Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management_January to March 2020
30 JUN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter January – March 2020 (Q4 FY20).
During Q4 of FY20, the Central Government issued dated securities aggregating to 76,000 crore as against 1,56,000 crore in Q4 of FY19. The weighted average yield of primary issuances softened further to 6.70 per cent in Q4 FY20 from 6.86 per cent in Q3 of FY20. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was higher at 16.87 years in Q4 of FY20 as compared to 16.47 years in Q3 of FY20. During January–March 2020, the Central Government raised ₹2,30,000 crore through the issuance of Cash Management Bills.The Reserve Bank conducted OMOs/ Special OMOs to inject liquidity into the system during the quarter ended March 2020. The net average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including MSF was 3,03,464 crore during the quarter. The surplus market liquidity was also on account of the introduction of long term repo operations by the Reserve Bank from the fortnight beginning February 15, 2020.
The total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, increased to ₹94,62,265 crore at end-March 2020 from 93,89,267 crore at end-December 2019. Public debt accounted for 90.9 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-March 2020. Nearly 29 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The holding pattern indicates a share of 40.4 per cent for commercial banks and 25.1 per cent for insurance companies at end-March2020.
The yields on G-Secs showed a downward movement from January to March 2020. This reflected the impact of several developments in the wake of the pandemic across the world; namely thereduction in the policy repo rate by 75 bps by the MPC of the Reserve Bank,an off-policy cut of 50 bps in the target range for the Federal Funds rate to 1-1.25 per cent by the US Fed and a sharp decline in crude oil prices. Central Government dated securities continued to account for a major share of total trading volumes in the secondary market, with a share of 84.0 per cent in total outright trading volumes in value terms during Q4 of FY20.
Click link below to view Public Debt Management Quarterly Report- Jan-March 2020
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20January%20-%20March%202020.pdf

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन पर त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट, जनवरी-मार्च 2020
30 JUN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अंतर्गत बजट प्रभाग का सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (पीडीएमसी) (पूर्व में मध्य कार्यालय), अप्रैल-जून (पहली तिमाही) 2010-11 से, नियमित रूप से ऋण प्रबंधन पर एक तिमाही रिपोर्ट जारी कर रहा है। यह रिपोर्ट जनवरी-मार्च 2020 तिमाही (चौथी तिमाही, वित्त वर्ष 20) से संबंधित है।
वित्त वर्ष 20 की चौथी तिमाही के दौरान, केंद्र सरकार ने 76,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियां जारी कीं, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 19 की चौथी तिमाही के दौरान 1,56,000 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिभूतियां जारी की गयी थीं। प्राथमिक निर्गमों की भारित औसत आय वित्त वर्ष 20 की तीसरी तिमाही के 6.86 प्रतिशत से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 20 की चौथी तिमाही में 6.70 प्रतिशत रह गयी। नए दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के जारी करने से भारित औसत परिपक्वता वित्त वर्ष 2020 की तीसरी तिमाही के 16.47 वर्ष की अपेक्षा वित्त वर्ष 20 की चौथी तिमाही में 16.87 वर्ष थी। जनवरी-मार्च 2020 के दौरान, केंद्र सरकार ने नकद प्रबंधन बिल जारी करने के माध्यम से 2,30,000 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए। रिज़र्व बैंक ने मार्च 2020 में समाप्त तिमाही के दौरान प्रणाली में नकदी (तरलता) के लिए ओएमओ/विशेष ओएमओ का संचालन किया। एमएसएफ सहित तरलता समायोजन सुविधा (एलएएफ) के तहत तिमाही के दौरान आरबीआई द्वारा शुद्ध औसत तरलता अवशोषण 3,03,464 करोड़ रुपये था। 15 फरवरी, 2020 से शुरू होने वाले पखवाड़े से रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा दीर्घकालिक रेपो परिचालनों की शुरुआत के कारण भी बाजार में अतिरिक्त तरलता थी।
सरकार की कुल देनदारियों (पब्लिक अकाउंट के तहत देनदारियों सहित), दिसंबर-अंत 2019 के 93,89,267 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर मार्च-अंत 2020 में 94,62,265 करोड़ रुपये हो गयी। मार्च 2020 के अंत में सार्वजनिक ऋण कुल बकाया देनदारियों का 90.9 प्रतिशत है। बकाया दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों में से लगभग 29 प्रतिशत की अवशिष्ट परिपक्वता 5 वर्ष से कम थी। मार्च 2020 के अंत में होल्डिंग पैटर्न दिखाता है कि वाणिज्यिक बैंकों का हिस्सा 40.4 प्रतिशत और बीमा कंपनियों का हिस्सा 25.1 प्रतिशत है।
सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों (जी-सेक) पर आय में जनवरी से मार्च 2020 के दौरान गिरावट देखी गई। इसने दुनिया भर में महामारी के विभिन्न प्रभावों को दर्शाया; जैसे रिजर्व बैंक के एमपीसी द्वारा पॉलिसी रेपो दर में 75 बीपीएस की कटौती, यूएस फेड द्वारा फेडरल फंड्स के लिए लक्ष्य सीमा में 50 बीपीएस की ऑफ-पॉलिसी कटौती, जिससे यह घटकर 1-1.25 प्रतिशत हो गयी और कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में तेज गिरावट। वित्त वर्ष 20 की चौथी तिमाही के दौरान केंद्र सरकार की दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियां द्वितीयक बाजार के कुल ट्रेडिंग वॉल्यूम का प्रमुख हिस्सा बनी रहीं और इनकी मूल्य के संदर्भ में कुल प्रत्यक्ष व्यापार की मात्रा में 84.0 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी रही।
सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट- जनवरी-मार्च 2020 देखने के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20January%20-%20March%202020.pdf