Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways invites Request for Qualifications( RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers
01 JUL 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has invited Request for Qualifications (RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes).
The 109 OD Pairs have been formed into 12 Clusters across the Indian Railway network. Each Train shall have a minimum of 16 coaches.
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network.
Majority of Trains to be manufactured in India (Make in India). The private entity shall be responsible for financing, procuring, operation and maintenance of the trains.
Trains shall be designed for a maximum speed of 160 kmph. There would be a substantial reduction in journey time.The running time taken by a train shall be comparable to or faster than the fastest train of Indian Railways operating in the respective route.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Concession Period for the project shall be 35 years.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
These trains shall be operated by the Driver and Guard of Indian Railways.
The operation of the trains by the private entity shall conform to the key performance indicators like punctuality, reliability, upkeep of trains etc.
Operation and maintenance of the passenger trains would be governed by standards & specifications and requirements specified by Indian Railways.
www.eprocure.gov.in
For further details & cluster wise information one can visit active tenders column of the above website.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وزارت ریلوے نے 109اصل مقامات؍منزلوں ( او ڈی)، جوڑی روٹ پر مسافر ریل خدمات کو چلانے میں نجی شراکت داری کے لئے اہلیت سے متعلق درخواستیں (آر ایف کیو)، مدعو کی ہیں
پروجیکٹ میں نجی شعبے سے تقریبا 30،000کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی، یہ بھارتی ریل نیٹ ورک میں مسافر ٹرینوں کو چلانے کیلئے نجی
سرمایہ کاری اولین پہل ہے
اس پہل کا مقصد کم رکھ رکھاؤ، کم وقت میں ٹرانزٹ ؍ زیادہ روزگار کی تخلیق، مسافروں کی زیادہ حفاظت، عالمی پیمانے کا سفر کا تجربہ دینے والی جدید ترین تکنیک سے لیس ریل انجن اور ڈبوں کی پیش کش کرنا ہے
01 JUL 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جولائی ، 2020،ریلوے کی وزارت نے 151جدید ٹرینوں (ریکس)، کی پیش کش کے ذریعہ 109 اصل منزلوں (او ڈی)، جوڑی روٹ پر مسافر ٹرین خدمات کے آپریشن میں نجی شراکت داری کے لئے اہلیت سے متعلق درخواستیں (آر ایف کیو)، مدعو کی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ریل نیٹ ورک کے 12کلسٹروں میں 109 او ڈی روٹ تیار کئے گئے ہیں، ہر ٹرین میں کم از کم 16کوچ ہوں گے۔
پروجیکٹ میں نجی شعبے سے تقریبا 30،000کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ یہ ہندوستانی ریل نیٹ ورک میں مسافر ٹرینیں چلانے کے لئے نجی سرمایہ کاری اولین پہل ہے۔
زیادہ تر ٹرینوں کو بھارت (میک ان انڈیا)، میں ہی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ان ٹرینوں کی سرمایہ کاری، خریداری، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے نجی کائی ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
ان ٹرینوں کو زیادہ تر 160 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا جائے گا۔اس سے سفر میں لگنے والے وقت میں کافی کمی آئے گی۔ ایک ٹرین کے ذریعہ سفر میں لگنے والا وقت نسبتاً کم ہو جائے گا یا متعلقہ روٹس پر چلنے والی ہندوستانی ریل کی سب سے تیز چلنے والی ٹرین سے بھی زیادہ رفتار ہو جائے گی۔
اس پہل کا مقصد کم رکھ رکھاؤ، کم ٹرانزٹ ٹائم، زیادہ روزگار کی تخلیق، مسافروں کو زیادہ حفاظت ، عالمی پیمانے کاسفر کا تجربہ دینے والی جدید تکنیک سے لیس ریل انجن اور ڈبوں کی پیشکش کرنا اور مسافر نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں مانگ اور سپلائی کے فرق میں کمی لانا بھی ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے رعایتی مدت (کنسیشن پیریڈ)، 35 سال ہوگی۔ نجی اکائی کو بھارتی ریل کو فکسڈ ڈھلائی چارجیز، حقیقی کھپت کی بنیاد پر توانائی فیس کی ادائیگی کرنا ہوگی اور شفاف نیلامی عمل کے ذریعہ مقررہ مجموعی محصول (ریونیو)، مشترک کرنا ہوگا۔
ان ٹرینوں کو بھارتی ریل کے ڈرائیور اور گارڈز کے ذریعہ چلایا جائے گا۔ نجی اکائی کے ذریعہ ٹرینوں کے آپریشن میں وقت کی تعمیل یا پابندی، اعتماد، ٹرینوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ وغیرہ، کارکردگی کے اہم اشاریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہوگی۔
مسافر ٹرینوں کو چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں بھارتی ریلویز کے ذریعہ مذکورہ معیارات اور ضروریات کو دھیان میں رکھنا ہوگا۔
مزید تفصیلات اورکلسٹر وار معلومات کے لئے درج ذیل ویب سائٹ سرگرم ایکٹوکالم میں جا سکتے ہیں۔