अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारतीय मुद्रांक कायदा 1899 मधील दुरुस्ती आणि सिक्युरिटीज मार्केट इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स संदर्भात देशभरातील मुद्रांक शुल्काच्या तर्कसंगत संकलन यंत्रणेसाठी 1 जुलै 2020 पासून नव्या नियमांची अंमलबजावणी
30 JUN 2020 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2020
वित्त कायदा 2019 च्या माध्यमातून आणलेल्या भारतीय मुद्रांक कायदा 1899 मधील दुरुस्त्या आणि त्याअंतर्गत करण्यात आलेले आणि 30 मार्च 2020 रोजीच्या अधिसूचनेद्वारे जारी झालेले नियम उद्यापासून म्हणजे 1 जुलै 2020 पासून लागू होतील.
व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि राज्यभरातील सिक्युरिटीजवर समान मुद्रांक शुल्क आकारण्यासाठी आणि त्याद्वारे भारतात सिक्युरिटीज मार्केट तयार करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांशी विचार-विनिमय करून, मुद्रांक कायदा 1899 मध्ये आवश्यक सुधारणा आणि त्याअंतर्गत तयार करण्यात आलेल्या नियमांच्या माध्यमातून एका एजन्सीद्वारे (स्टॉक एक्सचेंज किंवा क्लीयरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन मार्फत) एकाच ठिकाणी सिक्युरिटीज मार्केट इन्स्ट्रुमेंट्सवर मुद्रांक शुल्क वसूल करण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी कायदेशीर आणि संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा तयार केली आहे. संबंधित राज्य सरकारांशी मुद्रांक शुल्क योग्यरित्या सामायिक करण्याची खरेदीदाराच्या अधिवास स्थितीवर आधारित यंत्रणा देखील विकसित केली गेली आहे.
सिक्युरिटीज मार्केट व्यवहारांवर मुद्रांक शुल्क वसूल करण्याची सध्याची यंत्रणा, त्याच इन्स्ट्रुमेंटसाठी बहुविध दरांच्या अस्तित्वासाठी कारणीभूत ठरली. यामुळे क्षेत्राधिकार विवादामुळे सिक्युरिटीज मार्केटमधील व्यवहाराचा खर्च वाढला आणि भांडवल निर्मितीला हानी पोहोचली.
भारतीय मुद्रांक कायदा 1899 आणि भारतीय मुद्रांक (स्टॉक एक्सचेंजेस, क्लिअरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन आणि डिपॉझिटरीजच्या माध्यमातून मुद्रांक-शुल्क संकलन) नियम, 2019 मध्ये सुधारणा करून वित्त कायदा 2019 च्या संबंधित तरतुदी 10 डिसेंबर, 2019 रोजी एकाच वेळी अधिसूचित करण्यात आल्या आणि त्या 9 जानेवारी 2020 पासून अंमलात येणार होत्या मात्र नंतर 8 जानेवारी 2020 रोजीच्या अधिसूचनेनुसार 1 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली. नंतर हितधारकांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या विनंत्या, कोविड-19 मुळे देशभरातील लॉकडाउनची परिस्थिती आणि अन्य क्षेत्रांमधील वैधानिक आणि नियामक अनुपालनावर देण्यात आलेल्या सवलतीच्या अनुषंगाने वित्त कायदा 2019 आणि त्याअंतर्गत नियमाच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय मुद्रांक कायदा 1899 मधील दुरुस्ती लागू करण्याची तारीख 30 मार्च 2020 रोजीच्या अधिसूचनेनुसार 1 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली.
संभाव्य प्रभाव
केंद्रीकृत संकलन यंत्रणेमार्फत या तर्कसंगत आणि सुसंवादी पद्धतीने संकलनाची कमीतकमी किंमत सुनिश्चित करणे आणि महसूल उत्पादकता वाढविणे अपेक्षित आहे. तसेच ही व्यवस्था समतोल क्षेत्रीय विकासासाठी देशभरात इक्विटी मार्केट आणि इक्विटी संस्कृती विकसित करण्यात मदत करेल.
