Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in more than 2.75 lakh hectares area in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar from 11th April till 6th July 2020
Aerial spraying capacity strengthened for anti-locust operations; Along with a Bell helicopter deployed in Rajasthan, Indian Air Force has also conducted trials in anti-locust operations by using an Mi-17 helicopter
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for locust control on tall trees and in inaccessible areas
07 JUL 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11thApril 2020 till 6th July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,43,422hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 6thJuly 2020, control operations have also been done in 1,32,465 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 6th-7thJuly 2020, control operations were carried out at 22 places in 7 districts viz.Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Ajmer, Sikar and Jaipur of Rajasthan State and 1 place each in Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and Tikamgarh districts of Madhya Pradesh by LCOs. Besides this, State Agriculture Department of Uttar Pradesh also carried out control operations at 3 places in Jhansi district, while that of Madhya Pradesh State Agriculture Department at 1 place in Tikamgarh district, in the intervening night of 6th-7th July 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Aerial spraying capacity has been strengthened for anti-locust operations. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using an Mi-17 helicopter. The results are encouraging. IAF started participating in anti-locust operations from 5th July by deploying the Mi-17 helicopter for aerial spraying in Jodhpur district. This is first of its kind event in the history of locust control in India.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. India is the first Country that is using drones for locust control. On 21st May, 2020 MoCA granted conditional exemption to the Government Entity for use of remotely Piloted Air Craft System for anti-locust operations subject to various terms and conditions. Further, on 27th June, 2020, MoCA further relaxed the terms and conditions and permitted the use of engine-powered drone up to 50kg and use of drones during night times also for anti-locust operations.
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. In addition, today 20 spray equipments have reached India.
1. LWO control vehicle in action in Jhalamand, Jodhpur
2. Locust control operation at Viratnagar, Jaipur, Rajasthan
3. LWO control vehicle in operation in Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh
4. Spraying for locust control at Chirgaon, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
5. LWO control operation at Marwa on Jaipur-Ajmer district border, Rajasthan
6. A party of Locust warriors in Nagaur, Rajasthan
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan
Today (07.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Ajmer, Sikar and Jaipur districts of Rajasthan State, Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and in Tikamgarh districts of Madhya Pradesh.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 03.07.2020, many of the spring-bred swarms that migrated to Indo-Pak border before the monsoon rains, some continued east to northern states of India and a few groups reached Nepal. The forecast is that these swarms will return to Rajasthan with the start of the monsoon in the coming days to join other swarms still arriving from Iran and Pakistan, which is expected to be supplemented by swarms from the Horn of Africa in about mid-July. Early breeding has already occurred along the Indo-Pak border where substantial hatching and band formation will take place in July that will cause the first-generation summer swarms to form in mid-August.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organised by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा और बिहार राज्यों में 11 अप्रैल से 6 जुलाई, 2020 तक 2.75 लाख हेक्टेयर से ज्यादा क्षेत्र में चलाया गया टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान
टिड्डी रोधी अभियानों के लिए बढ़ाई गई हवाई छिड़काव क्षमता; राजस्थान में एक बेल हेलीकॉप्टर की तैनाती के साथ ही भारतीय वायु सेना ने भी एमआई-17 हेलीकॉप्टर के उपयोग के साथ टिड्डी रोधी अभियान में किए परीक्षण
इसके अलावा राजस्थान में बाड़मेर, जैसलमेर, बीकानेर, नागौर और फलोदी में ऊंचे पेड़ों और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए 5 कंपनियों ने तैनात किए 15 ड्रोन
