Ministry of Science & Technology
Genetics could help diagnose type-1 diabetes in Indians: study reveals
04 JUL 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at the KEM Hospital and Research Centre, Pune; CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad; and the University of Exeter in the UK have found that a genetic risk score is effective in diagnosing type-1 diabetes in Indians. The outcome of their research has been published in Scientific Reports.
Now, what is this genetic risk score? Developed by the University of Exeter, the genetic risk score takes into account detailed genetic information that are known to increase the chance of developing type-1 diabetes. The score may be used at the time of diabetes diagnosis to help decide if someone has type-1 diabetes.
Will the European genetic risk score be effective in diagnosing type-1 diabetes in Indians? This was the question that naturally arises as the bulk of the research in this field has been conducted in European populations. To answer this question, the research team studied people with diabetes from Pune, India, using the genetic risk score. The team analysed 262 people with type-1 diabetes, 352 people with type-2 diabetes, and 334 people without diabetes. All were of Indian (Indo-European) ancestry. The research outcomes compared well with those in Europeans as revealed in the Wellcome Trust Case Control Consortium Study.
It is widely believed that only children and adolescents get type-1 diabetes and obese and older (typically after 45 years of age) get type-2 diabetes. However, recent findings have shown that type-1 diabetes can occur later in life, while type-2 diabetes is on the rise among younger and thinner Indians. Distinguishing the two types of diabetes, has therefore, become more complex. The two types follow different treatment regime with type-1 diabetes needing lifelong insulin injections but type-2 diabetes often being managed with diet or tablet treatment. Misclassification of the type of diabetes may lead to sub-standard diabetes care and possible complications. In this context, this particular study gains importance as it helps in diagnosing diabetes from its type-1 and type 2 variants correctly.
Although based on European data, the researchers found that the test is effective in diagnosing the right type of diabetes in Indians, even in its current form. They have also found genetic differences between the populations, indicating that the test could be further improved to enhance outcomes for Indian populations.
“Diagnosing the right diabetes type is an increasingly difficult challenge for clinicians, as we now know that type 1 diabetes can occur at any age. This task is even harder in India, as more cases of type 2 diabetes occur in people with low BMI. We now know that our genetic risk score is an effective tool for Indians, and can help get people on the treatment they need to avoid life-threatening complications such as diabetic ketoacidosis and to achieve the best health outcomes”, said Dr Richard Oram, of the University of Exeter Medical School.
Dr ChittaranjanYajnik of the KEM Hospital and Research Centre, Pune agrees with Dr Oram. He said that the escalating epidemic of diabetes in young Indians makes it imperative that we diagnose the type of diabetes correctly to avoid mistreatment and its long-term biological, social, and economic implications. The new genetic tool will be a great help in this. It will help decide the contribution of failing pancreatic B-cells against reduced action of insulin due to excess fat and smaller muscle mass in the body of Indians (‘thin-fat Indians’). He further said, “We look forward to using this test in diabetic patients from different parts of India where the physical characteristics of diabetic patients differ from the standard description”.
The authors also found that the study can be used to predict the onset of type 1 diabetes in Indians.
Referring to the finding that nine genetic areas (called the single nucleotide polymorphisms [SNPs]) that correlated with type-1 diabetes in both Indian and European populations, Dr G R Chandak, Chief Scientist leading the study at CCMB, remarked: “It’s interesting to note that different SNPs are more abundant among Indian and European patients. This opens up the possibility that environmental factors might be interacting with these SNPs to cause the disease.”
Given the genetic diversity of the population of India, the study’s results need to be validated in other ethnic groups of the country too. Dr Rakesh K Mishra, Director of the CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), said: “As more than 20 per cent of people with type-1 diabetes below the age of 15 years of age are in India, developing a genetic test kit to reliably detect type-1 from type-2 diabetes holds a lot of significance for the country.”