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
मुद्रांक शुल्काच्या रचनांचे सुसूत्रीकरण करण्यासाठी सुधारणांद्वारे पुढील संरचनात्मक सुधारणांची तरतूद आहे-
1. राज्य सरकारच्या वतीने विक्री, हस्तांतरण आणि सिक्युरिटीज इश्यूवरील मुद्रांक शुल्क वसुली एजंटांद्वारे संकलित केले जाईल जे नंतर संबंधित राज्य शासनाच्या खात्यात हस्तांतरित करतील.
2. पुन्हा पुन्हा होणारी करआकारणी रोखण्यासाठी, डिपॉझिटरी / स्टॉक एक्सचेंजला मुद्रांक शुल्क वसूल करण्यास अधिकृत केले गेलेल्या व्यवहाराशी संबंधित कुठल्याही दुय्यम नोंदीवर राज्यांकडून कोणतेही मुद्रांक शुल्क वसूल केले जाणार नाही.
3. सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत विक्रेताआणि खरेदीदार या दोघांकडून मुद्रांक शुल्क देय होते तर नवीन यंत्रणेत ते फक्त एका बाजूला आकारले जाते (खरेदीदार किंवा विक्रेत्याद्वारे देय मात्र विनिमय साधनांच्या बाबतीत दोघांनाही देय नाही. मुद्रांक शुल्क समान प्रमाणात दोन्ही पक्षांकडून वहन)
4. वसुली करणारे एजंट स्टॉक एक्सचेंजेस किंवा अधिकृत क्लीयरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन आणि डिपॉझिटरीज असतील.
5. सिक्युरिटीजमधील सर्व एक्सचेंज बेस्ड सेकंडरी मार्केट व्यवहारांसाठी, स्टॉक एक्सचेंज मुद्रांक शुल्क गोळा करतील आणि ऑफ-मार्केट व्यवहारासाठी (जे ट्रेडिंग पार्टीनी जाहीर केले जातात) आणि डिमॅट स्वरूपात सिक्युरिटीजच्या आरंभिक इशूसाठी डिपॉझिटरीज मुद्रांक शुल्क वसूल करतात.
6. केंद्र सरकारने क्लिअरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआयएल) यांना आरबीआय आणि रजिस्ट्रारच्या अखत्यारीत अधिसूचित केले आहे की ते इश्यू आणि / किंवा शेअर ट्रान्सफर एजंट्स (आरटीआय / एसटीए) साठी वसुली एजंट म्हणून काम करतील. आरटीआय / एसटीए मार्फत हाताळल्या जाणार्‍या म्युच्युअल फंडातील व्यवहार आणि सीसीआयएलला कळविलेले ओटीसी डेरिव्हेटीव्ह व्यवहार मुद्रांक शुल्काच्या कक्षेअंतर्गत आणण्याचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
7. वसुली करणार्‍या एजंटांनी प्रत्येक महिन्याच्या अखेरीस तीन आठवड्यांच्या आत खरेदीदाराचे निवासस्थान जेथे असेल तेथील राज्य शासनाकडे आणि जर खरेदीदार भारताबाहेर राहणारा असेल तर अशा खरेदीदाराचा ट्रेडिंग मेंबर किंवा ब्रोकर असलेल्या नोंदणी कार्यालयाकडे आणि खरेदीदाराचा असा कोणताही ट्रेडिंग मेंबर नसेल तेथील राज्य सरकारकडील नोंदणीकृत कार्यालयाकडे मुद्रांक शुल्क हस्तांतरित करावे लागेल.
8. वसुली एजंटने संबंधित राज्य सरकारच्या खात्यात जमा केलेले मुद्रांक शुल्क भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक किंवा कोणत्याही शेड्युल्ड वाणिज्य बँकेकडे हस्तांतरित करावे अशी माहिती रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडिया किंवा संबंधित राज्य सरकारने वसुली एजंटला दिली आहे.
9. राज्य सरकारच्या वतीने गोळा करण्यात आलेल्या मुद्रांक शुल्कापैकी 0.2 टक्के रक्कम अशा राज्य सरकारकडे वर्ग करण्यापूर्वी वसुली एजंट वजा करू शकेल.
