Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews progress of border infrastructure
07 JUL 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a high level meeting here today to review the progress of various infrastructure projects under construction in border areas. The meeting was also attended by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of the Ministry.
The state of forward connectivity to border areas was reviewed and the consistent need of boosting the ongoing projects and to expedite the construction of strategic roads, bridges and tunnels in the border areas was discussed. The Border Roads has executed 30 per cent more works in financial year (FY) 2019-20 as compared to FY 2018-19.
The BRO has worked incessantly even during the restrictions imposed due to COVID-19 without affecting the progress of various projects. Despite unprecedented snowfall, breaking 60 year old record, all strategic passes and roads were cleared this year for traffic about one month before their average yearly opening dates. The Border Roads executed snow clearance works on 149 roads (of 3,965 kilometres) in Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. This ensured rapid and early movement of troops and logistics to forward areas.
While complementing the BRO for its achievements, Raksha Mantri exhorted it to continue its work to achieve even greater laurels. The Border Roads has also inducted latest equipment and machines and has introduced modern construction methods after successful trials to expedite works on surfacing with cementations base, use of plastics, geotextiles, etc and various techniques for slope stabilisation. Trials have also been carried out successfully for indigenously produced modular bridges in collaboration with Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE) under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Make in India’ initiative. This will revolutionise the bridge laying capabilities in forward areas.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the efforts of BRO for their contribution to national security.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी घेतला सीमा भागातील पायाभूत प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा
07 JUL 2020 10:26PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीत, सीमा भागात सुरु असलेल्या विविध पायाभूत प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. संरक्षण सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार आणि मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
सीमा भागात दळणवळण सुविधा वाढवण्याबाबतच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आणि सध्या काम सुरु असलेल्या प्रकल्पांना सातत्याने चालना देण्याची गरज, सीमा भागात मोक्याचे रस्ते, पूल आणि बोगदे बांधकामाला वेग या मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने 2018-19 या आर्थिक वर्षाशी तुलना करता, 2019-20 या आर्थिक वर्षात 30 टक्के अधिक काम अंमलात आणले आहे.
कोविड-19 मुळे अनेक निर्बंध असतानाही विविध प्रकल्पांच्या कामाच्या प्रगतीवर त्याचा परिणाम होऊ न देता बीआरओ निरंतर काम करत आहे. 60 वर्षाचा विक्रम मोडीत काढत झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व हिमवर्षावातही, सर्व मोक्याचे बोगदे आणि रस्ते वाहतुकीसाठी खुले करण्याच्या नियमित सर्वसाधारण वार्षिक तारखेच्या महिनाभर आधीच सुरु करण्यात आले. बॉर्डर रोडने, जम्मू काश्मीर, लडाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्कीम आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेशमधे 149 रस्त्यांवरचा ( 3,965 किलोमीटर ) बर्फ हटवण्याचे काम केले. यामुळे,या भागात सैन्य आणि लागणारी रसद यांची जलद वाहतूक सुनिश्चित झाली.
बीआरओच्या कामगिरीची प्रशंसा करतानाच बीआरओने आपले कार्य असेच सुरु ठेवत यापेक्षाही अधिक प्रशंसा प्राप्त करावी असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. बीआरओने कामाला गती देण्यासाठी, आधुनिक साधने आणि यंत्र सामग्रीचा समावेश करण्याबरोबरच प्लास्टिकचा वापर , जिओटेक्सटाईल आणि उतार स्थिर करण्यासाठी विविध तंत्रज्ञान यांच्या यशस्वी चाचण्यानंतर आधुनिक बांधकाम पद्धतीचा अवलंब केला आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मेक इन इंडिया अभियाना अंतर्गत, गार्डन रिच शिप बिल्डर अँन्ड इंजीनियर लिमिटेडच्या सहयोगाने स्वदेश निर्मित मोड्युलर ब्रिजसाठी यशस्वी चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.यामुळे या भागात पूल बांधणीच्या क्षमतेत क्रांती घडणार आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेतील सीमा रस्ते संघटनेच्या योगदानाची राजनाथ सिंह यांनी प्रशंसा केली.