Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Union Government of India upto the month of May 2020 for the Financial Year 2020-21
30 JUN 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India upto the month of May 2020 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received Rs.45,498 crore (2.03% of corresponding BE 2020-21 of Total Receipts) upto May 2020 comprising Rs. 33,850 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), Rs. 10,817 crore of Non Tax Revenue and Rs.831 crore of Non Debt Capital Receipts. Non Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans (Rs. 831 crore). Rs. 92,077 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is Rs. 7,010 crore lower than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is Rs. 5,11,841 crore (16.82% of corresponding BE 2020-21), out of which Rs. 4,56,635 crore is on Revenue Account and Rs. 55,206 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, Rs.78,265 crore is on account of Interest Payments and Rs.67,469 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
30 JUN 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ:-
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ 45,498 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਕੁੱਲ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 2020-21 ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 2.03%) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। 33,850 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਨੈੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਂਟਰ), ਗ਼ੈਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਦੇ 10,817 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ 831 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ। ਗ਼ੈਰ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ (831 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ 92,077 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 7,010 ਕਰੋੜ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚੇ 5,11,841 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਈ 2020-21 ਦਾ 16.82%), ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 4,56,635 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲੀ ਖਾਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 55,206 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 78,265 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 67,469 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹਨ।