Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management_January to March 2020
30 JUN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter January – March 2020 (Q4 FY20).
During Q4 of FY20, the Central Government issued dated securities aggregating to 76,000 crore as against 1,56,000 crore in Q4 of FY19. The weighted average yield of primary issuances softened further to 6.70 per cent in Q4 FY20 from 6.86 per cent in Q3 of FY20. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was higher at 16.87 years in Q4 of FY20 as compared to 16.47 years in Q3 of FY20. During January–March 2020, the Central Government raised ₹2,30,000 crore through the issuance of Cash Management Bills.The Reserve Bank conducted OMOs/ Special OMOs to inject liquidity into the system during the quarter ended March 2020. The net average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including MSF was 3,03,464 crore during the quarter. The surplus market liquidity was also on account of the introduction of long term repo operations by the Reserve Bank from the fortnight beginning February 15, 2020.
The total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, increased to ₹94,62,265 crore at end-March 2020 from 93,89,267 crore at end-December 2019. Public debt accounted for 90.9 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-March 2020. Nearly 29 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The holding pattern indicates a share of 40.4 per cent for commercial banks and 25.1 per cent for insurance companies at end-March2020.
The yields on G-Secs showed a downward movement from January to March 2020. This reflected the impact of several developments in the wake of the pandemic across the world; namely thereduction in the policy repo rate by 75 bps by the MPC of the Reserve Bank,an off-policy cut of 50 bps in the target range for the Federal Funds rate to 1-1.25 per cent by the US Fed and a sharp decline in crude oil prices. Central Government dated securities continued to account for a major share of total trading volumes in the secondary market, with a share of 84.0 per cent in total outright trading volumes in value terms during Q4 of FY20.
Click link below to view Public Debt Management Quarterly Report- Jan-March 2020
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20January%20-%20March%202020.pdf

وزارت خزانہ
جنوری سے مارچ 2020 تک سرکاری قرض کے بندوبست سے متعلق سہ ماہی رپورٹ
30 JUN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 جون 2020، اپریل۔ جون (سہ ماہی ۔1) 11۔2010 سے سرکاری قرض کے بندوبست سے متعلق سیل (پی ڈی ایم سی) (قبل ازیں مڈل آفس)، بجٹ ڈویژن اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ ، وزارت خزانہ مستقبل طورپر قرض کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایک سہ ماہی رپورٹ جاری کررہا ہے۔سہ ماہی جنوری۔ مارچ 2020 (مالی سال 2020 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی)۔
مالی سال 2020 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے مجموعی طور پر 76000 کروڑ روپے کے قلیل مدتی تمسکات جاری کئے جبکہ مالی سال 2019 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں 156000 کروڑ روپے کے تمسکات جاری کئے تھے۔ مالی سال 2020 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں بنیادی ایشو کے اوسط فائدے میں مزید کمی کرکے اسے 6.70 فیصد کیا گیا جبکہ مالی مالی سال 2020 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں یہ 6.86 فیصد تھی۔ مالی سال 2020 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں قلیل مدتی تمسکات کے نئے ایشو کی اوسط میچیورٹی کو بڑھاکر 16.87 سال کیا گیا جبکہ مالی سال 2020 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں یہ 16.47 سال تھی۔ جنوری۔ مارچ کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے کیش منیجمنٹ بل جاری کرکے 230000 کروڑ روپے حاصل کئے۔مارچ 2020 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران نظام میں لکویڈٹی فراہم کرانے کے لئے ریزرو بینک نے او ایم اوز/ اسپیشل او ایم اوز چلائے۔ ایم ایس ایف سمیت لکویڈیٹی ایجسٹ منٹ فیسی لیٹی (ایل اے ایف) کے تحت آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ کل اوسط لکویڈیٹی ایبزارپسشن سہ ماہی کے دوران 303464 کروڑ روپے تھا۔
حکومت کی کل دین داری (‘سرکاری کھاتے ’ کے تحت آنے والی دینداریوں سمیت)مارچ 2020 کے آخر میں بڑھ کر 9462265 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی جبکہ دسمبر 2019 کے آخر میں یہ 9389267 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ مارچ 2020 کے آخر میں سرکاری قرض کل بقایا دینداریوں کا 90.9 تھا۔ تقریباً 29 فیصد بقایا قلیل مدتی تمسکات کی میچوریٹی کی باقی مدت پانچ سال سے کم ہے۔ ہولڈنگ کے طریقے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مارچ 2020 کے آکر میں 40.4 فیصد حصص کمرشیل بینکوں کے لئے ہیں اور 25.1 فیصد بیمہ کمپنیوں کے لئے ۔
سرکاری قرض کے بندوبست سے متعلق جنوری۔ مارچ 2020 کی سہ ماہی رپورٹ دیکھنے کے لئے درج ذیل لنک پر کلک کریں
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20January%20-%20March%202020.pdf