Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in more than 2.75 lakh hectares area in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar from 11th April till 6th July 2020
Aerial spraying capacity strengthened for anti-locust operations; Along with a Bell helicopter deployed in Rajasthan, Indian Air Force has also conducted trials in anti-locust operations by using an Mi-17 helicopter
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for locust control on tall trees and in inaccessible areas
07 JUL 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11thApril 2020 till 6th July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,43,422hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 6thJuly 2020, control operations have also been done in 1,32,465 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 6th-7thJuly 2020, control operations were carried out at 22 places in 7 districts viz.Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Ajmer, Sikar and Jaipur of Rajasthan State and 1 place each in Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and Tikamgarh districts of Madhya Pradesh by LCOs. Besides this, State Agriculture Department of Uttar Pradesh also carried out control operations at 3 places in Jhansi district, while that of Madhya Pradesh State Agriculture Department at 1 place in Tikamgarh district, in the intervening night of 6th-7th July 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Aerial spraying capacity has been strengthened for anti-locust operations. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using an Mi-17 helicopter. The results are encouraging. IAF started participating in anti-locust operations from 5th July by deploying the Mi-17 helicopter for aerial spraying in Jodhpur district. This is first of its kind event in the history of locust control in India.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. India is the first Country that is using drones for locust control. On 21st May, 2020 MoCA granted conditional exemption to the Government Entity for use of remotely Piloted Air Craft System for anti-locust operations subject to various terms and conditions. Further, on 27th June, 2020, MoCA further relaxed the terms and conditions and permitted the use of engine-powered drone up to 50kg and use of drones during night times also for anti-locust operations.
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. In addition, today 20 spray equipments have reached India.
1. LWO control vehicle in action in Jhalamand, Jodhpur
2. Locust control operation at Viratnagar, Jaipur, Rajasthan
3. LWO control vehicle in operation in Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh
4. Spraying for locust control at Chirgaon, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
5. LWO control operation at Marwa on Jaipur-Ajmer district border, Rajasthan
6. A party of Locust warriors in Nagaur, Rajasthan
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan
Today (07.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Ajmer, Sikar and Jaipur districts of Rajasthan State, Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh and in Tikamgarh districts of Madhya Pradesh.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 03.07.2020, many of the spring-bred swarms that migrated to Indo-Pak border before the monsoon rains, some continued east to northern states of India and a few groups reached Nepal. The forecast is that these swarms will return to Rajasthan with the start of the monsoon in the coming days to join other swarms still arriving from Iran and Pakistan, which is expected to be supplemented by swarms from the Horn of Africa in about mid-July. Early breeding has already occurred along the Indo-Pak border where substantial hatching and band formation will take place in July that will cause the first-generation summer swarms to form in mid-August.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organised by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.

कृषी मंत्रालय
राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, हरियाणा आणि बिहार राज्यांमध्ये 11 एप्रिल ते 6 जुलै,2020 पर्यंत 2.75 लाख हेक्टरपेक्षा जास्त क्षेत्रामध्ये राबविले टोळधाड नियंत्रण अभियान
टोळधाड नियंत्रण अभियानामध्ये हवाई फवारणी क्षमता वाढवली; राजस्थान ‘बेल’ हेलिकॉप्टर तैनात,भारतीय हवाई दलानेही एमआय-17 हेलिकॉप्टरचा उपयोग करून टोळधाड नियंत्रण अभियानाचे केले परीक्षण
07 JUL 2020 10:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जुलै 2020
टोळधाड मंडळ कार्यालयाच्यावतीने राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, हरियाणा आणि बिहार राज्यांमध्ये 11 एप्रिल ते 6 जुलै,2020 पर्यंत 2.75 लाख हेक्टरपेक्षा जास्त क्षेत्रामध्ये टोळधाड नियंत्रण अभियान राबविण्यात आले. राज्य सरकारांतर्फेही राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, हरियाणा आणि बिहार राज्यांमध्ये दि. 6 जुलै, 2020 पर्यंत टोळधाड नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी अभियान राबविण्यात आले.
दि. 6-7 जुलै, 2020 च्या रात्री टोळधाड मंडल कार्यालयांच्यावतीने राजस्थानातल्या बाडमेर, बीकानेर, जोधपूर, नागौर, अजमेर, सीकर आणि जयपूर या सात जिल्ह्यांमधल्या 22 स्थानी तसेच उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या झांसी आणि मध्य प्रदेशातल्या टीकमगढ जिल्ह्यामध्ये प्रत्येकी एका स्थानी टोळधाड नियंत्रण अभियान राबविण्यात आले. याशिवाय 6-7 जुलै, 2020 च्या रात्री उत्तर प्रदेशच्या राज्य कृषी विभागाच्या वतीने झांसी जिल्ह्यातल्या तीन स्थानी, मध्य प्रदेशातच्या राज्य कृषी विभागाने टीकमगढ जिल्ह्यामध्ये एकेठिकाणी टोळ कीड्यांच्या छोट्या छोट्या समूहांना आणि इस्ततः फिरणाऱ्या झुंडींच्या नियंत्रणासाठी अभियान राबविले.
टोळधाड नियंत्रणासाठी हवाई फवारणीची क्षमता आता आणखी वाढवण्यात आली आहे. तसेच गरज भासल्यास राजस्थानातल्या वाळवंटी भागामध्ये एक ‘बेल हेलिकॉप्टर’ तैनात करण्यात आले आहे. भारतीय हवाई दलानेही एमआय-17 हेलिकॉप्टरचा वापर टोळधाड नियंत्रण अभियानामध्ये परीक्षणासाठी केला आहे. या अभियानाचा अतिशय चांगला-सकारात्मक आणि उत्साह वाढवणारा परिणाम दिसून आला आहे. हवाई दलाने जोधपूर जिल्ह्यामध्ये हवाई फवारणीसाठी दि. 5 जुलै 2020 रोजी एमआय-17 हेलिकॉप्टर तैनात करून या अभियानात सहभाग घेण्यास प्रारंभ केला आहे. अशा प्रकारे टोळधाड नियंत्रणासाठी हवाई दलाची मदत घ्यावी लागणे ही भारताच्या इतिहासातली पहिलीच घटना आहे.
