Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister
State to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2022
04 JUL 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat discussed implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Himachal Pradesh with Chief Minister Shri Jairam Thakur through video conferencing. Government of India accords top priority to assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standard. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage and emphasis is on the principle of ‘equity and inclusiveness’ i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their household and none is left behind.
Himachal Pradesh is planning 100% coverage by August, 2022, ahead of national goal by 2024. By doing so, Himachal Pradesh will be one of the leading states to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to each rural household. In this context, the central Minister had a discussion with the State CM and the CM assured of faster execution of rural drinking water supply works in the State so as to achieve the target in time-bound manner.
Appreciating the progress made so far in providing household tap connections in the State, Union Minister emphasized on preparation of Village Action Plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee/ Paani Samiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component.
Shri Shekhawat discussed various aspects of operation & maintenance of water supply systems and the role of local community. He urged the CM to plan for gravity based and spring-shed based water supply systems for long-term sustainability. It was further highlighted to train 5 persons in every village, especially 5 women for use of field test kits-based testing of water supplied at village level.
Out of 17.04 lakh rural households in the State of Himachal Pradesh, 9.52 lakh (55.87%) are already provided with FHTCs. Out of the remaining 7.52 lakh households, Himachal Pradesh plans to provide tap connections in 2.44 lakh households during 2020-21. During this year, the State is planning to provide tap connections to all households in 4,313 villages out of total 17,250 villages.
In 2020-21, Rs. 326.20 Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of Rs. 371 Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Himachal Pradesh has been allocated Rs. 429 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Central minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and reuse and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر کا ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال
ہماچل پردیش سال دو ہزار بیس تک تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کنیکشن فراہم کرے گا
04 JUL 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر شری گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ہماچل پردیش میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے بارے میں وزیر اعلی شری جئے رام ٹھاکر سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ حکومت ہند دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ بنیادی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کو اولین ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی بھی ایک اہم بنیادی خدمت ہے جو لوگوں کو مہیا کرائی جاتی ہے اور جس میں سپلائی کئے جانے والے پانی کی مقدار، معیار اور پانی کی سپلائی کی مدت یقینی بنانی پڑتی ہے۔ اس کے لئے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مشن کا مقصد یونیورسل کوریج ہے اور اس میں برابری اور شمولیت کے اصول پر زور دیا جاتا ہے یعنی گاوں کے ہر ایک گھرانے کو پانی کا نل کنکشن مل جائے اور کوئی بھی گھرباقی نہ رہے۔
ہماچل پردیش 2024 کے قومی ہدف سے پہلے اگست 2022 تک 100٪ کوریج کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے۔ ایسا کرنے سے ہماچل پردیش ہر دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کنیکشن مہیا کرنے کے اولوالعزم ہدف کو حاصل کرنے والی ایک سرکردہ ریاست ہوگی۔ اس تناظر میں ، مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستی وزیر اعلی کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا اور وزیراعلیٰ نے ریاست میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے کاموں پر تیزی سے عملدرآمد کی یقین دہانی کرائی تاکہ مقررہ وقت پر ہدف حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
ریاست میں گھریلو نل کنکشن کی فراہمی میں اب تک ہونے والی پیشرفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے گاؤں کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کمیٹی / پانی سمیتی کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ساتھ ولیج ایکشن پلان کی تیاری پر زور دیا۔ یہ پانی سمیتی گرام پنچایت کی ذیلی کمیٹی ہو گی جس میں کم سے کم 50٪ خواتین ممبران ہوں گی جو گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیزائننگ ، عمل درآمد اور چلانے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہوں گی۔ تمام گاووں کو ولیج ایکشن پلان تیار کرنا ہو گا جس میں بنیادی طور پر پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی ترقی ، پانی کی فراہمی ، گرے پانی کا انتظام اور آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والے شامل ہوں گے۔
شری شیخاوت نے پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کے آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاو کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور مقامی برادری کے رول پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلی سے طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لئے کشش ثقل پر مبنی اور اسپرنگ۔ شیڈ پر مبنی پانی کی سپلائی کے نظاموں کی منصوبہ بندی بنانے کو کہا۔ اس پر مزید روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ہر گاؤں میں 5 افراد ، خاص طور پر 5 خواتین کو گاؤں کی سطح پر سپلائی کئے جانے والے پانی کے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ کے استعمال کے لئے تربیت دی جائے۔
ہماچل پردیش کے 17.04 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے ، 9.52 لاکھ (55.87٪) کو پہلے ہی ایف ایچ ٹی سی مہیا کی جا چکی ہے۔ بقیہ 7.52 لاکھ گھرانوں میں سے ہماچل پردیش نے 2020-21 کے دوران 2.44 لاکھ گھرانوں میں نل کنیکشن کی فراہمی کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ اس سال کے دوران ، ریاست کل 17،250 گاووں میں سے 4،313 گاووں کے تمام گھرانوں کو نل کنیکشن مہیا کرانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔
سال دو ہزار بیس۔ اکیس میں 326.20 کروڑ مختص کئے گئے ہیں اور ریاست کی حصہ داری سمیت 371 کروڑ روپئے کی دستیابی یقینی ہے۔ ریاست فزیکل اور مالی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر اضافی رقم تخصیص پانے کا اہل ہے۔ چونکہ پی آرآئی کو 15ویں فائنانس کمیشن گرانٹس کے تحت ہماچل پردیش کے لئے 429 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں اور اس کے پچاس فیصد کا استعمال پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی کے لئے استعمال کیا جانا ہے ، اس لئے اسے دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے وزیراعلیٰ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ دیہی پانی کی سپلائی ، گرے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ اور دوبارہ استعمال اور سب سے اہم بات یہ کہ پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کے طویل مدتی آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاو کو یقینی بنانے میں اس فنڈ کے استعمال کی منصوبہ بندی بنائیں۔