Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan thanks Prime Minister Narendra Modi for extension of free ration scheme under PMGKAY till November 2020
Additional 10% food grains have been allocated to States/UTs and more food grain will be provided as and when required : Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
Shri Paswan urges the States/UTs to pick the remaining food grains of previous months and speed up the distribution of food grains among beneficiaries
01 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan todayheld a media briefing through video conference to provide details of provision, preparedness and necessary steps taken by the ministry for providing additional food grains @ /month 5kg/person free of cost to all beneficiaries (AAY and PHH) covered under Targeted Public Distribution System as per provision of NFSA (including those covered under DBT).Shri Paswan also thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for extending this scheme till November end, so that poor and needy persons will not go hungry and get free ration during the rainy and forthcoming festival seasonsat the time of current Covid-19 pandemic.
Shri Paswan informed the media that the second phase of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana which is starting from today i.e. 01 July, 2020will be effective till November 2020. During this period, a total of 200 LMT grains will be distributed among 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries free of cost, as well as a total of 9.78 LMT gram will also be distributed among about 20 crore families. He informed that if both the schemes PMGKAY-1 and PMGKAY-2 are combined, the total expenditure will be around 1.5 lakh crore.
While briefing the press, Shri Paswan said that under this scheme, more than 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries of the country will continue to getadditional food grains @5kg/person/month and 1kg of gram to each family in addition to their monthly entitlement. In this regard, orders have been issued by the department for the State and UT governments on 30 June,2020 and all the State/UTs have been asked to start distribution of food grains with immediate effect for the next 5 months. He said presently an additional 10% extra food grains have been allocated to States/UTs and additional allocation of food grain will be provided as and when required by the States/UTs.
Food grains under PMGKAY
Rice/Wheat
While briefing the media about the status of the PMGKAY scheme for April, May and June, he said out of the total allocation of 119.82 LMT food grains, all States/UTs except Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Delhi have so far lifted 116.52 LMT grains. He said, as far the distribution of food grains is concerned – 93% food grains in April, 93% food grains in May and 75% food grainsin June is distributed and delivery for the month of June is still going on.
The following is the list of States/UTs under PMGKAY have distributed less than 90% of food grains in the month of April, May and June:-
State
Total allocation for 3 months(MT)
Total distribution in the 3 months (MT)
%distribution
Dadar, Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
4,284
3,729
87%
Maharashtra
10,50,255
9,09,556
87%
Jharkhand
3,95,550
3,41,555
86%
Delhi
1,09,101
91,743
84%
Manipur
36,852
29,442
80%
Bihar
12,96,744
9,74,410
75%
Madhya Pradesh
8,19,630
5,58,808
68%
Sikkim
5,682
3,841
68%
West Bengal
9,02,757
531,,887
59%
Pulses
As regards Pulses, Shri Paswan informed that the total requirement for the three months i.e. from April to June was estimated at 5.87 LMT. So far, 5.80 LMT Pulses have been dispatched to States/UTs and 5.61 LMT have reached the States/UTs, while 4.49 LMT pulses has been distributed. A total of 08.76 LMT pulses (Toor- 3.77 LMT, Moong-1.14 LMT, Urad-2.28 LMT, Chana-1.30 LMT and Masur-0.27 LMT ) was available in the stock as on 18.6.2020.The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs 5,000 crore under this scheme.
The following are the States/UTs distributed less than 90% pulses in the month of April -
West Bengal
87.48%
Maharashtra
82.49%
Bihar
81.54%
Madhya Pradesh
66.60%
The following are the States/UTs distributed less than 90% pulses in the month of May -
Chhatisgarh
85.98%
Tripura
84.30%
Maharashtra
74.22%
Manipur
62.11%
Madhya Pradesh
50.70%
Mizoram
45.40%
Bihar
31.45%
West Bengal
0.00%
The following are the States/UTs distributed less than 90% pulses in the month of June -
Jharkhand
87.05%
Meghalaya
89.34%
Himachal Pradesh
85.99%
Punjab
81.78%
Haryana
80.35%
Karnataka
75.19%
Odisha
71.96%
Gujarat
63.67%
Rajasthan
66.39%
Ladakh
62.65%
Sikkim
61.64%
Chhattisgarh
59.77%
Mizoram
46.59%
Maharashtra
40.30%
Manipur
21.05%
Telangana
10.55%
Bihar
0%
Tripura
0%
Madhya Pradesh
0%
West Bengal
0%
The Minister informed that he has written letters to the Chief Ministers of all the States/UTs, requesting them to make necessary arrangements to implement the One Nation One Ration Card Scheme in their States/UTs. He said many States highlighted the challenges related to slow internet or limited connectivity, he assured that he will take up these issues with the DoT for appropriate solution and smooth implementation of One Nation One Ration Card across the country.
While concluding his briefing Shri Paswan appreciated the officials of both the departments of the Ministry, workers of Food corporation of India and NAFED for completing the challenging task of food distribution and thanked Railways for their support in distribution and delivery of food grains in the challenging time ofCovid-19 pandemic.

