விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கார், ஹரியானா, பீகார் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 11 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 6 ஜூலை, 2020 வரை 2.75 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலங்களில் வெட்டுக்கிளிகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
07 JUL 2020 7:32PM by PIB Chennai
11 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 6 ஜூலை, 2020 வரை, ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், உத்திரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஹரியானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 1,43,422 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலங்களில் வெட்டுக்கிளி வட்ட அலுவலர்களால் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கார், ஹரியானா, பீகார் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களிலும் 6 ஜூலை, 2020 வரை 1,32,465 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலங்களில் மாநில அரசுகளால் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
6-7 ஜூலை, 2020-இன் இடைப்பட்ட இரவில், ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள பார்மர், பிக்கெனர், ஜோத்பூர், நாகவுர், ஆஜ்மீர், சிகார் மற்றும் ஜெய்பூர் ஆகிய 7 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 22 இடங்கள், உத்திரப்பிரதேசத்தின் ஜான்சி மாவட்டம் மற்றும் மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் டிக்கம்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் தலா ஒரு இடம் என வெட்டுக்கிளி வட்ட அலுவலர்களால் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இதைத் தவிர, வெட்டுக்கிளிகளின் சிறிய மற்றும் சிதறியக் குழுக்களுக்கு எதிராக, 6-7 ஜூலை, 2020-இன் இடைப்பட்ட இரவில், ஜான்சி மாவட்டத்தின் மூன்று இடங்களில் உத்திரப்பிரதேச மாநில வேளாண் துறையாலும், டிக்கம்கர் மாவட்டத்தின் ஒரு இடத்தில் மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநில வேளாண் துறையாலும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
மேலும், பூச்சிக்கொல்லியைத் தெளிப்பதன் மூலம் உயரமான மரங்களிலும், அணுகமுடியாத இடங்களிலும் இருக்கும் வெட்டுக்கிளிகளின் சிறப்பான கட்டுப்படுத்துதலுக்காக ராஜஸ்தானின் பார்மர், ஜெய்சால்மர், பிக்கனெர், நாகவுர் மற்றும் பலோடி ஆகிய இடங்களில் 15 ஆளில்லாத விமானங்களுடன் 5 நிறுவனங்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டன. வெட்டுக்கிளிகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக ஆளில்லா விமானங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தும் முதல் நாடு இந்தியா ஆகும்.
ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்திரப்பிரேதசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு மருந்து தெளிக்கும் வாகனங்களுடன் 60 கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் குழுக்கள் தற்சமயம் அனுப்பப்பட்டு, 200-க்கும் அதிகமான மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்கள் வெட்டுக்கிளிக் கட்டுப்பாடு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். கூடுதலாக, 20 மருந்து தெளிக்கும் உபகரணங்கள் இன்று இந்தியாவை வந்தடைந்தன.
குஜராத், உத்திரப்பிரேதசம், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மாகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்திஸ்கார், பீகார், ஹரியானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த அளவில் பயிர்ச் சேதம் ஏற்பட்டதாக தகவல்கள் இல்லை. எனினும், ராஜஸ்தானில் சில மாவட்டங்களில் சில சிறிய அளவிலான பயிர்ச் சேதங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்று (07.07.2020), ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தின் பார்மர், பிக்கெனர், ஜோத்பூர், நாகவுர், ஆஜ்மீர், சிகார் மற்றும் ஜெய்பூர் மாவட்டங்களிலும், உத்திரப்பிரேதசத்தின் ஜான்சி மாவட்டத்திலும், மற்றும் மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் டிக்கம்கர் மாவட்டத்திலும் முதிர்ச்சியற்ற இளஞ்சிவப்பு வெட்டுக்கிளிகளும் மற்றும் வளர்ந்த மஞ்சள் வெட்டுக்கிளிகளும் திரளாகக் காணப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in more than 2.75 lakh hectares area in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar from 11th April till 6th July 2020
Aerial spraying capacity strengthened for anti-locust operations; Along with a Bell helicopter deployed in Rajasthan, Indian Air Force has also conducted trials in anti-locust operations by using an Mi-17 helicopter
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for locust control on tall trees and in inaccessible areas
07 JUL 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11thApril 2020 till 6th July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,43,422hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 6thJuly 2020, control operations have also been done in 1,32,465 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 6th-7thJuly 2020, control operations were carried out at 22 places in 7 districts viz.Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Ajmer, Sikar and Jaipur of Rajasthan State and 1 place each in Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and Tikamgarh districts of Madhya Pradesh by LCOs. Besides this, State Agriculture Department of Uttar Pradesh also carried out control operations at 3 places in Jhansi district, while that of Madhya Pradesh State Agriculture Department at 1 place in Tikamgarh district, in the intervening night of 6th-7th July 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Aerial spraying capacity has been strengthened for anti-locust operations. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using an Mi-17 helicopter. The results are encouraging. IAF started participating in anti-locust operations from 5th July by deploying the Mi-17 helicopter for aerial spraying in Jodhpur district. This is first of its kind event in the history of locust control in India.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. India is the first Country that is using drones for locust control. On 21st May, 2020 MoCA granted conditional exemption to the Government Entity for use of remotely Piloted Air Craft System for anti-locust operations subject to various terms and conditions. Further, on 27th June, 2020, MoCA further relaxed the terms and conditions and permitted the use of engine-powered drone up to 50kg and use of drones during night times also for anti-locust operations.
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. In addition, today 20 spray equipments have reached India.
1. LWO control vehicle in action in Jhalamand, Jodhpur
2. Locust control operation at Viratnagar, Jaipur, Rajasthan
3. LWO control vehicle in operation in Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh
4. Spraying for locust control at Chirgaon, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
5. LWO control operation at Marwa on Jaipur-Ajmer district border, Rajasthan
6. A party of Locust warriors in Nagaur, Rajasthan
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan
Today (07.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Ajmer, Sikar and Jaipur districts of Rajasthan State, Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and in Tikamgarh districts of Madhya Pradesh.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 03.07.2020, many of the spring-bred swarms that migrated to Indo-Pak border before the monsoon rains, some continued east to northern states of India and a few groups reached Nepal. The forecast is that these swarms will return to Rajasthan with the start of the monsoon in the coming days to join other swarms still arriving from Iran and Pakistan, which is expected to be supplemented by swarms from the Horn of Africa in about mid-July. Early breeding has already occurred along the Indo-Pak border where substantial hatching and band formation will take place in July that will cause the first-generation summer swarms to form in mid-August.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organised by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.