ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਰਾਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੀਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
12 JUL 2020 8:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਤਰਾਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੀਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਰਾਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੀਰੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸਮਾਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਰਾਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੀਰਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਤੋਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪੈਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਿਆ।
ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 9 ਮਾਰਚ, 2012 ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 09/2012-ਕਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਆਯਾਤ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ (ਬੀਸੀਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਡ ਤਰਾਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੀਰੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ।

Ministry of Finance
3 Months Extension for Re import of Cut and Polished Diamonds
12 JUL 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of COVID-19 pandemic situation, the Government today extended relief to gems and jewellery sector by relaxing the requirement of re-import of cut and polished diamonds, which have been sent abroad for certification and grading, by three months.
CBIC said that this extended time period would be available to exporters to bring back cut and polished diamonds after due certification and grading by specified laboratories abroad. This extension shall apply to all cut and polished diamonds that should have been re-imported between 1st Feb. 2020 to 31st July 2020 but which could not be brought back due to disruption on account of COVID-19 pandemic situation.
CBIC said that this relief was announced by suitably amending the Notification No. 09/2012-Customs dated 9th March 2012. The re-import in the extended period would be without payment of Basic Customs Duty (BCD) and IGST. This facility is available to exporters with average annual export turnover of Rs. 5 crore for the last three years.
It may be noted that this relief is given to those exporters whose graded cut and polished diamonds were stuck abroad as the period of three months, ordinarily allowed for re-import had expired due to pandemic. A number of such consignments were also awaiting clearance with Customs.