Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways invites Request for Qualifications( RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers
01 JUL 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has invited Request for Qualifications (RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes).
The 109 OD Pairs have been formed into 12 Clusters across the Indian Railway network. Each Train shall have a minimum of 16 coaches.
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network.
Majority of Trains to be manufactured in India (Make in India). The private entity shall be responsible for financing, procuring, operation and maintenance of the trains.
Trains shall be designed for a maximum speed of 160 kmph. There would be a substantial reduction in journey time.The running time taken by a train shall be comparable to or faster than the fastest train of Indian Railways operating in the respective route.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Concession Period for the project shall be 35 years.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
These trains shall be operated by the Driver and Guard of Indian Railways.
The operation of the trains by the private entity shall conform to the key performance indicators like punctuality, reliability, upkeep of trains etc.
Operation and maintenance of the passenger trains would be governed by standards & specifications and requirements specified by Indian Railways.
www.eprocure.gov.in
For further details & cluster wise information one can visit active tenders column of the above website.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 109 ਮੂਲ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ (ਓਡੀ) ਜੋੜੀ ਰੂਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਵੇਦਨ (ਆਰਐੱਫਕਿਊ) ਮੰਗੇ
01 JUL 2020 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 30,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਘੱਟ ਰਖ-ਰਖਾਅ, ਪਾਰਗਮਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 151 ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ (ਰੇਕਸ) ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 109 ਮੂਲ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ (ਓਡੀ) ਜੋੜੀ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਵੇਦਨ (ਆਰਐੱਫਕਿਊ) ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ 12 ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 109 ਓਡੀ ਜੋੜੀ ਰੂਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 16 ਕੋਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 30,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ (ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਖਰੀਦ, ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਇਕਾਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ 160 ਕਿਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੂਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਤੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਘੱਟ ਰਖ-ਰਖਾਅ, ਘੱਟ ਪਾਰਗਮਨ ਸਮਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਮਿਆਦ ( ਕਨਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਪੀਰੀਅਡ ) 35 ਸਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਇਕਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਢੁਆਈ ਚਾਰਜਜ਼, ਅਸਲੀ ਖਪਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਚਾਰਜਜ਼ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਂ - ਪਾਲਣ, ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਵਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਟੈਂਡਰਸ ਕਾਲਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
www.eprocure.gov.in