ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நீர் ஆதார இயக்கத்தின்கீழ், டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் நடத்தப்பட்ட கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து பயிற்சி.
11 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து நீர் ஆதார இயக்கத்தை (jal jeevan mission) மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் முதல் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. “அனைவருக்கும் சமமான அளவிலும், அனைத்து வசதிகளும்” கிடைப்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்துவது என்ற அரசின் வாக்குறுதிப்படி, மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்தவும், எளிதாக வாழ்வதை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும், 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நாட்டில் உள்ள கிராமப்புறங்களில் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் 100 சதவீதம் செயல்படும் வகையில் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதன்மூலம், அனைவருக்கும் அடிப்படை வசதிகள் கிடைப்பது உறுதிப்படுத்தப்படும். ஏற்கனவே உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்டபடி, கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதி, சமையல் எரிவாயு, கழிவறை, நிதி உள்ளடக்கம், அடிப்படை சுகாதார வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை அரசு வெற்றிகரமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. தற்போது நமது கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீரை வழங்குவதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது.
73-வது அரசியல் சாசன சட்டத்திருத்தத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளபடி, கிராமப்புற மக்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் நீர் ஆதார இயக்கம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இதன்படி, கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு குடிநீர் விநியோகிக்கும் திட்டங்களைத் திட்டமிட்டுவது, நிர்வகிப்பது, செயல்படுத்துவது, பராமரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ளூர் மக்களை ஈடுபடுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. இது கிராமப்புற மக்கள் மத்தியில் தங்களுடையது என்ற எண்ணத்தையும், பொறுப்பையும் ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு, நீண்டகாலம் நீடிக்கச் செய்யவும் உதவும்.
நீண்டகாலத்துக்கு குடிநீர்ப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்த கிராமப்புறங்களில் நீர் விநியோக அமைப்புகளில் திட்டமிடுவது, செயல்படுத்துவது, நிர்வகிப்பது, பராமரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த பகிர்ந்தளிக்கப்பட்ட, தேவை அடிப்படையிலான, சமூக மேலாண் திட்டம், உள்ளூர் கிராம சமூகம்/ கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் அதன் துணைக்குழு/ பயன்பாட்டுக்குழுக்கள் ஆகியவை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும். கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்து அல்லது அதன் துணைக் குழு, அதாவது கிராமப்புற நீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுக் குழுவில் 10 முதல் 15 உறுப்பினர்கள் இருப்பார்கள். அவர்களில் 25 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு மக்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பஞ்சாயத்து உறுப்பினர்கள், 50 சதவீதம் அளவுக்குப் பெண் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் மீதமுள்ள 25 சதவீதத்துக்கு கிராமப்புறங்களில் பின்தங்கிய நிலையில் உள்ள பிரிவினரில் அவர்களது மக்கள் தொகைக்கு ஏற்ப பிரதிநிதிகள் இடம் பெறுவார்கள்.
கிராமப்புற செயல் திட்டத்துக்குத் தயார்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சி, உஸ்மனாபாத்-தில் உள்ள 100 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு நடத்தப்பட்டது. மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள மாற்றமிகு மாவட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாக உஸ்மனாபாத் உள்ளது. பல்வேறு துறைகள் மற்றும் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்து நிர்வாகிகள் உள்ளிட்ட கிராமப்புறக் குடிநீர் விநியோகப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்களின் புரிதல் மற்றும் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பணிமனை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று பரவும் நேரத்தில், 100 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தை வகுப்பது சவாலான பணியாக இருந்தது. எனினும், டிஜிட்டல் மூலம் திட்டம் வகுக்கப்பட்டது. இதற்காக 100 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன. மாவட்ட அளவில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக அதிகாரிகளின் விரிவான பட்டியல் தயார் செய்யப்பட்டு அவர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பணிமனை குறித்த விவரங்களை, அதில் பங்கேற்பவர்களிடம் தெரிவிப்பதற்காக குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது. தேவையான தரவுகளையும், தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளையும், இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள மாவட்ட பணியாளர்களும், வல்லுநர்களும் வழங்கினர். நீர் ஆதார இயக்கம் குறித்த விவரங்கள், கிராம செயல்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் அதன் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து ஆன்லைன் வகுப்புகள் மூலம் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. அதோடு, கால மாற்றத்துக்கு ஏற்ப டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை சிறப்பான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Gram Panchayat training goes digital under Jal Jeevan Mission
11 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission in partnership with States since August 2019 with an aim to provide 100% functional household tap connections (FHTC) to every rural household of the country by 2024 to improve their lives and ensure ‘ease of living’ as commitment of the Government is to ensure ‘equity and inclusiveness’, so that none is deprived of basic amenities. Having successfully delivered assured facilities like rural housing, cooking gas, toilet, financial inclusion, basic healthcare, etc., Government is vnow focused upon providing safe drinking water to every household in our villages.
