பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
லால்பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக அகாதமியில் இந்திய ஆட்சிப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான வகுப்புகள் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் - 2018 பிரிவு - காணொளி மாநாடு மூலம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் துவக்கி வைத்தார்.
06 JUL 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
2020ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான குடிமைப் பணிகள் அனைத்திந்திய தன்மையை பெற்றுள்ள; கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளாக அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்தும் அதிகாரிகள் இந்தியக் குடிமைப் பணிக்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்று வடகிழக்கு மண்டல மேம்பாட்டுக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் இணையமைச்சர், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுமின்சக்தி, விண்வெளித்துறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இந்தியா போன்ற பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட நாட்டிற்கு இந்திய ஆட்சிப் பணியில் உள்ள அதிகாரிகள் மிகப்பெரிய சொத்துக்கள் ஆவர். அவர்கள் இந்திய சிவில் சர்வீஸ் அமைப்புகளின் தந்தையாகக் கருதப்படும் சர்தார் பட்டேல் அவர்களின் கனவை நனவாக்கும் வகையிலான சொத்துக்கள் இவர்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.லால்பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக அகாதமி, (Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration - LBSNAA) முசோரியில்நடைபெறும் 2018 பிரிவுக்கான இந்திய ஆட்சிப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான இரண்டாம் கட்டப் பயிற்சியைக் காணொளி மூலமாக துவக்கி வைத்துப் பேசினார்.
புதிய இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைக்கும் சிற்பிகளாக இந்த அதிகாரிகள் உருவாவதற்கான வாய்ப்புள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இதற்கான அடித்தளத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஏற்கனவே அமைத்துள்ளார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். விடுதலை பெற்று 73 ஆண்டுகள் கடந்த நிலையில் இந்தியா மிக வலுவான நிலையில் உயரிய நிலையில், மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கையுடனும் பெருமளவு திறன்களுடனும் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பார்க்கிறது. நம்முடைய நாட்டைப் போன்ற பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட நாட்டில், குடிமக்களைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு, வளர்ச்சி என்ற ஒரே பொதுவான நோக்கத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மக்களை அவரவர் துறையில் ஊக்கப்படுத்துகின்ற அரசின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளே வளர்ச்சிக்குக் காரணம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த பத்து வார காலமாக கோவிட் காரணமாக கடுமையான நெருக்கடி நிலவுகின்ற காலத்திலும் கோவிட்டுக்கு முந்தைய காலங்களைப் போலவே செயல்பாடுகள் சுமூகமாக நடக்கமுடியும் என்பதை உலகுக்கு இந்தியா எடுத்துக் காண்பித்துள்ளது என்று டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்திய ஆட்சிப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பயிற்சி வகுப்புகள் இணைய வழியாகத் துவக்கி வைக்கப்படுவது இதுவே முதன்முறையாகும் என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், 185 பேரில் 125 பேர் பொறியியல் மற்றும் இதர தொழில்சார்படிப்புகள் படித்தவர்கள் என்றும், தற்போது இந்தியாவை எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ள நவீன காலத்தின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சவால்களை எதிர் கொள்வதற்கு இது நீண்ட காலம் பயனுள்ளதாக அமையும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்தண்டு இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில் பயிற்சிபெறும் 185 அதிகாரிகள் மூன்று பிரிவினர்
1. 2018ஆம் ஆண்டின் இந்திய ஆட்சிப்பணிப் பிரிவைச்சேர்ந்த 179 அதிகாரிகள்
2. 2017ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்திய ஆட்சிப்பணிப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த 3 அதிகாரிகள் (சென்ற ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற இரண்டாம் கட்டப் பயிற்சி வகுப்புகளில் பங்கேற்க முடியாதவர்கள்)
3. ராயல் பூட்டான் சிவில் சர்வீஸ் பணிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 3 அதிகாரிகள்

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh inaugurates IAS Professional Course Phase-II (2018 Batch) of LBSNAA through a video conference
Civil Services have assumed a Pan-Indian character withrepresentation from almost all States and UTs: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, officers have an opportunity to become the architect of Prime Minister’s vision of New India
06 JUL 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today said that Civil Services in 2020 have assumed a Pan-Indian character in true sense as it has representation from almost all States and UTs in the last couple of years. He said, for a heterogeneous country like India, it’s a huge asset and in tune with the dream of the founding father of Civil Services in India,Sardar Patel. He was speaking after inaugurating the IAS Professional Course Phase-II (2018 Batch) of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie through a video conference.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that officers have an opportunity to become the architect of New India, the foundation of which was laid down by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, in the 73rd year of Independence, India stands tall, strong and is looking at the future with great hope and potential. A diverse country like ours owes its sustenance to the constant efforts by the government to understand its citizens, work with them with common goal of development in mind and inspire them to excel in every field of existence.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that over the last 10 weeks, India has shown to the World that despite the crippling Corona crisis, show goes on here as smoothly as during the pre-pandemic times. Referring to first ever online inauguration of IAS Professional Course, he expressed satisfaction that out of 185 participants, nearly 125 are from engineering and other professional backgrounds and he added that this will go a long way in meeting the modern day developmental challenges facing India. He alsopointed out that presence of 50 lady officers in the batch is a real testimony of “Women Empowerment” mantra espoused by Shri Narendra Modi Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that in the last 5 to 6 years, a series of new beginnings and innovations were undertaken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to provide a new orientation and direction to bureaucracy in India. He particularly mentioned that a three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career started couple of years back added tremendously in their capacity building. Similarly, amendment in the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 brought about in 2018 gives adequate protection to honest officers from harassment as for the first time bribe giver was also brought into the ambit of the Act. He also took great satisfaction in mentioning that so far more than 25 lakh officers have registered on iGoTplatform of DoPTfitted to the training needs of frontline workers tackling COVID-19. He underlined that this measure will help in training an IAS officer into a Corona Warrior.Dwelling on the concept of 115 Aspirational Districts based on 49 key indicators, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that based on a scientifically designed mechanism, each Aspirational District was to focus on improving these key indicators and raise its rating viz-a-viz the best performing district of the State and the best performing district of the country in the given indicators. He said that these are not necessarily backward districts and placing young officers here will bring fast changes in the indicators.
In his address, Dr. Sanjeev Chopra, Director of LBSNAA said that for conducting the online sessions, the Learning Management System (LMS) known as GYAN is used at LBSNAA. It is a one-point access online platform for the Participants. Any participants can log in and access anything relating to the course eg. Power points, reading materials, Live classes on video, assignments, quizzes, past classes etc.
There are 185 Participants for the Phase II this year. They belong to three categories.
1. 179 officers of the IAS batch of 2018
2. 3 Officers of the IAS batch of 2017 (who could not attend Phase II last year)
3. 3 Officers from the Royal Bhutan Civil Services.