Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister and Sports Minister launch ‘Fit Hai to Hit Hai India’ under Fit India campaign for school children
13,868 schools affiliated to CBSE have participated in various Fit India programs and 11,682 schools have also received the Fit India flag- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Through Fit India Campaign we are trying to make children both mentally and physically healthy- Shri Kiren Rijiju
03 JUL 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' and Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs and Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju interacted with students here today under the Fit India campaign by the Government of India. Olympic medal winner badminton player Ms P.V Sindhu and Indian football team Captain Shri. Sunil Chhetri were also present at the "Fit Hai To Hit Hai India" program organized under the Fit India campaign. During this live interaction, all the dignitaries held detailed talks on being fit and enumerated the importance of fitness.The Fit India Talks sessions are being organized in association with the Sports Authority of India and the Ministry of Human Resource Development.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that a lot of people have joined the Fit India campaign launched by the Government of India in a very short time. On the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, people have undertook the fitness mission in their everyday life. The Minister informed that Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) also announced in April that it would launch a new series of fitness sessions for school going children in the Fit India Active Day program under this campaign. 13,868 schools affiliated to CBSE have participated in various Fit India programs and 11,682 schools have also received the Fit India flag. She Pokhriyal said that during the pandemic, it is very important that we all stay fit and motivate students to stay fit and the battle against this disease can be won only by staying fit. A fit person's immunity keeps him away from all kinds of diseases. The Minister hoped that that students across the country will also incorporate fitness and healthy habits into their lives.
Addressing the students in this special dialogue, Shri Rijiju said that our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always inspired all the countrymen to stay fit. They always believe It has been said that India will remain fit only then India will move forward. In this direction, they not only started the Fit India campaign, but also highlighted the importance of yoga in the world. The Minister informed that Government have started connecting the children with fitness. Children are the future of our country and through this campaign we are trying to make them both mentally and physically healthy. Many fitness icons have joined this campaign to motivate students and encourage them to remain healthy and fit.
World famous Badminton player and Olympic medal winner Ms. PV Sindhu and Indian football team captain Shri. Sunil Chhetri also shared fitness tips with the students on the occasion and inspired them by telling the advantages of staying fit.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ‘ਫਿੱਟ ਹੈ ਤੋ ਹਿੱਟ ਹੈ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 13,868 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 11,682 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫਲੈਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ
ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ
03 JUL 2020 8:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੀ ਵੀ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਕਪਤਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਛੇਤਰੀ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਫਿੱਟ ਹੈ ਤੋ ਹਿੱਟ ਹੈ ਭਾਰਤਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਲਾਈਵ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਥੋੜੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ 'ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੋਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ 'ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਡੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ' ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 13,868 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 11,682 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਝੰਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਸਿਰਫ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਜਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ 'ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬੱਚੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਆਈਕਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਵੀ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਕਪਤਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਛੇਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਫਿੱਟ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਆ।