Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President advises DU authorities to continue the present quota procedure by earmarking seats for the talented artists
Take prompt action on finalizing the examination calendar and on filling up vacant positions in the University - Vice President to Delhi University
10 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice Presdient, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today advised the authorities of Delhi University to review the decision relating to quota for extra-curricular activities and continue the present quota procedure by earmarking seats for the talented artists. The Vice President made this suggestion after receiving numerous requests on this issue from Members of Parliament and prominent artists.
Shri Naidu, who is also the Chancellor of the University of Delhi, made these remarks in a meeting with the Pro-Vice Chancellor & Dean Colleges, Delhi University who called on the Vice President today morning. They briefed him about various issues including the issue of Extra Curricular Activities quota for admission to first year college. The Vice President was earlier also briefed on this issue by Secretary, Ministry of HRD.
During the meeting, the Vice President was also briefed on Open Book Examination System & filling in of pending appointments of Registrar, Comptroller of Examination, Librarians, Principals of Colleges & other officials.
He suggested to the University to take prompt action on finalizing the examination calendar as well as on filling up vacant positions in the University.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے ڈی یو کے حکام کو مشورہ دیا کہ باصلاحیت فنکاروں کے لئے نشستیں مختص کرکے موجودہ کوٹہ کا طریقہ کار جاری رکھیں
امتحانی کلینڈر کو حتمی شکل دینے اور یونیورسٹی میں خالی آسامیاں پُر کرنے پر فوری کارروائی کریں: نائب صدر
10 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جولائی 2020/نائب صدر ، جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج دہلی یونیورسٹی کے حکام کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں کے لئے کوٹہ سے متعلق فیصلے پر نظرثانی کریں اور باصلاحیت فنکاروں کے لئے نشستیں مختص کرکے موجودہ کوٹہ کے طریقہ کار کو جاری رکھیں۔ نائب صدر نے ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور ممتاز فنکاروں کی جانب سے اس معاملے پر متعدد درخواستیں موصول ہونے کے بعد یہ تجویز دی۔
جناب نائیڈو ، جو دہلی یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر بھی ہیں ، نے یہ باتیں دہلی یونیورسٹی کے پرو وائس چانسلر اور ڈین کالجس سے ملاقات میں کیں، جنہوں نے آج صبح نائب صدر سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے اسے فرسٹ ایئر کالج میں داخلے کے لئے اضافی نصابی سرگرمیاں کوٹہ کے معاملے سمیت مختلف امور سے آگاہ کیا۔ اس سے قبل نائب صدر کو اس معاملے پر وزارت ایچ آر ڈی کی سکریٹری نے بھی آگاہ کیا تھا۔
اجلاس کے دوران ، نائب صدر کو اوپن بک ایگزمینیشن سسٹم اور رجسٹرار ، امتحان کے کنٹرولٹر ، لائبریرینز ، کالجز کے پرنسپلز اور دیگر عہدیداروں کی زیر التوا تقرریوں کو پُر کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔
انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کو امتحانات کیلنڈر کو حتمی شکل دینے اور یونیورسٹی میں خالی آسامیاں پر کرنے پر فوری کارروائی کرنے کا مشورہ بھی دیا۔