যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ আষাঢ়ী পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষ্যে ধর্মচক্র দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেছেন
04 JUL 2020 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ জুলাই, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন থেকে আষাঢ়ী পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষ্যে ধর্মচক্র দিবস উদযাপন আনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই উপলক্ষ্যে একটি বিশেষ ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে দেশবাসীকে সম্বোধন করেছেন। মঙ্গোলিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি খলতমাগেইন বাতুলগা-র বিশেষ বার্তাটি অনুষ্ঠানে পাঠ করে শোনান ভারতে নিযুক্ত মঙ্গোলিয়ার রাষ্ট্রদূত মিঃ গনচিংগনবিডের। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখেন স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল এবং সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ বলেছেন, মহামারী যেভাবে বিশ্বজুড়ে মানুষের জীবন এবং অর্থনীতিকে ধ্বংস করে দিচ্ছে সেখানে বুদ্ধের বার্তা আশার আলোর মতো পথ দেখিয়েছে। ভগবান বুদ্ধ লোভ, ঘৃণা, হিংসা, ইর্ষা এবং অন্যান্য অনেক অনৈতিকতা ত্যাগ করে সুখ খুঁজে পাওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। কিন্তু এই বার্তার বিপরীত পথে হেঁটে তীব্র লোভের শিকার হয়ে মানবজাতি একইভাবে পুরনো হিংসা এবং প্রকৃতির ধ্বংসের দিকে ঝুঁকেছে। আমরা সকলেই জানি যে এ মুহুর্তে করোনা ভাইরাসের তীব্রতা হ্রাস পেয়েছে, তবে আমাদের সামনে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো আরও অনেক বড় সমস্যা রয়েছে।
শ্রী কোবিন্দ আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবণে ধর্মচক্র দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সংঘের আয়োজিত এক ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে একথা বলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, ধর্মের উৎস ভূমি হিসেবে ভারত গর্বিত। ভারতে আমরা বৌদ্ধ ধর্মকে সত্যের শ্রেষ্ঠ ভাবপ্রকাশ হিসেবে দেখে থাকি। ভগবান বুদ্ধের জ্ঞান প্রাপ্তি এবং পরবর্তী চার দশক ধরে তাঁর বাণী প্রচারের ফলে বৌদ্ধিক উদারবাদ ও আধ্যাত্মিক বৈচিত্র্যের জন্য ভারতের প্রতি চিরাচরিত শ্রদ্ধা বজায় ছিল। আধুনিক যুগেও দুজন ব্যতিক্রমী ভারতীয় ব্যক্তিত্ব- মহাত্মা গান্ধী এবং বাবা সাহেব আম্বেদকর বুদ্ধের বাণীর দ্বারা অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছিলেন এবং দেশের সেবায় নিযুক্ত হয়েছিলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, তাঁদের পদক্ষেপ অনুসরণ করে বুদ্ধের আহ্বান সাগ্রহে শোনার চেষ্টা চালালে আমরা তাঁর মহৎ পথ অনুসরণ করতে পারব। বিশ্ব স্বল্পমেয়াদী এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী নানা সমস্যায় জর্জরিত। এমন অনেক রাজা ও সমৃদ্ধশালী ব্যক্তির গল্প রয়েছে যাঁরা তীব্র হতাশা থেকে বাঁচতে বুদ্ধের শরণাপন্ন হয়েছিলেন, জীবনের নিষ্ঠুরতা থেকে দূরে সরে এসেছিলেন। প্রকৃতপক্ষে বুদ্ধের জীবন বোঝায় যে এই অসম্পূর্ণ বিশ্বে আমরা কষ্ট থেকে মুক্তি পেতে পারি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণ দেখতে ক্লিক করুণ নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে -
pibcms.nic.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/PIB%20Delhi/Speech-International%20Buddhist%20Confederation.pdf
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর ভিডিও বার্তায় আষাঢ়ী পূর্ণিমা, যা গুরু পূর্ণিমা নামেও পরিচিত- উপলক্ষ্যে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন এবং ভগবান বুদ্ধের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেছেন। মঙ্গোলিয়ান কঞ্জুর-এর বেশ কয়েকটি অনুলিপি মঙ্গোলিয়া সরকারকে উপহার হিসেবে দেওয়া হয়েছে, এরজন্য তিনি উচ্ছাসও প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভগবান বুদ্ধের অষ্টমার্গ বা বানী বিভিন্ন সমাজ ও দেশের সার্বিক কল্যাণের দিশা দেখায়। তিনি আরও বলেন, বৌদ্ধ তত্ত্ব সাধারণ মানুষ, নারী, গরিবদের প্রতি সন্মানের শিক্ষা দেয়। শান্তি এবং অহিংসার বার্তা বহন করে। তাই বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের শিক্ষার মধ্যে এক সুস্থায়ী ও বিকশিত বিশ্বের ভাবার্থ লুকিয়ে রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভগবান বুদ্ধ দুটি বিষয়ে কথা উল্লেখ করেছিলেন- প্রত্যাশা ও অভিপ্রায়। ভগবান বুদ্ধ প্রত্যাশা ও অভিপ্রায়ের মধ্যে গভীর যোগসূত্র খুঁজে পেয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ব্যাপারে তিনি অত্যন্ত আশাবাদী। এই প্রত্যাশা দেশের নবীন বন্ধুদের বিশেষ করে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কাছ থেকে সঞ্চারিত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এখন বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহৎ স্টার্ট-আপ উপযোগী দেশ। এখানে মেধাবী তরুণরা বিশ্ব সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান সূত্র খুঁজে বের করার প্রয়াসে ব্রতী রয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত জানতে নিচের লিঙ্কটিকে ক্লিক করুণ -
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1636320
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল এই আয়োজনের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সংঘের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী প্যাটেল বলেন, ভগবান বুদ্ধের চিন্তাভাবনাগুলি ভৌগলিক সীমা অতিক্রম করে আজ সমগ্র বিশ্বের কাছেই প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে উঠেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের মূল্যবোধ ও শিক্ষার বিষয় তুলে ধরেন। মন্ত্রী বলেন, বুদ্ধের জ্ঞান ও জনজাগরণের ভূমি হিসেবে পরিচিত ভারত এবং সেই ঐতিহাসিকতার সাক্ষ বহন করে নিয়ে চলেছে এই দেশ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সংঘ প্রতি বছর ধর্মচক্র দিবস উদযাপন করে থাকে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। এর আগে চলতি বছরের গত ৭ই মে থেকে ১৬ই মে পর্যন্ত আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সংঘ এবং সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক যৌথভাবে ভার্চুয়াল বৈশাখ উৎসব এবং বিশ্ব প্রার্থনা সভার আয়োজন করেছিল।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurates Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations on AsadhaPurnima today
As the pandemic ravages human lives and economies across the globe, Lord Buddha’s message serves like a beacon -Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Teachings of Lord Buddha show the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations: ShriNarendraModi
04 JUL 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Asadha Poornima celebrations being observed as Dhamma Chakra Day, from Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also gave a special address through video on this occasion. The special message of President of Mongolia, H.E. Khaltmaagiin Batulga was also read out by Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. GonchingGanboid.The Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju also addressed the opening ceremony.
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that as the pandemic of Covid 19 ravages human lives and economies across the globe, Buddha’s message serves like a beacon. Lord Buddha advised people to shun greed, hatred, violence, jealousy and many other vices to find happiness. Contrast this message with the hankering of an unrepentant mankind indulging in the same old violence and degradation of nature. We all know that the moment the virulence of Coronavirus slows down, we have a far more serious challenge of climate change before us.
The President was speaking at a virtual event organized by the International Buddhist Confederation on the occasion of the Dharma Chakra Diwas at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 4, 2020).
The President said that India is proud of being the land of the origin of the Dhamma. In India. Lord Buddha’s enlightenment, and the subsequent preaching by him for over four decades, were in line with India’s tradition of respect for intellectual liberalism and spiritual diversity. In modern times, two exceptionally great Indians – Mahatma Gandhi and Babasaheb Ambedkar – found inspiration in the words of the Buddha and went on to shape the destiny of the nation.
The President said that following in their footsteps, we should strive to hear the call of Buddha, to respond to his invitation to walk the Noble Path. The world seems full of suffering, in short term as well as in long term. There are many stories of kings and affluent people suffering from acute depression who took refuge in the Buddha to escape cruelties of life. Indeed, the life of the Buddha challenges earlier convictions as he believed in finding a deliverance from suffering in the midst of this imperfect world.
Kindly click the link to read for full speech of President of India
In his video address Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his greetings on AshadhaPoornima, also known as Guru Purnima, and also paid homage to Lord Buddha. He expressed happiness that copies of Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia.Prime Minister talked about the teaching of Lord Buddha and about the eight-fold path which shows the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations. He noted that Buddhism teaches respect for people, women, poor, for peace and non-violence and these teachings are the means to a sustainable planet.Prime Minister said that Lord Buddha spoke about hope and purpose and saw a strong link between the two. The Prime Minister spoke about how he is hopeful about the 21st century, and this hope springs from the youth. He underlined that India has one of the largest start-up ecosystems where bright young minds are finding solutions to global problems.
Kindly click the link for full speech of Prime Minister of India
Speaking on the occasionUnion Ministerof Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel expressed his gratitude towards International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) for organizing this event. Shri Patel said that the thoughts of Lord Buddha have crossed geographical boundaries and today his message is light for the whole world.The Minister added that the Culture Ministry has again put the copies of Mongolian Kanjur in front of the country and abroad. Shri Patel presented the copies of Mongolian Kanjur to President of India Shri Ram NathKovind and Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. Gonching Ganboid and said that Culture Ministry has decided to deliver these copies in all the Monasteries of Mongolia. Shri Patel added that it has 108 sections and we are printing five volumes, but it is our resolution that we will take all 108 volumes to them.
Mongolian Kanjur , the Buddhist canonical text in 108 volumes is the most important religious text in Mongolia. In Mongolian Language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’ the words of Lord Buddha.With the inspiration of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Mongolian Kanjur are being reprinted by the National Mission for Manuscripts under the direction of Professor LokeshChandra.
Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that Dharma Chakra a and Pravartan Sutra in Sanskrit is also known as the first turning of the wheels of the dharma which comprise of four noble truths and noble eight fold paths. Shri Rijiju added that the values and teachings of Buddhism are very much at heart of India's ethos and cultural identity. Minister further said that Historical legacy of our great land being the land of Buddha's enlightenment and awakening connects us intimately with not only Buddhists but everybody who understand and follows Buddhism and everyone who values love, compassion around the world. It binds us very strongly with every Buddhist nation. ShriRijiju said that inBuddhism the moon is the enduring symbol of truth and enlightenment. As we approach Asadha Purnima one of the most auspicious full moon day in what is being termed as extremely testing year for humanity collectively we must work towards upholding truth principles and teachings of great Buddha to achieve a mutually beneficial coexistence and prosperity of all the humankind.
The Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations are being organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with Ministry of Culture, Government of India. This follows a very successful hosting of Virtual Vesak and Global Prayer Week from May 7- 16, 2020 by IBC and Ministry of Culture. Royalties, Supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas and Eminent Masters and Scholars from around the world and IBC chapters, member organizations are participating.