Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurates Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations on AsadhaPurnima today
As the pandemic ravages human lives and economies across the globe, Lord Buddha’s message serves like a beacon -Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Teachings of Lord Buddha show the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations: ShriNarendraModi
04 JUL 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Asadha Poornima celebrations being observed as Dhamma Chakra Day, from Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also gave a special address through video on this occasion. The special message of President of Mongolia, H.E. Khaltmaagiin Batulga was also read out by Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. GonchingGanboid.The Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju also addressed the opening ceremony.
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that as the pandemic of Covid 19 ravages human lives and economies across the globe, Buddha’s message serves like a beacon. Lord Buddha advised people to shun greed, hatred, violence, jealousy and many other vices to find happiness. Contrast this message with the hankering of an unrepentant mankind indulging in the same old violence and degradation of nature. We all know that the moment the virulence of Coronavirus slows down, we have a far more serious challenge of climate change before us.
The President was speaking at a virtual event organized by the International Buddhist Confederation on the occasion of the Dharma Chakra Diwas at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 4, 2020).
The President said that India is proud of being the land of the origin of the Dhamma. In India. Lord Buddha’s enlightenment, and the subsequent preaching by him for over four decades, were in line with India’s tradition of respect for intellectual liberalism and spiritual diversity. In modern times, two exceptionally great Indians – Mahatma Gandhi and Babasaheb Ambedkar – found inspiration in the words of the Buddha and went on to shape the destiny of the nation.
The President said that following in their footsteps, we should strive to hear the call of Buddha, to respond to his invitation to walk the Noble Path. The world seems full of suffering, in short term as well as in long term. There are many stories of kings and affluent people suffering from acute depression who took refuge in the Buddha to escape cruelties of life. Indeed, the life of the Buddha challenges earlier convictions as he believed in finding a deliverance from suffering in the midst of this imperfect world.
Kindly click the link to read for full speech of President of India
In his video address Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his greetings on AshadhaPoornima, also known as Guru Purnima, and also paid homage to Lord Buddha. He expressed happiness that copies of Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia.Prime Minister talked about the teaching of Lord Buddha and about the eight-fold path which shows the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations. He noted that Buddhism teaches respect for people, women, poor, for peace and non-violence and these teachings are the means to a sustainable planet.Prime Minister said that Lord Buddha spoke about hope and purpose and saw a strong link between the two. The Prime Minister spoke about how he is hopeful about the 21st century, and this hope springs from the youth. He underlined that India has one of the largest start-up ecosystems where bright young minds are finding solutions to global problems.
Kindly click the link for full speech of Prime Minister of India
Speaking on the occasionUnion Ministerof Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel expressed his gratitude towards International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) for organizing this event. Shri Patel said that the thoughts of Lord Buddha have crossed geographical boundaries and today his message is light for the whole world.The Minister added that the Culture Ministry has again put the copies of Mongolian Kanjur in front of the country and abroad. Shri Patel presented the copies of Mongolian Kanjur to President of India Shri Ram NathKovind and Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. Gonching Ganboid and said that Culture Ministry has decided to deliver these copies in all the Monasteries of Mongolia. Shri Patel added that it has 108 sections and we are printing five volumes, but it is our resolution that we will take all 108 volumes to them.
Mongolian Kanjur , the Buddhist canonical text in 108 volumes is the most important religious text in Mongolia. In Mongolian Language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’ the words of Lord Buddha.With the inspiration of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Mongolian Kanjur are being reprinted by the National Mission for Manuscripts under the direction of Professor LokeshChandra.
Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that Dharma Chakra a and Pravartan Sutra in Sanskrit is also known as the first turning of the wheels of the dharma which comprise of four noble truths and noble eight fold paths. Shri Rijiju added that the values and teachings of Buddhism are very much at heart of India's ethos and cultural identity. Minister further said that Historical legacy of our great land being the land of Buddha's enlightenment and awakening connects us intimately with not only Buddhists but everybody who understand and follows Buddhism and everyone who values love, compassion around the world. It binds us very strongly with every Buddhist nation. ShriRijiju said that inBuddhism the moon is the enduring symbol of truth and enlightenment. As we approach Asadha Purnima one of the most auspicious full moon day in what is being termed as extremely testing year for humanity collectively we must work towards upholding truth principles and teachings of great Buddha to achieve a mutually beneficial coexistence and prosperity of all the humankind.
The Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations are being organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with Ministry of Culture, Government of India. This follows a very successful hosting of Virtual Vesak and Global Prayer Week from May 7- 16, 2020 by IBC and Ministry of Culture. Royalties, Supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas and Eminent Masters and Scholars from around the world and IBC chapters, member organizations are participating.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند رام ناتھ کووند نے آج اسادھا پورنیما کے موقع پر دھمم چکرا دن کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
جب عالمی وبا دنیا بھر میں انسانی زندگی اور معیشتوں کو تباہ وبرباد کررہی ہے تو بدھ کے پیغام کسی روشنی کے ستون کی طرح کام کرہے ہیں: رام ناتھ کووند
بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات بہت سے ملکوں اور معاشروں کی فلاح وبہبود کی سمت میں راستہ دکھاتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
04 JUL 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج نئی دلی میں راشٹرپتی بھون سے دھمم چکر ادن کے طور پر منائے جانے والے اسادھا پورنیما پر تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی اس موقع پر ویڈیو کے ذریعے ایک خاص خطاب کیا۔ منگولیا کے صدر عالمی جناب کھل تماگن بتلگا کے خصوصی پیغام کو بھارت میں منگولیا کے سفیر جناب گون چنگ گین بوائڈ نے پڑھ کر سنایا۔ افتتاحی تقریب سے ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )جناب پرہلاد پٹیل اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کرن رجیجو نے بھی خطاب کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ چونکہ کووڈ-19جیسی عالمی وبا دنیا بھر میں انسانی زندگی اور معیشتوں کو تباہ وبرباد کررکھی ہے۔ایسے میں بھگوان بدھ کا پیغام کسی روشنی کے ستون کی طرح کام کرتے ہیں۔ بھگوان بدھ نے لوگوں کو نصیحت کی تھی کہ وہ لالچ، نفرت، تشدد، حسد اور دیگر برائیوں کو ترک کردیں، تاکہ خوشی پاسکیں۔ اسی پرانے تشدد اور فطرت کی تنزلی میں مصروف بے ندامت بے درد انسانیت کی تمنا کے ساتھ اس پیغام کا برابر موازنہ کریں۔ ہم سب ہی جانتے ہیں کہ جیسے ہی کورونا وائرس کے زور میں کمی آئے گی، ہمارے سامنے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی ایک کہیں بڑی سنگین چنوتی سامنے آجائے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند آج (4جولائی 2020) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں دھرم چکرا دن کے موقع پر انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے ذریعے منعقد ایک ورچوول تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو دھمم کی اصل سرزمین ہونے کا فخر حاصل ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کو حاصل روشنی (عرفان) اور بعد میں چار دہائیوں سے بھی زیادہ عرصے تک ان کی تعلیمات، ہندوستان کی روایت کے مطابق ہیں، جس میں دانشورانہ آزادی اور رومانی گوناگونیت کے تئیں احترام شامل ہے۔ جدید دور میں بھی دوغیر معمولی عظیم بھارتیوں، مہاتما گاندھی اور بابا صاحب امبیڈکر نے بدھ سے تحریک پائی اور انہوں نے قوم وملک کی قسمت کو بدلا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نےکہا کہ ان کے نقش قدم پر چلتے ہوئے ہم کو بھگوان بدھ کے قول وپیغام کو سننے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے، تاکہ نیک راستے پر چلنے کی ان کی دعوت کا جواب دیا جاسکے۔ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ قلیل مدت کے ساتھ ساتھ طویل مدت کے اعتبار سے دنیا پوری طرح پریشانیوں سے گھری ہے۔ ایسے کئی بادشاہوں اور امیر لوگوں کی کہانیاں ہیں، جو حقیقت میں ڈپریشن یا نفسیاتی دباؤ کا شکار ہیں اور ایسے ہی لوگوں اور بادشاہوں نے زندگی کی پریشانیوں سے بچنے کے لئے بدھ کی شرن میں آئے۔ حقیقت میں بدھ کی زندگی پہلے کے تصورکو چیلنج دیتا ہے، کیونکہ وہ اس نامکمل دنیا کے بیچ میں پریشانیوں سے نجات پانے میں یقین رکھتے تھے۔
