விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முக்கிய பயிர்கள் விதைப்பில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம்.
26 JUN 2020 8:46PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த ஜூன் 1ஆம் தேதி முதல் 25ஆம் தேதி வரையில் பெய்த மழை அளவு 155.2 மில்லி மீட்டர் எனப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் பொதுவாக 128.2 மி.மீ. மழை அளவே பதிவாகும். இதனால், பயிர்களுக்கு காரீப் பருவத்தில் விதைப்பதும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. விவரம்:
அரிசி: 31.71 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்படுகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு 32.05 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் விதைக்கப்பட்டது.
பருப்பு வகைகள்: பருப்பு வகைகள் 19.40 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த ஆண்டு 11.45 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.
எள், கம்பு போன்ற தானியங்கள்: 47.96 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்படும். கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 26.09 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.
எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள்: 83.31 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் இந்த ஆண்டு விதைக்கப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த ஆண்டு 24.07 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில்தான் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.
கரும்பு: கரும்பு 46.69 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்படுகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு 47.77 ஹெக்டரில்தான் விதைக்கப்பட்டது.
சணல் மற்றும் கீரை: 5.88 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த ஆண்டு 6.98 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டது.
பருத்தி: இந்த ஆண்டு 71.69 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் பருத்திப் பயிர் விதைகள் விதைக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதே கால கட்டத்தில் கடந்த ஆண்டு 39.23 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில்தான் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops
Oilseeds coverage area jumps more than three-fold, significant gains in Cotton, Coarse Cereals, Cotton, Pulses & Rice
More rainfall this year accumulates almost double of decade’s average water storage in 123 reservoirs
26 JUN 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The country has received the rainfall of 155.2 mm against the normal of 128.2 mm during the period from 1.06.2020 to 25.06.2020. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
1. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
• Rice: About 37.71 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 32.05 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 19.40 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 11.45 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 47.96 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 26.09 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 83.31 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 24.07 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Sugarcane: About 49.69 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 47.77 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Jute & Mesta: About 5.88 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.98 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Cotton: About 71.69 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 39.23 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 403.44 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 387.20 Lakh MT is purchased.
As on 25.06.2020, the live water storage in 123 reservoirs is 194% of the live storage of corresponding period of last year and 171% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for detailed data on Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops