কৃষিমন্ত্রক
খরিফ শস্যের মরশুমে বীজ বপণের কাজের ক্ষেত্রে সন্তোষজনক অগ্রগতি
26 JUN 2020 8:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ জুন, ২০২০
চলতি বছরের পয়লা জুন থেকে ২৫শে জুনের মধ্যে সারা দেশে ১৫৫.২ মিলিমিটার বৃষ্টিপাত হয়েছে। সাধারণত এই সময় ১২৮.২ মিলিমিটার বৃষ্টিপাত হয়ে থাকে। খরিফ শস্যের মরসুমে এই অতিরিক্ত বৃষ্টিপাত বীজ বপণের কাজে যথেষ্ট সহায়ক হয়েছে এবং এইকাজে সন্তোষজনক অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসলে চাষের ক্ষেত্রে বীজ বপণ ধান- চলতি বছরে গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল হিসেবে ৩৭.৭১ হেক্টর জমিতে ধান চাষ করা হয়েছে। গত বছর এর ৩২.০৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমি এই চাষ করা হয়েছিল। ডাল- গত বছর এই সময় যেখানে ১১.৪৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ডাল চাষ হয়েছিল সেখানে এই বছর ১৯.৪০ হেক্টর জমিতে ডাল চাষ করা হয়েছে।
খাদ্য শস্য- গত বছর যেখানে ২৬.০৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে খাদ্য শস্য চাষ হয়েছিল সেখানে এ বছর ৪৭.৯৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই চাষ হয়েছে। তৈলবীজ- চলতি মরশুমে ৮৩.৩১ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তৈলবীজ চাষ করা হয়েছে। গত বছর এইসময় ২৪.০৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই চাষ হয়েছিল। আখ- গত বছর যেখানে ৪৭.৭৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে আখ চাষ হয়েছিল সেখানে এ বছর ৪৯.৬৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে আখ চাষ হয়েছে।
পাটজাত ফসল- এ বছর ৫.৮৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে পাটজাত ফসল চাষ হয়েছে। গত বছর ৬.৯৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই পাটজাত ফসল চাষ হয়েছে। তুলা- এ বছর ৭১.৬৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তুলা চাষ হয়েছে। গত বছর ৩৯.২৩ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই চাষ করা হয়েছিল। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে রবিশস্যের বাজারজাত মরশুমে ৪০৩.৪৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম এফসিআই গোডাউনে পৌঁছেছে। এরমধ্যে ৩২৭.২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিট টন গম কেনা হয়েছে। ২৫শে জুন পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী ১২৩টি জলাশয় কেন্দ্রে গত বছরের তুলনায় এবছর জল সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ বেশি রয়েছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops
Oilseeds coverage area jumps more than three-fold, significant gains in Cotton, Coarse Cereals, Cotton, Pulses & Rice
More rainfall this year accumulates almost double of decade’s average water storage in 123 reservoirs
26 JUN 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The country has received the rainfall of 155.2 mm against the normal of 128.2 mm during the period from 1.06.2020 to 25.06.2020. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
1. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
• Rice: About 37.71 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 32.05 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 19.40 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 11.45 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 47.96 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 26.09 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 83.31 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 24.07 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Sugarcane: About 49.69 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 47.77 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Jute & Mesta: About 5.88 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.98 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Cotton: About 71.69 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 39.23 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 403.44 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 387.20 Lakh MT is purchased.
As on 25.06.2020, the live water storage in 123 reservoirs is 194% of the live storage of corresponding period of last year and 171% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for detailed data on Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops