Ministry of Science & Technology
RRI comes up with simulation toolkit to ensure safety in secure quantum communication platforms
30 JUN 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The recent advisories by the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure online communication via secure platforms have highlighted the increasing need for measures to ensure security in the virtual world as Covid-19 confines most day to day activities to the digital space.
The secure part of any information transfer protocol is in the distribution of the key used to encrypt and decrypt the messages. Such standard key distribution schemes, usually based on mathematical resolution of problems, are vulnerable to algorithmic breakthroughs and possibility to run new codes on the up and coming quantum computers. The solution to ensuring the security of the key transfer process lies in using the laws of quantum physics, wherein any eavesdropping activity will leave tell-tale signs and hence will be easily detected. This is achieved by using Quantum Key Distribution or QKD.
To tackle this challenge, researchers from Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India have come up with a unique simulation toolkit for end-to-end QKD simulation named as ‘qkdSim’, which is based on modular principles that allow it to be grown to different classes of protocols using various underpinning technologies. The research led by Prof. Urbasi Sinha and her team, in collaboration with Prof. Barry Sanders from the University of Calgary, Canada is a part of the Quantum Experiments using Satellite Technology (QuEST) project, India’s first satellite-based secure quantum communication effort, supported by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). This work is going to appear in the journal Physical Review Applied (in press).
The novelty of their toolkit lies in its exhaustive inclusion of different experimental imperfections, both device-based as well as process-based. Thus their simulation results will match with actual experimental implementations to much better accuracy than any other existing toolkit, making it a QKD experimenter’s best friend.
As QKD is growing rapidly in academic, industrial, government, and defence laboratories, this newly developed simulation toolkit, accompanied by an instructive application to the uniquely designed B92 experiment, will be extremely influential. The B92 is a QKD protocol, which uses single photons and associated laws of Physics like the Uncertainty Principle and the No-Cloning theorem to assure perfect security.
“Secure error free communication protocols are assuming extraordinary importance for which Quantum key distribution (QKD) is an attractive solution, which relies on a cryptographic protocol. A shared random secret key known only to the communicating parties is employed to encrypt and decrypt messages. A unique property of quantum key distribution is that any break in attempt by an unauthorized party is immediately detected. This is because any process of measuring a quantum system creates detectable anomalies,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The research work is two-fold in its novelty as well as process development. On the one hand, they have developed a simulation toolkit, which bridges a significant gap in the QKD community. On the other hand, they have performed a novel implementation of what is called a prepare and measure QKD protocol (B92), which has higher key rates and lower quantum bit error rate than earlier reported works following similar source methodology. In fact, this is India’s first end to end free space QKD experiment. It also has internationally competitive key rates and error rates. RRI team plans to follow this up by expanding the current scope of qkdSim to include entanglement based QKD protocols and experimental comparisons for the same. This can lead to a whole new software that will be highly beneficial to the experimental secure quantum communication community.
This first-of-its-kind practical tool will be indispensable to design, set up, optimize, and evaluate experiments for demonstrating QKD and will engender further development to broaden the simulation tool’s applicability. With the advent of the upcoming National Mission on Quantum Technologies and Applications, this work provides the bedrock for such developments in the country and hence will be of great interest.
Figure: Presenting qkdSim: a QKD experimentalist’s best friend. Two QKD experimentalists figuring out the most cost-effective and efficient design for their experiment. They run qkdSim, include all the perceived device and process imperfections, and optimize their design for the best possible key rates and lowest possible error rates.
[Publication details:
R. Chatterjee, K. Joarder, S. Chatterjee, B. C. Sanders, and U. Sinha, "qkdSim: An experimenter's simulation toolkit for QKD with imperfections, and its performance analysis with a demonstration of the B92 protocol using heralded photons", arXiv:1912.10061v1 (2019). (In Press: Physical Review Applied)
For more details, Prof. Urbasi Sinha (usinha@rri.res.in) can be contacted.]