With focus on empowering the rural community as enshrined in 73rd Constitutional Amendment, Jal Jeevan Mission mandates to involve the local community in planning, managing, implementing, operation and maintaining the water supply schemes meant for them, which will not only instil ‘sense of ownership and responsibility’, but will help in long-term sustainability.
In this decentralized, demand driven, community-managed programme, local village community/ Gram Panchayats (GPs) and/ or its sub-committee/ user groups will play a key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. Gram Panchayat or its sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) or Paani Samiti will have of 10–15 members comprising elected members of Panchayat up to 25% of the composition; 50% women members; and remaining 25% may consist of representatives of weaker sections of the village proportional to their population.
For the mission, Gram Panchayat or sub-committee needs to develop the Village Action Plans (VAP) with the support of communities. The Plan is to be prepared for each village by mobilization and participation of local community with focus on strengthening of drinking water sources, in-village water supply infrastructure, grey water treatment and reuse and operation & maintenance of water supply systems so as every family gets assured supply of potable water.
Amidst the current pandemic situation, the Department of Water Supply & Sanitation, Water Supply and Sanitation support organisation (WSSO) and District Water and Sanitation Mission of Osmanabad District (DWSM) with the support of UNICEF Maharashtra and ‘Arghyam’ organised the online workshop during 6-8 July 2020 to prepare the village action plans with technical support from two agencies.
The online training for village action plan preparation exercise was for 100 Gram Panchayats of Osmanabad. Osmanabad is one of the ‘Aspirational Districts’ from the State. The workshop was conducted to enhance understanding and capacities of stakeholders involved in the rural water supply including line departments and Gram Panchayat functionaries (Sarpanch, Gram sevak and Jalsurakshaks).
It was a challenging task to set the framework for training of 100 Gram Panchayats in times of pandemic situation. However, the planning was made possible through digital medium. For that, around 100 Gram Panchayats were identified and a comprehensive list of officials at district level to be trained as Master trainers was also prepared. A group was formed on to keep the participants updated on the details of the workshop. Necessary data support and technological support were provided by the experts and district staff involved in the programme. The Gram Panchayats were given online classes on the overview of Jal Jeevan Mission, importance of Village Action Plan and the process. Besides, the Gram Panchayats were also trained to use the digital platform efficiently, to move ahead with times.
Each session was conducted by using audio-visuals and reference material developed by the resource organisations. The presentations and videos were developed keeping the ethos of JJM guidelines and the Covid-19 protocols. The resource material including presentations and videos were shared with all the participants at the end of the training.
The district has selected 100 GPs from three blocks namely Kalamb (30 GPs), Osmanabad (35 GPs) and Tuljapur (35 GPs). Around 287 Participants including 86 Gramsevaks and 100 Sarpanches & Jalsurakshaks participated in this workshop.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, Gram Panchayat or its sub-committee is being empowered as a ‘responsible and responsive’ local level ‘public utility’ with focus on ‘service delivery’ i.e. supply of potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis.