Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PM FME Scheme would leverage organic food production in north east to benefit food processing industry in the region: Rameswar Teli
Facilities of warehouses, cold storage, marketing and branding to be provided in the clusters of fruits and vegetables
30 JUN 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries has stated that the PM FME (PM Formalization of Micro Food processing Enterprises) scheme would leverage organic food production and the food processing industry in the North East states stand to benefit immensely. Addressing at the virtual launch of ‘Sapno ki Udaan’, Shri Teli said that PM FME scheme and Extended Operation Greens schemes launched under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would directly benefit farmers and micro entrepreneurs who contribute significantly to the Indian economy. He added that food processing industry provides employment to about 55 lakh people in rural areas and this sector is a ray of hope specially for those people who have returned to their villages and homes during Covid-19 crisis. Sh Teli also said that the Government aims to connect the unorganized food processing units to the mainstream.
Sh Rameshwar Teli further shared that under this scheme, facilities of warehouses, cold storage and marketing and branding will be provided in the clusters of fruits and vegetables. He informed that this shceme would focus on North East, women, SCs, STs and Aspirational districts. He added that NE is well known for its organic products. Pineapple, Banana, turmeric, ginger, Oranges, black rice, bamboo and other products are available in abundance in NE region. Sh. Teli added that the processing of farm produce needs to be increased which can be done wsith the help of the new schemes launched under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
Providing details of the scheme, Sh Teli informed that under Extended Operation Greens scheme, now all varieties of fruits and vegetables are included. This scheme would help in price stability and fair returns to the farmers. He added that 50% subsidy for transportation of fruits and vegetables would be provided under this scheme. He concluded by saying that both the schemes of MoFPI would contribute significantly in employment generation, reducing wastage of farm produce, formalization of micro units and providing fair returns to the farmers.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम एफएमई स्कीम क्षेत्र में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को फायदा पहुंचाने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर में जैविक खाद्य उत्पादन का लाभ उठायेगी: रामेश्वर तेली
फलों एवं सब्जियों के क्लस्टरों में वेयरहाउस, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, विपणन एवं ब्रांडिंग की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी
30 JUN 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा है कि पीएम एफएमई (सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का पीएम औपचारिककरण) स्कीम जैविक खाद्य उत्पादन का लाभ उठायेगी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को इससे भारी लाभ प्राप्त होगा। श्री तेली ने सपनों की उड़ानके वर्चुअल लॉन्‍च को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पीएम एफएमई स्कीम और आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत आरंभ एक्सटेंडेड ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स स्कीम्स किसानों एवं सूक्ष्म उद्यमियों, जो भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देते हैं, को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ पहुंचाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 55 लाख लोगों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराता है तथा यह क्षेत्र विशेष रूप से उन लोगों के लिए उम्मीद की किरण है, जो कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान अपने गांव और घरों में लौट आएं हैं। श्री तेली ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य असंगठित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को मुख्यधारा से जोड़ना है।
श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आगे यह भी कहा कि इस स्कीम के तहत फलों एवं सब्जियों के क्लस्टरों में वेयरहाउस, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, विपणन एवं ब्रांडिंग की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। उन्होंने यह भी सूचित किया कि यह स्कीम पूर्वोत्तर, महिलाओं, एससी, एसटी एवं आकांक्षी जिलों पर फोकस करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र अपने जैविक उत्पादों के लिए विख्यात है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अनानास, केला, हल्दी, अदरक, संतरे, काला चावल, बांस और अन्य उत्पाद बहुतायत से पाए जाते हैं। श्री तेली ने कहा कि कृषि ऊपजों का प्रसंस्करण बढ़ाये जाने की आवश्यकता है जिसे आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत शुरू की गई नई योजनाओं की सहायता से किया जा सकता है।
इस योजना का विवरण देते हुए श्री तेली ने बताया कि एक्सटेंडेड ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स स्कीम के तहत अब फलों एवं सब्जियों की सभी किस्मों को शामिल कर लिया गया है। यह योजना मूल्य स्थिरता और किसानों को उचित मूल्य प्राप्त होने में सहायक होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस स्कीम के तहत फलों एवं सब्जियों की माल ढुलाई के लिए 50 प्रतिशत की सब्सिडी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की दोनों ही योजनाएं रोजगार सृजन में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देंगी, कृषि ऊपजों के अपशिष्ट को कम करेगी, सूक्ष्म इकाइयों का औपचारिककरण करेंगी और किसानों को उचित लाभ उपलब्ध कराएंगी।