அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உயிரி எரிபொருட்களின் பொருள் வழங்கு தொடர் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய ஹைதராபாத் ஐஐடி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் (artificial intelligence) பயன்படுத்துகிறது
03 JUL 2020 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
உலகம் முழுவதிலும் அறிவியல் சமுதாயத்தினரிடையே உயிரி எரிபொருள் பரவலான கவனத்தை ஈர்த்து வருகிறது. புதைபடிவ எரிபொருளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் போது ஏற்படுகின்ற கார்பன் வெளியீட்டு அளவைக் குறைப்பதற்காக உலக அளவில் விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அறைகூவலுக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் விதமாக, உயிரி எரிபொருள் குறித்த பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்தியாவிலும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உயிரி எரிபொருள் குறித்த ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறார்கள்.
ஹைதராபாதில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் இந்தியாவில் எரிபொருள் துறையில் உயிரி எரிபொருள்களை பயன்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள தடைகளையும், பல்வேறு அம்சங்களையும் குறித்து புரிந்து கொள்வதற்கான கணக்கீட்டு வழிமுறைகளை பயன்படுத்தத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர்.
உயிரி எரிபொருள் விற்பனை செய்வதால் கிடைக்கும் வருவாய், உற்பத்தியை மட்டும் அல்லாமல், அந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான மொத்த கால அளவிலும் கிரீன் ஹவுஸ் வாயு வெளியீட்டு சேமிப்பின் மூலமாகக் கிடைக்கும் கார்பன் கிரெடிட் மூலமாகவும் பயன்பெற முடியும் என்பதே இந்தப் பணியின் சிறப்பம்சம்.
முதன்மையான எரிபொருளோடு பயோ எத்தனால் சேர்ப்பதால் ஏற்படும் செலவினம் பின்வருமாறு இருக்கும் என்று இந்த ஆய்வு மாதிரி காட்டுகிறது. உற்பத்தி செலவு 43 சதவிகிதம், இறக்குமதி 25%, போக்குவரத்து 17 சதவிகிதம், கட்டமைப்பு 15 சதவிகிதம், கையிருப்பு 0.43 சதவிகிதம். உத்தேசமான தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு மொத்த திறனில் குறைந்தபட்சம் நாற்பது சதவிகிதமாவது இடுகை அளவு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் இந்த ஆய்வு மாதிரி காண்பிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Hyderabad uses artificial intelligence to study supply chain network of biofuels
Dr Kishalay Mitra: “In India, biofuels generated from non-food sources is the most promising source of carbon-neutral renewable energy
03 JUL 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
--By: Jyoti Singh
Bio-derived fuels are gaining widespread attention among the scientific community across the world. The work on biofuels is in response to the global call for reducing carbon emissions associated with the use of fossil fuels. In India too, biofuels have caught the imagination of researchers.
For instance, researchers of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hyderabad have started using computational methods to understand the factors and impediments in incorporating biofuels into the fuel sector in India.
A unique feature of this work is that the framework considers revenue generation not only as an outcome of sales of the biofuel but also in terms of carbon credits via greenhouse gas emission savings throughout the project lifecycle.
The model has shown that if bioethanol is integrated with mainstream fuel, the costs associated with it are follows: production cost 43 per cent, import 25 per cent, transport 17 per cent, infrastructure 15 per cent, and inventory 0.43 per cent. The model has also shown that the feed availability to the tune of at least 40 per cent of the capacity is needed to meet the projected demands.
Kapil Gumte and Dr Kishalay Mitra
Dr Kishalay Mitra, lead researcher, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Hyderabad, said, “In India, biofuels generated from non-food sources is the most promising source of carbon-neutral renewable energy. These second-generation sources include agricultural waste products such as straw, hay and wood, among others, that do not intrude upon food sources.”
The team has considered multiple technologies available for bioenergy generation across several zones in the country and performed a thorough feasibility study using data of suppliers, transport, storage and production, among others, published by the Indian Government.
Elaborating on this research, Kapil Gumte, Research Scholar, IIT Hyderabad, said, “We use machine learning techniques to understand the supply chain network. Machine learning is a branch of artificial intelligence in which the computer learns patterns from available data and updates automatically to produce an understanding of the system and predictions for the future.”
“The techno-economic-environmental analysis on country-wide multi-layered supply chain network and the use of machine learning techniques have helped us capture the uncertainty in forecasting demands and other supply chain parameters and their effects on the operational and design decisions in the long run,” added Dr Mitra.
The results of this work have been published in the Journal of Cleaner Production.