কঞ্জ্যুমর এফিয়র্স, ফুদ প্রোসেসিং অমসুং পাব্লিক দিস্ত্রিব্যুসন মন্ত্রালয়
শ্রী রাম বিলাস পাসৱান্না পি.এম.জি.কে.এ.ৱাই.গী মখাদা লেম্না রাসন ফংহনবগী স্কিম ২০২০গী নবেম্বর ফাওবা শাংদোকহনখিবদা প্রধান মন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীবু থাগৎখ্রে
রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিংদা চিঞ্জাক মহৈ-মরোং চাদা ১০ হেন্না পীথখ্রে অমদি মথৌ তাবগী মতুং ইন্না অহেনবা চিঞ্জাক মহৈ-মরোংশিং ফংহনগনি: শ্রী রাম বিলাস পাসৱান
মমাং থাগী লেমহৌরিবা চিঞ্জাক মহৈ-মরোং লৌরনবা অমদি বেনিফিসরীশিংগী মরক্তা চিঞ্জাক মহৈ-মরোং য়েন্থোকপা খোংজেল য়াংশিন্নবা শ্রী পাসৱান্না রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিংদা তকশিনখ্রে
01 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Imphal
কঞ্জুমর এফিয়ার্স, ফুদ এন্দ পব্লিক দিস্ত্রিব্যুসনগী কেন্দ্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম বিলাস পাসৱান্না নফসা (দি.বি.তি.গী মখাদা কোনশিল্লিবা য়াওনা)গী প্রোবিজনগী মতুং ইন্না তার্গেতেদ পব্লিক দিস্ত্রিব্যুসন সিস্তেমগী মখাদা কভর তৌরিবা বেনিফিসরী পুম্নমক্তা (এ.এ.ৱাই. অমসুং পি.ঐচ.ঐচ.) থা খুদিংগী মীওই অমমমদা লেম্না চেং কিলোগ্রাম ৫ ফংহন্নবগীদমক প্রোবিজন, শেম-শারিবা অমসুং মন্ত্রালয়না লৌখৎলিবা দরকার ওইবা খোংথাংশিং ফংহন্নবা ভিদিও কনফরেন্সকী থোংদা মীদিয়া ব্রিফিং অমা ঙসি পাংথোকখ্রে। শ্রী পাসৱান্না প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীবু স্কিম অসি নবেম্বরগী লোইরকপা ফাওবা শাংদোকখিবগীদমক থাগৎপসু ফোংদোকখি। মদুনা মরম ওইরগা হৌজিক ওিরিবা কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎ অসিগী মতমদা নোংজুথা অমসুং লাক্কদৌরিবা কুমহৈগী মতমশিংদা লাইরবা অমত্তা চরা হেল্লরোই অমদি লেম্না রাসন ফংলগনি।
শ্রী পাসৱান্না মীদিয়াদা খংহনখি মদুদি ঙসি ২০২০গী জুলাই ১দগী হৌগদৌরিবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যান অন্ন য়োজনাগী অনিশুবা ফেজ অসি ২০২০গী নবেম্বর লোইবা ফাওবা চৎনগনি। মতম অসিগী মনুংদা নফসা বেনিফিসরী কোতি ৮০দা পুন্না চেং লাখ মেত্রিক তন ২০০ লেম্না য়েন্থোক্লগনি, লোয়ননা ইমুং কোতি ২০গী ময়াদা হৱাই লাখ মেত্রিক তন ৯.৭৮সু য়েন্থোক্লগনি। মহাক্না খংহনখি মদুদি করিগুম্বা স্কিম অনিমক পি.এম.জি.কে.এ.ৱাই.-১ অমসুং পি.এম.জি.কে.এ.ৱাই.-২ পুন্সিল্লগদি, অপুনবা চাদিং অসি চাউরাক্না কোতি লাখ ১.৫ ওইগনি।
পি.এম.জি.কে.এ.ৱাই.গী মখাদা ফুদ গ্রেনশিং
চেং/গেহু
এপ্রিল, মে অমসুং জুনগী ওইনা পি.এম.জি.কে.এ.ৱাই. স্কিমগী ফিভমগী মতাংদা মীদিয়াদা পাউদমলদুনা মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি ফুদ গ্রেন পুন্না লাখ মেত্রিক তন ১১৯.৮২ এলোকেসন তৌখিবগী মনুংদা মধ্য প্রদেশ, মহারাস্ত্র অমসুং দিল্লী নত্তনা রাজ্য/য়ু.তি. পুম্নমক্না হৌজিক ফাওবদা লাখ মেত্রিক তন ১১৬.৫২ চিংথোকখ্রে। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি হৌজিক ফাওবদা এপ্রিলদা ফুদ গ্রেন চাদা ৯৩, মেদা ফুদ গ্রেন চাদা ৯৩ অমসুং জুনদা ফুদ গ্রেন চাদা ৭৫ য়েন্থোকখ্রে অমদি জুন থাগী য়েন্থোকপগী থবক হৌজিকসু চত্থরি।
মখাগী অসি এপ্রিল, মে অমসুং জুন থাদা পি.এম.জি.কে.এ.ৱাই.গী মখাদা ফুদ গ্রেন চাদা ৯০দগী তানা য়েন্থোকখিবা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিংগী লিস্তনি:-
রাজ্য
থা ৩গী অপুনবা এলোকেসন (এম.তি.)
