Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New administrative and academic building of IARI Jharkhand named after Late Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee on his birth anniversary today
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says, Government is committed to doubling farmers’ incomes by the year 2022; stresses on need to liberalize agricultural markets, adopt new technology and make agriculture competitive
There are unlimited possibilities in Jharkhand and North-Eastern states for bringing about a second green revolution - Shri Tomar
06 JUL 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Government is committed to doubling farmers’ incomes by the year 2022 and has taken several important initiatives in this direction through various schemes and programmes. He was speaking at the inauguration through video conference of the newly constructed guest house of the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) at Gouria Karma near Barhi in Hazaribagh in Jharkhand, and naming of its new administrative and academic building after Late Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee on his birth anniversary today. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee dedicated his life to the unity and integrity of the country, gave the call for one nation-one law and sacrificed his life in Kashmir.
The Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister said that the 16-point action plan announced in the Budget 2020-21 and new legal provisions would help to achieve the target of doubling farmers’ incomes. He stressed on the need to liberalize agricultural markets, make agriculture competitive, providing handholding to agriculture-based activities and adopt stable agricultural practices and maximum new technology. Shri Tomar said that in the Budget 2020-21, Government has provided Rs. 2.83 lakh crores for agricultural activities, irrigation and rural development, which is the highest-ever allocation. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced several new schemes under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, including Rs. 1 lakh crore infrastructure fund for the agriculture sector. Growth packages have also been announced for fisheries, animal husbandry, herbal farming, bee-keeping etc. which will ensure the progress of all categories of farming activities. These initiatives will help to make possible all-round national development along with development of the agriculture and rural sectors.
Emphasizing on bringing about a second green revolution to provide sufficient foodgrains for the growing population of the country, the Minister said that there are unlimited possibilities in Jharkhand and North-Eastern states to bring about such a revolution. Greater attention needs to be given to growth of value addition, start-ups, small industries etc. All possible efforts have to be made to achieve a self-reliant India through greater synergy between the hard work of the farmers and contribution from the scientists. He said that IARI, New Delhi, better known as Pusa Institute has played a leading role in the country’s self-sufficiency in foodgrain production so much so that now the country has surplus production of foodgrains. Due to the presence of Pusa Institute, agricultural production has constantly grown in the neighbouring states like Punjab, Haryana and UP. Based on this, two new agricultural research institutes have been established in Jharkhand and Assam by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Tomar said that during the coronavirus crisis, the agriculture sector has emerged as a major strength. When lockdown was announced, the crop was ready for harvesting due to which the Prime Minister gave relaxation for this activity and farmers put in hard work for harvesting, sowing of summer crops and are now engaged in raising the kharif crops. Predictions of a good monsoon have given further hope for a good crop this year.
Union Ministers of State for Agriculture, Shri Purushottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Director General of ICAR Dr. Trilochan Mahapatra, Director of IARI Dr. A.K. Singh and other officers, scientists and farmers participated in the video-conference.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वर्गीय डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के जन्म दिवस पर आज उनके नाम पर किया गया आईएआरआई झारखंड के नए प्रशासनिक और शैक्षणिक भवन का नामकरण
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा, सरकार वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है; कृषि बाजारों को उदार बनाने, नई तकनीक अपनाने और कृषि को ज्यादा प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने की है जरूरत
झारखंड और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में दूसरी हरित क्रांति के लिए हैं अपार संभावनाएं : श्री तोमर
06 JUL 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि सरकार वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और विभिन्न योजनाओं तथा कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से इस दिशा में कई कदम भी उठाए गए हैं। वह वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से झारखंड के हजारीबाग में बरही के निकट गोरिया कर्मा में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) के नवनिर्मित अतिथि गृह के शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। आज स्वर्गीय डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के जन्म दिवस के अवसर पर इस संस्थान के नए प्रशासनिक और शैक्षणिक भवन का नामकरण उनके नाम पर किया गया। इस मौके पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी ने अपने जीवन को देश की एकता और अखंडता के लिए समर्पित कर दिया, साथ ही एक देश, एक कानून का आह्वान किया और कश्मीर में अपने जीवन का बलिदान कर दिया।
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि बजट, 2020-21 में 16 सूत्रीय कार्य योजना की घोषणा की गई थी और नए कानूनी प्रावधानों से किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कृषि बाजारों को उदार बनाने, खेती को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने, कृषि आधारित गतिविधियों को सहायता प्रदान करने, टिकाऊ फसल पद्धति व ज्यादा से ज्यादा नई तकनीक अपनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने वर्ष 2020-21 के बजट में कृषि गतिविधियों, सिंचाई व ग्रामीण विकास के लिए 2.83 लाख करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया, जो अभी तक किया गया सबसे ज्यादा आवंटन है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कई घोषणाएं की हैं, जिनमें कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कोष शामिल है। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन, हर्बल कृषि, मधुमक्खी पालन आदि के लिए भी करोड़ों रुपये के पैकेज का ऐलान किया गया है, जिनके माध्यम से खेती-किसानी से जुड़े सभी वर्गों की तरक्की सुनिश्चित होगी। इन सब उपायों से कृषि और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के विकास के साथ-साथ देश का भी समग्र विकास संभव होगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि तेजी से बढ़ती आबादी को देखते हुए खाद्यान्न आपूर्ति के लिए भविष्य में दूसरी हरित क्रांति की जरूरत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि झारखंड सहित पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में ऐसी क्रांति लाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सरकार को मूल्य संवर्धन, स्टार्टअप्स, लघु उद्योगों आदि की प्रगति पर विशेष ध्यान देना होगा। कृषि क्षेत्र में किसानों की मेहनत व वैज्ञानिकों के योगदान के बीच तालमेल और भी ज्यादा प्रासंगिक हो गया है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, पूसा संस्थान के नाम से प्रसिद्ध है, जो देश का गौरवशाली संस्थान है और खाद्यान्न की आत्मनिर्भरता में इसकी अग्रणी भूमिका रही है। अब भारत भी खाद्यान्न के मामले में सरप्लस देश है। पूसा संस्थान के कारण ही पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे पड़ोसी राज्यों में खेती-किसानी का निरंतर विकास हुआ है। इसी के मद्देनजर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के द्वारा झारखंड और असम में दो कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थानों की स्थापना की गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना संकट के इस दौर में कृषि क्षेत्र प्रमुख ताकत के रूप में उभरा है। लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के समय फसल कटाई के लिए खड़ी थी, ऐसे में प्रधानमंत्री जी ने जरूरी छूट दीं और किसानों ने कड़ी मेहनत की। किसानों ने ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों की भी ज्यादा बुआई की और अब वे खरीफ सीजन में जुटे हुए हैं। बेहतर मानसून के अनुमान से इस साल फसलें भी अच्छी होने की उम्मीद है।
इस अवसर पर कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और श्री कैलाश चौधरी, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा, आईएआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. ए. के. सिंह और अन्य अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक तथा किसानों ने भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भागीदारी की।