اپنے ویڈیو خطاب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسادھا پورنیما پر جسے گورو پورنیما کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور بھگوان بدھ کو خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ منگولیائی کنجور کی نقلیں منگولیا کی حکومت کو پیش کی جارہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بھگوان بدھ کے اپدشوں اور آٹھ راستوں کی بات کی جو کئی معاشروں اور ملکوں کی فلاح کا راستہ دکھاتے ہیں۔ بدھ مذہب کی تعلیمات لوگوں، خواتین اور غریبوں کے تئیں احترام کرنے اور عدم تشدد اور امن کا درس پڑھاتے ہیں اور یہ تعلیمات ایک پائیدار کرہ ارض یعنی سرزمین کے وسیلے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ نے امید اور مقصد کے بارے میں بات کی اور ان دونوں کے درمیان ایک مضبوط رشتے کو دیکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ کس طرح 21 ویں صدی کے بارے میں پر امید ہیں اور یہ امید نوجوانوں سے بھی لگی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں ایک سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ معاشی نظام ہے، جہاں روشن خیال نوجوان نسل اور ذہین عالمی مسائل کا حل تلاش کررہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد پٹیل نے اس تقریب کے اہتمام کے لئے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے تئیں تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کی سوچ اور خیالات نے جغرافیائی حدیں عبور کرلی ہیں اور آج ان کا پیغام پوری دنیا کے لئے روشنی کی مانند ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ثقافت کی وزارت نے ایک بار پھر ملک اور بیرونی دنیا کے سامنے منگولیائی کنجور کی نقلیں پیش کردی ہیں۔ جناب پٹیل نے منگولیائی کنجور کی نقلیں صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند اور بھارت میں منگولیا کے سفیر جناب گون چنگ گین بوائڈ کو پیش کیں اور کہا کہ ثقافت کی وزارت نے منگولیا کے تمام خانقاہوں کو یہ نقلیں بھیجنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب پٹیل نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے 108 سیکشن ہیں اور ہم پانچ وولیومز شائع کررہے ہیں، لیکن یہ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ہم ان کے لئے 108 وولیومز لے کر جائیں گے اور انہیں پیش کریں گے۔
108 وولیومز میں بدھ مذہب کا گرنتھ منگولیائی کنجور منگولیا میں سب سے اہم مذہبی گرنتھ ہے۔ منگولیا زبان میں کنجور کا خطاب بھگوان بدھ کے الفاظ یعنی ’مختصر احکامات‘ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی تحریک کے ساتھ ہی پروفیسر لوکیش چندر کی ہدایت میں قلمی نسخوں کے لئے نیشنل مشن کی طرف سے منگولیائی کنجور پھر سے شائع کئے جارہے ہیں۔
اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ سنسکرت میں دھرما چکرا اور پراورتن سوترا دھرما کے چکروں کا پہلی بار گھومنا بھی ہوتا ہے۔جس میں چار عظیم سچ اور آٹھ فولڈ راستے ہوتے ہیں۔ جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ بدھ مذہب کے اقدار اور تعلیمات بھارت کے اقدار اور ثقافتی شناخت کے بالکل مرکز میں ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ بدھ کے گیان (روشنی) اور بیداری کی زمین ہونے کے سبب ہماری عظیم سرزمین کا تاریخی ورثہ ہمیں نہ صرف قربت کےساتھ بودھ کے ساتھ بلکہ ہر اس شخص جو بدھ مذہب کو سمجھتا اور اس کو اپناتا ہے اور ہر وہ شخص جو دنیا بھر میں محبت وایثار کو اہمیت دیتا ہے کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ ہر بدھسٹ ملک کےساتھ ہمیں مضبوطی کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے اور اس ملک کے قریب لاتا ہے۔ جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ بدھ مذہب میں چاند سچائی کی یقینی علامت ہے۔ اسادھا پورنیما سب سے مقدس پورنیما میں سے ایک ہے اور آج ہم مجموعی طور سے پوری انسانیت کے لئے سب سے مشکل امتحان کی گھڑی سے گزر رہے ہیں تو ہمیں یقینی طور سے بھگوان بدھ کی سچائی کے اصولوں اور اپدیشوں (تعلیمات) کو بنائے رکھنے کی سمت میں کام کرنا چاہئے، جس سے کہ تمام انسانیت کی خوشحالی اور ایسی فائدے کے بقائے باہم کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
دھمم چکرا دن کی تقریبات کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کے ثقافت کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے انٹرنیشنل بودھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کی جانب سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کا اہتمام انٹرنیشنل بودھسٹ کنفیڈریشن اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے ذریعے 7 مئی، 16 مئی 2020 تک ورچوول ویساک اور عالمی پریر ہفتے کی انتہائی کامیاب میزبانی کے بعد کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس میں شاہی بدھ سنگھاس کے سپریم سربراہوں اور دنیا بھر کے ممتاز ماسٹرس اور اسکالرس کے علاوہ انٹرنیشنل بودھسٹ کنفیڈریشن چیپٹرس اور ممبر تنظیموں کے عالم حصہ لے رہیں ہیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
04-07-2020
U-3699