Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in more than 2.75 lakh hectares area in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar from 11th April till 6th July 2020
Aerial spraying capacity strengthened for anti-locust operations; Along with a Bell helicopter deployed in Rajasthan, Indian Air Force has also conducted trials in anti-locust operations by using an Mi-17 helicopter
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for locust control on tall trees and in inaccessible areas
07 JUL 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11thApril 2020 till 6th July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,43,422hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 6thJuly 2020, control operations have also been done in 1,32,465 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 6th-7thJuly 2020, control operations were carried out at 22 places in 7 districts viz.Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Ajmer, Sikar and Jaipur of Rajasthan State and 1 place each in Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and Tikamgarh districts of Madhya Pradesh by LCOs. Besides this, State Agriculture Department of Uttar Pradesh also carried out control operations at 3 places in Jhansi district, while that of Madhya Pradesh State Agriculture Department at 1 place in Tikamgarh district, in the intervening night of 6th-7th July 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Aerial spraying capacity has been strengthened for anti-locust operations. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using an Mi-17 helicopter. The results are encouraging. IAF started participating in anti-locust operations from 5th July by deploying the Mi-17 helicopter for aerial spraying in Jodhpur district. This is first of its kind event in the history of locust control in India.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. India is the first Country that is using drones for locust control. On 21st May, 2020 MoCA granted conditional exemption to the Government Entity for use of remotely Piloted Air Craft System for anti-locust operations subject to various terms and conditions. Further, on 27th June, 2020, MoCA further relaxed the terms and conditions and permitted the use of engine-powered drone up to 50kg and use of drones during night times also for anti-locust operations.
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. In addition, today 20 spray equipments have reached India.
1. LWO control vehicle in action in Jhalamand, Jodhpur
2. Locust control operation at Viratnagar, Jaipur, Rajasthan
3. LWO control vehicle in operation in Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh
4. Spraying for locust control at Chirgaon, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
5. LWO control operation at Marwa on Jaipur-Ajmer district border, Rajasthan
6. A party of Locust warriors in Nagaur, Rajasthan
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan
Today (07.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Ajmer, Sikar and Jaipur districts of Rajasthan State, Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and in Tikamgarh districts of Madhya Pradesh.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 03.07.2020, many of the spring-bred swarms that migrated to Indo-Pak border before the monsoon rains, some continued east to northern states of India and a few groups reached Nepal. The forecast is that these swarms will return to Rajasthan with the start of the monsoon in the coming days to join other swarms still arriving from Iran and Pakistan, which is expected to be supplemented by swarms from the Horn of Africa in about mid-July. Early breeding has already occurred along the Indo-Pak border where substantial hatching and band formation will take place in July that will cause the first-generation summer swarms to form in mid-August.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organised by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب ، گجرات ، اترپردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، چھتیس گڑھ ، ہریانہ اور بہار کی ریاستوں میں 11 اپریل سے 6 جولائی 2020 کے دوران ، 2.75 لاکھ ہیکٹئیر لاکھ سے زائد رقبے پر ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کے آپریشن انجام دئے گئے
مانع ٹڈی دل آپریشنوں کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے ہوا سے چھڑکاؤکرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ، راجستھان میں ایک بیل ہیلی کاپٹر کی تعیناتی ، بھارتی فضائیہ نے بھی ایم آئی -17 ہیلی کاپٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مانع ٹڈی دل آپریشن کے سلسلے میں ٹرائل انجام دیا ہے
اس کے علاوہ 15 ڈرون کے ساتھ 5 کمپنیاں باڑمیر ،جیسل میر ، بیکانیر ، اور پھلودی ،راجستھان میں ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کے لئے تعینات کی گئی تھیں لمبے درختوں اور ناقابل رسائی علاقوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے
