Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President advises DU authorities to continue the present quota procedure by earmarking seats for the talented artists
Take prompt action on finalizing the examination calendar and on filling up vacant positions in the University - Vice President to Delhi University
10 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice Presdient, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today advised the authorities of Delhi University to review the decision relating to quota for extra-curricular activities and continue the present quota procedure by earmarking seats for the talented artists. The Vice President made this suggestion after receiving numerous requests on this issue from Members of Parliament and prominent artists.
Shri Naidu, who is also the Chancellor of the University of Delhi, made these remarks in a meeting with the Pro-Vice Chancellor & Dean Colleges, Delhi University who called on the Vice President today morning. They briefed him about various issues including the issue of Extra Curricular Activities quota for admission to first year college. The Vice President was earlier also briefed on this issue by Secretary, Ministry of HRD.
During the meeting, the Vice President was also briefed on Open Book Examination System & filling in of pending appointments of Registrar, Comptroller of Examination, Librarians, Principals of Colleges & other officials.
He suggested to the University to take prompt action on finalizing the examination calendar as well as on filling up vacant positions in the University.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के अधिकारियों को प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों के लिए सीटों को निर्धारित करते हुए आरक्षण की वर्तमान प्रक्रिया को जारी रखने की सलाह दी
परीक्षा कैलेंडर को अंतिम रूप देने और विश्वविद्यालय में रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई करें- उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय से कहा
10 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के अधिकारियों को सलाह दी कि वे विभिन्न शिक्षणेत्तर गतिविधियों के लिए आरक्षण से संबंधित निर्णय की समीक्षा करें और प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों के लिए सीटें निर्धारित करते हुए आरक्षण की वर्तमान प्रक्रिया को जारी रखें। सांसदों और प्रमुख कलाकारों से इस विषय पर कई अनुरोध प्राप्त करने के बाद उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह सुझाव दिया।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के उप कुलपति और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कॉलेजों के डीन ने आज सुबह दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम.वेंकैया नायडू से उनके निवास पर मुलाकात की। उन्होंने उन्हें विश्वविद्यालय के कॉलेजों में प्रथम वर्ष के प्रवेश के लिए विभिन्न शिक्षणेत्तर गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत आरक्षण सहित कई मुद्दों से अवगत कराया। इससे पूर्व मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव ने भी उपराष्ट्रपति को इस विषय के बारे में जानकारी दी थी
इस दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति को ओपन बुक परीक्षा प्रणाली के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई तथा रजिस्ट्रार, परीक्षा नियंत्रक, लाइब्रेरियन, कॉलेजों के प्राचार्यों और अन्य अधिकारियों की लंबित नियुक्तियों को भरने के विषय से भी अवगत कराया गया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सलाह दी कि विश्विद्यालय अपने परीक्षा कैलेंडर को जल्द से जल्द तय करें तथा रिक्त पदों पर नियुक्तियां करें।