Ministry of Science & Technology
Top leaders of industries participate in industry consultation roundtable for the formulation of the new STIP 2020
Emphasize on importance of investment in R&D
Industry captains stressed on the need for more collaboration between industry & academia
STIP 2020 aims to re-strategize priorities, sectoral focus, and methods of research and technology development for larger socio-economic welfare
The new policy is expected to be released later this year, replacing the existing policy, which was formulated in 2013
03 JUL 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Top leaders of industries interacted with Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India and Professor K VijayRaghavan and DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma at the high-level Industry consultation roundtable for the formulation of the new Science, Technology & Innovation Policy STIP 2020 and discussed ways to make the policy a strong one that would encourage more industry participation in R&D activities.
While chairing the consultation meeting, Professor K VijayRaghavan, called for discussions about disruptive strategies to boost investment in R&D, ensuring benefits for industry from such investment as well as ways to mitigate investment risk. In his address to the industry leaders, Prof Ashutosh Sharma outlined the importance of investment in R&D and said that industry should not just invest in R&D but benefit more from R&D. He requested Industry leaders to identify missing elements that could connect industry to academia so that gap can be filled in the new policy.
In his welcome address, Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII highlighted that the aspiration should be to enhance India’s GDP in R&D with matching contribution from Industry and we need to bring in disruptive change in policy making and structural change in implementation of the policy. “Incremental changes will not take us where we as a nation aspired to be.”
This is the first-ever high-level industry consultation for the formulation of a Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy, which by way of its decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive design process, aims to re-strategize priorities, sectoral focus, and methods of research and technology development for larger socio-economic welfare. The roundtable meeting was held over a virtual platform by the STIP 2020 Secretariat in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Science Policy Forum.
The consultation was focused on inviting suggestions from Industry leaders for the upcoming STIP 2020 that will pave the way towards a knowledge-based economy. About 15 industry stalwarts participated in the first day of the roundtable meeting and shared their views and suggestions for the new STIP 2020 and discussed how to create an R&D ecosystem in a sustainable way to solve social problems. Top leaders from industry like Dr. Naushad Forbes, Co-chairman, Forbes Marshall Private Limited; Mr. S Gopalakrishnan, Co-Founder, Infosys Limited and Chairman Axilor Ventures; Mr. C P Gurnani, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director Tech Mahindra Limited; Mr. R Mukundan, Managing Director, Tata Chemicals Limited; Dr. Ramesh Datla, Chairman & Managing Director, ELICO Limited; Dr. Rajesh Jain, Managing Director, Panacea Biotec Limited; Ms. Anu Acharya, CEO, Mapmygenome; Dr. Rajiv I Modi, Chairman & Managing Director, Cadila Pharmaceuticals Limited; Mr. Sumant Sinha, Chairman and Managing Director, ReNew Power Limited; Dr. Gopichand Katragadda, Founder & CEO, Myelin Foundry; Dr. Debashish Bhattacharjee, Vice President, Technology & New Materials Business, Tata Steel Limited; Dr. Suresh Jadhav, Executive Director, Serum Institute of Indian Pvt. Ltd; and Dr. Venkata Ramana, Chief Scientific Officer, Reliance Life Sciences, shared their insights and expectation on the STIP 2020.
The industry captains stressed on the need for more collaboration between industry & academia and also need to increase the investment in R&D as a percentage of GDP. Head of STIP 2020 Secretariat & Advisor, DST, Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, presented an outline of the STIP2020 formulation process from Track 1 to Track 4 initiated by STIP 2020 secretariat. He also placed before the industry captains some of key expectations of government.
The STIP 2020 Secretariat has been established jointly by the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) and Department of Science and Technology (DST) to coordinate and execute the entire STIP 2020 policy-making process.
The Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) was flagged off jointly by the (Office of PSA), and DST as India and the world reorient in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis. The new policy is expected to be released later this year, replacing the existing policy, which was formulated in 2013.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to around 15,000 stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation. Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process. Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज कारोबारियों ने नई एसटीआईपी 2020 के निर्माण हेतु इंडस्ट्री कंसल्टेशन राउंडटेबल में भाग लिया
अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश के महत्व पर जोर दिया
उद्योग प्रमुखों ने उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच व्यापक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
एसटीआईपी 2020 का उद्देश्य व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण के लिए, प्राथमिकताओं, क्षेत्र विशेष पर फोकस और अनुसंधान के तरीकों एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को पुनर्निर्धारित करना है
2013 में तैयार की गई मौजूदा नीति के स्थान पर इस वर्ष के अंत में नई नीति जारी किए जाने की उम्मीद है
