Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh inaugurates IAS Professional Course Phase-II (2018 Batch) of LBSNAA through a video conference
Civil Services have assumed a Pan-Indian character withrepresentation from almost all States and UTs: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, officers have an opportunity to become the architect of Prime Minister’s vision of New India
06 JUL 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today said that Civil Services in 2020 have assumed a Pan-Indian character in true sense as it has representation from almost all States and UTs in the last couple of years. He said, for a heterogeneous country like India, it’s a huge asset and in tune with the dream of the founding father of Civil Services in India,Sardar Patel. He was speaking after inaugurating the IAS Professional Course Phase-II (2018 Batch) of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie through a video conference.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that officers have an opportunity to become the architect of New India, the foundation of which was laid down by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, in the 73rd year of Independence, India stands tall, strong and is looking at the future with great hope and potential. A diverse country like ours owes its sustenance to the constant efforts by the government to understand its citizens, work with them with common goal of development in mind and inspire them to excel in every field of existence.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that over the last 10 weeks, India has shown to the World that despite the crippling Corona crisis, show goes on here as smoothly as during the pre-pandemic times. Referring to first ever online inauguration of IAS Professional Course, he expressed satisfaction that out of 185 participants, nearly 125 are from engineering and other professional backgrounds and he added that this will go a long way in meeting the modern day developmental challenges facing India. He alsopointed out that presence of 50 lady officers in the batch is a real testimony of “Women Empowerment” mantra espoused by Shri Narendra Modi Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that in the last 5 to 6 years, a series of new beginnings and innovations were undertaken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to provide a new orientation and direction to bureaucracy in India. He particularly mentioned that a three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career started couple of years back added tremendously in their capacity building. Similarly, amendment in the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 brought about in 2018 gives adequate protection to honest officers from harassment as for the first time bribe giver was also brought into the ambit of the Act. He also took great satisfaction in mentioning that so far more than 25 lakh officers have registered on iGoTplatform of DoPTfitted to the training needs of frontline workers tackling COVID-19. He underlined that this measure will help in training an IAS officer into a Corona Warrior.Dwelling on the concept of 115 Aspirational Districts based on 49 key indicators, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that based on a scientifically designed mechanism, each Aspirational District was to focus on improving these key indicators and raise its rating viz-a-viz the best performing district of the State and the best performing district of the country in the given indicators. He said that these are not necessarily backward districts and placing young officers here will bring fast changes in the indicators.
In his address, Dr. Sanjeev Chopra, Director of LBSNAA said that for conducting the online sessions, the Learning Management System (LMS) known as GYAN is used at LBSNAA. It is a one-point access online platform for the Participants. Any participants can log in and access anything relating to the course eg. Power points, reading materials, Live classes on video, assignments, quizzes, past classes etc.
There are 185 Participants for the Phase II this year. They belong to three categories.
1. 179 officers of the IAS batch of 2018
2. 3 Officers of the IAS batch of 2017 (who could not attend Phase II last year)
3. 3 Officers from the Royal Bhutan Civil Services.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील 2018 मधील तुकडीच्या व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम भाग 2चे केले उद्घाटन
प्रशासकीय सेवेमध्ये जवळपास सर्व राज्ये व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधित्व पाहायला मिळते: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नव्या भारताचे रचनाकार होण्याची अधिकाऱ्यांना संधी: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग
06 JUL 2020 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या दोन वर्षांपासून भारतातील बहुतेक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील प्रतिनिधी येत असल्याने 2020 मधील नागरी सेवेने खऱ्या अर्थाने समग्र भारताचे दर्शन घडविले आहे. नागरी सेवा संस्थापक सरदार पटेल यांनी स्वप्न पाहिलेल्या भारतासारख्या विभिन्नता असलेल्या देशाचा हा सर्वात महत्त्वाचा विशेष भाग आहे”, असे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर राज्य विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा व अंतरीक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग आज म्हणाले.
मसुरी येथील ‘लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी’ येथील भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षणाच्या दुसऱ्या सत्राचे उद्घाटन व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे करताना ते बोलत होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी घातलेल्या पायाचे रचनाकार होण्याची संधी सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना मिळाली आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या 73व्या वर्षी भारत उच्च स्थानी, बलवान असा उभा आहे; प्रचंड आशा व सामर्थ्याने तो भविष्याकडे पहात आहे. सरकारने सतत नागरिकांना समजून घेण्यासाठी केलेले यत्न, त्यांच्या विकासाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याचे मनात ठेवून त्यांच्या सोबत केलेले कार्य, तसेच प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देत त्यांच्या अस्तित्वासाठी केलेले प्रयत्न, यामुळेच विविधांगी अशा आपल्या देशाचे अस्तित्व टिकून आहे, असे डॉ सिंग यावेळी म्हणाले.
