Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PM FME Scheme would leverage organic food production in north east to benefit food processing industry in the region: Rameswar Teli
Facilities of warehouses, cold storage, marketing and branding to be provided in the clusters of fruits and vegetables
30 JUN 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries has stated that the PM FME (PM Formalization of Micro Food processing Enterprises) scheme would leverage organic food production and the food processing industry in the North East states stand to benefit immensely. Addressing at the virtual launch of ‘Sapno ki Udaan’, Shri Teli said that PM FME scheme and Extended Operation Greens schemes launched under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would directly benefit farmers and micro entrepreneurs who contribute significantly to the Indian economy. He added that food processing industry provides employment to about 55 lakh people in rural areas and this sector is a ray of hope specially for those people who have returned to their villages and homes during Covid-19 crisis. Sh Teli also said that the Government aims to connect the unorganized food processing units to the mainstream.
Sh Rameshwar Teli further shared that under this scheme, facilities of warehouses, cold storage and marketing and branding will be provided in the clusters of fruits and vegetables. He informed that this shceme would focus on North East, women, SCs, STs and Aspirational districts. He added that NE is well known for its organic products. Pineapple, Banana, turmeric, ginger, Oranges, black rice, bamboo and other products are available in abundance in NE region. Sh. Teli added that the processing of farm produce needs to be increased which can be done wsith the help of the new schemes launched under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
Providing details of the scheme, Sh Teli informed that under Extended Operation Greens scheme, now all varieties of fruits and vegetables are included. This scheme would help in price stability and fair returns to the farmers. He added that 50% subsidy for transportation of fruits and vegetables would be provided under this scheme. He concluded by saying that both the schemes of MoFPI would contribute significantly in employment generation, reducing wastage of farm produce, formalization of micro units and providing fair returns to the farmers.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதம மந்திரி உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் சிறு தொழில்களை முறைப்படுத்தும் திட்டம் பிராந்தியத்தில் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிலுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் வடகிழக்கில் இயற்கை உணவு உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துகிறது: ராமேஸ்வர் டெலி.
30 JUN 2020 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
PM FME (பிரதம மந்திரி உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் சிறுதொழில்களை முறைப்படுத்தும்) திட்டம் இயற்கை உணவு உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதாகவும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் பெருமளவில் பயனடைவதாகவும் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தேலி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.சப்னோ கி உதான்’ காணொளி வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு டெலி, PM FME திட்டம் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட பசுமை செயல்பாட்டு திட்டங்கள் சுயசார்ப்பு இந்தியாவின் கீழ் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இது இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் சிறு தொழில்முனைவோருக்கும் நேரடியாகப் பயனளிக்கும். அவர் மேலும் கூறுகையில், கிராமப்புறங்களில் சுமார் 55 லட்சம் மக்களுக்கு உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிக்கிறது, மேலும் கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடியின் போது தங்கள் கிராமங்களுக்கும், வீடுகளுக்கும் திரும்பிய மக்களுக்கு இந்தத் துறை குறிப்பாக நம்பிக்கையை அளிக்கும் வண்ணம் உள்ளது. ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்படாத உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் பிரிவுகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதே அரசாங்கத்தின் நோக்கமாகும் என்றும் திரு டெலி கூறினார்.
மேலும், இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளை, குளிர் சாதன சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகளில் சேமிக்கவும், சந்தைப்படுத்தவும் வர்த்தக வசதிகள் வழங்கப்படும் என்று திரு ராமேஷ்வர் தேலி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். சுயசார்ப்பு இந்தியாவின் கீழ் தொடங்கப்பட்ட புதிய திட்டங்களின் உதவியுடன் பண்ணை விளைபொருள்களின் பதப்படுத்துதலை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று டெலி கூறினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் விவரங்களை வழங்கிய திரு டெலி, விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட பசுமை செயல்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இப்போது அனைத்து வகையான பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளும் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் நிலையான விலையை வழங்குவதுடன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நியாயமான வருவாய் ஈட்ட உதவும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளைக் கொண்டு செல்ல 50 சதவீத மானியம் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் இரண்டு திட்டங்களும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கவும், பண்ணை விளைபொருள்ள் வீணாவதைக் குறைக்கவும், சிறுதொழில்களை முறைப்படுத்தவும் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நியாயமான வருமானத்தை வழங்குவதிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கப் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.