Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD issues Preliminary Report on Severe Cyclonic Storm “NISARGA” over the eastcentral and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea (01st-04th June, 2020)
The track, landfall point & time, intensity and associated adverse weather like heavy rainfall, gale wind and storm surge were well predicted by IMD
05 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorology Department has issued the preliminary report on Severe Cyclonic Storm "Nisarga" over Arabian Sea during 1st-4th June, 2020. According to the report, the salient features of the system are described below:
Brief Life History:
• The severe cyclonic storm, Nisarga originated from a Low Pressure Area which formed over southeast & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea and Lakshadweep area in the early morning of 31st May 2020.
• It intensified into deep depression over eastcentral Arabian Sea in the early morning and into cyclonic storm “NISARGA” in the noon of 2nd June.
• Continuing to move northeastwards, it crossed Maharashtra coast close to south of Alibag as a Severe Cyclonic Storm (SCS) with a maximum sustained wind speed of 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph during 0700-0900 UTC (1230-1430 hrs IST) of 03rd June.
• Continuing to move northeastwards after landfall, it weakened into a cyclonic storm in the evening over north Madhya Maharashtra and into a deep depression in the mid-night of 2nd June 2020 over the same region.
• It lay as a low pressure area over southeast Uttar Pradesh and adjoining Bihar in the afternoon 5th June.
• The last cyclone, which crossed Maharashtra coast was cyclonic storm, Phyan which crossed coast on 11th Nov., 2009. Prior to the SCS, Nisarga, an SCS crossed Maharashtra coast on 24th May, 1961. It was also the fourth cyclone crossing Maharashtra coast during the 1961-2020.
Monitoring of NISARGA:
India Meteorological Department (IMD) maintained round the clock watch over the north Indian Ocean and the development of the system was monitored since 21st May, about 10 days prior to the formation of low pressure area over the southeast & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea and Lakshadweep area on 31st May. The cyclone was monitored with the help of available satellite observations from INSAT 3D and 3DR, SCAT SAT, polar orbiting satellites and available ships & buoy observations in the region. The system was also monitored by Doppler Weather RADARs (DWR) Goa and Mumbai. Various numerical weather prediction models run by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) institutions, models run by other Global centres and dynamical-statistical models were utilized to predict the genesis, track, landfall and intensity of the cyclone. A digitized forecasting system of IMD was utilized for analysis and comparison of various models’ guidance, decision making process and warning products generation.
Forecast Performance:
i) Genesis Forecast
• First information about development of low pressure area over southeast Arabian Sea was given in the extended range outlook issued on 21st May about 10 days prior to the formation of low pressure area over the southeast & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea and Lakshadweep area on 31st May.
• First information about development of depression over southeast Arabian Sea was issued in the tropical weather outlook and national weather forecast bulletin issued at 1200 noon of 29th May about 3 days prior to the formation of depression over southeast & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea on 1st June morning.
ii) Cyclone warnings
Pre-cyclone watch: Considering the expected short life of the system and it’s intensification into a cyclonic storm with predicted landfall over north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts on 3rd June the Pre cyclone watch was issued for north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts in the bulletin issued at 0830 UTC (1400 hrs IST) of 31st May, when the system was a low pressure area over southeast and adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea, even before the development of depression (about 80 hours prior to landfall of SCS NISARGA). This is for the first time that Pre cyclone watch was issued by IMD in the low pressure area stage. Usually, the pre cyclone watch is issued from depression/deep depression stage as per the Standard Operating Procedure.
Cyclone Alert: Cyclone alert was issued for north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts in the bulletin issued at 1150 hrs IST of 1st June, when the system was a depression over eastcentral Arabian Sea and neighbourhood (about 50 hours prior to landfall of SCS NISARGA).
Cyclone Warning: Cyclone warning was issued for north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts in the bulletin issued at 0900 UTC (1430 hrs IST) of 2nd June, when the system was a cyclonic storm over eastcentral Arabian Sea (about 24 hours prior to landfall of SCS NISARGA).
Post landfall outlook: Post landfall outlook indicating expected severe weather over interior districts of Maharashtra was given in the bulletin issued at 2150 hrs IST of 2nd June, when the system was a cyclonic storm over eastcentral Arabian Sea (about 16 hours prior to landfall of SCS NISARGA).
iii) Track, landfall and intensity forecast
From the first bulletin issued at 0330 UTC (0855 hrs IST) of 31st May, indicating that the system would intensify into a cyclonic storm and reach north Maharashtra and Gujarat coasts by 3rd June, till the bulletins issued on 3rd June, when actually, the severe cyclonic storm Nisarga crossed north Maharashtra coast close to south of Alibagh with a maximum sustained wind speed of 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph between 0700-0900 UTC (Afternoon) of 03rd June, the track, landfall point & time, intensity and associated adverse weather like heavy rainfall, gale wind and storm surge were well predicted by IMD.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) and RSMC New Delhi duly acknowledged the contribution from all the stake holders and disaster management agencies who contributed to the successful monitoring, prediction and early warning service of SCS NISARGA.
Fig.: Observed track of SCS ‘NISARGA’ over the eastcentral and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea (1st-4th June, 2020)
Kindly find attached the preliminary report on the system. The same will also be available on IMD website www.mausam.imd.gov.in and RSMC ebsite www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in shortly.
For detailed report, please see the link here.
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
आईएमडी ने पूर्व मध्य एवं समीपस्थ दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर (01-04 जून, 2020) के ऊपर अत्यंत उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान ‘निसर्ग‘ पर आरंभिक रिपोर्ट जारी की
आईएमडी ने ट्रैक, जमीन से टकराने के बिन्दु एवं समय, तीव्रता और भारी वर्षा, तेज हवाओं तथा तूफान में बढ़ोतरी को लेकर बिल्कुल सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाया था
05 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने 01-04 जून, 2020 के दौरान अरब सागर के ऊपर अत्यंत उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान निसर्गपर आरंभिक रिपोर्ट जारी की है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, प्रणाली की मुख्य विशेषताओं की व्याख्या नीचे की गई है:
संक्षिप्त जीवन इतिहास:
• अत्यंत उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान निसर्ग एक निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र से उत्पन्न हुआ जिसका निर्माण 31 मई 2020 के बिल्कुल सुबह दक्षिण पूर्व एवं समीपस्थ पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर तथा लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र में हुआ था।
• यह तीव्र होकर 2 जून की सुबह में पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर गहरे दबाव में तथा दोपहर में अत्यंत उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान निसर्गमें बदल गया।
• उत्तर पूर्व की दिशा में लगातार आगे बढ़ते हुए, इसने 03 जून को 0700-0900 यूटीसी (भारतीय समय के अनुसार 1230-1430) के दौरान 110-120 किमी प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम निरंतर वायु गति जो बढ़ कर 130 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच गई, के साथ एक अत्यंत उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान (एससीएस) के रूप में अलीबाग के दक्षिण के निकट महाराष्ट्र तट को पार किया।
• जमीन से टकराने के बाद लगातार उत्तर पूर्व दिशा की ओर बढ़ते हुए, यह सायं में उत्तर मध्य महाराष्ट्र के ऊपर कमजोर होकर एक चक्रवाती तूफान में बदल गया और इसी क्षेत्र में 02 जून 2020 की मध्य रात्रि में एक गहरे दबाव में बदल गया।
• यह 05 जून की दोपहर में दक्षिण पूर्व उत्तर प्रदेश और निकटस्थ बिहार के ऊपर एक निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र के रूप में केंद्रित रहा।
• महाराष्ट्र तट से गुजरने वाला अंतिम चक्रवाती तूफान फायन था जिसने 11 नवंबर, 2009 को महाराष्ट्र तट को पार किया था। एससीएस निसर्ग से पहले एक एससीएस ने 24 मई, 1961 को महाराष्ट्र तट पार किया था। 1961-2020 के दौरान महाराष्ट्र तट को पार करने वाला भी यह 4था तूफान था।
निसर्ग की निगरानी:
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने 21 मई से ही, अर्थात 31 मई को दक्षिण पूर्व एवं समीपस्थ पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर तथा लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र के ऊपर निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र के निर्माण क्षेत्र से 10 दिन पहले लगातार हर वक्त उत्तर हिन्द महासागर के ऊपर तथा प्रणाली के विकास पर निगरानी बनाये रखी। तूफान पर इनसैट 3डी एवं 3डीआर, एससीएटी सैट, पोलर औरबिटिंग उपग्रहों से प्राप्त उपग्रह पर्यवेक्षणों तथा उपलब्ध जहाजों और पानी पर तैरने वाले पर्यवेक्षणों की सहायता से निगरानी रखी गई। इस प्रणाली की निगरानी डौपलर वेदर राडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) गोवा एवं मुंबई द्वारा भी की गई। तूफान की उत्पत्ति, ट्रैक, जमीन से टकराने तथा तीव्रता का अनुमान लगाने के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न सांख्यिकीय मौसम पूर्वानुमानों, अन्य वैश्विक केंद्रों द्वारा संचालित मौडलों तथा डायनैमिकल-सांख्यिकीय मौडलों का उपयोग किया गया। विभिन्न मौडलों के दिशा निर्देश के विश्लेषण एवं तुलना, निर्णय निर्माण प्रक्रिया और चेतावनी उत्पाद निर्माण के लिए आईएमडी की एक डिजिटाइज्ड पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का उपयोग किया गया।
पूर्वानुमान प्रदर्शन:
i) उत्पत्ति पूर्वानुमान
• दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर के ऊपर निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र के निर्माण के बारे में पहली सूचना 21 मई को ही, अर्थात 31 मई को दक्षिण पूर्व एवं समीपस्थ पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर तथा लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र के ऊपर निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र के निर्माण क्षेत्र से 10 दिन पहले विस्तारित रेंज परिदृश्य में दे दी गई थी।
• दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर के ऊपर दबाव के निर्माण के बारे में पहली सूचना 1 जून की सुबह दक्षिण पूर्व एवं समीपस्थ पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर दबाव के निर्माण से लगभग तीन दिन पहले ही 29 मई के दोपहर 12 बजे को जारी ट्रापिकल मौसम परिदृश्य एवं राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन में जारी कर दी गई थी।
ii) तूफान चेतावनी
• तूफान-पूर्व निगरानी: प्रणाली की प्रत्याशित अल्प अवधि तथा 3 जून को उत्तर महाराष्ट्र एवं दक्षिण गुजरात तटों के ऊपर अनुमानित लैंडफौल के साथ चक्रवाती तूफान में इसके सघनीकरण पर विचार करते हुए 31 मई को 0830 यूटीसी (भारतीय मानक समय 1400) को जारी बुलेटिन में उत्तर महाराष्ट्र एवं दक्षिण गुजरात तटों के लिए तूफान पूर्व निगरानी जारी कर दिए गए थे, दबाव के निर्माण (एससीएस निसर्ग के जमीन से टकराने से लगभग 80 घंटे पूर्व) से पहले ही जब प्रणाली दक्षिण पूर्व एवं समीपस्थ पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र के रूप में थी। यह पहली बार है कि आईएमडी द्वारा निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र चरण में तूफान पूर्व निगरानी जारी की गई थी। आम तौर पर, मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, तूफान पूर्व निगरानी दबाव/गहरे दबाव चरण में जारी की जाती है।
• तूफान अलर्ट: उत्तर महाराष्ट्र एवं दक्षिण गुजरात तटों के लिए तूफान अलर्ट 01 जून को 1150 बजे जारी बुलेटिन में किया गया था, जब प्रणाली पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर एवं समीपस्थ क्षेत्रों के ऊपर (एससीएस निसर्ग के जमीन से टकराने से लगभग 50 घंटे पहले) एक दबाव के रूप में थी।
• तूफान चेतावनी: तूफान चेतावनी उत्तर महाराष्ट्र एवं दक्षिण गुजरात तटों के लिए 02 जून को 0900 यूटीसी ( भारतीय समय के अनुसार 1430 बजे) में जारी बुलेटिन में दी गई थी, जब प्रणाली पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर (एससीएस निसर्ग के जमीन से टकराने से लगभग 24 घंटे पहले) एक दबाव के रूप में थी।
• जमीन पर टकराने के बाद का परिदृश्य: महाराष्ट्र के भीतरी जिलों के ऊपर अनुमानित उग्र मौसम का संकेत देते हुए जमीन पर टकराने के बाद का परिदृश्य 2 जून को भारतीय समयानुसार 2150 बजे जारी बुलेटिन में जारी किया गया जब प्रणाली पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर (एससीएस निसर्ग के जमीन से टकराने से लगभग 16 घंटे पहले) एक चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में थी।
iii) ट्रैक, जमीन से टकराने एवं तीव्रता पूर्वानुमान:
31 मई, के 0330 यूटीसी (भारत के मानक समयानुसार 0855 बजे) पर जारी पहले बुलेटिन से, जिसमें यह संकेत दिया गया कि प्रणाली तीव्र होकर चक्रवाती तूफान में बदल जाएगी और 03 जून तक उत्तर महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात तटों तक पहुंचेगी, 03 जून को जारी बुलेटिन तक, जब वास्तव में अत्यंत उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान निसर्ग ने 03 जून को 0700-0900 यूटीसी (दोपहर) के बीच 110-120 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 130 किमी प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम निरंतर वायु गति के साथ अलीबाग के दक्षिण के निकट उत्तर महाराष्ट्र तट को पार किया, आईएमडी ने ट्रैक, जमीन से टकराने के बिन्दु एवं समय, तीव्रता और भारी वर्षा, तेज हवाओं तथा तूफान में बढोतरी जैसे संबंधित प्रतिकूल मौसम को लेकर बिल्कुल सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाया था।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) एवं आरएसएमसी नई दिल्ली ने सभी हितधारकों एवं आपदा प्रबंधन एजेन्सियों के योगदान को समुचित रूप से स्वीकार किया जिन्होंने एससीएस निसर्ग की सफल निगरानी, पूर्वानुमान एवं आरंभिक चेतावनी सेवा में योगदान दिया।
चित्र की लाइन: पूर्व मध्य एवं समीपस्थ दक्षिणपूर्व अरब सागर (1 से 4 जून, 2020) के ऊपर एससीएस निसर्ग का पर्यवेक्षित ट्रैक
कृपया प्रणाली पर आरंभिक रिपोर्ट संलग्न है। जल्द ही यह आईएमडी के वेबसाइट www.mausam.imd.gov.in पर एवं आरएसएमसी की वेबसाइट www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in पर उपलब्ध होगी।
विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए, कृपया यहां लिंक देखें।
अपडेट के लिए कृपया www.imd.gov.in का अवलोकन करें