Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in 1,32,777 hectares area in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs) till 2nd July, 2020; control operations carried out in 1,13,003 hectares area by State Governments
No significant crop losses reported; minor crop losses reported in some districts of Rajasthan
03 JUL 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Locust control operations have been done in 1,32,777 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs) starting from 11th April, 2020 till 2nd July, 2020. In the intervening night of 2nd - 3rd July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 19 places in 7 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Sikar, Jaipur, and Alwar of Rajasthan State and 2 places in Tikamgarh district of Madhya Pradesh by LCOs.
State Governments have also been simultaneously carrying out locust control operations. Till 2nd July, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,13,003 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments. State Agriculture Department of Rajasthan carried out control operations at 4 places in Karauli, Sawai Madhopur, Pali, and Dholpur districts in the intervening night of 2nd - 3rd July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Locust control operation at Dechu –Jodhpur, Rajasthan
A drone operation at Shergarh – Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh; more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 12 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (03.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Sikar, Jaipur, and Alwar of Rajasthan State and Tikamgarh area of Madhya Pradesh.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 27.06.2020, swarms from Somalia are likely to migrate to the summer breeding areas along the Indo-Pakistan border. In Pakistan, some swarms have started laying eggs in southeast Sindh near the Indian border while swarms hopper bands are forming in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. In India, some small groups of immature adults which are moved in eastern parts of Utter Pradesh are likely to disperse without causing much harm.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organised by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ 2 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 132777 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ; ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ 1,13,003 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ
ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ; ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਇਆ ਭਾਰੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ
03 JUL 2020 6:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਲਸੀਓ) ਨੇ 11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 2 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ 132777 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐੱਲਸੀਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2-3 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 7 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਨਾਗੌਰ, ਸੀਕਰ, ਜੈਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਵਰ ਦੇ 19 ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,13,003 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 2-3 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੌਲੀ, ਸਵਾਈ ਮਾਧੋਪੁਰ, ਪਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਧੌਲਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 4 ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਖਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਆਬਾਦੀ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੇਚੂ-ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ
ਸ਼ੇਰਗੜ - ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਰੋਨ ਅਭਿਆਨ
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 60 ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ; ਟਿੱਡੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਨਾਗੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੋਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚੇ ਦਰਖਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ 12 ਡਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 5 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ (03.07.2020) ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਨਾਗੌਰ, ਸੀਕਰ, ਜੈਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੀ ਗੁਲਾਬੀ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਪੀਲੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਝੁੰਡ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ।
ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ 27.06.2020 ਦੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੋਮਾਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮਾਂ ਝੁੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਵਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ-ਪੂਰਬ ਸਿੰਧ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਝੁੰਡ ਅੰਡੇ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਖੈਬਰ ਪਖਤੂਨਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਫੁਦਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਝੁੰਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੁਝ ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਫ਼ਏਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੱਖਣੀ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਈਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ) ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 15 ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।