Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management_January to March 2020
30 JUN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter January – March 2020 (Q4 FY20).
During Q4 of FY20, the Central Government issued dated securities aggregating to 76,000 crore as against 1,56,000 crore in Q4 of FY19. The weighted average yield of primary issuances softened further to 6.70 per cent in Q4 FY20 from 6.86 per cent in Q3 of FY20. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was higher at 16.87 years in Q4 of FY20 as compared to 16.47 years in Q3 of FY20. During January–March 2020, the Central Government raised ₹2,30,000 crore through the issuance of Cash Management Bills.The Reserve Bank conducted OMOs/ Special OMOs to inject liquidity into the system during the quarter ended March 2020. The net average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including MSF was 3,03,464 crore during the quarter. The surplus market liquidity was also on account of the introduction of long term repo operations by the Reserve Bank from the fortnight beginning February 15, 2020.
The total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, increased to ₹94,62,265 crore at end-March 2020 from 93,89,267 crore at end-December 2019. Public debt accounted for 90.9 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-March 2020. Nearly 29 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The holding pattern indicates a share of 40.4 per cent for commercial banks and 25.1 per cent for insurance companies at end-March2020.
The yields on G-Secs showed a downward movement from January to March 2020. This reflected the impact of several developments in the wake of the pandemic across the world; namely thereduction in the policy repo rate by 75 bps by the MPC of the Reserve Bank,an off-policy cut of 50 bps in the target range for the Federal Funds rate to 1-1.25 per cent by the US Fed and a sharp decline in crude oil prices. Central Government dated securities continued to account for a major share of total trading volumes in the secondary market, with a share of 84.0 per cent in total outright trading volumes in value terms during Q4 of FY20.
Click link below to view Public Debt Management Quarterly Report- Jan-March 2020
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20January%20-%20March%202020.pdf

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ’ਤੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ, ਜਨਵਰੀ – ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ
30 JUN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੈੱਲ (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ) (ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਿਡਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ), ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ- ਜੂਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ 2010-11, ਤੋਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਨਵਰੀ-ਮਾਰਚ 2020 (ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 20) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 20 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 76,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜਦਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 19 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,56,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਨਿਰਗਮਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਿਤ ਔਸਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 20 ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ 6.86 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 6.70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਕਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਿੱਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ 2,30,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਓਐੱਮਓਜ਼/ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਓਐੱਮਓਜ਼ ਕਰਵਾਏ। ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਫ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ (ਐੱਲਏਐੱਫ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਸ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਔਸਤ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ 3,03,464 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ। 15 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੈਪੋ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਵੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ (ਜਨਤਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 93,89,267 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਮਾਰਚ -2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 94,62,265 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਅਖੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰਜ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ 90.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਬਕਾਇਆ ਦਿਨਾਕਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 29 ਦੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਪਰਿਪੱਕਤਾ 5 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸੀ। ਮਾਰਚ -2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 40.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ 25.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੀਰਿਟੀਆਂ (ਜੀ-ਸੈਕ) ’ਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ: ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਪੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਰੈਪੋ ਰੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਕਟੋਤੀ, ਯੂਐੱਸ ਫੈਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਆਫ-ਪਾਲਸੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਘਟ ਕੇ 1-1.25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਹੋਈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਦੋਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਿਨਭਰ ਸਕੀਊਰੀਟੀਆਂ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ 84.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ- ਜਨਵਰੀ-ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ’ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20January%20-%20March%202020.pdf