत को कम किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि यह दो घटक ही उपकरण की निर्माण लागत के मामले में महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
वहनीय सुपरकैपेसिटर उपकरण बनाने के लिए एक लागत प्रभावी सामग्री के लिए, एआरसीआई के वैज्ञानिकों ने सक्रिय अपशिष्ट प्रक्रिया द्वारा औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट कपास (कचरे) को अत्यधिक महीन कार्बन फाइबर (निधि) में बदल दिया है और फिर उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले सुपरसैकेटर इलेक्ट्रोड को बनाने के लिए इस महीन कार्बन फाइबर का उपयोग किया है।
हाल ही में एनर्जी टेक्नोलॉजी में प्रकाशित हुए शोध में, एआरसीआई के वैज्ञानिकों ने जलीय-आधारित सुपरकैपेसिटर उपकरणों के निर्माण के लिए समुद्री इलेक्ट्रोलाइट को प्राकृतिक इलेक्ट्रोलाइट के रूप में उपयोग करने की व्यवहार्यता का प्रदर्शन किया, जो व्यवहारिक कार्यान्वयन के लिए अत्यधिक संभावनाएं दिखाता है। अध्ययन में पाया गया है, कि प्राकृतिक समुद्री जल-आधारित सुपरकैपेसिटर ने 1 एजी-1 के वर्तमान घनत्व पर अधिकतम धारिता का प्रदर्शन किया। इसके अलावा, समुद्री जल-आधारित सुपरकैपेसिटर 99% कैपेसिटेंस रिटेंशन के साथ 10,000 चार्ज-डिस्चार्ज चक्रों पर बहुत बेहतर स्थायित्व दिखाता है और 99% कोलोम्बिक दक्षता (दक्षता जिसके माध्यम से एक इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल प्रतिक्रिया की सुविधा वाले सिस्टम को चार्ज में स्थानांतरित किया जाता है)।
अनुसंधान टीम का नया, दीर्घकालिक और हरित सुपरकैपेसिटर उपकरण व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग के लिए अत्याधिक संभावनाएं दिखाता है और इसकी सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि समुद्री जल-आधारित सुपरकैपेसिटर एक न्यून लागत वाला, पर्यावरण अनुकूल, कुशल और खुद की क्षमता से परिपूर्ण एक उपकरण के रूप में एकीकृत सौर सेल है। उपकरण के सफल प्रदर्शन से पता चला है कि सौर-संचालित सुपरकैपेसिटर न केवल विद्युत ऊर्जा भंडारण कर सकता है, बल्कि सौर विकिरण से होने वाली त्रुटियों को भी दूर करने की क्षमता रखता है। इसलिए, सुपरकैपेसिटर के साथ एकीकृत सौर सेल को उनके लंबे जीवन चक्र और रखरखाव-मुक्त विद्युत की आपूर्ति के कारण ऊर्जा हारवेस्टर स्टोरेज डिवाइस के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
डीएसटी के सचिव, आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि अक्षय ऊर्जा के बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग के लिए सस्ते विद्युत ऊर्जा भंडारण हेतु इस तरह की क्षमता से युक्त उपकरणों के निर्माण की आवश्यकता होती है। यह अध्ययन अपशिष्ट कपास और समुद्री जल जैसी प्रचुर सामग्रियों से सुपर-कैपेसिटर के निर्माण के लिए एक समाधान प्रदान करता है। यह अपशिष्ट से धन सृजन के सिद्धांतों के दीर्घकालीन, हरित प्रक्रियाओं के सिद्धांत के लिए रचनात्मक विज्ञान का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://doi.org/10.1002/ente.202000417
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.carbon.2018.08.052
https://www.natureasia.com/en/nindia/article/10.1038/nindia.2018.134#:~:text=Physicists%20have%20converted%20waste%20cotton,to%20make%20carbon%20electrodes1.&text=Since%20the%20supercapacitor%20cells%20can,in%20the%20absence%20of%20sunlight.
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. मणि कार्तिक से संपर्क करें (mkarthik@project.arci.res.in)

Ministry of Science & Technology
Low-cost supercapacitor from industrial waste cotton & natural seawater electrolyte can help energy storage
“It is an excellent example of the creative science for the sustainable, green processes embedding principles of waste-to-wealth”: Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
14 JUL 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous organization of the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India have developed a simple, low-cost, environmentally friendly, and sustainable supercapacitor electrode derived from industrial waste cotton which can be used as an energy harvester storage device. For the first time, natural seawater is explored as an environmentally friendly, cost-effective, scalable, and alternative aqueous electrolyte, which may replace the existing aqueous-based electrolytes for the economic fabrication of supercapacitor.
Supercapacitor is a next-generation energy storage device that has received extensive research attention owing to advantages such as high power density, long durability, and ultrafast charging characteristic as compared to conventional capacitors and lithium-ion batteries (LIB). Among the four main components of supercapacitor electrode, electrolyte, separator, and the current collector, the first two are the pivotal components, which directly determine the electrochemical behaviour of the supercapacitors. The fabrication cost of electrode materials, as well as electrolytes, should be reduced because these two components account for major portion of the device manufacturing cost.
In search of a cost-effective material for making affordable supercapacitor devices, scientists at ARCI have converted industrial waste cotton (Trash) into highly porous carbon fibers (Treasure) by activation process and then utilised the porous carbon fibers to make high-performance supercapacitor electrodes.
In the recent research published in Energy Technology, scientists at ARCI demonstrated the feasibility of using seawater as natural electrolyte for the fabrication of aqueous-based supercapacitor devices which shows great potential for practical implementation. The study found that natural seawater-based supercapacitor exhibited maximum capacitances at a current density of 1 Ag-1. In addition, seawater-based supercapacitor shows very good durability upon 10,000 charge-discharge cycles with 99 % of capacitance retention and 99 % of Coulombic efficiency (efficiency with which charge is transferred in a system facilitating an electrochemical reaction).
The research team’s new, sustainable and green supercapacitor device shows great potential for practical application, and perhaps most importantly, the integrated solar cell with seawater-based supercapacitor as low cost, eco-friendly, efficient and self-powering device. The successful demonstration of the device revealed that solar-powered supercapacitors can not only store the electrical energy but also overcome the drawbacks of the intermittent nature of the solar irradiation. Hence, the integrated solar cell with supercapacitor can be used as an energy harvester storage device due to their long cycle life and maintenance-free power supply.
“The large-scale use of renewable energy requires creation of matching capacity for inexpensive electrical energy storage. This study provides a solution for fabrication of super-capacitors from such abundant materials as waste cotton and seawater! It is an excellent example of the creative science for the sustainable, green processes embedding principles of waste-to-wealth,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
[Publication links:
https://doi.org/10.1002/ente.202000417
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.carbon.2018.08.052
https://www.natureasia.com/en/nindia/article/10.1038/nindia.2018.134#:~:text=Physicists%20have%20converted%20waste%20cotton,to%20make%20carbon%20electrodes1.&text=Since%20the%20supercapacitor%20cells%20can,in%20the%20absence%20of%20sunlight.
For further details contactDr. Mani Karthik (mkarthik@project.arci.res.in)]