Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister
State to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2022
04 JUL 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat discussed implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Himachal Pradesh with Chief Minister Shri Jairam Thakur through video conferencing. Government of India accords top priority to assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standard. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage and emphasis is on the principle of ‘equity and inclusiveness’ i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their household and none is left behind.
Himachal Pradesh is planning 100% coverage by August, 2022, ahead of national goal by 2024. By doing so, Himachal Pradesh will be one of the leading states to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to each rural household. In this context, the central Minister had a discussion with the State CM and the CM assured of faster execution of rural drinking water supply works in the State so as to achieve the target in time-bound manner.
Appreciating the progress made so far in providing household tap connections in the State, Union Minister emphasized on preparation of Village Action Plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee/ Paani Samiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component.
Shri Shekhawat discussed various aspects of operation & maintenance of water supply systems and the role of local community. He urged the CM to plan for gravity based and spring-shed based water supply systems for long-term sustainability. It was further highlighted to train 5 persons in every village, especially 5 women for use of field test kits-based testing of water supplied at village level.
Out of 17.04 lakh rural households in the State of Himachal Pradesh, 9.52 lakh (55.87%) are already provided with FHTCs. Out of the remaining 7.52 lakh households, Himachal Pradesh plans to provide tap connections in 2.44 lakh households during 2020-21. During this year, the State is planning to provide tap connections to all households in 4,313 villages out of total 17,250 villages.
In 2020-21, Rs. 326.20 Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of Rs. 371 Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Himachal Pradesh has been allocated Rs. 429 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Central minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and reuse and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
हिमाचल प्रदेश वर्ष 2022 तक सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करेगा
04 JUL 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जयराम ठाकुर के साथ इस राज्‍य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा की। भारत सरकार देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों का जीवन स्तर बेहतर करने पर फोकस करते हुए वहां बुनियादी सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है। पेयजल आपूर्ति भी एक अहम बुनियादी सेवा है, जो लोगों को मुहैया कराई जाती है और जिसमें आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले जल की मात्रा एवं गुणवत्ता और जल आपूर्ति की अवधि सुनिश्चित करनी पड़ती है। इसके लिए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को लागू किया जा रहा है। मिशन का उद्देश्य सार्वभौमिक कवरेज है और इसमें ‘समानता एवं समावेश’ के सिद्धांत पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है, अर्थात गांव के प्रत्येक परिवार को अपने-अपने घरों में ‘नल का जल’ कनेक्शन मिल जाए और कोई भी इससे वंचित नहीं रह जाए।
हिमाचल प्रदेश वर्ष 2024 तक के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य से पहले ही अगस्त 2022 तक 100% कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने की योजना बना रहा है। इस उपलब्धि के साथ ही हिमाचल प्रदेश प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्‍त करने वाले अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक होगा। इस संदर्भ में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ गहन चर्चा की और मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य में ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति से जुड़े कार्यों के त्‍वरित कार्यान्‍वयन का आश्वासन दिया, ताकि समयबद्ध तरीके से इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
राज्य में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने में अब तक हुई प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ‘ग्राम कार्य योजनाएं’ तैयार करने और इसके साथ ही ग्राम पंचायत की एक उप-समिति के रूप में न्यूनतम 50% महिला सदस्यों वाली ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति/पानी समिति का गठन करने पर विशेष जोर दिया, जो गांव में जल आपूर्ति अवसंरचना की योजना, डिजाइनिंग, कार्यान्वयन और संचालन एवं रखरखाव के लिए जवाबदेह हो। सभी गांवों को ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) तैयार करनी होगी जिसमें अनिवार्य रूप से पेयजल स्रोतों का विकास/संवर्द्धन, जल आपूर्ति, धूसर पानी का प्रबंधन और संचालन एवं रखरखाव करने वाले घटक शामिल होंगे।
श्री शेखावत ने जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के संचालन एवं रखरखाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं और स्थानीय समुदाय की भूमिका पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री से लंबे समय तक स्‍थायित्‍व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गुरुत्वाकर्षण आधारित और स्प्रिंग-शेड आधारित जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की योजना बनाने का आग्रह किया। इसके अलावा, ग्रामीण स्तर पर आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले पानी के फील्‍ड टेस्‍ट किट-आधारित परीक्षण का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रत्येक गांव में 5 व्यक्तियों, विशेषकर 5 महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के 17.04 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 9.52 लाख (55.87%) परिवारों को पहले ही ‘एफएचटीसी’ उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं। शेष 7.52 लाख परिवारों में से 2.44 लाख परिवारों को हिमाचल प्रदेश ने वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बनाई है। राज्य इस वर्ष के दौरान कुल 17,250 गांवों में से 4,313 गांवों के सभी परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बना रहा है।
वर्ष 2020-21 में 326.20 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है और राज्य की हिस्सेदारी सहित 371 करोड़ रुपये की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित है। राज्य भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रदर्शन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त आवंटन पाने के लिए उपयुक्‍त पात्र है। चूंकि पीआरआई को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के तहत हिमाचल प्रदेश को 429 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं और इसके 50% का उपयोग पानी की आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता के लिए किया जाना है, इसलिए इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री से अनुरोध किया कि वे ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति, धूसर पानी के शोधन एवं पुन: उपयोग और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं का दीर्घकालिक संचालन एवं रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करने में इस निधि के उपयोग की योजना बनाएं।
यह सरकार का ठोस प्रयास है कि कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति के दौरान प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ग्रामीण घरों में नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए जाएं, ताकि ग्रामीण लोगों को पाइपलाइन से जुड़े सार्वजनिक नल कनेक्‍शन वाले स्‍थानों से पानी लाने की भारी परेशानी न उठानी पड़े।