Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh inaugurates IAS Professional Course Phase-II (2018 Batch) of LBSNAA through a video conference
Civil Services have assumed a Pan-Indian character withrepresentation from almost all States and UTs: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, officers have an opportunity to become the architect of Prime Minister’s vision of New India
06 JUL 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today said that Civil Services in 2020 have assumed a Pan-Indian character in true sense as it has representation from almost all States and UTs in the last couple of years. He said, for a heterogeneous country like India, it’s a huge asset and in tune with the dream of the founding father of Civil Services in India,Sardar Patel. He was speaking after inaugurating the IAS Professional Course Phase-II (2018 Batch) of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie through a video conference.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that officers have an opportunity to become the architect of New India, the foundation of which was laid down by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, in the 73rd year of Independence, India stands tall, strong and is looking at the future with great hope and potential. A diverse country like ours owes its sustenance to the constant efforts by the government to understand its citizens, work with them with common goal of development in mind and inspire them to excel in every field of existence.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that over the last 10 weeks, India has shown to the World that despite the crippling Corona crisis, show goes on here as smoothly as during the pre-pandemic times. Referring to first ever online inauguration of IAS Professional Course, he expressed satisfaction that out of 185 participants, nearly 125 are from engineering and other professional backgrounds and he added that this will go a long way in meeting the modern day developmental challenges facing India. He alsopointed out that presence of 50 lady officers in the batch is a real testimony of “Women Empowerment” mantra espoused by Shri Narendra Modi Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that in the last 5 to 6 years, a series of new beginnings and innovations were undertaken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to provide a new orientation and direction to bureaucracy in India. He particularly mentioned that a three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career started couple of years back added tremendously in their capacity building. Similarly, amendment in the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 brought about in 2018 gives adequate protection to honest officers from harassment as for the first time bribe giver was also brought into the ambit of the Act. He also took great satisfaction in mentioning that so far more than 25 lakh officers have registered on iGoTplatform of DoPTfitted to the training needs of frontline workers tackling COVID-19. He underlined that this measure will help in training an IAS officer into a Corona Warrior.Dwelling on the concept of 115 Aspirational Districts based on 49 key indicators, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that based on a scientifically designed mechanism, each Aspirational District was to focus on improving these key indicators and raise its rating viz-a-viz the best performing district of the State and the best performing district of the country in the given indicators. He said that these are not necessarily backward districts and placing young officers here will bring fast changes in the indicators.
In his address, Dr. Sanjeev Chopra, Director of LBSNAA said that for conducting the online sessions, the Learning Management System (LMS) known as GYAN is used at LBSNAA. It is a one-point access online platform for the Participants. Any participants can log in and access anything relating to the course eg. Power points, reading materials, Live classes on video, assignments, quizzes, past classes etc.
There are 185 Participants for the Phase II this year. They belong to three categories.
1. 179 officers of the IAS batch of 2018
2. 3 Officers of the IAS batch of 2017 (who could not attend Phase II last year)
3. 3 Officers from the Royal Bhutan Civil Services.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में एलबीएसएनएए के आईएएस व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम चरण- II(2018 बैच) का उद्घाटन किया
सिविल सेवा में लगभग सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ अखिल भारतीय चरित्र समाहित है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अधिकारियों के पास प्रधानमंत्री की ‘न्यू इंडिया’ की परिकल्पना का वास्तुकार बनने का अवसर है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
