রেলমন্ত্রক
১০৯টি রুটে ট্রেন চালানোর জন্য রেল মন্ত্রকের বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলির কাছে আবেদন আহ্বান
01 JUL 2020 7:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ০২ জুলাই, ২০২০
রেল মন্ত্রক ১০৯টি রুটে ট্রেন চালানোর জন্য বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলির কাছে রিকোয়েস্ট ফর কোয়ালিফিকেশন (আর এফ কিউ) আহ্বান করেছে। এই রুটগুলিতে ১৫১টি আধুনিক রেক চলবে।
যাত্রার শুরু থেকে গন্তব্য পর্যন্ত এই ১০৯ জোড়া রুট ভারতীয় রেলের ১২টি ক্লাস্টারের মধ্যে রয়েছে। প্রতিটি ট্রেনে কমপক্ষে ১৬টি কোচ থাকতে হবে। বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে এক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৩০,০০০কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ করতে হবে। ভারতীয় রেলে যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন চালানোর জন্য এটিই প্রথম বেসরকারী উদ্যোগ।
‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’- কর্মসূচির আওতায় এই ট্রেনগুলি দেশেই তৈরি হবে। বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলি লগ্নি করা ছাড়াও ট্রেনের রেক সংগ্রহ করে সেগুলি চালাবে এবং রক্ষনাবেক্ষন করবে।
ট্রেনগুলি সর্বোচ্চ ঘন্টায় ১৬০ কিলোমিটার বেগে চলতে পারবে। এর ফলে যাত্রাপথের সময় কমবে। ওই সব রুটে ভারতীয় রেলের যে সব দ্রুততম গতির ট্রেন চলে তার সঙ্গে তুলনা করে বলা যায় এই ট্রেনগুলিও প্রায় ওই একই সময়েই গন্তব্যে পৌঁছাবে।
আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ফলে এই ট্রেনগুলির রক্ষনাবেক্ষনের খরচ এবং যাতায়াতের সময় কমবে। এছাড়া কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। যাত্রী নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করে পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে চাহিদার ঘাটতি মিটবে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মানের পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে। এই ট্রেনগুলি চালানোর জন্য ৩৫ বছরের কনশেসন পিরিয়ড থাকবে।
বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলি ভারতীয় রেলকে ব্যবহৃত পরিবহণ, জ্বালানী বাবদ নির্দিষ্ট অর্থ দেবে। বিনিময়ে তারা স্বচ্ছ নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় নির্ধারিত পরিমাণ রাজস্ব পাবে। ভারতীয় রেলের চালক ও গার্ডরাই এই ট্রেনগুলি চালাবে।
সময় মেনে ট্রেন চালানো, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা ও ট্রেনের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের উপর ভিত্তি করে বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলি এই সব ট্রেন চালাতে পারবে। ভারতীয় রেলের নির্ধারিত মান বজায় রেখে এই সব বেসরকারী ট্রেনগুলি চালানো হবে।
এই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য নীচের ওয়েবসাইটে ক্লিক করে জানা যাবে।
www.eprocure.gov.in

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways invites Request for Qualifications( RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers
01 JUL 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has invited Request for Qualifications (RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes).
The 109 OD Pairs have been formed into 12 Clusters across the Indian Railway network. Each Train shall have a minimum of 16 coaches.
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network.
Majority of Trains to be manufactured in India (Make in India). The private entity shall be responsible for financing, procuring, operation and maintenance of the trains.
Trains shall be designed for a maximum speed of 160 kmph. There would be a substantial reduction in journey time.The running time taken by a train shall be comparable to or faster than the fastest train of Indian Railways operating in the respective route.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Concession Period for the project shall be 35 years.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
These trains shall be operated by the Driver and Guard of Indian Railways.
The operation of the trains by the private entity shall conform to the key performance indicators like punctuality, reliability, upkeep of trains etc.
Operation and maintenance of the passenger trains would be governed by standards & specifications and requirements specified by Indian Railways.
www.eprocure.gov.in
For further details & cluster wise information one can visit active tenders column of the above website.