Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving Eros Plc, STX and Marco
08 JUL 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed combination involving Eros International Plc (Eros Plc), STX Filmworks Inc (“STX”) and Marco Alliance Limited (Marco).
Eros Plc is a company incorporated in the Isle of Man, with its shares listed on the New York Stock Exchange. It is a global Indian entertainment company that acquires, coproduces, and distributes films (including Hindi, Tamil, and other Indian regional language films) across all available formats such as cinema, television, and digital new media. Eros Plc also owns and operates the Over-The-Top platform ‘Eros Now’.
STX is a fully-integrated global media company specialising in the production, marketing and distribution of talent-driven motion pictures, television and multimedia content. STX has an indirect presence in India by way of licensing of certain films to Indian distributors. Marco is a company organised and existing under the laws of the British Virgin Islands and is an investment holding company. Marco is controlled by HonyCapital, which is an investment management firm that specialises in private equity buyout and expands into areas including real estate, hedge fund, mutual fund and innovation investment.
In a two-step transaction, it is proposed that an indirectly wholly owned subsidiary of Eros Plc will merge into STX, with STX continuing to be the surviving entity. In the second step, the Hony Group, through Marco, an existing investor in STX, will subscribe to certain shares of the merged entity.
With the completion of the transaction, it is expected that Eros, STX and Marco will directly or indirectly acquire an economic and voting interest along with certain other rights, in the combined entity.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने इरोस पीएलसी, एसटीएक्स और मार्को के प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
08 JUL 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने इरोस इंटरनेशनल पीएलसी (इरोस पीएलसी), एसटीएक्स फिल्मवर्क्स इंक (‘एसटीएक्स’) और मार्को अलायंस लिमिटेड (मार्को) के प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इरोस पीएलसी एक कंपनी है जिसका गठन आइल ऑफ मैन में किया गया और इसके शेयर न्यूयॉर्क स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध हैं। यह एक वैश्विक भारतीय मनोरंजन कंपनी है जो सिनेमा, टेलीविजन और डिजिटल न्‍यू मीडिया जैसे सभी उपलब्ध प्रारूपों में फिल्मों (हिंदी, तमिल, और अन्य भारतीय क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं की फिल्मों सहित) का अधिग्रहण, सह-निर्माण और वितरण करती है। इरोस पीएलसी इसके साथ ही ओवर-द-टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म ’इरोस नाउ’ का भी स्‍वामित्‍व रखती है और इसका संचालन करती है।
एसटीएक्स पूरी तरह से एकीकृत वैश्विक मीडिया कंपनी है जिसे प्रतिभा-संचालित गतिशील चित्रों (मोशन पिक्चर्स), टेलीविजन और मल्टीमीडिया कंटेंट तैयार करने, विपणन एवं वितरण में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्‍त है। एसटीएक्स ने भारतीय वितरकों को कुछ फिल्मों के लाइसेंस के जरिए भारत में अपनी अप्रत्यक्ष मौजूदगी दर्ज करा रखी है। मार्को एक कंपनी है जो ब्रिटिश वर्जिन द्वीप समूह के कानूनों के तहत संगठित और विद्यमान है। यह एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है। मार्को का नियंत्रण हॉनी कैपिटल के हाथों में है जो एक निवेश प्रबंधन फर्म है और जिसे प्राइवेट इक्विटी के अधिग्रहण में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्‍त है। इसने रियल एस्टेट, हेज फंड, म्यूचुअल फंड और नवाचार (इनोवेशन) निवेश सहित कई क्षेत्रों में अपना विस्‍तार किया है।
दो चरणों वाले सौदे के तहत यह प्रस्ताव किया गया है कि इरोस पीएलसी की एक अप्रत्यक्ष पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी का विलय एसटीएक्स में हो जाएगा। उधर, एक इकाई के रूप में एसटीएक्स का अस्तित्‍व आगे भी बना रहेगा। उधर, हॉनी ग्रुप दूसरे चरण में मार्को, जो एसटीएक्स में एक मौजूदा निवेशक है, के माध्यम से विलय की गई इकाई के कुछ शेयरों को खरीद लेगा।
यह सौदा पूरा होने के साथ ही यह उम्मीद की जा रही है कि इरोस, एसटीएक्स और मार्को इस संयुक्त इकाई में कुछ अन्य विशेष अधिकारों के साथ प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से आर्थिक और वोटिंग अधिकार हासिल कर लेंगी।
इस बारे में सीसीआई का विस्तृत ऑर्डर जल्‍द ही उपलब्‍ध होगा।