शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री और खेल मंत्री ने स्कूली बच्चों के लिए फिट इंडिया अभियान के तहत 'फिट है तो हिट है इंडिया' कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया
सीबीएसई से संबद्ध 13,868 विद्यालयों ने विभिन्न फिट इंडिया कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया है और 11,682 विद्यालयों को फिट इंडिया का झंडा भी मिला है- श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
फिट इंडिया कैंपेन अभियान के जरिये हम बच्चों को मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से स्वस्थ बनाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं- श्री किरेन रिजिजू
03 JUL 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' और खेल एवं युवा मामलों और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भारत सरकार के फिट इंडिया अभियान के तहत आज यहां छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की। फिट इंडिया अभियान के तहत आयोजित 'फिट है तो हिट है इंडिया' कार्यक्रम में ओलंपिक पदक विजेता बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी सुश्री पी.वी. सिंधु और भारतीय फुटबॉल टीम के कप्तान श्री सुनील छेत्री भी उपस्थित थे। इस लाइव बातचीत के दौरान सभी गणमान्य लोगों ने फिट रहने पर विस्तृत बातचीत की और फिटनेस के महत्व को उजागर किया। फिट इंडिया वार्ता सत्रों का आयोजन भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने इस अवसर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए फिट इंडिया अभियान से बहुत कम समय में बहुत सारे लोग जुड़ गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्पष्ट आह्वान पर लोगों ने अपने रोजमर्रा के जीवन में फिटनेस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाया है। मंत्री ने बताया कि केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) ने भी अप्रैल में घोषणा की थी कि वह स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों के लिए इस अभियान के तहत फिट इंडिया एक्टिव डे कार्यक्रम के दौरान फिटनेस सत्रों की एक नई श्रृंखला शुरू करेगा। सीबीएसई से संबद्ध 13,868 स्कूलों ने विभिन्न फिट इंडिया कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया है और 11,682 स्कूलों ने फिट इंडिया का झंडा भी हासिल किया है। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि मौजूदा वैश्विक महामारी के दौरानयह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम सभी फिट रहें और छात्रों को फिट रहने के लिए प्रेरित करें और इस बीमारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई को फिट रहकर ही जीता जा सकता है। एक फिट व्यक्ति की प्रतिरक्षा उसे सभी प्रकार की बीमारियों से दूर रखती है। मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि देश भर के छात्र अपने जीवन में फिटनेस और स्वस्थ आदतों को भी शामिल करेंगे।
श्री रिजिजू ने इस विशेष वार्ता के दौरान छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सभी देशवासियों को हमेशा फिट रहने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। वे हमेशा मानते हैं कि भारत फिट रहेगा, तभी भारत आगे बढ़ेगा। इस दिशा में उन्होंने न केवल फिट इंडिया अभियान शुरू किया, बल्कि दुनिया में योग के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने बच्चों को फिटनेस से जोड़ना शुरू कर दिया है। बच्चे हमारे देश के भविष्य हैं और इस अभियान के माध्यम से हम उन्हें मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से स्वस्थ बनाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। छात्रों को प्रेरित करने और उन्हें स्वस्थ एवं फिट रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्‍य से कई फिटनेस आइकन इस अभियान से जुड़ गए हैं।
विश्व प्रसिद्ध बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी एवं ओलंपिक पदक विजेता सुश्री पी.वी. सिंधु और भारतीय फुटबॉल टीम के कप्तान श्री सुनील छेत्री ने इस अवसर पर छात्रों के साथ फिटनेस टिप्स भी साझा किए और उन्हें फिट रहने के फायदे बताकर प्रेरित किया।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister and Sports Minister launch ‘Fit Hai to Hit Hai India’ under Fit India campaign for school children
13,868 schools affiliated to CBSE have participated in various Fit India programs and 11,682 schools have also received the Fit India flag- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Through Fit India Campaign we are trying to make children both mentally and physically healthy- Shri Kiren Rijiju
03 JUL 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' and Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs and Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju interacted with students here today under the Fit India campaign by the Government of India. Olympic medal winner badminton player Ms P.V Sindhu and Indian football team Captain Shri. Sunil Chhetri were also present at the "Fit Hai To Hit Hai India" program organized under the Fit India campaign. During this live interaction, all the dignitaries held detailed talks on being fit and enumerated the importance of fitness.The Fit India Talks sessions are being organized in association with the Sports Authority of India and the Ministry of Human Resource Development.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that a lot of people have joined the Fit India campaign launched by the Government of India in a very short time. On the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, people have undertook the fitness mission in their everyday life. The Minister informed that Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) also announced in April that it would launch a new series of fitness sessions for school going children in the Fit India Active Day program under this campaign. 13,868 schools affiliated to CBSE have participated in various Fit India programs and 11,682 schools have also received the Fit India flag. She Pokhriyal said that during the pandemic, it is very important that we all stay fit and motivate students to stay fit and the battle against this disease can be won only by staying fit. A fit person's immunity keeps him away from all kinds of diseases. The Minister hoped that that students across the country will also incorporate fitness and healthy habits into their lives.
Addressing the students in this special dialogue, Shri Rijiju said that our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always inspired all the countrymen to stay fit. They always believe It has been said that India will remain fit only then India will move forward. In this direction, they not only started the Fit India campaign, but also highlighted the importance of yoga in the world. The Minister informed that Government have started connecting the children with fitness. Children are the future of our country and through this campaign we are trying to make them both mentally and physically healthy. Many fitness icons have joined this campaign to motivate students and encourage them to remain healthy and fit.
World famous Badminton player and Olympic medal winner Ms. PV Sindhu and Indian football team captain Shri. Sunil Chhetri also shared fitness tips with the students on the occasion and inspired them by telling the advantages of staying fit.