Ministry of Science & Technology
Genetics could help diagnose type-1 diabetes in Indians: study reveals
04 JUL 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at the KEM Hospital and Research Centre, Pune; CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad; and the University of Exeter in the UK have found that a genetic risk score is effective in diagnosing type-1 diabetes in Indians. The outcome of their research has been published in Scientific Reports.
Now, what is this genetic risk score? Developed by the University of Exeter, the genetic risk score takes into account detailed genetic information that are known to increase the chance of developing type-1 diabetes. The score may be used at the time of diabetes diagnosis to help decide if someone has type-1 diabetes.
Will the European genetic risk score be effective in diagnosing type-1 diabetes in Indians? This was the question that naturally arises as the bulk of the research in this field has been conducted in European populations. To answer this question, the research team studied people with diabetes from Pune, India, using the genetic risk score. The team analysed 262 people with type-1 diabetes, 352 people with type-2 diabetes, and 334 people without diabetes. All were of Indian (Indo-European) ancestry. The research outcomes compared well with those in Europeans as revealed in the Wellcome Trust Case Control Consortium Study.
It is widely believed that only children and adolescents get type-1 diabetes and obese and older (typically after 45 years of age) get type-2 diabetes. However, recent findings have shown that type-1 diabetes can occur later in life, while type-2 diabetes is on the rise among younger and thinner Indians. Distinguishing the two types of diabetes, has therefore, become more complex. The two types follow different treatment regime with type-1 diabetes needing lifelong insulin injections but type-2 diabetes often being managed with diet or tablet treatment. Misclassification of the type of diabetes may lead to sub-standard diabetes care and possible complications. In this context, this particular study gains importance as it helps in diagnosing diabetes from its type-1 and type 2 variants correctly.
Although based on European data, the researchers found that the test is effective in diagnosing the right type of diabetes in Indians, even in its current form. They have also found genetic differences between the populations, indicating that the test could be further improved to enhance outcomes for Indian populations.
“Diagnosing the right diabetes type is an increasingly difficult challenge for clinicians, as we now know that type 1 diabetes can occur at any age. This task is even harder in India, as more cases of type 2 diabetes occur in people with low BMI. We now know that our genetic risk score is an effective tool for Indians, and can help get people on the treatment they need to avoid life-threatening complications such as diabetic ketoacidosis and to achieve the best health outcomes”, said Dr Richard Oram, of the University of Exeter Medical School.
Dr ChittaranjanYajnik of the KEM Hospital and Research Centre, Pune agrees with Dr Oram. He said that the escalating epidemic of diabetes in young Indians makes it imperative that we diagnose the type of diabetes correctly to avoid mistreatment and its long-term biological, social, and economic implications. The new genetic tool will be a great help in this. It will help decide the contribution of failing pancreatic B-cells against reduced action of insulin due to excess fat and smaller muscle mass in the body of Indians (‘thin-fat Indians’). He further said, “We look forward to using this test in diabetic patients from different parts of India where the physical characteristics of diabetic patients differ from the standard description”.
The authors also found that the study can be used to predict the onset of type 1 diabetes in Indians.
Referring to the finding that nine genetic areas (called the single nucleotide polymorphisms [SNPs]) that correlated with type-1 diabetes in both Indian and European populations, Dr G R Chandak, Chief Scientist leading the study at CCMB, remarked: “It’s interesting to note that different SNPs are more abundant among Indian and European patients. This opens up the possibility that environmental factors might be interacting with these SNPs to cause the disease.”
Given the genetic diversity of the population of India, the study’s results need to be validated in other ethnic groups of the country too. Dr Rakesh K Mishra, Director of the CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), said: “As more than 20 per cent of people with type-1 diabetes below the age of 15 years of age are in India, developing a genetic test kit to reliably detect type-1 from type-2 diabetes holds a lot of significance for the country.”