থা ৩দা পুন্না য়েন্থোকখিবা (এম.তি.)
%য়েন্থোকখিবা
দাদর, নগর হবেলী অমসুং দামন অমদি দ্যু
৪,২৮৪
৩,৭২৯
৮৭%
মহারাস্ত্র
১০,৫০,২৫৫
৯,০৯,৫৫৬
৮৭%
ঝার্খন্দ
৩,৯৫,৫৫০
৩,৪১,৫৫৫
৮৬%
দিল্লী
১,০৯,১০১
৯১,৭৪৩
৮৪%
মনিপুর
৩৬,৮৫২
২৯,৪৪২
৮০%
বিহার
১২,৯৬,৭৪৪
৯,৭৪,৪১০
৭৫%
মধ্য প্রদেশ
৮,১৯,৬৩০
৫,৫৮,৮০৮
৬৮%
সিক্কিম
৫,৬৮২
৩,৮৪১
৬৮%
ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল
৯,০২,৭৫৭
৫৩১,,৮৮৭
৫৯%
হৱাই
হৱাইগা মরী লৈননা শ্রী পাসৱান্না ফোংদোকখি মদুদি এপ্রিলদগী জুন ফাওবগী ওইনা থা অহুমগী দরকার ওইরিবসি পুন্না লাখ মেত্রিক তন ৫.৮৭নি হায়না লেপখি। হৌজিক ফাওবদা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিংদা হৱাই লাখ মেত্রিক তন ৫.৮০ থাদোকখ্রে অমদি লাখ মেত্রিক তন ৫.৬১ রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিংদা য়ৌখিবগা লোয়ননা হৱাই লাখ মেত্রিক তন ৪.৮৯ য়েন্থোকখ্রে।
মখাগী অসি এপ্রিল থাদা হৱাই চাদা ৯০দগী তানা য়েন্থোকখিবা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিংগী লিস্তনি:-
ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল
৮৭.৪৮%
মহারাস্ত্র
৮২.৪৯%
বিহার
৮১.৫৪%
মধ্য প্রদেশ
৬৬.৬০%
মখাগী অসি মে থাদা হৱাই চাদা ৯০দগী তানা য়েন্থোকখিবা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিংগী লিস্তনি:-
ছতিশগর
৮৫.৯৮%
ত্রিপুরা
৮৪.৩০%
মহারাস্ত্র
৭৪.২২%
মনিপুর
৬২.১১%
মধ্য প্রদেশ
৫০.৭০%
মিজোরম
৪৫.৪০%
বিহার
৩১.৪৫%
ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল
০.০০%
মখাগী অসি জুন থাদা হৱাই চাদা ৯০দগী তানা য়েন্থোকখিবা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিংগী লিস্তনি:-
ঝার্খন্দ
৮৭.০৫%
মেঘলায়
৮৯.৩৪%
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
৮৫.৯৯%
পঞ্জাব
৮১.৭৮%
হরিয়ানা
৮০.৩৫%
কর্নাতকা
৭৫.১৯%
ওরিশা
৭১.৯৬%
গুজরাত
৬৩.৬৭%
রাজস্থান
৬৬.৩৯%
লদাখ
৬২.৬৫%
সিক্কিম
৬১.৬৪%
ছতিশগর
৫৯.৭৭%
মিজোরম
৪৬.৫৯%
মহারাস্ত্র
৪০.৩০%
মনিপুর
২১.০৫%
তেলঙ্গনা
১০.৫৫%
বিহার
০%
ত্রিপুরা
০%
মধ্য প্রদেশ
০%
ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল
০%
মন্ত্রীনা খংহনখি মদুদি মহাক্না রাজ্য/য়ু.তি. পুম্নমক্কী মুখ্য মন্ত্রীশিংবু মখোয়গী রাজ্য/য়ু.তি.শিংদা ৱান নেসন ৱান রাসন কার্দ স্কিম চৎনহন্নবা দরকার ওইবা থবক থৌরমশিং পায়খৎনবা চিথী ইখ্রে। রাজ্য কয়ানা স্লো ইন্তরনেৎ নত্রগা লিমিতেদ কনেক্তিবিতীগা মরী লৈননা মায়োক্নরিবা খুদোংচাদবশিং অদু খংহল্লখি হায়না মহাক্না হায়খি, মহাক্না থাজবা পীখি মদুদি লৈবাক্কী মফম পুম্বদা ৱান নেসন ৱান রাসন কার্দ স্কিম অপনবা লৈতনা চৎনহন্নবা মতিক চাবা সোলুসনগীদমক দিপার্তমেন্ত ওি তেলিকমুনিকেসনগা ইসু অসি খন্নগনি।