Ministry of Science & Technology
Low-cost supercapacitor from industrial waste cotton & natural seawater electrolyte can help energy storage
“It is an excellent example of the creative science for the sustainable, green processes embedding principles of waste-to-wealth”: Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
14 JUL 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous organization of the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India have developed a simple, low-cost, environmentally friendly, and sustainable supercapacitor electrode derived from industrial waste cotton which can be used as an energy harvester storage device. For the first time, natural seawater is explored as an environmentally friendly, cost-effective, scalable, and alternative aqueous electrolyte, which may replace the existing aqueous-based electrolytes for the economic fabrication of supercapacitor.
Supercapacitor is a next-generation energy storage device that has received extensive research attention owing to advantages such as high power density, long durability, and ultrafast charging characteristic as compared to conventional capacitors and lithium-ion batteries (LIB). Among the four main components of supercapacitor electrode, electrolyte, separator, and the current collector, the first two are the pivotal components, which directly determine the electrochemical behaviour of the supercapacitors. The fabrication cost of electrode materials, as well as electrolytes, should be reduced because these two components account for major portion of the device manufacturing cost.
In search of a cost-effective material for making affordable supercapacitor devices, scientists at ARCI have converted industrial waste cotton (Trash) into highly porous carbon fibers (Treasure) by activation process and then utilised the porous carbon fibers to make high-performance supercapacitor electrodes.
In the recent research published in Energy Technology, scientists at ARCI demonstrated the feasibility of using seawater as natural electrolyte for the fabrication of aqueous-based supercapacitor devices which shows great potential for practical implementation. The study found that natural seawater-based supercapacitor exhibited maximum capacitances at a current density of 1 Ag-1. In addition, seawater-based supercapacitor shows very good durability upon 10,000 charge-discharge cycles with 99 % of capacitance retention and 99 % of Coulombic efficiency (efficiency with which charge is transferred in a system facilitating an electrochemical reaction).
The research team’s new, sustainable and green supercapacitor device shows great potential for practical application, and perhaps most importantly, the integrated solar cell with seawater-based supercapacitor as low cost, eco-friendly, efficient and self-powering device. The successful demonstration of the device revealed that solar-powered supercapacitors can not only store the electrical energy but also overcome the drawbacks of the intermittent nature of the solar irradiation. Hence, the integrated solar cell with supercapacitor can be used as an energy harvester storage device due to their long cycle life and maintenance-free power supply.
“The large-scale use of renewable energy requires creation of matching capacity for inexpensive electrical energy storage. This study provides a solution for fabrication of super-capacitors from such abundant materials as waste cotton and seawater! It is an excellent example of the creative science for the sustainable, green processes embedding principles of waste-to-wealth,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
[Publication links:
https://doi.org/10.1002/ente.202000417
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.carbon.2018.08.052
https://www.natureasia.com/en/nindia/article/10.1038/nindia.2018.134#:~:text=Physicists%20have%20converted%20waste%20cotton,to%20make%20carbon%20electrodes1.&text=Since%20the%20supercapacitor%20cells%20can,in%20the%20absence%20of%20sunlight.
For further details contactDr. Mani Karthik (mkarthik@project.arci.res.in)]

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தொழிற்சாலைக் கழிவுப் பருத்தியும், இயற்கைக் கடல்நீர் மின்பகுபொருளும் மின்சார சேமிப்புக்கு உதவும்.
14 JUL 2020 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார அறுவடை மற்றும் சேமிப்பு இயந்திரமாகப் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய எளிய, குறைந்த விலையுள்ள, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு நட்பான மற்றும் நிலையான சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கி மின்முனையை, இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்பான தூள் உலோகவியல் மற்றும் புதியப் பொருள்களுக்கான சர்வதேச முன்னேறிய ஆய்வு மையத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் தொழிற்சாலைக் கழிவுப் பருத்தியில் இருந்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கியின் பொருளாதார கட்டுருவாக்கத்துக்காக தற்போது இருக்கும் நீர் கலந்த மின்பகுபொருளுக்கு மாற்றாக, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு நட்பான, விலை குறைந்த, அளவிடக்கூடிய மற்றும் மாற்று நீர் கலந்த மின்பகுபொருளாக இயற்கைக் கடல் நீரை முதல் முறையாக பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
உயர் மின் அடர்த்தி, நீடித்த ஆயுள் மற்றும் வழக்கமான மின்தேக்கிகள் மற்றும் லித்தியம் அயன் மின்கலங்களோடு ஒப்பிடும் போது அதிவேக மின்னேற்றம் ஆகிய பலன்களுக்காக அடுத்த தலைமுறை மின்சார சேமிப்புக் கருவியான சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கி பெரிதான ஆராய்ச்சி கவனத்தை பெற்றுள்ளது.
1ஏஜி-1 மின்சார அடர்த்தியுடன் அதிகபட்சக் கொள்ளளவை இயற்கை கடல் நீர் சார்ந்த சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கி வெளிப்படுத்தியதாக சமீபத்திய ஆய்வில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, 99 சதவீத கொள்ளளவு தக்கவைத்தலுடனும், 99 சதவீத கூலோம்பிக் திறனுடனும் (மின்வேதியியல் எதிர்வினையை உருவாக்கி ஒரு அமைப்புக்குள் மின்சாரத்தை செலுத்தும் திறன்) 10,000 மின்னேற்றம்-இறக்க சுழற்சிகளுடன் மிக சிறந்த நீடித்து உழைக்கும் தன்மையை கடல் நீர் சார்ந்த சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கி வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுவின் புதிய, நிலையான மற்றும் பசுமை சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கி நடைமுறை பயன்பாட்டுக்கான உயர் சாத்தியத்தைக் காட்டியதோடு, மிக முக்கியமாக, விலை குறைந்த, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு நட்பான, திறமையான, சுய-சக்தி கருவியை வெளிக்கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது.
"புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் அதிக அளவிலான பயன்பாட்டுக்கு அதற்கு இணையான திறன் கொண்ட விலை குறைவான மின் சக்தி சேமிப்பு தேவைப்படுகிறது. அதிக அளவில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய பொருள்களான கழிவுப் பருத்தி மற்றும் கடல் நீரைக் கொண்டு உருவாக்கப்படும் சிறப்பு மின்தேக்கிகளின் கட்டுருவாக்கத்துக்கு இந்த ஆய்வு ஒரு தீர்வை அளிக்கிறது!நிலையான, பசுமைச் செயல்பாடுகளையுடைய, கழிவிலிருந்து செல்வத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான உட்பொதிந்தக் கொள்கைகளுக்கான ஆக்கப்பூர்வ அறிவியலுக்கு இது ஒரு மிகச் சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும்," என்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர், பேராசிரியர். அசுதோஷ் ஷர்மா கூறினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, டாக்டர். மணி கார்த்திக்கை அணுகவும்
(mkarthik@project.arci.res.in)