Ministry of Science & Technology
A non-caloric natural sweetener that can make cancer therapy using magnetic nano particles more efficient
04 JUL 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Stevioside (STE), isolated from the leaves of Honey yerba and widely used as the non-caloric natural sweeteners, can sweeten our lives in more ways than one, say scientists.
Researchers at the Institute of Nano Science & Technology an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (INST), Government of India in their recent study have found that stevioside, a natural plant-based glycoside found in leaves of Honey yerba (‘Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni’) when coated on nanoparticles can increase the efficiency of Magnetic hyperthermia-mediated cancer therapy (MHCT).
MHCT method of cancer therapy is based on heating the tumor tissues using magnetic nanoparticles in comparison to the routinely used surfactant moieties (oleic acid and polysorbate-80) and is based on generation of localised heat at the tumour site on exposure to AMF (alternating magnetic field) in the presence of magnetic nanoparticles.
Ruby Gupta and Deepika Sharma in their research published in the International Journal of Hyperthermia showed that coating the nanoparticles with the stevioside, a biosurfactant not only improved the cellular uptake of the nano-magnets in glioma C6 cancer cells (one of the most common and aggressive form of glial cancer cells) but also enhanced its retention time. The researchers have modified the stevioside structure to make it more effective as a biosurfactant for magnetic nanoclusters synthesized in the Lab. The Manuscript related to the same was submitted to the Journal of ACS Molecular Pharmaceutics.
The stevioside coating exhibited significant improvement in the calorimetric hyperthermia activity, through particle size reduction of magnetic nanoparticles, thereby intensifying the magnetic hyperthermia-mediated cancer therapy. Exposure of magnetic nanoparticles to alternating magnetic field leads to temperature rise from 37 to 42−45°C inducing tumour cell death by triggering activation of certain intracellular and extracellular degradation mechanisms.
Controlling the magnetic properties of a nanoparticle efficiently via its particle size to achieve optimized heat under AMF is the critical point for magnetic hyperthermia-mediated cancer therapy. The INST team has shown that the use of stevioside as a promising biosurfactant controls the magnetic properties of Fe3O4 nanoparticles by controlling the particle size.
The hyperthermia output measured in terms of specific absorption rate (SAR), defined as the power dissipation per unit mass of magnetic content (W/g), for stevioside-coated nanoparticles obtained was 3913.55 W/g Fe which was significantly higher than those for other existing nanosystems at a field strength of 405 kHz and 168 Oe. Stevioside coating increases the switching speed of magnetic spin of synthesized nanomaterial, increasing the thermal fluctuations and resulting in a higher amount of heat generated in comparison to other nanosystems.
Hyperthermia output of nano-magnets reduces dramatically on the agglomeration of nanoparticles. Hence, the INST team developed water-stable nanomaterial with a biomolecule as the surfactant to address two of the main concerns regarding translation of nanotechnology-based strategies to clinical applications -- biocompatibility of the material used and therapeutic response of these nano-systems. Stevioside stands out for being antihyperglycemic, immunomodulatory, and sports antitumor action. Therefore, surface modification of magnetite nanoparticles with stevioside may provide dual targeting of cancer cells, namely with magnetite nanoparticles based cancer therapy and antitumor effect of the stevioside coating onto the particles.
Stevioside-coated nanoparticles also demonstrated successful uptake and highest cellular persistence inside the glioma cells upto 72 h. Thus the research suggests that the nano-magnets are capable of being available inside the cells for a sufficient period (upto at least 72 h) during which further treatment strategies can be employed for cancer therapy, this avoiding the need to re-administer the nanomaterials.
Publication:
[Publication link:
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/02656736.2019.1565787
DOI:10.1080/02656736.2019.1565787.
