நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மெருகேற்றப்பட்ட வைரங்களை மறு இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கான கால அவகாசம் நீட்டிப்பு
12 JUL 2020 8:22PM by PIB Chennai
தரம் பிரிப்பதற்காகவும், சான்றிதழ் பெறுவதற்காகவும் வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு அனுப்பப்படும், பட்டை தீட்டப்பட்டு மெருகேற்றப்பட்ட வைரங்களை மறு இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கான கால அவகாசத்தை 3 மாதங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு நீட்டித்திருப்பது, விலை மதிப்புள்ள கற்கள் மற்றும் நகைகள் தொழில் துறைக்கு ஆசுவாசமளித்துள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நிலைமையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு அரசு இந்த முடிவை எடுத்துள்ளது.
2020 பிப்ரவரி 1-ந் தேதி முதல் ஜூலை 31-ந் தேதி வரை மறு இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டிருக்க வேண்டிய அனைத்து பட்டை தீட்டப்பட்ட மற்றும் மெருகேற்றப்பட்ட வைரங்களுக்கும் இது பொருந்தும். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நிலைமையால் இவற்றை மறு இறக்குமதி செய்வதில் உள்ள இடையூறுகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த கால நீட்டிப்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Finance
3 Months Extension for Re import of Cut and Polished Diamonds
12 JUL 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of COVID-19 pandemic situation, the Government today extended relief to gems and jewellery sector by relaxing the requirement of re-import of cut and polished diamonds, which have been sent abroad for certification and grading, by three months.
CBIC said that this extended time period would be available to exporters to bring back cut and polished diamonds after due certification and grading by specified laboratories abroad. This extension shall apply to all cut and polished diamonds that should have been re-imported between 1st Feb. 2020 to 31st July 2020 but which could not be brought back due to disruption on account of COVID-19 pandemic situation.
CBIC said that this relief was announced by suitably amending the Notification No. 09/2012-Customs dated 9th March 2012. The re-import in the extended period would be without payment of Basic Customs Duty (BCD) and IGST. This facility is available to exporters with average annual export turnover of Rs. 5 crore for the last three years.
It may be noted that this relief is given to those exporters whose graded cut and polished diamonds were stuck abroad as the period of three months, ordinarily allowed for re-import had expired due to pandemic. A number of such consignments were also awaiting clearance with Customs.