Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister
State to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2022
04 JUL 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat discussed implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Himachal Pradesh with Chief Minister Shri Jairam Thakur through video conferencing. Government of India accords top priority to assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standard. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage and emphasis is on the principle of ‘equity and inclusiveness’ i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their household and none is left behind.
Himachal Pradesh is planning 100% coverage by August, 2022, ahead of national goal by 2024. By doing so, Himachal Pradesh will be one of the leading states to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to each rural household. In this context, the central Minister had a discussion with the State CM and the CM assured of faster execution of rural drinking water supply works in the State so as to achieve the target in time-bound manner.
Appreciating the progress made so far in providing household tap connections in the State, Union Minister emphasized on preparation of Village Action Plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee/ Paani Samiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component.
Shri Shekhawat discussed various aspects of operation & maintenance of water supply systems and the role of local community. He urged the CM to plan for gravity based and spring-shed based water supply systems for long-term sustainability. It was further highlighted to train 5 persons in every village, especially 5 women for use of field test kits-based testing of water supplied at village level.
Out of 17.04 lakh rural households in the State of Himachal Pradesh, 9.52 lakh (55.87%) are already provided with FHTCs. Out of the remaining 7.52 lakh households, Himachal Pradesh plans to provide tap connections in 2.44 lakh households during 2020-21. During this year, the State is planning to provide tap connections to all households in 4,313 villages out of total 17,250 villages.
In 2020-21, Rs. 326.20 Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of Rs. 371 Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Himachal Pradesh has been allocated Rs. 429 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Central minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and reuse and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சருடன் மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சர் ஆலோசனை
04 JUL 2020 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்து மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு.ஜெய்ராம் தாகூருடன் காணொளிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். நாட்டின் கிராமப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை நிலையை முன்னேற்றும் வகையில், அடிப்படை வசதிகளைச் செய்து கொடுப்பதில் இந்திய அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை கொடுத்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கிராமப்புற வீடுகள் அனைத்துக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்கும் ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிறைவேற்ற அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இந்த தேசிய இலக்குக்கு முன்னதாகவே, 2022 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்திற்குள் 100 சதவீதம் இத்திட்டத்தை முடிக்க இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கும் குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கும் லட்சியத் திட்டத்தை முதலில் முடிக்கும் முன்னணி மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றாக இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம் திகழும். இந்த விஷயம் குறித்து அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சருடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் விவாதித்தார். மாநிலத்தில் குறித்த காலத்துக்குள் இப்பணிகளை நிறைவு செய்வதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு, விரைவாக இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று முதலமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மாநிலத்தில்கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்கும் பணியில் இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து பாராட்டிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், கிராம செயல் திட்டங்களைத் தயாரிப்பதுடன், கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 50 சதவீதம் பெண்களை உறுப்பினர்களாகக் கொண்டு கிராமக் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரக் குழு / குடிநீர் சபைகளை துணைக்குழுக்களாக அமைக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தக் குழுக்கள் குடிநீர் விநியோகக் கட்டமைப்புகளைத் திட்டமிடுதல், வடிவமைப்பு, அமலாக்கம், இயக்கம் மற்றும் பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில், மொத்தம் 17.04 லட்சம் கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில், 9.52 லட்சம் (55.87%) வீடுகளுக்கு ஏற்கனவே இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. எஞ்சிய 7.52 லட்சம் வீடுகளில், 2020-21-இல் 2.44 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு இணைப்பு வழங்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டில், மொத்தம் 17,250 கிராமங்களில், 4,313 கிராமங்களில் முழுமையாக குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்க மாநிலம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
2020-21-இல் , ரூ.326.20 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலத்தின் பங்கையும் சேர்த்து இது ரூ.371 கோடியாக இருக்கும். நிதியியல் திறன் மற்றும் சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டுக்காக கூடுதல் ஒதுக்கீடு பெறுவதற்கு மாநிலம் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளது. பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளுக்கு 15-வது நிதிக்குழு வழங்கும் மானியம் ரூ.429 கோடியாகும். இதில் 50 சதவீதத்தை குடிநீர் விநியோகம் மற்றும் தூய்மைப் பணிகளுக்குச் செலவிட வேண்டும். இந்த நிதியை, கிராமப்புற குடிநீர் விநியோகம், உவர்ப்பு நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு, மறுபயன்பாடு, மிக முக்கியமாக, மிக நீண்ட காலக் குடிநீர் விநியோகத் திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என முதலமைச்சரை மத்திய அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.