For further details, Deepika Sharma (deepika@inst.ac.in) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एक प्राकृतिक मिठास प्रदान करने वाला तत्व चुंबकीय नैनो कणों का उपयोग करके कैंसर चिकित्सा को अधिक प्रभावी बना सकता है
04 JUL 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने बताया कि हनी येरबा के पत्तों से अलग किये गए और प्राकृतिक मिठास के रूप में उपयोग किए जाने वाले स्टेविओसाइड (एसटीइ) हमारे जीवन में एक से अधिक तरीकों से मिठास ला सकते हैं। इस तत्व में कैलोरी की मौजूदगी भी नहीं होती है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी) के शोधकर्ताओं ने अपने अध्ययन में पाया है कि स्टीविओसाइड, हनी येरबा ('स्टीविया रेबाउडियाना बरटोनी) की पत्तियों में प्राकृतिक रूप से पाया जाने वाला पादप आधारित ग्लाइकोसाइड है। जब इस तत्व को नैनो कणों पर लेपित किया जाता है तो इससे चुंबकीय अतिताप-मध्यस्थता कैंसर चिकित्सा (एमएचसीटी) की दक्षता में वृद्धि होती है।
कैंसर चिकित्सा की एमएचसीटी विधि, नियमित रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले सर्फैक्टेंट मोइसेस (ओलिक एसिड और पॉलीसोर्बेट-80) की तुलना में चुंबकीय नैनो कणों का उपयोग करके ट्यूमर के ऊतकों को गर्म करने तथा एएमएफ (वैकल्पिक चुंबकीय क्षेत्र) के संपर्क से चुंबकीय नैनो कणों की उपस्थिति में ट्यूमर पर स्थानीय गर्मी करने पर आधारित है।
रूबी गुप्ता और दीपिका शर्मा ने इंटरनेशनल जर्नल ऑफ़ हाइपरथर्मिया में प्रकाशित अपने शोध में दिखाया है कि नैनोपार्टिकल्स को स्टीविओसाइड के साथ कोटिंग से ग्लियोमा सी6 कैंसर कोशिकाओं में नैनो-मैग्नेट के सेलुलर उत्थान में सुधार हुआ और इसने प्रतिधारण समय को भी बढ़ाया। शोधकर्ताओं ने स्टेविओसाइड संरचना को संशोधित किया है, ताकि लैब में संश्लेषित चुंबकीय नैनोकल्स्टर्स के लिए इसे बायोसर्फैक्टेंट के रूप में अधिक प्रभावी बनाया जा सके। इससे संबंधित मूल शोध लेख एसीएस मॉलिक्यूलर फार्मसूटिक्स जर्नल को प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
चुंबकीय नैनो कणों के आकार में कमी के माध्यम से स्टेवियोसाइड लेप ने कैलोरीमीटर हाइपरथर्मिया गतिविधि में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार का प्रदर्शन किया, जिससे चुंबकीय अतिताप-मध्यस्थता कैंसर चिकित्सा (एमएचसीटी) बेहतर हो गई। चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में बारी-बारी से चुंबकीय नैनोकणों के संपर्क में आने से 37 से 42-45 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक तापमान में वृद्धि होती है, जिससे कोशिका के अन्दर और बाहर क्षरण तंत्र की सक्रियता से ट्यूमर सेल नष्ट हो जाता है।
एएमएफ के तहत अधिक गर्मी प्राप्त करने के लिए कण-आकार के माध्यम से एक नैनो कण के चुंबकीय गुणों को नियंत्रित करना, चुंबकीय अतिताप-मध्यस्थता कैंसर चिकित्सा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। आईएनएसटी टीम ने दिखाया है कि बायोसर्फैक्टेंट के रूप में स्टीविओसाइड का उपयोग कण-आकार को नियंत्रित करके एफइ3ओ4 नैनो कणों के चुंबकीय गुणों को नियंत्रित करता है।
विशिष्ट अवशोषण दर (एसएआर) के संदर्भ में अतिताप की माप स्टीविओसाइड-लेपित नैनो कणों के लिए 3913.55 डब्ल्यू/जी थी जो 405 केह्त्ज़ और 168 ओइ की फील्ड शक्ति वाले अन्य मौजूदा नैनो सिस्टम की तुलना में काफी अधिक थी। स्टेविओसाइड लेपित संश्लेषित नैनो तत्व के चुंबकीय स्पिन की स्विचिंग गति को बढ़ाता है, ताप उतार-चढ़ाव को बढ़ाता है और परिणामस्वरूप अन्य नैनोसिस्टम्स की तुलना में अधिक मात्रा में गर्मी उत्पन्न होती है।
नैनो-मैग्नेट का अतिताप उत्पादन नैनो कणों के संग्रह पर नाटकीय रूप से कम हो जाता है। इसलिए, आईएनएसटी टीम ने नैनो-आधारित रणनीतियों के नैदानिक ​​अनुप्रयोगों के लिए दो प्रमुख समस्याओं का समाधान किया-प्रयुक्त सामग्री की जैव उपयुक्तता और नैनो प्रणालियों की चिकित्सीय प्रतिक्रिया। स्टेविओसाइड में एंटीहाइपरग्लिसेमिक, इम्युनोमोडायलेटरी और एंटी टयूमर गुण हैं। इसलिए, स्टेवियोसाइड के साथ मैग्नेटाइट नैनोपार्टिकल्स की सतह का संशोधन, कैंसर थेरेपी और एंटी टयूमर प्रभाव के द्वारा कैंसर कोशिकाओं पर दोहरा प्रभाव डालता है।
स्टेविओसाइड-लेपित नैनो कणों ने 72 घंटे तक के ग्लियोमा कोशिकाओं के अंदर तेज और उच्च सेलुलर दृढ़ता का प्रदर्शन किया। इस प्रकार अनुसंधान से पता चलता है कि नैनो-मैग्नेट पर्याप्त अवधि तक (कम से कम 72 घंटे तक) कोशिकाओं के अंदर उपलब्ध होने में सक्षम हैं और इस दौरान कैंसर चिकित्सा के लिए आगे की उपचार रणनीतियों को नियोजित किया जा सकता है तथा इसके लिए नैनोतत्व को फिर से देने की आवश्यकता से बचा जा सकता है।
[प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/02656736.2019.1565787
डीओआई: 10.1080/02656736.2019.1565787
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, दीपिका शर्मा (deepika@inst.ac.in) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।]