गेल्या10 आठवड्यात भारताने जगाला दाखवून दिले, की कोरोनाने मोडकळीस आणलेल्या संकट काळात देखील येथील व्यवस्था करोनापूर्वीच्या काळासारखीच आरामदायी आहे, असे डॉ सिंग यांनी नमूद केले. प्रथमच ऑनलाईन पध्दतीने झालेल्या या भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या प्रशिक्षणात 185 पैकी 120 प्रशिक्षणार्थी अभियांत्रिकी व तशाच प्रकारची व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रमाची पार्श्वभूमी असलेले आहेत, याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. भारतासमोर असलेले आधुनिक विकासाचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी याचा खूपच उपयोग होईल. या बॅचमधील 50 महिला अधिकाऱ्यांची संख्या ही नरेंद्र मोदी सरकारने दिलेल्या ‘महिला सबलीकरण’ मंत्राची साक्ष देतात, याकडेही त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
गेल्या 5 ते 6 वर्षात, नोकरशाहीला नवी दिशा देऊन त्यात अभिमुखता आणण्यासाठी अनेक नाविन्यपूर्ण गोष्टींचा व उपक्रमांचा नरेंद्र मोदी सरकारने प्रारंभ केला आहे. दोन वर्षांपूर्वी प्रशासकीय अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या कारकीर्दीच्या सुरुवातीला, केंद्र सरकारमधे तीन महिने सह-सचिव पदावर काम करण्याच्या घेतलेल्या निर्णयामुळे त्यांच्या कार्यपद्धतीत कमालीची सुधारणा झाली, याचा त्यांनी विशेष उल्लेख केला. त्याचप्रमाणे लाचखोरीच्या 1988च्या कायद्यात सुधारणा करून ‘प्रिव्हेंशन ऑफ करप्शन अॅक्ट’मधे 2015 साली बदल करून लाच देणाऱ्यालाही कायद्याच्या कक्षेत आणून प्रामाणिक अधिकाऱ्यांना संरक्षण दिले गेले. कोविड-19च्या महामारीविरुध्द लढणाऱ्या आघाडीच्या योध्द्यांच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी 25 लाखांहून जास्त अधिकाऱ्यांनी वैयक्तिक प्रशिक्षण विभागाच्या iGoT प्लॅटफॉर्म वर नोंदणी केल्याबद्दलही त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. यामुळे प्रशासकीय अधिकाऱ्यांचे कोविड योध्द्यात रुपांतर होईल, हेही त्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले. 49 प्रमुख संकेतांवर आधारित 115 महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांच्या संकल्पनेबाबत सांगताना, डॉ सिंग म्हणाले, शास्त्रशुद्ध यंत्रणेवर आधारित प्रत्येक महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्हा या प्रमुख संकेतांच्या प्रगतीवर लक्ष ठेऊन होता; राज्यातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारा जिल्हा, तसेच देशातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारा जिल्हा, या दिलेल्या प्रमुख संकेतांनूसार आपले मूल्यांकन वाढवीत होता. हे काही मागासलेले जिल्हे नाहीत, आणि येथे तरुण अधिकारी नेमल्यास निर्देशकांमध्ये वेगवान बदल होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
या ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण सत्रांसाठी ‘ग्यान’ (GYAN) नावाची ‘लर्निंग मँनेजमेंट सिस्टिम’ (LMS) अकादमीमधे वापरली जाते. त्यामुळे प्रशिक्षणार्थींना एकाच ठिकाणी सर्व काही मिळते. सादरीकरण साधने, वाचन साधने, दुकश्राव्य माध्यमातून थेट सत्रे, चाचण्या, नेमून दिलेले काम, मागील वर्ग या सर्व प्रशिक्षणातील बाबींसाठी कुणीही सहाध्यायी लॉगइन करून ते पाहू शकतो.” अशी माहिती अकादमीचे संचालक डॉ संजीव चोप्रा यांनी याप्रसंगी दिली.
दुसऱ्या सत्रातील यावर्षीच्या 185 प्रशिक्षणार्थींचे वर्गीकरण असे आहे:-
1. 2018च्या तुकडीमधील 179 अधिकारी
2. 2017च्या तुकडीमधील 3 अधिकारी (जे दुसऱ्या सत्रात सहभागी नव्हते)
3. रॉयल भूतान नागरी सेवेतील 3 अधिकारी