সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
সড়ক পরিবহন মন্ত্রক আন্তর্জাতিক নিয়ম অনুসারে যানবাহনের মাপ নির্ধারণ করল
01 JUL 2020 5:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ জুলাই, ২০২০
সড়ক পরিবহন এবং মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ২৬শে জুন GSR No.414 (E) নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী ১৯৮৯এর কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর ভেহিকেল্স নিয়মের ৯৩ নম্বর নিয়মটিকে সংশোধন করেছে। এই সংশোধনের মাধ্যমে যানবাহনের আকারের ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক মান অনুযায়ী সেগুলিকে তৈরি করতে হবে। এরফলে দেশে যানবাহনের আকার বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ফলে যানবাহনে বেশি সংখ্যক যাত্রী পরিবহন ও অধিক পরিমাণ পণ্য চলাচল করতে পারবে।
নতুন এই সংশোধন অনুসারে এল১ এবং এল২ অর্থাৎ দু-চাকার গাড়ির ক্ষেত্রে এতদিন পর্যন্ত কোন নির্দিষ্ট মাপ ছিলনা। কিন্তু এখন ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের নিয়ম অনুযায়ী এল২-র দৈর্ঘ্য সর্বোচ্চ ৪ মিটার ও উচ্চতা ২.৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত হবে। তিন চাকার এল৫এম ও এল৫এন-এর উচ্চতা ২.২ মিটার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২.৫ মিটার করা হয়েছে। বর্তমান নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী নিউম্যাটিক ট্রেলারের ক্ষেত্রে তার আকৃতি মডিউলার হাইড্রোলিক ট্রেলার মতন করা যাবে।
ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের নিয়ম অনুযায়ী রোড ট্রেনের দৈর্ঘ্য কয়েকটি নির্দিষ্ট রাস্তায় ২৫.২৫ মিটার করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। পণ্য পরিবাহী যানবাহন (এন শ্রেণীর যানবাহন) আকৃতির পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে এইসব যানবাহন যাতে কন্টেনার নিয়ে যেতে পারে সেই দিকটি বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে।
এম শ্রেণীর যানবাহনের ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চতা ৩.৮ মিটার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৪ মিটার করা হয়েছে। তবে আন্তর্জাতিক ইউএনইসিই মান অনুসারে বিমানবন্দরে যাত্রীবাহি বাসের ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চতা ৩.৮ মিটার-ই রাখা হয়েছে।
বাস-(এম৩)এর দৈর্ঘ্য ১২ মিটার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৩.৫ মিটার করা হয়েছে। পণ্য পরিবাহী যানবাহনের ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চতা ৩.৮ মিটার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৪ মিটার করা হলেও এন১ শ্রেণীর যানবাহনের ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চতা ৩ মিটার করা হয়েছে।
ট্রেলারের জন্য সংশোধনীতে আইএসও মান অনুযায়ী ৪৫ ফুটের কন্টেনার যাতে বহন করা যায় সেই প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। ব্যতিক্রম ছাড়া ট্রেলারের উচ্চতাও ৩.৮ মিটার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৪ মিটার করা হয়েছে এবং দৈর্ঘ্য ১৮ মিটার থেকে বৃদ্ধি করে ১৮.৭৫ মিটার করা হয়েছে। সেমি ট্রেলারের ক্ষেত্রে ৪.৫২ মিটারের বেশি আকৃতির কন্টেনার রাখা যাবেনা। এই ট্রেলারগুলি হিমায়িত পদার্থ বহন করে।
যানবাহন নির্মাণকারী সংস্থাগুলি যানবাহন, নির্মাণ শিল্পে ব্যবহৃত বিশেষ যান ও জীবজন্তু বহনের জন্য যে ট্রাক ট্রেলার অথবা ট্রাক্টর ট্রেলার ব্যবহার করে সেগুলির সার্বিক উচ্চতা ৪.৭৫ মিটারের বেশি করা যাবেনা। এছাড়াও যেসব ট্রেলার সম্পূর্ণ ঢাকা থাকে সেগুলির উচ্চতা নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে ৪.৭৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো যাবে। এই ট্রেলারগুলি প্রস্থ ২.৬ মিটার পর্যন্ত করা যেতে পারে।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Transport Ministry notifies standardised transport vehicles dimesions on international norms
01 JUL 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways through GSR No. 414 (E) dated 26th June 2020, has published a notification to amend Rule-93 relating to dimensions of motor vehicles under the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989.
These amendments would provide for standardization in the dimensions of the Motor Vehicles which would be in line with international standards and further a step by the Ministry to improve the logistics efficiency in the country as the enhanced dimensions would provide for extra passengers or extra carrying capacity within the prescribed weight.
The Amendments inter-alia include to provide for Dimensional details in respect of two wheeled vehicles (L1 and L2) which were not prescribed till now has been prescribed. L2 to Length of max 4 mtr height 2.5 mtr as per EU norms , three wheeler (L5 M/L5 N) height has been increased from 2.2 to 2.5 mtrs and Pneumatic trailer through this notification has been made at par with Modular Hydraulic Trailer and it is expendable upto 50 MTR without increase in load to facilitate transport of goods of exceptional length.
Road Trains with length at par with EU as 25.25 mtrs have been proposed to be included on select routes.
The dimension, particularly the height of the N category vehicles (goods vehicles) has been amended to encourage containerized transport.
The dimensions, particularly the height of the M category vehicles has been amended from 3.8 meter to 4.0 meter except in the case of Airport passenger bus (retained at 3.8 meter), in line with international UNECE standards.
The length of the M3 (buses) with two axles is amended from 12 meters to 13.5 meter.
In case of N category of goods vehicles, height has been amended from 3.8 meter to 4.0 meter except in case of N1 category of vehicles (N1 are utility vehicles with GVW up to 3.5 tons) where the height has been restricted to 3.0 meter.
The length of the Trailers (T category) is amended from 18.0 meters to 18.75 meter to accommodate ISO standards containers of 45 ft. The height of the trailer is amended from 3.8 meter to 4.0 meter with certain exceptions.
Semi trailers carrying ISO series/ freight containers or fabricated/refrigerated containers or with containerized body shall not exceed 4.52 meter.
In case of Truck-trailers/ Tractor-trailer engaged by Auto manufacturers to carry motor vehicles/ construction equipment Motor vehicle/ livestock / white goods with closed body or meant to carry indivisible loads, the overall height of the motor vehicle shall not exceed 4.75 meter.
In case of invisible load following relaxations are made with respect to dimensions namely:
-200 mm projection on each lateral side permissible in case motor vehicle has the actual width as 2.6 meter subject to height up ato 4.75 with certain conditions namely.
-In case of mechanical trailers carrying goods of exceptional length (for eg. wind mill blades), the trailers with extendable length are proposed to be included.