பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஃபீல்டு மார்ஷல் மானேக் ஷாவுக்கு அஞ்சலி.
27 JUN 2020 8:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியப் படைத் தளபதியாக இருந்த, மறைந்த பத்மவிபூஷண் ஃபீல்டு மார்ஷல் மானேக் ஷாவின் 12வது நினைவு தினம் இன்று கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டதுஉதகமண்டலம் பார்ஸி ஜொராஷ்ட்ரியன் சமாதியில் உள்ள அவரது கல்லறைக்கு வெலிங்டன், பாதுகாப்பு சேவைப் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி (Defence Services Staff College, Wellington) சார்பில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் முப்படைகளின் சார்பில் கல்லூரியின் கமாண்டண்ட் லெப். ஜெனரல் ஓய்வி.கே. மோகன் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். அப்போது பார்சி சமுதாயத்தினர் பலர் கூடியிருந்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்.
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் அமிர்தசரஸில் 1914ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 3ஆம் தேதி பிறந்த ஜெனரல் மானேக் ஷா, இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் நாற்பது ஆண்டுகள் இடைவிடாமல் பணி செய்திருக்கிறார். இரண்டாம் உலகப்போரில் இளம் கேப்டனாக இருந்தபோது பர்மாவில் நடந்த போரில் காயமடைந்தார். அவரது தீரச் செயலுக்காக 1942ஆம் ஆண்டு ராணுவச் சிலுவை (Military Cross) விருது பெற்றார். 1946-47ஆம் ஆண்டில் அவர் ராணுவ நடவடிக்கை இயக்ககத்தில் (Military Operations Directorate) நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். அப்போது பாகிஸ்தான் பிரிவினையின் போது ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகளைக் கண்காணித்தார். அதையடுத்து ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உடுருவலை எதிர்கொள்ளப் போராடினார். 1962ஆம் ஆண்டுப் போரிலும் சிறந்த சேவை ஆற்றியுள்ளார். மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் மஹவ், காலாட்படை பள்ளி கமாண்டன்ட் (Infantry School), வெலிங்டன் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைப் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி (Defence Services Staff College, Wellington) ஆகிய கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். 1968ம் ஆண்டு பத்ம பூஷண் விருது பெற்றார்.

Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE ON 12th DEATH ANNIVERSARY OF FD MARSHAL SHFJ MANEKSHAW, PADMA VIBHUSHAN, PADMA BHUSHAN, MC
27 JUN 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
A wreath laying ceremony was organised by Defence Services Staff College, Wellington on 27 Jun 20 at Parsi Zoroastrian Cemetery, Udhagamandalam to commemorate the 12th death anniversary of Field Marshal SHFJ Manekshaw, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, MC. On behalf of the tri-services fraternity, Lt Gen YVK Mohan, AVSM, SM, VSM, Commandant Defence Services Staff College, Wellington laid a wreath at the final resting place of the revered soldier amidst presence of local Parsi community.
Field Marshal SHFJ Manekshaw was born on 03 April 1914 at Amritsar. He had an illustrious military career spanning over four decades. As a young Captain in WW-II, he saw action in Burma and was severely wounded. He was awarded Military Cross in 1942 for the conspicuous gallantry displayed in the face of enemy. During 1946-47 Field Marshal Manekshaw was posted in Military Operations Directorate and oversaw the planning and administration of various issue related to partition and subsequently military operations in Jammu and Kashmir. As Corps Commander during the 1962 operations, he demonstrated distinguished leadership and positively impacted the conduct of operations. He was also the Commandant of Infantry School, Mhow and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. He was awarded the Padma Bhushan in 1968.
Field Marshal SHFJ Manekshaw took over as Chief of Army Staff on 08 January 1969. He successfully crafted India’s greatest military triumph by leading Indian Army into 1971 Operations which resulted in the liberation of Bangladesh within a short duration of 13 days. He was awarded the Padma Vibhushan in 1972. In recognition of the outstanding contribution made by the General Officer to the armed forces and the nation, he was elevated to the rank of Field Marshal on 15 January 1973. He breathed his last on 27 Jun 2008.
Field Marshal SHFJ Manekshaw had settled down at Wellington after active service. His association with the station goes back to the time when he was Commandant of Defence Services Staff College. He shared a special bond with the Nilgiris and was equally endearing to the local population. In remembrance of the close association of Field Marshal SHFJ Manekshaw with the populace, assistance was provided by Defence Services Staff College to the needy by distribution of essential items through local NGOs. A man with unflinching moral courage and exemplary leadership qualities, his life would always remain a source of inspiration to the armed forces and the Nation.