புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை தேசம் முழுவதையும் இன்று ஆக்ரமிக்கும், 26 ஜூன் 2020: இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு துறை.
26 JUN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் (ஐஎம்டி) புது தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையம் / பிராந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் கூறியது:
தென்மேற்குப் பருவமழை ராஜஸ்தான், ஹரியானா மற்றும் பஞ்சாபின் மீதமுள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு மேலும் முன்னேறியுள்ளது, இதனால் 26, ஜூன் 2020 அன்று இது நாடு முழுவதையும் ஆக்கிரமிக்கும்.
• மேற்கூறிய சாதகமான வானிலை நிலைமைகளுடன், ஜூன் 26 மற்றும் 28 ஆம் தேதிகளில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் இணைந்த கிழக்கு இந்தியப் பகுதிகளில் மிதமான மழை / இடியுடன் கூடிய மழை பெய்யும். மேலும், பீகார், துணை இமயமலை மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் சிக்கிம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து, மணிப்பூர், மிசோரம் மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் அதன் பின்னர் (ஜூன் 28க்குப் பிறகு) மழையின் அளவும், தீவிரமும் குறைய வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
• 26 மற்றும் 27ஆம் தேதிகளில் துணை இமயமலை மேற்குவங்கம் மற்றும் சிக்கிம் பகுதிகளின் சில இடங்களில் மிகவும் கன மழையுடன் (cm 20 செ.மீ) மிக அதிக மழைப்பொழிவு இருக்கும் என்றும் ஜூன் 28, 2020 அன்று ஒரு சில இடங்களில் மிக கனமழை பெய்யும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
• 26 மற்றும் 27 ஆம் தேதிகளில் அஸ்ஸாம் மற்றும் மேகாலயாவில் மிக அதிக மழைப்பொழிவும் சில இடங்களில் கன மழை பெய்யும், 28 ஆம் தேதி சில இடங்களில் கன மழையும், மற்றும் ஜூன் 29, 2020 ஆம் தேதி சில இடங்களில் கன மழையுடன் அதிக மழைப்பொழிவும் இருக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
• 26 மற்றும் 27 ஆம் தேதிகளில் பீகாரில் சில இடங்களில் அதிக மழைப்பொழிவும் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கனமழையும் பெய்யும். 28ஆம் தேதி சில இடங்களில் அதிக மழைப்பொழிவும் மற்றும் ஜூன் 29, 2020 ஒரு சில இடங்களில் அதிகளவு மழைப்பொழிவும் இருக்கும்.
• 26 மற்றும் 27 ஆம் தேதிகளில் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கனமழையும், அதிக மழைப்பொழிவும் இருக்கும், மேலும், ஜூன் 28, 2020 அன்றும் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் அதிகளவு மழைப்பொழிவு இருக்கும்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon covers entire country today, the 26th June 2020: IMD
The normal date for Southwest Monsoon to cover entire country is 8th July. Therefore, the Southwest Monsoon this year has covered the entire country 12 days prior to normal date
Earlier, the Southwest Monsoon covered the entire country on 16th June during 2013
The early advance over the central & northwest India was facilitated by formation of a low pressure area over Bay of Bengal which moved west-northwestwards and another cyclonic circulation over central India
26 JUN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has said:
Southwest Monsoon covered entire country today, the 26th June 2020.
• The Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into remaining parts of Rajasthan,Haryana and Punjab and thus it has covered the entire country today, the 26th June 2020(Fig. 1).
• The normal date for Southwest Monsoon to cover entire country is 8th July. Therefore, theSouthwest Monsoon this year has covered the entire country 12 days prior to normaldate.
• In the recent past, such early coverage of Southwest Monsoon over the entire countryoccurred in 2013, The Southwest Monsoon covered the entire country on 16th Juneduring 2013.
• During past 24 hours, there has been fairly widespread rainfall activity over WestRajasthan and adjoining Punjab & Haryana in association with the cyclonic circulation at lower tropospheric levels over northeast Rajasthan.
• Considering southwest monsoon onset and advance over the country as a whole, there has been normal progress over south and east India, about a week delay advance over northeast India and about 7-12 days early advance over central & northwest India. The early advance over the central & northwest India was facilitated by formation of a low pressure area over Bay of Bengal which moved west-northwestwards and another cyclonic circulation over central India.
Meanwhile,
Update for ongoing intense southwest monsoon rainfall spell over northeast &
adjoining east India
Current Meteorological Conditions
• Eastern end of the monsoon trough at mean sea level lies close to foothills of Himalayas.
• Another trough runs from Bihar to east Vidarbha at 3.1 km above mean sea level. It is likely to perisists tilltomorrow.
• There is high convergence of strong moist southerlies/southwesterlies winds from the Bay of Bengal overnortheast & adjoining east India and same is likely to continue for next 2-3 days. .
Forecast & Warnings
• With the above favourable meteorological conditions, the enhanced rainfall/thundershowers activity ismost likely to continue over the northeastern states &adjojinig east India during 26th & 28th June withlight to moderate widespread rainfall over Bihar, Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim, ArunachalPradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura and decrease in spread &intensity thereafter.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with extremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) at isolated places verylikely over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 26th & 27th and isolated heavy to very heavy falls on28th June, 2020.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places with extremely heavy falls very likely over Assam &Meghalaya on 26th & 27th, isolated heavy to very heavy falls on 28th and isolated heavy falls on 29th June,2020.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places with extremely heavy falls very likely over Bihar on 26th &27th, isolated heavy to very heavy falls on 28th and isolated heavy falls on 29th June, 2020.
• Isolated heavy to very heavy falls is also very likely over Arunachal Pradesh on 26th & 27th and isolated heavy falls on 28th June, 2020.
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.
Click here to see image