Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management_January to March 2020
30 JUN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter January – March 2020 (Q4 FY20).
During Q4 of FY20, the Central Government issued dated securities aggregating to 76,000 crore as against 1,56,000 crore in Q4 of FY19. The weighted average yield of primary issuances softened further to 6.70 per cent in Q4 FY20 from 6.86 per cent in Q3 of FY20. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was higher at 16.87 years in Q4 of FY20 as compared to 16.47 years in Q3 of FY20. During January–March 2020, the Central Government raised ₹2,30,000 crore through the issuance of Cash Management Bills.The Reserve Bank conducted OMOs/ Special OMOs to inject liquidity into the system during the quarter ended March 2020. The net average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including MSF was 3,03,464 crore during the quarter. The surplus market liquidity was also on account of the introduction of long term repo operations by the Reserve Bank from the fortnight beginning February 15, 2020.
The total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, increased to ₹94,62,265 crore at end-March 2020 from 93,89,267 crore at end-December 2019. Public debt accounted for 90.9 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-March 2020. Nearly 29 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The holding pattern indicates a share of 40.4 per cent for commercial banks and 25.1 per cent for insurance companies at end-March2020.
The yields on G-Secs showed a downward movement from January to March 2020. This reflected the impact of several developments in the wake of the pandemic across the world; namely thereduction in the policy repo rate by 75 bps by the MPC of the Reserve Bank,an off-policy cut of 50 bps in the target range for the Federal Funds rate to 1-1.25 per cent by the US Fed and a sharp decline in crude oil prices. Central Government dated securities continued to account for a major share of total trading volumes in the secondary market, with a share of 84.0 per cent in total outright trading volumes in value terms during Q4 of FY20.
Click link below to view Public Debt Management Quarterly Report- Jan-March 2020
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20January%20-%20March%202020.pdf

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொதுக்கடன் மேலாண்மை குறித்த காலாண்டு அறிக்கை - ஜனவரி முதல் மார்ச் 2020 வரை.
30 JUN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார உறவுகள் துறையின் பட்ஜெட் பிரிவின் கீழ் செயல்படுகின்ற பொதுக்கடன் மேலாண்மை அலகு (PDMC – முன்னர் மிடில் ஆபிஸ் என்று அழைக்கப்பட்டது) 2010-11ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் – ஜுன் (காலாண்டு 1) முதல் தொடர்ச்சியாக கடன் மேலாண்மை குறித்த காலாண்டு அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது. தற்போது வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள அறிக்கை ஜனவரி – மார்ச் 2020 (காலாண்டு 3 நிதியாண்டு 20) காலகட்டத்துக்கு உரியதாகும்.
நிதியாண்டு2020 காலாண்டு 4இல் மத்திய அரசு ரூ.76,000 கோடி மதிப்புக்கு பிணையப் பத்திரங்களை வெளியிட்டது. நிதியாண்டு 2019 காலாண்டு 4இல் ரூ.1,56,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் பிணையப் பத்திரங்களை வெளியிட்டு இருந்தது. முதல் வெளியீட்டின் மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் சராசரியானது நிதியாண்டு 2020 காலாண்டு 3இல் 6.86 சதவிகிதம் என இருந்தது நிதியாண்டு2020 காலாண்டு 4இல் 6.70 சதவிகிதமாக குறைந்துள்ளது. தேதியிட்ட பிணையப் பத்திரங்களின் முதல் வெளியீட்டுக்கான மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் சராசரி முதிர்வு என்பது நிதியாண்டு 2020 காலாண்டு 3இல் 16.47 ஆண்டுகளாக இருந்ததோடு ஒப்பிட நிதியாண்டு20 காலாண்டு 4இல் 16.87 ஆண்டுகளாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஜனவரி-மார்ச் 2020 காலகட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசு நிதி மேலாண்மை பில்களை வெளியிட்டதன் மூலம் ரூ.2,30,000 கோடியை ஈட்டியது. மார்ச் 2020 மாதத்தோடு முடிவடைந்த காலாண்டின் போது ரிசர்வ் வங்கி ஓஎம்ஓ / சிறப்பு ஓஎம்ஏ-க்கள் மூலம் பணப்புழக்கத்தை அதிகரித்தது. எம்எஸ்எஃப் உள்ளிட்ட பணப்புழக்கச் சீரமைப்பு வசதியின் கீழ் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி மேற்கொண்ட நிகர சராசரிப் பணப்புழக்கம் என்பது இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.3,03,464 கோடியாக இருந்தது. பிப்ரவரி 15 2020 அன்று தொடங்கிய மாதம் இருமுறை என்பதில் இருந்து இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி மேற்கொண்ட நீண்டகால ரெப்போ நடவடிக்கைகள் என்பவை உபரிச் சந்தைப் பணப்புழக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தின.
அரசின் மொத்தக் கடன் பொறுப்பு (பொதுக்கணக்கின் கீழ் வருகின்ற கடன் பொறுப்புடைமை உள்ளிட்டவை) டிசம்பர் 2019இல் முடிவடைந்த காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.93,89,267 கோடியில் இருந்து மார்ச் 2020 அன்று முடிவடைந்த காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.94,62,265 கோடி என்ற அளவில் அதிகரித்தது. மார்ச் 2020 அன்று முடிவடைந்த காலகட்டத்தில் மொத்த நிலுவைக் கடன் பொறுப்பில் 90.9 சதவிகிதம் பொதுக்கடன் சார்ந்தது ஆகும். நிலுவையில் உள்ள தேதியிட்ட பிணையப் பத்திரங்களில் சுமார் 29 சதவிகிதம் 5 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்குள் முதிர்வடையும் நிலையில் உள்ளன. மார்ச் 2020 முடிவில் பங்கு கைக்கொள்ளும் முறையானது வர்த்தக வங்கிகளுக்கு 40.4 சதவிகிதம் பங்கு என்றும் காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் 25.1 சதவிகிதம் பங்கு என்றும் தெரிவிக்கிறது.
பொதுக்கடன் மேலாண்மை காலாண்டறிக்கை – ஜனவர் – மார்ச் 2020 என்பதைப் படிக்க https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20January%20-%20March%202020.pdf
என்ற இணைப்பில் கிளிக் செய்யவும்.