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কোৱাণ্টাম প্ৰযুক্তিৰ যোগাযোগ-মঞ্চসমূহৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা উপকৰণ যুগুতাই উলিয়ালে ‘আৰআৰআই’-য়ে
30 JUN 2020 12:12PM by PIB Guwahati
শেহতীয়া প্ৰেক্ষাপটত ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমৰ সৰহখিনি স্থানেই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৈনন্দিন বা-বাতৰিৰে পূৰ্ণ হৈ থকাৰ মুহূৰ্তত ভাৰ্চুৱেল পৃথিৱীখনত নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰসংগ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰি অহা পৰামৰ্শাৱলীৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতা দিনে দিনে বাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ ধৰিছে।
যিকোনো তথ্যৰ হস্তাৰণ বিধিৰ সুৰক্ষিত অংশটোৱেই হ’ল বাৰ্তাক ‘এনক্ৰীপ্ট’ অৰ্থাত সাধাৰণ ভাষাৰ পৰা কম্পিউটাৰৰ ভাষালৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা আৰু পুনৰাই ইয়াক ‘ডিক্ৰীপ্ট’ অৰ্থাত এই ভাষাৰ পৰা সাধাৰণ ভাষালৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰোতে মূলতঃ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা বিতৰণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো। সাধাৰণতে সমস্যাৰ গাণিতীয় সমাধানৰ ভিত্তিতে সম্পন্ন কৰা এনেবোৰ বিতৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অণু-ক্ৰমিক গণনাৰে তথ্য পৰিৱেশনত হীন-দেঢ়ি ঘটা আৰু কোৱাণ্টাম প্ৰযুক্তিৰ কম্পিউটাৰসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন বিধিৰ সূচনাকাৰী হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনাই দেখা দিয়ে। এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতত মূল হস্তান্তৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় সমাধানসূত্ৰৰ নিশ্চয়তা পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞানৰ কোৱাণ্টাম সূত্ৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰতে নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব, য’ত অনাহূতভাবে আহৰণ কৰা যিকোনো ধৰণৰ তথ্য আহৰণৰ কাণ্ডই তথ্য প্ৰকাশৰ ইংগিতো এৰি থৈ যাব আৰু সেয়ে ইয়াক সহজেই বিচাৰি উলিয়াব পৰা যাব। ইয়াক ‘কোৱাণ্টাম কী ডিষ্ট্ৰিবিউশ্যন’ বা ‘কিউকেডি’ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আহৰণ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ’ৰ অধীনস্থ্ স্বতন্ত্ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘ৰমন ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইনষ্টিটিউট’(আৰআৰআই)ৰ এদল বিজ্ঞানীয়ে ‘কিউকেডিছিম’ নামৰ এবিধ সুৰক্ষা উপকৰণ যুগুতাই উলিয়াইছে। ‘মডুলাৰ প্ৰিন্সিপল’ ভিত্তিক এইবিধ উপকৰণত বিভিন্ন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সংযোজন ঘটোৱা হৈছে। অধ্যাপিকা উৰ্বশী সিনহাৰ নেতৃত্ব কাম কৰা বিজ্ঞানীৰ দলটোলৈ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছিল কানাডাৰ টইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী অব কেলগেৰীটৰ অধ্যাপক বেৰী ছেন্দাৰ্ছে। কৃত্ৰিম উপগ্ৰহীয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰে সম্পন্ন কৰা কোৱাণ্টাম পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ হিচাপে যুগুতাই উলিওৱা এইবিধ উপকৰণ নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্পক কৃত্ৰিম উপগ্ৰহ-ভিত্তিক ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো টনিৰাপদ কোৱাণ্টাম যোগাযোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰয়াসট বুলি অভিহিত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰকল্পটোলৈ সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াইছিল ‘ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধান সংস্থা’ ইছৰোৱেও। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ সবিশেষ তথ্য প্ৰকাশ পাব ‘ফিজিকেল ৰিভিউ এপ্লাইড’ নামৰ বিজ্ঞান আলোচনীখনত।
Figure: Presenting qkdSim: a QKD experimentalist’s best friend. Two QKD experimentalists figuring out the most cost-effective and efficient design for their experiment. They run qkdSim, include all the perceived device and process imperfections, and optimize their design for the best possible key rates and lowest possible error rates.
[প্ৰকাশনীৰ সবিশেষ
R. Chatterjee, K. Joarder, S. Chatterjee, B. C. Sanders, and U. Sinha, "qkdSim: An experimenter's simulation toolkit for QKD with imperfections, and its performance analysis with a demonstration of the B92 protocol using heralded photons", arXiv:1912.10061v1 (2019). (In Press: Physical Review Applied)
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবা অধ্যাপিকা উৰ্বসী সিনহা (usinha@rri.res.in)ৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰে।