Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways invites Request for Qualifications( RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers
01 JUL 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has invited Request for Qualifications (RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes).
The 109 OD Pairs have been formed into 12 Clusters across the Indian Railway network. Each Train shall have a minimum of 16 coaches.
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network.
Majority of Trains to be manufactured in India (Make in India). The private entity shall be responsible for financing, procuring, operation and maintenance of the trains.
Trains shall be designed for a maximum speed of 160 kmph. There would be a substantial reduction in journey time.The running time taken by a train shall be comparable to or faster than the fastest train of Indian Railways operating in the respective route.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Concession Period for the project shall be 35 years.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
These trains shall be operated by the Driver and Guard of Indian Railways.
The operation of the trains by the private entity shall conform to the key performance indicators like punctuality, reliability, upkeep of trains etc.
Operation and maintenance of the passenger trains would be governed by standards & specifications and requirements specified by Indian Railways.
www.eprocure.gov.in
For further details & cluster wise information one can visit active tenders column of the above website.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे मंत्रालय ने 109 मूल गंतव्य (ओडी) जोड़ी रूट पर यात्री ट्रेन सेवाओं के परिचालन में निजी भागीदारी के लिए अर्हता संबंधी आवेदन (आरएफक्यू) आमंत्रित किए
परियोजना में निजी क्षेत्र से लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा। यह भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क में यात्री ट्रेनों के परिचालन के लिए निजी निवेश की पहली पहल है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य कम रखरखाव, पारगमन समय में कमी, ज्यादा रोजगार सृजन, यात्रियों को ज्यादा सुरक्षा, विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा अनुभव देने वाली आधुनिक तकनीक से युक्त रेल इंजन और डिब्बों की पेशकश करना है।
01 JUL 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने 151 आधुनिक ट्रेनों (रैक्स) की पेशकश के माध्यम से 109 मूल गंतव्य (ओडी) जोड़ी रूट पर यात्री ट्रेन सेवाओं के परिचालन में निजी भागीदारी के लिए अर्हता संबंधी अनुरोध (आरएफक्यू) आमंत्रित किए हैं।
भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क के 12 क्लस्टरों में 109 ओडी जोड़ी रूट तैयार किए गए हैं। हर ट्रेन में न्यूनतम 16 कोच होंगे।
परियोजना में निजी क्षेत्र से लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आएगा। यह भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क में यात्री ट्रेनें चलाने के लिए निजी निवेश की पहली पहल है।
अधिकांश ट्रेनों को भारत (मेक इन इंडिया) में ही बनाया गया है। इन ट्रेनों के वित्तपोषण, खरीद, परिचालन और रखरखाव के लिए निजी इकाई जिम्मेदार होगी।
इन ट्रेनों को अधिकतम 160 किमी प्रति घंटा गति के लिए डिजाइन किया जाएगा। इससे यात्रा में लगने वाले समय में खासी कमी आएगी। एक ट्रेन द्वारा यात्रा में लगने वाला समय तुलनात्मक रूप से घट जाएगा या संबंधित रूट पर परिचालित भारतीय रेल की सबसे तेज चलने वाली ट्रेन से भी ज्यादा गति हो जाएगी।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य कम रखरखाव, कम पारगमन समय, ज्यादा रोजगार सृजन, यात्रियों को ज्यादा सुरक्षा, विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा अनुभव देनने वाली आधुनिक तकनीक से युक्त रेल इंजन और डिब्बों की पेशकश करना तथा यात्री परिवहन क्षेत्र में मांग व आपूर्ति के अंतर में कमी लाना भी है।
इस परियोजना के लिए रियायत अवधि (कन्सेशन पीरियड) 35 वर्ष होगी। निजी इकाई को भारतीय रेल को निश्चित ढुलाई शुल्क, वास्तविक खपत के आधार पर ऊर्जा शुल्क का भुगतान करना होगा और पारदर्शी निविदा प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से निर्धारित सकल राजस्व साझा करना होगा।
इन ट्रेनों को भारतीय रेल के चालक और गार्ड द्वारा परिचालित किया जाएगा। निजी इकाई द्वारा ट्रेनों के परिचालन में समय-पालन, विश्वसनीयता, ट्रेनों के रखरखाव आदि प्रदर्शन के प्रमुख संकेतकों का ध्यान रखना होगा।
यात्री ट्रेनों का परिचालन और रखरखाव में भारतीय रेल द्वारा उल्लिखित मानकों एवं विनिर्देशों और आवश्यकताओं का ध्यान रखना होगा।
ज्यादा विवरण और क्लस्टर वार जानकारी के लिए नीचे दी गई वेबसाइट के निविदा कॉलम में जा सकते हैं।
www.eprocure.gov.in