Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways invites Request for Qualifications( RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers
01 JUL 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has invited Request for Qualifications (RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes).
The 109 OD Pairs have been formed into 12 Clusters across the Indian Railway network. Each Train shall have a minimum of 16 coaches.
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network.
Majority of Trains to be manufactured in India (Make in India). The private entity shall be responsible for financing, procuring, operation and maintenance of the trains.
Trains shall be designed for a maximum speed of 160 kmph. There would be a substantial reduction in journey time.The running time taken by a train shall be comparable to or faster than the fastest train of Indian Railways operating in the respective route.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Concession Period for the project shall be 35 years.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
These trains shall be operated by the Driver and Guard of Indian Railways.
The operation of the trains by the private entity shall conform to the key performance indicators like punctuality, reliability, upkeep of trains etc.
Operation and maintenance of the passenger trains would be governed by standards & specifications and requirements specified by Indian Railways.
www.eprocure.gov.in
For further details & cluster wise information one can visit active tenders column of the above website.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने 109 मूळ गंतव्य मार्गांवर प्रवासी रेल्वे सेवांच्या परिचालनासाठी खासगी सहभागाकरिता पात्रता विनंती मागवल्या
01 JUL 2020 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
या प्रकल्पात खासगी क्षेत्राची सुमारे 30,000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक होईल. भारतीय रेल्वे जाळ्यावर प्रवासी गाड्या चालविण्यासाठी खासगी गुंतवणूकीचा हा पहिला उपक्रम आहे
कमी देखभाल, प्रवासाचा कमी कालावधी, रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना देणे, वाढीव सुरक्षा पुरवणे, प्रवाशांना जागतिक दर्जाचा प्रवासाचा अनुभव देणे यासह आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानयुक्त रेल्वेगाड्या या उपक्रमाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने 151आधुनिक गाड्या (रॅक्स) सुरू करून 109 मूळ गंतव्याच्या (ओडी) जोड्यांच्या मार्गांवर प्रवासी रेल्वे सेवांच्या परिचालनासाठी खासगी सहभागासाठी पात्रता विषयक विनंती (आरएफक्यू) आमंत्रित केली आहे
109 ओडी जोड्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या 12 क्लस्टरमध्ये बनविण्यात आल्या आहेत. प्रत्येक गाडीला किमान 16 डबे असतील.
या प्रकल्पात खासगी क्षेत्राची सुमारे 30,000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक होईल. भारतीय रेल्वे मार्गावर प्रवासी गाड्या चालविण्यासाठी खासगी गुंतवणूकीचा हा पहिला उपक्रम आहे.
बहुतांश गाड्याची निर्मिती भारतात करायची आहे (मेक इन इंडिया). खासगी संस्था गाड्यांच्या अर्थसहाय्य, खरेदी , परिचालन आणि देखभाल यासाठी जबाबदार असेल.
गाड्याची रचना जास्तीत जास्त ताशी 160 किमी वेगाची असायला हवी. यामुळे प्रवासाचा वेळ बराच कमी होईल. गाडी प्रवासादरम्यान वेगाची तुलना याच मार्गावर धावणाऱ्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या सर्वात वेगवान गाड्यांशी केली जाईल.
या उपक्रमाचे उद्दीष्ट कमी देखभाल, कमी प्रवासाचा वेळ, रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना, वाढीव सुरक्षा पुरविणे, प्रवाशांना जागतिक स्तरावरील प्रवासाचा अनुभव देणे आणि प्रवासी वाहतूक क्षेत्रात मागणी पुरवठा तूट कमी करणे यासह आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या रेल्वेगाड्या आणणे हे आहे
प्रकल्पासाठी सवलतीचा कालावधी 35 वर्षे असेल.
खासगी संस्थेने संस्था भारतीय रेल्वेला निश्चित वाहतूक शुल्क, प्रत्यक्ष वापराच्या अनुषंगाने उर्जा शुल्क आणि पारदर्शक बोली प्रक्रियेद्वारे निश्चित केलेल्या एकूण महसूलात वाटा द्यायचा आहे.
या रेल्वेगाड्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या चालक आणि गार्डमार्फत चालवण्यात येतील.
वक्तशीरपणाविश्वसनीयता, गाड्यांची देखभाल यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या कामगिरी निर्देशकांना अनुरूप असे खासगी संस्थांकडून गाड्यांचे परिचालन असावे.
प्रवासी गाड्यांचे परिचालन व देखभाल हे भारतीय रेल्वेने निर्दिष्ट केलेल्या मापदंड आणि वैशिष्ट्यांनुसार केले जाईल.
www.eprocure.gov.in
अधिक तपशील आणि क्लस्टर निहाय माहितीसाठी वरील संकेतस्थळाच्या ऍक्टिव्ह टेंडर्स यावर भेट देऊ शकता.