06 JUL 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत,पेंशन,परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि वर्ष 2020 में सिविल सेवा ने सही मायने में अखिल भारतीय स्वरूप हासिल कर लिया है क्योंकि इसमें पिछले कुछ वर्षों के बाद इस बार लगभग सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे विषम देश के लिए यह एक बड़ी संपत्ति है और भारत में सिविल सेवाओं के संस्थापक सरदार पटेल के सपने के अनुरूप है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी, मसूरी के आईएएस व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम चरण- II (2018 बैच) का उद्घाटन करने के बाद वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस से जुड़े लोगों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अधिकारियों के पास न्यू इंडिया के वास्तुकार बनने का एक अवसर है, जिसकी नींव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने रखी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के 73 वें वर्ष में भारत अपने पूरे प्रभाव और मजबूती के साथ खड़ा है और भविष्य की ओर बड़ी आशा और क्षमता के साथ देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसा विविधतापूर्ण देश अपने अस्तित्व को बनाए रखने के लिए नागरिकों को समझने, उनके साथ विकास के सामान्य लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए काम करने, और जीवन के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए उन्हें प्रेरित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों को श्रेय देता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले 10 हफ्तों में दुनिया को दिखाया है कि कोरोना महामारी संकट के बावजूद भारत में सबकुछ महामारी के पहले के समय की तरह आसानी से चल रहा है। आईएएस व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम के पहले ऑनलाइन उद्घाटन का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि 185 प्रतिभागियों में से लगभग 125 इंजीनियरिंग और अन्य पेशेवर पृष्ठभूमि से हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे देश में आधुनिक समय में विकास की चुनौतियों का सामना करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बैच में 50 महिला अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार के "महिला सशक्तीकरण" मंत्र का वास्तविक सबूत है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद करते हुए बताया कि पिछले 5 से 6 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत में नौकरशाही को एक नया आधार और उसे नई दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए कई नई चीजों और नवाचारों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि आईएएस अधिकरियों के करियर की शुरुआत में ही उनके लिए कुछ ही वर्ष पहले शुरू की गई सहायक सचिवों के रूप में तीन महीने काम करने की केंद्र सरकार की पहल से उनकी क्षमता निर्माण में जबरदस्त रूप से फायदा हुआ। इसी तरह, 2018 में भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम, 1988 में संशोधन कर ईमानदार अधिकारियों को उत्पीड़न से पर्याप्त सुरक्षा दी गई क्योंकि पहली बार रिश्वत देने वाले को भी इस भ्रष्टाचार अधिनियम के दायरे में लाया गया। उन्होंने बड़े सतोष के साथ इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि अब तक 25 लाख से अधिक अधिकारियों ने कोविड-19 से निपटने वाले फ्रंटलाइन श्रमिकों की प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं के लिए डीओपीटी के आईजीओटी मंच पर पंजीकरण करा लिया है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि इस उपाय से एक आईएएस अधिकारी को कोरोना योद्धा के रूप में प्रशिक्षण देने में मदद मिलेगी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 49 प्रमुख संकेतकों के आधार पर 115 आकांक्षी जिलों की अवधारणा पर विचार करते हुए कहा कि वैज्ञानिक रूप से तैयार की गई एक प्रणाली पर आधारित हर आकांक्षी जिलों में इन संकेतकों में सुधार करने पर ध्यान देना है। इसके साथ ही उन्हें इन संकेतकों में रेटिंग बढ़ाकर राज्य के सबसे अच्छे प्रदर्शन वाले जिले और फिर देश का सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिले के रूप में आगे लाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये जरूरी नहीं है कि पिछड़े जिलों में युवा अधिकारियों की तैनाती से इन संकेतकों में तेजी से बदलाव आएगा।
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के निदेशक डॉ. संजीव चोपड़ा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ऑनलाइन सत्रों के संचालन के लिए ज्ञान नाम से प्रसिद्ध लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एलएमएस) का उपयोग एलबीएसएनएए में किया जाता है। यह प्रतिभागियों के लिए सीधे संपर्क करने का ऑनलाइन मंच है। कोई भी प्रतिभागी पाठ्यक्रम से संबंधित किसी भी चीज जैसे पॉवर पॉइंट,पठन सामग्री,वीडियो पर लाइव कक्षाएं, असाइनमेंट,क्विज़,पिछली कक्षाएं आदि के लिए इस पर लॉग इन कर सकता है।
इस साल द्वितीय चरण के लिए 185 प्रतिभागी हैं। वे तीन श्रेणियों के हैं।
1. 2018 के आईएएस बैच के 179 अधिकारी
2. 2017 के आईएएस बैच के 3 अधिकारी (जो पिछले वर्ष द्वितीय चरण में भाग नहीं ले सके थे)
3. रॉयल भूटान सिविल सेवा के 3 अधिकारी।