Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in 1,32,777 hectares area in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs) till 2nd July, 2020; control operations carried out in 1,13,003 hectares area by State Governments
No significant crop losses reported; minor crop losses reported in some districts of Rajasthan
03 JUL 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Locust control operations have been done in 1,32,777 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs) starting from 11th April, 2020 till 2nd July, 2020. In the intervening night of 2nd - 3rd July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 19 places in 7 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Sikar, Jaipur, and Alwar of Rajasthan State and 2 places in Tikamgarh district of Madhya Pradesh by LCOs.
State Governments have also been simultaneously carrying out locust control operations. Till 2nd July, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,13,003 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments. State Agriculture Department of Rajasthan carried out control operations at 4 places in Karauli, Sawai Madhopur, Pali, and Dholpur districts in the intervening night of 2nd - 3rd July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Locust control operation at Dechu –Jodhpur, Rajasthan
A drone operation at Shergarh – Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh; more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 12 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (03.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Sikar, Jaipur, and Alwar of Rajasthan State and Tikamgarh area of Madhya Pradesh.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 27.06.2020, swarms from Somalia are likely to migrate to the summer breeding areas along the Indo-Pakistan border. In Pakistan, some swarms have started laying eggs in southeast Sindh near the Indian border while swarms hopper bands are forming in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. In India, some small groups of immature adults which are moved in eastern parts of Utter Pradesh are likely to disperse without causing much harm.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organised by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
২জুলাই,২০২০লৈ ৰাজস্থান, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, পাঞ্জাৱ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ ১,৩২,৭৭৭ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত কাকতী ফৰিং চক্ৰ কাৰ্যালয়(LCOs)ৰ দ্বাৰা কাকতী ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযান; ১,১৩,০০৩ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযান
শস্যৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য ক্ষতি পোহৰলৈ অহা নাই; ৰাজস্থানৰ কিছুসংখ্যক জিলাত শস্যৰ সামান্য ক্ষতি পোহৰলৈ
03 JUL 2020 6:40PM by PIB Guwahati
১১ এপ্ৰিল,২০২০ৰ পৰা ২জুলাই, ২০২০ লৈকে ৰাজস্থান, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, পাঞ্জাৱ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ ১,৩২,৭৭৭ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত কাকতী ফৰিং চক্ৰ কাৰ্যালয়(LCOs)ৰ দ্বাৰা কাকতী ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযান চলোৱা হয়। ২জুলাইৰ পৰা ৩জুলাই,২০২০ৰ মাজনিশা ৰাজস্থানৰ ৭খন জিলা ক্ৰমে জৈচালমেৰ, বাৰমেৰ, যোধপুৰ, নাগৌৰ, চিকাৰ, জয়পুৰ আৰু আলৱাৰৰ ১৯ স্থানত আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ টিকামগড় জিলাৰ ২স্থানত LCOsয়ে অভিযান চলায়।
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰেও সমান্তৰালভাৱে কাকতী ফৰিং অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। ২জুলাই,২০২০লৈ ৰাজস্থান, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, পাঞ্জাৱ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তিশগড়, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু বিহাৰৰ ১,১৩,০০৩ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযান চলোৱা হয়। ৰাজস্থানৰ ৰাজ্যিক কৃষি বিভাগে কাৰাউলি, ছাৱাই মাধোপুৰ, পালি আৰু ধোলপুৰ জিলাৰ চাৰি স্থানত ২ আৰু ৩জুলাইৰ নিশা সৰু গোট আৰু সিঁচৰতি হৈ থকা কাকতী ফৰিঙৰ ওপৰত অভিযান চলায়।
ডেচু-যোধপুৰ, ৰাজস্থানত কাকতী ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযান
শ্বেৰগড়-যোধপুৰ,ৰাজস্থানত ড্ৰন অভিযান
বৰ্তমান ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত স্প্ৰে বাহনৰ সৈতে ৬০টা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ দল নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে; কাকতী ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ২০০তকৈও অধিক কৰ্মচাৰী লাগি আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি ৰাজস্থানৰ বাৰমেৰ, জৈচালমেৰ, বীকানেৰ, নাগৌৰ আৰু ফলোদীত ওখ গছ আৰু দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত কীটনাশক ছটিয়াই কাকতী ফৰিঙৰ দলৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ১২খন ড্ৰনৰ সৈতে ৫টা কোম্পানীক নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে।
গুজৰাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তিশগড়, বিহাৰ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাত শস্যৰ বিশেষ ক্ষতি হোৱা নাই। কিন্তু ৰাজস্থানৰ কিছু জিলাত সামান্য ক্ষতি হৈছে।
আজি (০৩.০৭.২০২০) তাৰিখে ৰাজস্থানৰ জৈচালমেৰ, বাৰমেৰ, যোধপুৰ, নাগৌৰ, চিকাৰ, জয়পুৰ আৰু আলৱাৰৰ আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ টিকামগড়ত জাক জাক সৰু গুলপীয়া কাকতী ফৰিং আৰু ডাঙৰ হালধীয়া কাকতী ফৰিং সক্ৰিয় ৰূপত দেখা গৈছে।
খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংগঠনৰ ২৭.০৬.২০২০তাৰিখৰ কাকতী ফৰিঙৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য অনুসৰি উত্তৰ ছোমালিয়াৰ পৰা ভাৰত-পাকিস্তান সীমান্তৰ কাষৰ গ্ৰীস্মকলীন প্ৰজনন অঞ্চললৈ কাকতী ফৰিঙৰ জাকে প্ৰব্ৰজন কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। পাকিস্তানৰ ভাৰত সীমান্তৰ সমীপৰ দক্ষিণ পূৱ সিন্ধত এই জাকবোৰৰ কিছুমানে কণী পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ভাৰতত কিছু অপৰিপক্ক বয়সৰ সৰু জাক উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পূৱ দিশৰ ফালে গতি কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াত বিশেষ ক্ষতি নকৰাকৈয়ে আগবঢ়াৰ সন্দেহ কৰা হৈছে।
এফএকিউ-এ দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ দেশ(আফগানিস্থান, ভাৰত, ইৰাণ আৰু পাকিস্তান)ৰ মৰুভূমি কাকতী ফৰিং সন্দৰ্ভত সাপ্তাহিক ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। আজিলৈকে দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ দেশসমূহৰ কাৰকৰী বিষয়াসকলৰ ১৫খন ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।