Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops
Oilseeds coverage area jumps more than three-fold, significant gains in Cotton, Coarse Cereals, Cotton, Pulses & Rice
More rainfall this year accumulates almost double of decade’s average water storage in 123 reservoirs
26 JUN 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The country has received the rainfall of 155.2 mm against the normal of 128.2 mm during the period from 1.06.2020 to 25.06.2020. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
1. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
• Rice: About 37.71 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 32.05 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 19.40 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 11.45 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 47.96 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 26.09 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 83.31 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 24.07 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Sugarcane: About 49.69 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 47.77 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Jute & Mesta: About 5.88 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.98 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Cotton: About 71.69 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 39.23 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 403.44 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 387.20 Lakh MT is purchased.
As on 25.06.2020, the live water storage in 123 reservoirs is 194% of the live storage of corresponding period of last year and 171% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for detailed data on Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
খরিফ মহৈ-মরোং হুনবগী লম পেন্নিংঙাই ওইবা মওংদা হেনহগৎলে
থাউ থোকপা মরু হুনবগী লম হান্নদগী শরুক অহুম হেন্না হেনগৎলে, লশিং, অতেনবা মতমদা লোকপা য়াবা মরুশিং, লশিং, হৱাই চেঙৱাই অমসুং চেঙসু মশক থোক্না হেনগৎলে
হন্দক্কী চহীদা নোং হেন্না চুবনা চহী তরারোম অসিদা রিজর্বর ১২৩দা তুংশিনল্লকপা ঈশিংগী শরুক অনী তুংশিল্লে
26 JUN 2020 8:46PM by PIB Imphal
লৈবাক অসিদা ১.০৬.২০২০দগী ২৫.০৬.২০২০ ফাওবদা নোংজুগী চাং মহৌশা মিলিমিতর ১২৮.২ চুরম্বদগী মিলিমিতর ১৫৫.২ চুখ্রে। খরিফ মহৈ-মরোং হুনবগী লম মশক থোক্না হেনগৎলে, হেংৎলিবসিগী মরোল মখাদা পীইঃ
১. কালেন্থাগী মহৈ-মরোং হুনবগী লমঃ
• চেঙঃ মমাং চহীদা হেক্তর লাখ ৩২.০৫ ওইরম্বদগী কালেন্থাগী চেঙ হুনবগী লম হন্দক চহীদা হেক্তর ৩৭.৭১ হেনগৎলে।
• হৱাই চেঙৱাইঃ মমাং চহীদা হেক্তর লাখ ১১.৪৫ ওইরম্বদগী কালেন্থাগী হৱাই চেঙৱাই মরু হুনবগী লম হন্দক চহীদা হেক্তর ১৭.৪০ হেনগৎলে।
• অতেনবা মতমদা লোকপা য়াবা মরুঃ মমাং চহীদা হেক্তর লাখ ২৬.০৯ ওইরম্বদগী অতেনবা মতমদা হুনবা য়াবা মরু হুনবগী লম হন্দক চহীদা হেক্তর ৪৭.৯৬ হেনগৎলে।
• থাউ থোকপা মরুঃ মমাং চহীদা হেক্তর লাখ ২৪.০৭ ওইরম্বদগী থাউ থোকপা মরু হুনবগী লম হন্দক চহীদা হেক্তর ৮৩.৩১ হেনগৎলে।
• চুঃ মমাং চহীদা হেক্তর লাখ ৪৭.৭৭ ওইরম্বদগী চু থাবগী লম হন্দক চহীদা হেক্তর ৪৬.৬৯ হেনগৎলে।
• জুৎ অমসুং মেস্তাঃ মমাং চহীদা হেক্তর লাখ ৬.৯৮ ওইরম্বদগী জুৎ অমসুং মেস্তা মরু হুনবগী লম হন্দক চহীদা হেক্তর ৫.৮৮ হেনগৎলে।
• লশিং: মমাং চহীদা হেক্তর লাখ ৩৯.২৩ ওইরম্বদগী লশিং মরু হুনবগী লম হন্দক চহীদা হেক্তর ৭১.৬৯ হেনগৎলে।
রবি মার্কেতিং কুম (আর.এম.এস.) ২০২০-২১গী মতমদা, অপুনবা মেত্রিক তন লাখ ৪০৩.৪৪গী গেহু এফ.সি.আই.দা য়ৌরখি মসিগী মনুংদগী মেত্রিক তন লাখ ৩৮৭.২০ লৈখ্রে।
২৫.০৬.২০২০ ফাওবদা, রিজর্বর ১২৩দা খুদক্তা তুংশিলহৌবা ঈশিংগী চাং অসি মমাং চহীদা তুংশিনখিবা চাংদগী ১৯৪%নি অমসুং হৌখিবা চহী তরারোম অসিগা চাংদম্নরবদি ১৭১% ওইগনি।
কালেন্থাগী মহৈ মরোং হুনবগী লম কোনশিনবগী অকুপ্পা দেতা য়েংনবগীদমক মসিদা নম্বীয়ু