10. बर्‍याच विभागांसाठी, शुल्कात कपात केली जाते. उदाहरणार्थ, इक्विटी / डिबेंचर्स जारी करण्यासाठी आणि भांडवलाच्या निर्मितीसाठी आणि कॉर्पोरेट बाँड मार्केटला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी डिबेंचर्स (री-इश्यूसह) हस्तांतरित करण्यासाठी विहित दर कमी आहे.
11. इक्विटी कॅश सेगमेंट ट्रेडिंग (दोन्ही डिलिव्हरी आणि नॉन-डिलिव्हरी-आधारित व्यवहार) आणि पर्यायांसाठी, नवीन योजनेच्या अनुषंगाने फक्त एका बाजूला दर आकारले जात आहेत, त्यामुळं करांचा बोजा कमी झाला आहे.
अंमलबजावणीची सज्जता
महामारीची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता कडक लॉकडाऊन टप्प्यातही बाजारातील सातत्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न केले गेले कारण स्टॉक मार्केट अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेत.
फेब्रुवारी 2019 पासून (जेव्हा वित्त कायदा 2019 अधिसूचित करण्यात आला होता ) मुद्रांक कायद्यातील सुधारणा आणि दर सार्वजनिक करण्यात आले आहेत आणि यासाठी तयारी करण्यासाठी बाजारपेठेकडे पुरेसा वेळ होता. स्टॉक एक्सचेंजेस, क्लिअरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन्स, डिपॉझिटरीज, सीसीआयएल आणि आरटीआय / एसटीएच्या परिचालन प्रणाली सुधारित भारतीय मुद्रांक कायदा 1899 च्या संबंधित तरतुदी आणि त्याअंतर्गत 1 जुलै 2020 पासून तयार केलेल्या नियमांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत.
1 जुलै 2020 पासून सुरळीत अंमलबजावणी व्हावी यासाठी भारतीय मुद्रांक कायदा 1899 च्या अंतर्गत नियामकांना (आरबीआय आणि सेबी) केंद्र सरकारने अधिकृत केले आहे.

Ministry of Finance
Implementation of Amendments in the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 and Rules made from 1st July, 2020 for Rationalized Collection Mechanism of Stamp Duty across India with respect to Securities Market Instruments
30 JUN 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Amendments in the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 brought through Finance Act 2019 and Rules made thereunder will come into effect from tomorrow, i.e. 1st July, 2020 vide notifications dated 30th March, 2020.
In order to facilitate ease of doing business and to bring in uniformity of the stamp duty on securities across States and thereby build a pan-India securities market, the Central Government, after due deliberations and consultations with the States, through requisite amendments in the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 and Rules made thereunder, has created the legal and institutional mechanism to enable states to collect stamp duty on securities market instruments at one place by one agency (through Stock Exchange or Clearing Corporation authorized by it or by the Depository) on one Instrument. A mechanism for appropriately sharing the stamp duty with relevant State Governments has also been developed which is based on the state of domicile of the buyer.
The present system of collection of stamp duty on securities market transactions led to multiple rates for the same instrument, resulting in jurisdictional disputes and multiple incidences of duty, thereby raising the transaction costs in the securities market and hurting capital formation.
The relevant provisions of the Finance Act, 2019 amending the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 and the Indian Stamp (Collection of Stamp-Duty through Stock Exchanges, Clearing Corporations and Depositories) Rules, 2019 were notified simultaneously on 10th December, 2019 and these were to come into force from 9th January, 2020, which was later extended to 1st April, 2020 vide notifications dated 8th January, 2020. Further, considering the requests received from stakeholders, country-wide lockdown situation due to Covid-19 and in line with the relaxations given on statutory and regulatory compliance in other sectors, the date for implementation of amendments in the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 brought through Finance Act 2019 and Rules made thereunder was further extended to 1st July, 2020 vide notifications dated 30th March, 2020.
Potential Impact
This rationalized and harmonized system through centralized collection mechanism is expected to ensure minimize cost of collection and enhance revenue productivity. Further, this system will help develop equity markets and equity culture across the length and breadth of the country, ushering in balanced regional development.
