Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh inaugurates IAS Professional Course Phase-II (2018 Batch) of LBSNAA through a video conference
Civil Services have assumed a Pan-Indian character withrepresentation from almost all States and UTs: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, officers have an opportunity to become the architect of Prime Minister’s vision of New India
06 JUL 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today said that Civil Services in 2020 have assumed a Pan-Indian character in true sense as it has representation from almost all States and UTs in the last couple of years. He said, for a heterogeneous country like India, it’s a huge asset and in tune with the dream of the founding father of Civil Services in India,Sardar Patel. He was speaking after inaugurating the IAS Professional Course Phase-II (2018 Batch) of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie through a video conference.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that officers have an opportunity to become the architect of New India, the foundation of which was laid down by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, in the 73rd year of Independence, India stands tall, strong and is looking at the future with great hope and potential. A diverse country like ours owes its sustenance to the constant efforts by the government to understand its citizens, work with them with common goal of development in mind and inspire them to excel in every field of existence.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that over the last 10 weeks, India has shown to the World that despite the crippling Corona crisis, show goes on here as smoothly as during the pre-pandemic times. Referring to first ever online inauguration of IAS Professional Course, he expressed satisfaction that out of 185 participants, nearly 125 are from engineering and other professional backgrounds and he added that this will go a long way in meeting the modern day developmental challenges facing India. He alsopointed out that presence of 50 lady officers in the batch is a real testimony of “Women Empowerment” mantra espoused by Shri Narendra Modi Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that in the last 5 to 6 years, a series of new beginnings and innovations were undertaken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to provide a new orientation and direction to bureaucracy in India. He particularly mentioned that a three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career started couple of years back added tremendously in their capacity building. Similarly, amendment in the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 brought about in 2018 gives adequate protection to honest officers from harassment as for the first time bribe giver was also brought into the ambit of the Act. He also took great satisfaction in mentioning that so far more than 25 lakh officers have registered on iGoTplatform of DoPTfitted to the training needs of frontline workers tackling COVID-19. He underlined that this measure will help in training an IAS officer into a Corona Warrior.Dwelling on the concept of 115 Aspirational Districts based on 49 key indicators, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that based on a scientifically designed mechanism, each Aspirational District was to focus on improving these key indicators and raise its rating viz-a-viz the best performing district of the State and the best performing district of the country in the given indicators. He said that these are not necessarily backward districts and placing young officers here will bring fast changes in the indicators.
In his address, Dr. Sanjeev Chopra, Director of LBSNAA said that for conducting the online sessions, the Learning Management System (LMS) known as GYAN is used at LBSNAA. It is a one-point access online platform for the Participants. Any participants can log in and access anything relating to the course eg. Power points, reading materials, Live classes on video, assignments, quizzes, past classes etc.
There are 185 Participants for the Phase II this year. They belong to three categories.
1. 179 officers of the IAS batch of 2018
2. 3 Officers of the IAS batch of 2017 (who could not attend Phase II last year)
3. 3 Officers from the Royal Bhutan Civil Services.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ میں ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے آئی اے ایس پیشہ ورانہ نصاب مرحلہ –II (2018 بیچ) کا افتتاح کیا
سول سروس نےصحیح معنی میں کل ہند شکل اختیار کرلی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکام/افسران کے پاس نیو انڈیا کے آرکٹیکٹ بننے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے
06 JUL 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 جولائی 2020/شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر (ڈی اواین ای آر) وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ سال 2020 میں سول سروس نےصحیح معنی میں کل ہند شکل اختیار کرلی ہے کیونکہ اس میں پچھلے کچھ برسوں کے بعد، اس مرتبہ تقریباً تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان جیسے گونا ں گوں تمدن اور ذاتوں و مذاہب والے ملک کے لئے یہ ایک بڑا اثاثہ ہے اور ہندستان میں سول سروسیز کےبانی سردار پٹیل کے خوابوں کی تعبیر کے مطابق ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ لال بہادر شاستری قومی ایڈمنسٹریٹیو اکادمی، مسوری کے آئی اے ایس پیشہ ورانہ نصاب مرحلہ – 2(2018 بیچ) کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد ویڈیو کانفرنس سےوابستہ لوگوں سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکام/افسران کے پاس نیو انڈیا کے آرکٹیکٹ بننے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے، جس کی بنیاد وزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی نے رکھی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 73 ویں سال میں ہندستان اپنے مکمل اثر اور مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے اور مستقبل کی جانب بڑی امیدا ور صلاحیت کے ساتھ دیکھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان جیسا گونا ں گونیت والا ملک اپنے وجود کو برقرار رکھنے کےلئے شہریوں کو سمجھنے ، ان کے ساتھ ترقی کے عام اہداف کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کام کرنے اور زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں اعلی معیار اور اعلی ترین حاصل کرنے کےلئے اور انہیں راغب کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ کی جارہی لگاتار کوششوں کو اس کا سہرہ جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے گزشتہ دس ہفتوں میں دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ کورونا وبائی بحران کے باوجود، ہندستان میں سب کچھ وبا کے پہلے وقت کی طرح آسانی سے چل رہا ہے۔ آئی اے ایس پیشہ ورانہ نصاب کے پہلے آن لائن افتتاح کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ 185 حصے داروں میں سے تقریباً 1125 انجینئرنگ اور دیگر پیشہ ور بیک گراؤنڈ سے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سےملک میں جدید دور میں ترقی کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیچ میں 50 خاتون افسران کی موجودگی جناب نریندرر مودی حکومت کی بااختیار خواتین منترکا حقیقی ثبوت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے یاد کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ پچھلے 5 سے 6 برسوں کے دوران وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت میں نوکر شاہی کو ایک نئی بیناد اور نئی سمت عطا کرنے کے لئے کئی نئی چیزوں اور اختراعی نظریات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے خصوصی طورسے ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئی اے ایس افسران کے کریئر کی شروعات میں ہی ان کے لئے کچھ ہی سال پہلے شروع کی گئی اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر تین مہینے کام کرنے کی مرکزی حکومت کی پہل سے ان کے ہنر اور صلاحیت کے فروغ میں زبردست طریقے سے فائدہ ہوا ہے۔اسی طرح 2018 میں بدعنوانی کو ختم کرنے کے ایکٹ 1988 میں ترمیم کرکے ایماندار افسران کو ایزا سےمخصوص تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا کیونکہ پہلی مرتبہ رشوت دینے والے کو بھی اس بدعنوانی مخالف ایکٹ کے دائرے میں لایا گیا ۔ انہوں نے بہت اطمینان کے ساتھ اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ اب تک 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ افسران نے کووڈ 19 سے نپٹنے والے فرنٹ کارکنان کی تربیت کی ۔ ضروریات کے لئے ڈی او پی ٹی کے آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم رجسٹریشن کرالیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس قدم سے ایک آئی اے ایس افسر کو کورونا جنگ جو کے طور پر تربیت دینے میں مددملے گی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 49 اہم اشاریوں کی بنیاد پر 115 امیدافزا اضلاع کے نظریات پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سائنسی طریقے سےتیار ایک نظام یا طریقہ کار پر مبنی ہر امید افزا ضلع میں ان اشاریوں میں سدھار کرنے پردھیان دیناہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ان اشاریوں میں ریٹنگ بڑھا کر ریاست کے سب سے اچھے کارکردگی والے ضلع اور پھر ملک کی سب سے اچھی کارکردگی پیش کرنے والے ضلع کی شکل میں آگے لانا ہے. انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ضروری نہیں ہے کہ پسماندہ اضلاع میں نوجوان افسران کی تعیناتی میں تیزی سے بدلاؤآئے گا۔
لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سنجیو چوپڑہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہاکہ آن لائن آپریشنز کے لئے گیان نام سےمشہور لرننگ منجمنٹ سسٹم (ایل ایم ایس) کا استعمال ایل بی ایس ایل اے اے میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ حصے داروں کے لئے سیدھے رابطہ کرنے کا آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ کوئی بھی اسٹیک ہولڈر، نصاب سے متعلق کسی بھی چیز جیسے پاور پوائنٹ لرننگ میٹریل پر لائیو کلاسیسس، اسائنمنٹ ، کویز، پچھلی کلاسیں وغیرہ کے لئے اپرلاگ ان کرسکتےہیں۔
اس سال دوسرے مرحلے کے لئے185 حصے دار ہیں۔ وہ تین زمروں پر مشتمل ہیں۔
1۔ 2018 کے آئی اے ایس بیچ کے 179 افسران۔
2۔ 2017 کے آئی اے ایس بیچ کے 3 افسران (جو پچھلے سال) دوسرے مرحلے میں حصہ نہیں لے سکے تھے۔
3۔ رائل بھوٹان سول سروسیز کے 3 افسران۔