ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
দক্ষিণ – পশ্চিম মৌসুমী বায়ু ২৬শে জুন দেশজুড়ে বিস্তার লাভ করেছে : ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর
26 JUN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬শে জুন, ২০২০
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের জাতীয় আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাষ কেন্দ্র থেকে জানানো হয়েছে আজ, ২৬শে জুন দক্ষিণ – পশ্চিম মৌসুমী বায়ু দেশজুড়ে বিস্তার লাভ করেছে। সারা দেশে স্বাভাবিকভাবে ৮ই জুলাই দক্ষিণ – পশ্চিম মৌসুমী বায়ু বিস্তার লাভ করে। তাই বলা যায় এ বছর ১২ দিন আগে দেশজুড়ে মৌসুমী বায়ু ছড়িয়ে পড়লো। এর আগে ২০১৩ সালে ১৬ই জুন মৌসুমী বায়ু গোটা দেশে বিস্তৃত হয়েছিল। বঙ্গোপসাগরের ওপর একটি নিম্নচাপ সৃষ্টি হওয়ায় মধ্য ও উত্তর – পশ্চিম ভারতে এটি দ্রুত এগিয়ে গেছে। আরেকটি ঘূর্ণাবর্তও মধ্যভারত জুড়ে তৈরি হয়েছে।
আবহাওয়ার বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি –
মৌসুমী বায়ুর একটি অক্ষরেখা বর্তমানে পূর্ব প্রান্তে হিমালয়ের পাদদেশে অবস্থান করছে। আরেকটি অক্ষরেখা বিহার থেকে পূর্ব বিদর্ভ অঞ্চল জুড়ে রয়েছে। যেটি আগামীকাল পর্যন্ত সক্রিয় থাকবে। এর ফলে বঙ্গোপসাগরে দক্ষিণ ও দক্ষিণ – পশ্চিম দিক থেকে জলীয় বায়ু উত্তর –পূর্বাঞ্চলে ও সংলগ্ন পূর্ব ভারতে প্রবাহিত হচ্ছে। আগামী ২ – ৩ দিন এ অবস্থা চলতে থাকবে।
পূর্বাভাষ এবং সতর্কতা –
অনুকূল পরিস্থিতির কারণে উত্তর - পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে এবং সংলগ্ন পূর্ব ভারতে ২৮শে জুন পর্যন্ত মাঝারি বৃষ্টিপাত হবে। এর ফলে বিহার, হিমালয়ের সংলগ্ন পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও সিকিম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, অসম, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, মণিপুর, মিজোরাম এবং ত্রিপুরায় রবিবার পর্যন্ত মাঝারি বৃষ্টিপাতের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এর পর বৃষ্টির পরিমাণ ক্রমশ হ্রাস পাবে। আগামীকাল পর্যন্ত হিমালয় সংলগ্ন পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং সিকিমে ভারী থেকে অতিভারী বৃষ্টিপাত বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে হতে পারে। অসম ও মেঘালয়ে ২৯শে জুন পর্যন্ত বিক্ষিপ্ত কয়েকটি জায়গায় ভারী থেকে অতিভারী বর্ষণের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। বিহারেও কিছু এলাকায় ভারী বৃষ্টিপাত ২৯শে জুন পর্যন্ত হবার পূর্বাভাষ দেওয়া হয়েছে। অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের কোনো কোনো অঞ্চলে রবিবার পর্যন্ত এই পরিস্থিতি থাকবে।
আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য জানার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - www.imd.gov.in

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon covers entire country today, the 26th June 2020: IMD
The normal date for Southwest Monsoon to cover entire country is 8th July. Therefore, the Southwest Monsoon this year has covered the entire country 12 days prior to normal date
Earlier, the Southwest Monsoon covered the entire country on 16th June during 2013
The early advance over the central & northwest India was facilitated by formation of a low pressure area over Bay of Bengal which moved west-northwestwards and another cyclonic circulation over central India
26 JUN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has said:
Southwest Monsoon covered entire country today, the 26th June 2020.
• The Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into remaining parts of Rajasthan,Haryana and Punjab and thus it has covered the entire country today, the 26th June 2020(Fig. 1).
• The normal date for Southwest Monsoon to cover entire country is 8th July. Therefore, theSouthwest Monsoon this year has covered the entire country 12 days prior to normaldate.
• In the recent past, such early coverage of Southwest Monsoon over the entire countryoccurred in 2013, The Southwest Monsoon covered the entire country on 16th Juneduring 2013.
• During past 24 hours, there has been fairly widespread rainfall activity over WestRajasthan and adjoining Punjab & Haryana in association with the cyclonic circulation at lower tropospheric levels over northeast Rajasthan.
• Considering southwest monsoon onset and advance over the country as a whole, there has been normal progress over south and east India, about a week delay advance over northeast India and about 7-12 days early advance over central & northwest India. The early advance over the central & northwest India was facilitated by formation of a low pressure area over Bay of Bengal which moved west-northwestwards and another cyclonic circulation over central India.
Meanwhile,
Update for ongoing intense southwest monsoon rainfall spell over northeast &
adjoining east India
Current Meteorological Conditions
• Eastern end of the monsoon trough at mean sea level lies close to foothills of Himalayas.
• Another trough runs from Bihar to east Vidarbha at 3.1 km above mean sea level. It is likely to perisists tilltomorrow.
• There is high convergence of strong moist southerlies/southwesterlies winds from the Bay of Bengal overnortheast & adjoining east India and same is likely to continue for next 2-3 days. .
Forecast & Warnings
• With the above favourable meteorological conditions, the enhanced rainfall/thundershowers activity ismost likely to continue over the northeastern states &adjojinig east India during 26th & 28th June withlight to moderate widespread rainfall over Bihar, Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim, ArunachalPradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura and decrease in spread &intensity thereafter.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with extremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) at isolated places verylikely over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 26th & 27th and isolated heavy to very heavy falls on28th June, 2020.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places with extremely heavy falls very likely over Assam &Meghalaya on 26th & 27th, isolated heavy to very heavy falls on 28th and isolated heavy falls on 29th June,2020.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places with extremely heavy falls very likely over Bihar on 26th &27th, isolated heavy to very heavy falls on 28th and isolated heavy falls on 29th June, 2020.
• Isolated heavy to very heavy falls is also very likely over Arunachal Pradesh on 26th & 27th and isolated heavy falls on 28th June, 2020.
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.
Click here to see image