07 JUL 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی08 جولائی 2020۔11 اپریل 2020سے 6 جولائی 2020 کے دوران ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کے آپریشن ریاست راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب ، گجرات ،اترپردیش اور ہریانہ میں ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کے سرکل دفاتر کی جانب سے انجام دئے گئے اور ایک لاکھ 45 ہزار 422 ہیکٹئر رقبے پر یہ آپریشن انجام دئے گئے ۔ 6 جولائی 2020 تک راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب ، گجرات ، اترپردیش ، مہاراشٹر ،چھتیس گڑھ ، ہریانہ اور بہار کی ریاستوں میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے ایک لاکھ 32 ہزار 465 ہیکٹئر رقبے پر کنٹرول کے آپریشن انجام دئے گئے ہیں
6 اور 7 جولائی 2020 کی درمیانی شب میں راجستھان کے 7 اضلاع یعنی ، باڑھ میر، بیکانیر، جودھ پور، ناگور،اجمیر ،سیکر اور جے پور 22 مقامات پر کنٹرول آپریشن انجام دئے گئے۔ اترپردیش کے ایک مقام پر یعنی ضلع جھانسی میں اور مدھیہ پردیش کےٹیکم گڑھ ضلع میں ایل سی او کے ذریعے کنٹرول آپریشن مکمل کئے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی زرعی محکموں نے بھی ضلع جھانسی اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک مقام پر یعنی ٹیکم گڑھ میں 6 اور 7 جولائی کی درمیانی شب میں ٹڈی دلوں کے چھوٹے گروپوں اور ادھر اُدھر پھیلی ہوئی تعددکو فنا کرنے کے لئے آپریشن چلائے ۔
ٹڈی دلو ں کی روک تھام کے آپریشن کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے ہوائی چھڑکاؤ کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے ۔راجستھان میں درج فہرست ریگستانی علاقے میں ضرو رت کے مطابق چھڑکاؤ کے لئے ایک بیل ہیلی کاپٹر بھی تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ بھارتی فضائیہ نے بھی ایم آئی -17 ہیلی کاپٹر کا استعمال کرکے ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کے خلاف آپریشن کا ٹرائل انجام دیا ہے ۔نتائج حوصلہ افزا رہے ہیں ۔بھارتی فضائیہ نے 5 جولائی سے ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کے آپریشن میں حصہ لینا شروع کیا ہے او ر ضلع جودھپور میں ہوائی چھڑکاؤ کے لئے ایم آئی -17 ہیلی کاپٹر کا استعمال بروئے کار لایا گیا ہے ۔ بھارت میں ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کی تاریخ میں اپنی نوعیت کا یہ پہلا واقعہ ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ 15 ڈرونوں کے ساتھ 5 کمپنیاں باڑھ میر ، جیسلمیر ، بیکانیر ، ناگور اور پھلودی راجستھان میں ٹڈیو ں کی موثر روک تھا م کے لئے تعینات کی گئی ہیں جو بلند درختوں اور ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں ٹڈی کش محلول کا چھڑکاؤ کررہی ہیں ۔ بھارت ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کے لئے ڈرون کا استعمال کرنے والا پہلا ملک ہے ۔21 مئی 2020 کو شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے سرکاری ادارے کو مشروط اجازت دی تھی کہ وہ فاصلاتی طور پر پائیلیٹ کئے جانے والے طیارہ نظام کا استعمال مانع ٹڈی آپریشنوں کے لئے کرسکتا ہے تاہم اس سلسلے میں کچھ شرائط اور ضوابط کی پابندی کرنی ہوگی۔ 27 جون 2020 کو شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے ان شرائط وضوابط میں مزیدرعایت دیتے ہوئے 50 کلوگرام وزن کے انجن کی قوت سے چلنے والے ڈرونوں اوررات کے و قت ڈرونوں کے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ۔
فی الحال راجستھان ، گجرات ، مدھیہ پردیش اوراترپردیش میں 60 کنٹرول ٹیمیں اور چھڑکاؤ کرنے والی موٹر گاڑیاں تعینات ہیں ۔ اس کام میں 200سے زیادہ مرکزی حکومت کا عملہ مصروف عمل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 20 اسپرے آلات بھارت پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001PW5L.gif 1۔ ڈبلیو او کنٹرول موٹر گاڑی جھالا من ،جودھپور میں مصروف عمل دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔
2۔ جے پور راجستھان کے وراٹ نگر میں ٹڈی دل کنٹرول آپریشن ۔
3۔ ایل ڈبلیو او کنٹرول موٹر گاڑی شیو پور ، مدھیہ پردیش میں مصروف عمل دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔
4۔جھانسی اترپردیش کے چِر گاؤں میں ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کے لئے چھڑکاؤ کیا جارہا ہے ۔
5۔ جے پور – اجمیر ضلع کی سرحد پر یعنی راجستھان میں ماروا کے مقام پر ایل ڈبلیو او کنٹرول آپریشن ۔
6۔ راجستھان کے ضلع ناگور میں ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کرنے والے سورماؤں کی ایک پارٹی ۔
گجرات ، اترپردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور ہریانہ جیسی ریاستوں میں فصلوں کو کوئی قابل ذکر نقصان نہیں پہنچا ہے۔ تاہم راجستھان کے کچھ اضلاع میں فصلوں کو چھوٹا موٹا نقصان ضرور لاحق ہوا ہے۔
آج یعنی 7 جولائی 2020 کوریاست راجستھان کے باڑھ میر ، بیکانیر ،جودھپور ، ناگور ، اجمیر ،سیکر اور جے پور کے اضلاع میں گلابی اور پوری طرح سے بالغ پیلے رنگ کی ٹڈیوں کو سرگرم دیکھاگیا ہے ۔اسی طریقے سے اترپردیش کے ضلع جھانسی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع ٹیکم گڑھ میں بھی ٹڈیوں کو سرگرم دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
3 جولائی 2007 کو خوراک اور زرعی اداروں کے ٹڈی دل روک تھام کے تازہ ترین اطلاع نامے کے مطابق ٹڈیوں کے کئی بڑے جھنڈ مانسون کی بارش سے قبل ہی بھارت - پاکستان سرحدکی جانب نقل مکانی کرگئے تھے ۔ کچھ جھنڈ بھارت کی شمالی ریاستوں کی جانب بڑھ گئے تھے او ر کچھ نے نیپال کا رخ کیا تھا۔پیشین گوئی کی گئی ہے کہ یہ جھنڈ واپس راجستھان پہنچیں گے یعنی آئندہ دنوں میں برسات کے ساتھی ان کی واپسی ہوگئی اور یہ جھنڈ ایران اور پاکستان کے ساتھ آنے والے جھنڈ وں کے ساتھ مل جائیں گے ۔درایں اثنا وسط جولائی میں افریقہ کی جانب سے آنے والے ٹڈی دل بھی ان کے ساتھ شامل ہوجائیں گے ۔ بھارت ۔ پاکستان سرحد پر ٹڈیوں نے پہلے ہی اپنی افزائش کرلی تھی۔ ریگستانی ٹڈیوں کی آمد جو جنوبی مغربی ایشیائی ممالک ( افغانستان ، بھارت ، ایران اور پاکستان ) کی جانب سے ہوتی ہے اس سلسلے میں ایک ہفتہ واری میٹنگ کا اہتمام ایف او کی جانب سے کیا جارہا ہے ۔ اب تک جنوب مغربی ممالک کی جانب سے آنے والی ٹڈیو ں کی روک تھام کے لئے تکنیکی افسران کی 15 ورچوول میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا جا چکا ہے ۔