Team of researchers at CSIR-CCMB, Dr Seema Bhaskar (L) Dr GR Chandak (M) and Mr. Inder Deo Mali (R)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جینیات ہندوستانیوں میں ٹائپ -1 ذیابیطس کی تشخیص میں مدد کرسکتی ہے:ایک مطالعے میں انکشاف
04 JUL 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،04 جولائی: پونے میں کے ای ایم اسپتال اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر، حیدر آباد میں سی ایس آئی آر – سینٹر فارس سیلولر اینڈ مالی کیولر بائیو لوجی (سی سی ایم بی) اور برطانیہ میں یونیورسٹی ایگزیٹر نے دریافت کیا ہے کہ جینیاتی خدشات کے پوائنٹ ہندوستانیوں میں ٹائپ – 1 کی ذیابیطس کی تشخیص میں مؤثر ہے۔ ان کی تحقیق کے نتائج سائنٹفک رپورٹس میں شائع کئے گئے ہیں۔
جینیاتی خدشات کے پوائنٹ کیا ہوتے ہیں؟ یونیورسٹی ایگزیٹر کے ذریعے تیار کردہ جینیاتی خدشات کے پوائنٹس میں جینیات سے متعلق اُن تفصیلی معلومات کا احاطہ کرنا ہے جو ٹائپ – کی ذیابیطس پیدا کرنے کے امکانات میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں۔ ان پوائنٹس کو ذیابیطس کی تشخیص کے وقت یہ فیصلہ کرنے میں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ آیا اس شخص میں ٹائپ – 1 کی ذیابیطس ہے۔
کیا یورپی باشندوں میں جینیاتی خدشات کے پوائنٹس ہندوستانیوں میں ٹائپ -1 کی ذیابیطس کی تشخیص کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے؟ یہ ایسا سوال ہے جو اس شعبے میں یورپی آبادی میں کی گئی بڑی تعداد میں تحقیق کے دوران سامنے آیا ہے۔ اس سوال کا جواب دینے کے لئے تحقیقی ٹیم نے بھارت کے پونے میں ذیابیطس سے متاثر افراد کی جینیاتی خطرات کے پوائنٹس کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے مطالعہ کیا گیا۔ ٹیم نے ٹائپ -1 کی ذیابیطس سے متاثرہ 262 افراد، ٹائپ -2 کی ذیابیطس سے متاثرہ 352 افراد اور ذیابیطس کی بیماری سے پاک 334 افراد کا تجزیہ کیا ۔ ان سب کے آباؤ اجداد ہندوستانی تھے۔ اس تحقیق کے نتائج کا یورپی باشندوں کے ساتھ موازنہ کیا گیا اور ان کا یورپی افراد کے موازنہ کیا گیا۔ یہ بات ویکلم ٹرسٹ کیس کنٹرول کنسورشیم مطالعے میں کہی گئی ہے۔
عام طور پر یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ بچوں اور نابالغ افراد کو ہی ٹائپ – 1 کی ذیابیطس ہوتی ہے اور موٹے اور بزرگ (عام طور پر 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر والے) افراد کو ٹائپ -2 کی ذیابیطس ہوتی ہے۔ البتہ حالیہ دریافت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ٹائپ – 1 کی ذیابیطس زندگی میں بعد میں بھی ہوسکتی ہے جبکہ ٹائپ – 2 کی ذیابیطس نوجوانوں اور دپلے پتلے ہندوستانیوں میں تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ دونوں اقسام کی ذیابیطس کی الگ الگ نشان دہی ایک پیچیدہ مرحلہ ہے۔ اس لئے دونوں اقسام کی ذیابیطس کی الگ الگ نشان دہی کرنا زیادہ مشکل ہ وگیا ہے۔ دونوں طرح کی اقسام میں طریقہ علاج مختلف ہوتا ہے اور ٹائپ – 1 کی ذیابیطس میں پوری زندگی انسولین کے انجیکشن لینے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن ٹائپ -2 کی ذیابیطس کو عام طور پر کھانے اور گولی کے ذریعے علاج کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ذیابیطس کی قسم کے غلط تعین سے ذیابیطس کے غیر معیاری علاج کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ اس ضمن میں خاص طور پر اس مطالعے میں ٹائپ – 1 اور ٹائپ – 2 کی تشخیص میں اس خاص مطالعے کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔
یونیورسٹی آف ایگزیٹر میڈکل اسکول کے ڈاکٹر رچرڈ اورام نے کہا ہے کہ کلینک کرنے والوں کے لئے ذیابیطس کی درست قسم کی صحیح تشخیص ایک مشکل چیلنج ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ کیونکہ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ ٹائپ -1 کی ذیابیطس کسی بھی مدت میں ہوسکتی ہے۔ یہ کام بھارت میں اور زیادہ مشکل ہے کیونکل کم بی ایم آئی کے افراد پر ٹائپ -2 کی ذیابیطس زیادہ اثر انداز ہوتی ہے ۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ ہمار اجینیاتی خدشات کا اسکور ہندوستانیوں کے لئے ایک مؤثر ٹول ثابت ہوا ہے اور انہیں زندگی کے لئے خطرہ پیدا کرنے والی بیماریوں کے علاج میں مدد کرسکتی ہیں۔
پونے کے کے ای ایم ہوسپٹل اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر کے ڈاکٹر چترنجن یاجنک نے ڈاکٹر اورم سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ہے کہ نوجوان ہندوستانی شہریوں میں ذیابیطس کی بڑھتی ہوئی وبا سے یہ بات ناگزیر ہوگئی ہے کہ ہم غلط علاج سے بچنے کے لئے ذیابیطس کی درست تشخیص کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیا جینیاتی ٹول اس سلسلے میں بہت مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے مختلف حصوں کے ذیابیطس کے مریضوں میں اس ٹیسٹ کا استعمال کرنے کی امید کرتے ہیں، جہاں ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کی جسمانی خصوصیات ایک دوسرے سے مختلف ہیں۔
مصنفین کا یہ بھی کہنا ہے کہ اس مطالعے کو ہندوستانیوں میں ٹائپ – 1 کی ذیابیطس سے متاثر ہونے کی پیش گوئی کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
بھارتی آبادی میں جینیاتی تنوع کے پیش نظر اس مطالعے کے نتائج کو ملک میں دیگر نسلی گروپوں میں بھی جانچ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر – سینٹر فار سیلولر اینڈ مالی کیولر بائیولوجی ( سی سی ایم بی) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر کے مشرا نے کہا ہے کہ ایسے میں جبکہ ٹائپ -1 کی ذیابیطس سے متاثرہ 20 فیصد سے زیادہ افراد 15 سال سے کم عمر کے ہیں، ملک میں ٹائپ -2 کی ذیابیطس والے افراد نے ٹائپ – 1 کی ذیابیطس کا درستگی کے ساتھ پتہ لگانے کے جینیاتی ٹیسٹ کٹس تیار کرنا ملک کے لئے بہت اہم ہے۔
(سی ایس آئی آر – سی سی ایم بی میں تحقیق کاروں کی ٹیم – ڈاکٹر سیما بھاسکر ، ڈاکٹر جی آر چانڈک (درمیان) اور جناب اندر دیو مالی)