Ministry of Science & Technology
Low-cost supercapacitor from industrial waste cotton & natural seawater electrolyte can help energy storage
“It is an excellent example of the creative science for the sustainable, green processes embedding principles of waste-to-wealth”: Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
14 JUL 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous organization of the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India have developed a simple, low-cost, environmentally friendly, and sustainable supercapacitor electrode derived from industrial waste cotton which can be used as an energy harvester storage device. For the first time, natural seawater is explored as an environmentally friendly, cost-effective, scalable, and alternative aqueous electrolyte, which may replace the existing aqueous-based electrolytes for the economic fabrication of supercapacitor.
Supercapacitor is a next-generation energy storage device that has received extensive research attention owing to advantages such as high power density, long durability, and ultrafast charging characteristic as compared to conventional capacitors and lithium-ion batteries (LIB). Among the four main components of supercapacitor electrode, electrolyte, separator, and the current collector, the first two are the pivotal components, which directly determine the electrochemical behaviour of the supercapacitors. The fabrication cost of electrode materials, as well as electrolytes, should be reduced because these two components account for major portion of the device manufacturing cost.
In search of a cost-effective material for making affordable supercapacitor devices, scientists at ARCI have converted industrial waste cotton (Trash) into highly porous carbon fibers (Treasure) by activation process and then utilised the porous carbon fibers to make high-performance supercapacitor electrodes.
In the recent research published in Energy Technology, scientists at ARCI demonstrated the feasibility of using seawater as natural electrolyte for the fabrication of aqueous-based supercapacitor devices which shows great potential for practical implementation. The study found that natural seawater-based supercapacitor exhibited maximum capacitances at a current density of 1 Ag-1. In addition, seawater-based supercapacitor shows very good durability upon 10,000 charge-discharge cycles with 99 % of capacitance retention and 99 % of Coulombic efficiency (efficiency with which charge is transferred in a system facilitating an electrochemical reaction).
The research team’s new, sustainable and green supercapacitor device shows great potential for practical application, and perhaps most importantly, the integrated solar cell with seawater-based supercapacitor as low cost, eco-friendly, efficient and self-powering device. The successful demonstration of the device revealed that solar-powered supercapacitors can not only store the electrical energy but also overcome the drawbacks of the intermittent nature of the solar irradiation. Hence, the integrated solar cell with supercapacitor can be used as an energy harvester storage device due to their long cycle life and maintenance-free power supply.
“The large-scale use of renewable energy requires creation of matching capacity for inexpensive electrical energy storage. This study provides a solution for fabrication of super-capacitors from such abundant materials as waste cotton and seawater! It is an excellent example of the creative science for the sustainable, green processes embedding principles of waste-to-wealth,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
[Publication links:
https://doi.org/10.1002/ente.202000417
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.carbon.2018.08.052
https://www.natureasia.com/en/nindia/article/10.1038/nindia.2018.134#:~:text=Physicists%20have%20converted%20waste%20cotton,to%20make%20carbon%20electrodes1.&text=Since%20the%20supercapacitor%20cells%20can,in%20the%20absence%20of%20sunlight.
For further details contactDr. Mani Karthik (mkarthik@project.arci.res.in)]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صنعتی ردی کوٹن اور قدرتی سمندری پانی کے الیکٹرولائٹ سے تیار کیا گیا کم لاگت والا سپر کیپیسیٹر توانائی کے ذخیرہ کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے
‘‘ردی سے دولت پیدا کرنے کے اصولوں پر مبنی پائیدار ماحول کے موافق طریقہ عمل کے لئے تخلیقی سائنس کی یہ ایک شاندار مثال ہے’’: پروفیسر آشوتوش سرما، سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی
14 JUL 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 جولائی 2020، حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کی ایک خود مختار تنظیم انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ سینٹر فار پاؤڈر میٹالرجی اینڈ نیو میٹیریلز (اے آر سی آئی) کے سائنس دانوں نے صنعتی ردی کوٹن سے ایک سادہ کم لاگت والا ماحول دوست اور پائیدار سپر کیپیسٹیر الیکٹروڈ تیار کیا ہے جس کو توانائی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کے آلے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔پہلی بار قدرتی سمندری پانی کی ماحول دوست ، کم لاگت والی ، استعمال کرنے میں آسان اور متبادل آبی الیکٹرولائٹ کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے جو کہ سستی لاگت والے سپر کیپیسیٹر کے لئے موجودہ پانی پر مبنی الیکٹرو لائٹس کی جگہ لے سکتا ہے۔
سپر کیپیسیٹر توانائی کا ذخیرہ کرنے والا ایک جدید ترین آلہ ہے جس کے متعدد فائدوں مثلاً ہائی پاور ڈینسٹی، زیادہ پائیداری اور روایتی کیپیسیٹر اور لتھیم آئن بیٹریوں کے مقابلے میں تیزی سے چارج ہونے کی خصوصیت کے باعث اس پر بہت زیادہ تحقیقی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ سپر کیپیسیٹرسالیکٹروڈ، الیکٹرو لائٹس ، سیپریٹر اور کرنٹ کلیکٹر کے چار اہم عناصر میں پہلے دو نہایتی اہم ہیں جو کہ سپر کیپیسیٹرس کے الیکٹرو کیمیکل رویہ کا براہ راست تعین کرتے ہیں۔ الیکٹروڈ میٹیریل کے ساتھ ساتھ الیکٹرو لائٹ تیار کرنے کی لاگت کم ہوجائے گی کیونکہ یہ دونوں چیزیں آلہ تیار کرنے کی لاگت کا اہم حصہ ہیں۔
سستے سپر کیپیسیٹر آلات تیار کرنے کے لئے کم لاگت والے میٹیریل کی تلاش میں اے آر سی آئی کے سائنس دانوں نے صنعتی ردی کوٹن کو ایکٹی ویشن کے عمل کے ذریعہ بہت زیادہ پورس کاربن فائبر س میں تبدیل کیا اور اس کے بعد پورس کابن فائبرس کو بہترین کارکردگی والے سپر کیپیسیٹر الیکٹروڈ تیار کرنے میں استعمال کیا۔
‘انرجی ٹکنالوجی’ میں حال ہی میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق میں اے آر سی آئی کے سائنس دانوں ے پانی پر مبنی سپر کیپیسیٹر آلات تیار کرنے کے لئے قدرتی الیکٹرو لائٹ کے طور پر سمندر کے پانی کو استعمال کرنے کے امکان کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس سے اس کو حقیقت میں استعمال کئے جانے کے بہت زیادہ امکانات نظر آتے ہیں۔ مطالعہ میں پایا گیا ہے کہ قدرتی سمندر پانی پر مبنی سپر کیپیسیٹر (1 Ag-1) کی کرنٹ ڈینسٹی پر زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ سمندر کے پانی پر مبنی سپر کیپیسیٹر 10000 چارج۔ ڈسچارج سائیکل پر 99 فیصد کی صلاحیت کے باقی رہنے اور 99 فیصد کولمبک صلاحیت (وہ صلاحیت جس سے الیکٹرو کیمیکل رد عمل کی تسہیل کرنے وا لے ایک سسٹم نے چارج کی منتقلی ہوتی ہے)کے ساتھ بہت اچھی پائیداری دکھاتے ہیں۔
تحقیقی ٹیم کا نیا پائیدار اور ماحول کے مواقف سپر کیپیسیٹر آلہ استعمال کئے جانے کے لئے بہت زیادہ امکان ظاہر کرتا ہے اور شاید اس سے بھی زیادہ اہم ایک کم لاگت والا ماحول دوست ، کارگر، اپنے لئے بجلی آپ پیدا کرنے والے آلے کےطور پر سمندر کے پانی پر مبنی سپر کیپیسیٹر کے ساتھ ایک جامع سولر سیل کا امکان ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس آلے کے کامیاب مظاہرے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے سپر کیپیسیٹر محض بجلی کی توانائی کا ذخیرہ ہی نہیں کرتے بلکہ شمسی ریڈیئشن کی داخلی فطری مشکلات پر قابو بھی پاسکتے ہیں۔ اس لئے سپر کیپیسیٹر کے ساتھ جامع شمسی سیل اپنی تویل سائیکل لائف اور بغیر دیکھ ریکھ کے بجلی فراہم کرانے کی خصوصیت کی وجہ سے توانائی کا ذخیرہ کرنے والے آلے کے طور پر استعمال کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما کے مطابق ‘‘قابل تجدید توانائی کے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کے لئے بغیر خرچ والے بجلی توانائی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس مطالعہ سے ردی کوٹن اور سمندری پانی جیسی وافر مقدار میں دستیاب اشیا سے سپر کیپیسیٹر تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک سولیوشن فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔ پائیدار اور ردی سے دولت پیدا کرنے کے اصولوں پر مبنی ، ماحول کے موافق عمل کے لئے تخلیقی سائنس کی یہ ایک شاندار مثال ہے’’۔
[Publication links:
https://doi.org/10.1002/ente.202000417
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.carbon.2018.08.052
https://www.natureasia.com/en/nindia/article/10.1038/nindia.2018.134#:~:text=Physicists%20have%20converted%20waste%20cotton,to%20make%20carbon%20electrodes1.&text=Since%20the%20supercapacitor%20cells%20can,in%20the%20absence%20of%20sunlight.
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے رابطہ کریں : ڈاکٹر منی کارتک (mkarthik@project.arci.res.in)