Salient Features
To achieve the rationalization of stamp duty structures, the amendments, inter-alia, provide for the following structural reforms; —
1. The stamp-duty on sale, transfer and issue of securities shall be collected on behalf of the State Government by the collecting agents who then shall transfer the collected stamp-duty in the account of the concerned State Government.
2. In order to prevent multiple incidences of taxation, no stamp duty shall be collected by the States on any secondary record of transaction associated with a transaction on which the depository / stock exchange has been authorised to collect the stamp duty.
3. In the extant scenario, stamp duty was payable by both seller and buyer whereas in the new system it is levied only on one side (payable either by the buyer or by the seller but not by both, except in case of certain instrument of exchange where the stamp duty shall be borne by both parties in equal proportion).
4. The collecting agents shall be the Stock Exchanges or authorized Clearing Corporations and the Depositories.
5. For all exchange based secondary market transactions in securities, Stock Exchanges shall collect the stamp duty; and for off-market transactions (which are made for a consideration as disclosed by trading parties) and initial issue of securities happening in demat form, Depositories shall collect the stamp duty.
6. The Central Government has also notified the Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL) under the jurisdiction of RBI and the Registrars to an Issue and/or Share Transfer Agents (RTI/STAs) to act as a collecting agent. The objective is to bring OTC derivative transactions reported to CCIL and physical space (non-demat) transactions in mutual funds handled through RTI/STAs under the ambit of stamp duty regime so as to avoid any tax arbitrage.
7. The collecting agents shall within three weeks of the end of each month transfer the stamp-duty collected to the State Government where the residence of the buyer is located and in case the buyer is located outside India, to the State Government having the registered office of the trading member or broker of such buyer and in case where there is no such trading member of the buyer, to the State Government having the registered office of the participant.
8. The collecting agent shall transfer the collected stamp-duty in the account of concerned State Government with the Reserve Bank of India or any scheduled commercial bank, as informed to the collecting agent by the Reserve Bank of India or the concerned State Government.
9. The collecting agent may deduct 0.2 per cent of the stamp-duty collected on behalf of the State Government towards facilitation charges before transferring the same to such State Government.
10. For many segments, there is reduction in duty. For example, the rate prescribed is lower for issue of equity/debentures and for transfer of debentures (including re-issue) to aid capital formation and to promote corporate bond market.
11. For equity cash segment trading (both delivery and non-delivery-based transactions) and options, since rates are to be charged only on one side in line with the new scheme, it can be stated that there is an overall reduction in tax burden.
12. Secondary market transfer of instruments which are traded with differences in a few basis points, like interest rate / currency derivatives or corporate bonds are being charged at a very lower rate from the existing rates. For the newly introduced ‘repo on corporate bonds’, a far lower rate is specified, since similarly positioned repo on Government Securities is not subject to duty.
13. No stamp duty shall be chargeable in respect of the Instruments of transaction in stock exchanges and depositories established in any International Financial Services Centre set up under section 18 of the Special Economic Zones Act, 2005.
14. Tax arbitrage is avoided by providing the same rate of stamp duty for issue or re-issue or sale or transfer of securities happening outside stock exchanges and depositories.
15. Mutual funds, being delivery-based transactions in securities, were supposed to have been paying the duty as per various State Acts. All mutual fund transactions are thus liable for stamp duty and the new system has only standardized the charges across states and the manner of collection of stamp duty.
Readiness for Implementation
Even during the strict lockdown phases in view of pandemic situation, all efforts were made to ensure market continuity because Stock Markets are critical for the economy.
The amendments to the Stamp Act and the rates have been in public domain since February 2019 (when Finance Act, 2019 was notified) and market had enough time to prepare for this. The operational systems of Stock Exchanges, Clearing Corporations, Depositories, CCIL and RTI/ STAs are all set / prepared to roll out the relevant provisions of amended Indian Stamp Act 1899 and rules made thereunder from 1st July, 2020.
The Regulators (RBI & SEBI) have been authorized by the Central Government under the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 to issue clarificatory circulars/ operational guidelines on specific issues so as to ensure smooth implementation from 1st July, 2020.