याशिवाय उंच झाडांवर आणि दुर्गम क्षेत्रांमध्ये कीटकनाशकांची फवारणी करून टोळधाडीवर प्रभावी नियंत्रण मिळवण्यासाठी राजस्थानात जैसलमेर, बीकानेर, नागौर आणि फलोदी येथे 15 ड्रोन तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत. टोळधाडीवर नियंत्रण करण्यासाठी ड्रोनचा वापर करणारा भारत पहिलाच देश आहे.
दि.21 मे, 2020 रोजी नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालयाने काही विशिष्ट नियमांच्या अधीन राहून टोळधाड नियंत्रणासाठी दूरस्थ वैमानिकाव्दारे चालवता येणारी हवाई फवारणी करण्यासाठी कार्यप्रणाली उपयोगात आणण्यासाठी सशर्त परवानगी दिली. त्याशिवाय दि. 27 जून, 2020 रोजी नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालयाने नियम आणि अटी शिथील करून टोळधाड नियंत्रण अभियानामध्ये 50 किलोग्रॅमपर्यंत इंजिनचलित ड्रोनचा वापर करणे तसेच रात्रीच्यावेळीही ड्रोनचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी मंजुरी दिली.
सद्यस्थितीमध्ये कीटकनाशकाची फवारणी करणाऱ्या वाहनांच्याबरोबर 60 नियंत्रण पथके राजस्थान, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश आणि उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यांमध्ये तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत. त्याचबरोबर केंद्र सरकारने 200 पेक्षा जास्त कर्मचारी टोळधाड नियंत्रणाच्या कार्यासाठी नियुक्त केले आहेत. याशिवाय आज फवारणी करणारी 20 उपकरणे परदेशातून भारतामध्ये येत आहेत.
1. झालामंड, जोधपूर मध्ये एलडब्ल्यूओ नियंत्रण वाहन
2. विराटनगर, जयपूर- राजस्थानमध्ये टोळधाड नियंत्रण अभियान
3. शिवपुरी -मध्य प्रदेशमध्ये एलडब्ल्यूओ नियंत्रण वाहन
4. चिरगांव, झांसी- उत्तरप्रदेशमध्ये टोळधाड नियंत्रण फवारणीचे दृश्य
5. राजस्थानमध्ये जयपूर-अजमेर जिल्ह्याच्या सीमेवर असलेल्या मारवा येथे एलडब्ल्यूओ वाहनाने नियंत्रण अभियान.
6. राजस्थानातल्या नागौरमध्ये टोळधाड योद्धांचे पथक
गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार आणि हरियाणा राज्यांमध्ये आत्तापर्यंत तरी टोळधाडींच्या हल्ल्यांमुळे खूप मोठे नुकसान झालेले नाही. मात्र राजस्थानातल्या काही जिल्ह्यांमध्ये काही पिकांचे किरकोळ नुकसान झाले आहे.
आज दि. 7 जुलै, 2020 रोजी राजस्थानातल्या बाडमेर, बीकानेर, जोधपूर, नागौर, अजमेर, सीकर आणि जयपूर जिल्ह्यांमध्ये उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या झांसी जिल्ह्यात तसेच मध्य प्रदेशातल्या टीकमगढ जिल्ह्यामध्ये लहान गुलाबी टोळधाडीचे कीटक आणि वयाने जास्त असलेले पिवळे टोळ- कीटकांच्या झुंडी सक्रिय झाल्या आहेत.
अन्नधान्य आणि कृषी संस्थांनी दि. 3 जुलै, 2020 रोजी टोळ कीटकांविषयी जो अहवाल दिला आहे, त्यानुसार मौसमी पावसाच्या आधी भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमेवरून आलेल्या एका जातीच्या टोळ कीटकांची झुंड पूर्व भारताच्या उत्तरेकडील राज्यांमध्ये पोहोचली. तर काही टोळ कीटक नेपाळपर्यंत पोहोचले. अशाच प्रकारच्या टोळधाडी इराण आणि पाकिस्तानातूनही येत आहेत, असा अंदाज वर्तवण्यात आला आहे. जुलैच्या मध्यापर्यंत टोळ कीटक अफ्रिका महाव्दीपमधून येणा-या झुंडींला भेटतील, अशी शक्यता आहे. भारत- पाकिस्तान सीमेवर टोळ कीटकांचे प्रजनन काळ सुरू झाला आहे. जुलैमध्ये हे कीटक व्यापक प्रमाणावर तिथे अंडी घालतात. झुंडी तयार होण्याची प्रक्रिया याकाळातच सुरू होते. यानंतर ऑगस्टच्या दुस-या पंधरवड्याच्या दरम्यान म्हणजे मध्यात टोळ कीटकांची पहिली पीढी तयार होते.
एफएओच्या वतीने दक्षिण-पश्चिम अशियाई देशांमध्ये म्हणजे अफगाणिस्तान, भारत, इराण आणि पाकिस्तान यांच्या तंत्रज्ञांनी-अधिकारी वर्गाने टोळधाड नियंत्रण करण्यासाठी आभासी बैठका घेतल्या आहेत. साप्ताहिक अहवालानुसार आत्तापर्यंत अशा 15 बैठका झाल्या आहेत.