Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President advises DU authorities to continue the present quota procedure by earmarking seats for the talented artists
Take prompt action on finalizing the examination calendar and on filling up vacant positions in the University - Vice President to Delhi University
10 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice Presdient, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today advised the authorities of Delhi University to review the decision relating to quota for extra-curricular activities and continue the present quota procedure by earmarking seats for the talented artists. The Vice President made this suggestion after receiving numerous requests on this issue from Members of Parliament and prominent artists.
Shri Naidu, who is also the Chancellor of the University of Delhi, made these remarks in a meeting with the Pro-Vice Chancellor & Dean Colleges, Delhi University who called on the Vice President today morning. They briefed him about various issues including the issue of Extra Curricular Activities quota for admission to first year college. The Vice President was earlier also briefed on this issue by Secretary, Ministry of HRD.
During the meeting, the Vice President was also briefed on Open Book Examination System & filling in of pending appointments of Registrar, Comptroller of Examination, Librarians, Principals of Colleges & other officials.
He suggested to the University to take prompt action on finalizing the examination calendar as well as on filling up vacant positions in the University.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কে প্রতিভাবান শিল্পীদের জন্য সংরক্ষণ চালু রাখার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন
10 JUL 2020 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ই জুলাই, ২০২০
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু পাঠক্রম বহির্ভূত কর্মসূচী বা এক্সট্রা ক্যারিকুলাম অ্যাক্টিভিটিজের সঙ্গে যুক্তদের জন্য সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সিদ্ধান্ত পুনর্বিবেচনার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। প্রতিভাবান শিল্পীদের জন্য নির্ধারিত আসনগুলি যাতে ওই সব ছাত্রছাত্রীদের দেওয়া হয় তিনি সেই ব্যাপারে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। সাংসদ ও বিখ্যাত শিল্পীদের থেকে এই বিষয়ে প্রচুর অনুরোধ পাওয়ার পর শ্রী নাইডু এই মতামত জানিয়েছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য। তিনি গতকাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সহ উপাচার্য ও কলেজগুলির ডিনেদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে তাঁরা প্রথম বর্ষের ভর্তির সময় পাঠক্রম বহির্ভূত কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্তদের জন্য সংরক্ষণের বিষয় সহ অন্যান্য নানা বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এর আগে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিবের সঙ্গেও বৈঠক করেছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতিকে খোলা বই এর পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থা সহ নিবন্ধক, পরীক্ষা নিয়ামক, গ্রন্থাগারিক নানা কলেজের অধ্যক্ষ ও অন্যান্য আধিকারিকদের শূণ্য পদে নিয়োগের বিষয়গুলি জানানো হয়েছে। উপাচার্য এই বিষয়গুলি দ্রুত সমাধানের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।