Team of researchers at CSIR-CCMB, Dr Seema Bhaskar (L) Dr GR Chandak (M) and Mr. Inder Deo Mali (R)

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியர்களில் டைப் -1 நீரிழிவு நோயைக் கண்டறிய மரபியல் உதவக்கூடும்: ஆய்வு வெளியீடு
04 JUL 2020 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
புனேவின் கிங் எட்வர்ட் நினைவு மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் (KEM) ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள்; அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஹைதராபாத்தின் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (CSIR) - செல்லுலார் மற்றும் மூலக்கூறு உயிரியலுக்கான மையம் (CCMB), மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்தில் உள்ள எக்ஸிடெர் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இந்தியர்களில் டைப் -1 நீரிழிவு நோயைக் கண்டறிய மரபணுவில் ஏற்படும் அபாய நேர்வு மதிப்பெண் பயனுள்ளதாக இருப்பதைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது. அவர்கள் ஆராய்ச்சியின் முடிவுகள் அறிவியல் அறிக்கைகளில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. (Scientific Reports.).
​​மரபணு அபாய நேர்வு மதிப்பெண் என்றால் என்ன? எக்ஸிடெர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது, மரபணு அபாய நேர்வு மதிப்பெண் டைப் - 1 நீரிழிவு நோயை உருவாக்கும் வாய்ப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அறியப்பட்ட விரிவான மரபணுத் தகவல்களைக் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக்கொள்கிறது. ஒருவருக்கு டைப் -1 நீரிழிவு இருக்கிறதா என்பதை தீர்மானிக்க உதவும் வகையில் நீரிழிவு நோயறிதலின் போது இந்த மதிப்பெண் பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம்.
"சரியான நீரிழிவு வகையைக் கண்டறிவது மருத்துவர்களுக்கு கடினமான சவாலாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது, ஏனெனில் எந்த வயதிலும் வகை 1 நீரிழிவு நோய் ஏற்படலாம் என்பதை இப்போது நாம் அறிவோம். இந்தப் பணி இந்தியாவில் இன்னும் கடினமானது, ஏனெனில் குறைந்த உடல் நிறை குறியீட்டு எண் (BMI) உள்ளவர்களுக்கு டைப் 2 நீரிழிவு நோய்கள் அதிகம் ஏற்படுகின்றன. எக்ஸிடெர் மருத்துவப் பள்ளி மருத்துவர், டாக்டர் ரிச்சர்ட் ஓரம், மரபணு அபாய நேர்வு மதிப்பெண் இந்தியர்களுக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த கருவியாகும் என்பதை நாங்கள் அறிவோம், மேலும் நீரிழிவு கீட்டோஅசிடோசிஸ் (diabetic ketoacidosis) போன்ற உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான சிக்கல்களைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்கும், சிறப்பான ஆரோக்கியம் பெறவும், தேவையான சிகிச்சையைப் பெற மக்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் ”என்று கூறினார்.
புனேவின் KEM மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் சித்தரஞ்சன் யஜ்னிக்கும், டாக்டர் ஓரம் அவர்களின் கருத்தில் உடன்படுகிறார். இளம் இந்தியர்களில் நீரிழிவு நோய் காரணமாக அதிகரித்து வரும் தொற்றுநோயைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்கு நீரிழிவு வகையை சரியாகக் கண்டறிவது இன்றியமையாதது என்றும் அதன் மூலம் நீண்டகால உயிரியல், சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத் தாக்கங்களைத் தவிர்க்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியர்களில் டைப் 1 நீரிழிவு நோய் வருவதைக் கணிக்க இந்த ஆய்வு பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம் என்பதையும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கண்டறிந்தனர்.
இந்திய மக்கள்தொகையின் மரபணு வேறுபாட்டைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஆய்வின் முடிவுகள் நாட்டின் பிற இனத்தவர்களிடமும் சரிபார்க்கப்பட வேண்டும். தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் CSIR- செல்லுலார் மற்றும் மூலக்கூறு உயிரியலின் மையத்தின் (CCMB) இயக்குர் டாக்டர் ராகேஷ் கே மிஸ்ரா, இந்தியாவில் “டைப் -1 நீரிழிவு நோயாளிகளில், 20 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் 15 வயதிற்கும் குறைவானவர்களாக இருப்பதால், டைப் 2 நீரிழிவு நோயிலிருந்து, டைப் -1 நீரிழிவு நோயை நம்பத்தகுந்த முறையில் கண்டறிய மரபணு சோதனைக் கருவி நாட்டிற்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்றார்.