03 JUL 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज कारोबारियों ने भारत सरकार के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार और प्रोफेसर, के विजयराघवन और डीएसटी सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा के साथ नई विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति, एसटीआईपी 2020 के निर्माण के लिए उच्च स्तरीय उद्योग परामर्श गोलमेज सम्मेलन में बातचीत की और एक मजबूत नीति निर्माण के तरीकों पर चर्चा की, जो अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों में उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी को ज्यादा प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, प्रोफेसर के विजयराघवन ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक रणनीतियों के संदर्भ में विचार-विमर्श करने, ऐसे निवेश के माध्यम से उद्योग जगत के लिए लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ निवेश जोखिम को कम करने के तरीकों के बारे में कहा। उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि उद्योग जगत को सिर्फ अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश ही नहीं करना चाहिए बल्कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास से ज्यादा लाभ प्राप्त भी करना चाहिए। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों से अनुरोध किया कि वे उन अज्ञात तत्वों की पहचान करें जो उद्योग को शिक्षा के साथ जोड़ सकते हैं जिससे अपेक्षित नई नीति में अंतर को खत्म किया जा सके।
यह विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति के निर्माण के लिए पहला उच्च स्तरीय उद्योग परामर्श है, जो कि विकेंद्रीकृत, बॉटम-अप और समावेशी डिजाइन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से, व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण के लिए प्राथमिकताओं, क्षेत्र विशेष पर फोकस और अनुसंधान के तरीकों एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए पुनः रणनीति बनाने के संदर्भ में है। यह गोलमेज बैठक, एसटीआईपी 2020 सचिवालय द्वारा भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और विज्ञान नीति मंच के साथ साझेदारी में एक वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित की गई थी।
यह परामर्श बैठक आगामी एसटीआईपी 2020 के लिए उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों से सुझाव आमंत्रित करने पर केंद्रित थी जो ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। उद्योग जगत के लगभग 15 दिग्गजों ने गोलमेज बैठक के पहले दिन हिस्सा लिया और नई एसटीआईपी 2020 के लिए अपने विचार और सुझाव साझा किए और सामाजिक समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए एक सतत रूप से अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने पर चर्चा की। इसमें उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज कारोबारी जैसे फोर्ब्स मार्शल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सह-अध्यक्ष, डॉ नौशाद फोर्ब्स; श्री एस गोपालकृष्णन, सह-संस्थापक, इंफोसिस लिमिटेड और अध्यक्ष एक्सिलर वेंचर्स; श्री सी पी गुरनानी, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक टेक महिंद्रा लिमिटेड; श्री आर मुकुंदन, प्रबंध निदेशक, टाटा केमिकल्स लिमिटेड; डॉ रमेश दातला, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, एलिको लिमिटेड; डॉ. राजेश जैन, प्रबंध निदेशक, रामबाण बायोटेक लिमिटेड; सुश्री अनु आचार्य, सीईओ, मेपमायजीनोम; डॉ. राजीव आई मोदी, अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, कैडिला फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड; श्री सुमंत सिन्हा, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, रीन्यू पावर लिमिटेड; डॉ. गोपीचंद कटरागड्डा, संस्थापक और सीईओ, मायलिन फाउंड्री; डॉ. देबाशीष भट्टाचार्य, उपाध्यक्ष, टेक्नॉलोजी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स बिजनेस, टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड; डॉ सुरेश जाधव, कार्यकारी निदेशक, सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडियन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड; और रिलायंस लाइफ साइंसेज के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक अधिकारी, डॉ. वेंकट रमण ने एसटीआईपी 2020 के लिए अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि और उम्मीदें साझा की।
उद्योग प्रमुखों ने उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच और ज्यादा सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के प्रतिशत के रूप में अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश बढ़ाने की भी जरूरत है। एसटीआईपी 2020 सचिवालय के प्रमुख और डीएसटी के सलाहकार, डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता ने एसटीआईपी 2020 सचिवालय द्वारा शुरू की गई ट्रैक 1 से ट्रैक 4 तक एसटीआईपी 2020 निर्माण प्रक्रिया की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने उद्योग प्रमुखों के सामने सरकार की कुछ अहम अपेक्षाओं को भी रखा।
एसटीआईपी 2020 सचिवालय की स्थापना, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से की गई है जिससे संपूर्ण एसटीआईपी 2020 नीति-निर्माण प्रक्रिया के लिए समन्वय और निष्पादन का कार्य किया जा सके।
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी 2020) को संयुक्त रूप से पीएसए के कार्यालय और डीएसटी द्वारा शुरू किया गया क्योंकि कोविड-19 संकट को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत और विश्व पुन:स्थापित हो रहा है। 2013 में बनाई गई मौजूदा नीति के स्थान पर इस वर्ष के अंत में नई नीति जारी किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
एसटीआईपी 2020 निर्माण प्रक्रिया को 4 अत्यधिक इंटरलिंक ट्रैक्स में पूरा किया जा रहा है, जो कि नीति निर्माण में परामर्श लेने के लिए लगभग 15,000 हितधारकों तक पहुंच बनाएगी। ट्रैक I में साइंस पॉलिसी फोरम के माध्यम से एक व्यापक सार्वजनिक और विशेषज्ञ परामर्श प्रक्रिया शामिल की गई है- नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया के दौरान और बाद में,बड़े सार्वजनिक और विशेषज्ञों के पूल से इनपुट प्राप्त करने के लिए एक समर्पित मंच। ट्रैक II में पॉलिसी ड्राफ्टिंग प्रक्रिया में साक्ष्य-सूचित सिफारिशों को डालने के लिए विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित विषयगत परामर्श शामिल किए गए हैं। इसके लिए 21 केंद्रित विषयगत समूहों का गठन किया गया है। ट्रैक III में मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के परामर्श शामिल किया गया है, जबकि ट्रैक IV में शीर्ष स्तर के बहु-हितधारकों के परामर्श को शामिल हैं।