07 JUL 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों (एलसीओ) द्वारा 11 अप्रैल, 2020 से 6 जुलाई, 2020 तक राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा में 1,43,422 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया जा चुका है। राज्य सरकारों ने भी राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा और बिहार राज्यों में 6 जुलाई, 2020 तक 1,32,465 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया।
6-7 जुलाई, 2020 की रात को एलसीओ कार्यालयों द्वारा राजस्थान के 7 जिलों बाड़मेर, बीकानेर, जोधपुर, नागौर, अजमेर, सीकर और जयपुर में 22 स्थानों पर तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के झांसी जिले एवं मध्य प्रदेश के टीकमगढ़ जिले में 1-1 स्थान पर नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया। इसके अलावा 6-7 जुलाई, 2020 की रात को उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्य कृषि विभाग द्वारा झांसी जिले के 3 स्थानों पर, वहीं मध्य प्रदेश के राज्य कृषि विभाग ने टीकमगढ़ जिले में 1 स्थान पर टिड्डियों के छोटे समूहों और बिखरे हुए झुंडों पर नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया।
टिड्डी रोधी अभियानों के लिए हवाई छिड़काव क्षमता मजबूत बनाई गई है। आवश्यकता के आधार पर राजस्थान के अधिसूचित रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र में एक बेल हेलीकॉप्टर तैनात कर दिया गया है। भारतीय वायु सेना ने भी एमआई-17 हेलीकॉप्टर के उपयोग के द्वारा टिड्डी रोधी अभियान में परीक्षण कार्य पूरा किया है। नतीजे खासे उत्साहित करने वाले रहे हैं। आईएएफ ने जोधपुर जिले में हवाई छिड़काव के लिए 5 जुलाई को एमआई-17 हेलीकॉप्टर तैनात करके टिड्डी रोधी अभियान में भागीदारी शुरू कर दी है। यह भारत में टिड्डी नियंत्रण के इतिहास में अपनी तरह की पहली घटना है।
इसके अलावा कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के माध्यम से ऊंचे पेड़ों और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों पर टिड्डियों पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए राजस्थान में बाड़मेर, जैसलमेर, बीकानेर, नागौर और फलोदी जिलों में 15 ड्रोन तैनात कर दिए गए हैं। भारत ऐसा पहला देश है जो टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग कर रहा है। 21 मई, 2020 को एमओसीए ने विभिन्न नियमों और शर्तों के तहत टिड्डी रोधी परिचालन के लिए दूरस्थ पायलटेड एयर क्राफ्ट सिस्टम के उपयोग के लिए सरकारी इकाई को सशर्त छूट दी थी। इसके अलावा, 27 जून, 2020 को एमओसीए ने नियमों व शर्तों को लचीला कर दिया था और टिड्डी रोधी अभियानों में 50 किग्रा तक के इंजन चालित ड्रोन के उपयोग तथा रात में भी ड्रोन के उपयोग को मंजूरी दे दी थी।
वर्तमान में छिड़काव वाहनों के साथ 60 नियंत्रण दल राजस्थान, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में नियुक्त/ तैनात कर दिए गए हैं और साथ ही केन्द्र सरकार के 200 से ज्यादा कर्मचारी टिड्डी नियंत्रण परिचालनों में लगे हुए हैं। इसके अलावा आज 20 छिड़काव उपकरण भारत पहुंच गए।
1. झालामंड, जोधपुर में सक्रिय एलडब्ल्यूओ नियंत्रण वाहन
2. विराटनगर, जयपुर, राजस्थान में टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान
3. शिवपुरी, मध्य प्रदेश में परिचालित एलडब्ल्यू नियंत्रण वाहन
4. चिरगांव, झांसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए छिड़काव का दृश्य
5. राजस्थान में जयपुर-अजमेर जिले की सीमा पर स्थित मारवा में एलडब्ल्यूओ नियंत्रण अभियान
6. नागौर, राजस्थान में टिड्डी योद्धाओं का एक दल
गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार और हरियाणा राज्यों में अभी तक फसलों को कोई खास नुकसान नहीं हुआ है। हालांकि राजस्थान के कुछ जिलों में कुछ फसलों को मामूली नुकसान हुआ है।
आज (07.07.2020) राजस्थान राज्य के बाड़मेर, बीकानेर, जोधपुर, नागौर, अजमेर, सीकर और जयपुर जिलों, उत्तर प्रदेश के झांसी जिले तथा मध्य प्रदेश के टीकमगढ़ जिले में छोटी गुलाबी टिड्डियां और वयस्क पीली टिड्डियों के झुंड सक्रिय हैंश
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन के 03.07.2020 के टिड्डी स्टेटस अपडेट के अनुसार, मॉनसून की बारिश से पहले भारत-पाक सीमा से आईं वसंत ऋतु की नस्ल के कई झुंडों में से कुछ का पूर्व से भारत के उत्तरी राज्यों में पहुंचना जारी है और कुछ समूह नेपाल तक पहुंच चुके हैं। ऐसा अनुमान है कि ये झुंड आने वाले दिनों में मॉनसून की शुरुआत के साथ ही ईरान और पाकिस्तान से अभी तक आ रहे झुंडों से मिलने के लिए राजस्थान के लिए लौट जाएंगे, जिनके जुलाई के मध्य तक अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप से आने वाले झुंडों में मिल जाने का अनुमान है। भारत-पाक सीमा पर जल्द प्रजनन की शुरुआत पहले ही हो चुकी है, जहां जुलाई में व्यापक स्तर पर अंडे देने और झुंड बनने की प्रक्रिया होगी। इसके चलते ही अगस्त के मध्य तक पहली पीढ़ी के ग्रीष्मकालीन झुंड तैयार होंगे।
एफएओ द्वारा दक्षिण पश्चिम एशियाई देशों (अफगानिस्तान, भारत, ईरान और पाकिस्तान) के तकनीक अधिकारियों की आभासी बैठकें साप्ताहिक आधार आयोजित की जा रही हैं। दक्षिण पश्चिमी एशियाई देशों के तकनीक अधिकारियों की अभी तक 15 आभासी बैठक हो चुकी हैं।