Ministry of Finance
Government to roll out facility to file NIL Form GSTR-1 through SMS from first week of July
27 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a major move towards GST taxpayers’ facilitation, the Government has decided to provide the facility of SMS filing of NIL statement of FORM GSTR-1 from 1st week of July 2020.
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) said that the filing of NIL statement in FORM GSTR-1 also through SMS would substantially improve ease of GST compliance for over 12 lakh registered taxpayers. At present, these taxpayers have to log into their account on the common portal and then file their statement of outward supplies in FORM GSTR-1 every month or each quarter.
GST taxpayers with NIL outward supplies would not be required to log on to the GST Portal and would be able to file their NIL statement in FORM GSTR-1 through just an SMS. The status confirmation of the filed statement or return application can be tracked by them on the GST Portal by logging in to their GSTIN account and navigating to Services>Returns>Track Return Status.
It may be noted that the facility to file NIL monthly GSTR-3B return through SMS has already been made available since 8th June 2020. Taxpayers who have NIL FORM GSTR-3B return to file may avail the SMS facility.
To initiate the SMS facility, the taxpayers who wish to file Nil statement in their FORM GSTR-1 are to send SMS to 14409 as NIL<space>R1<space>GSTIN number<space>Tax period (in MMYYYY). For example: NIL R1 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 042020 (for monthly return of April 2020) or NIL R1 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 062020 (for quarterly return of April-June 2020).
After this, they will get a six-digit code with validity up to 30 minutes and can confirm their Nil statement filing by sending: CNF<space>R1<space> CODE to 14409. On successful code validation, return will be filed and taxpayers will be receiving an Acknowledgement number through SMS.
By using the similar steps taxpayers can file their NIL return in FORM GSTR-3B also however they need to use 3B instead of R1 in their SMS to 14409. For more details, one may visit ‘help’ at: www.gst.gov.in

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت جولائی کے پہلے ہفتہ سے ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے صفر فارم جی ایس ٹی آر-1 بھرنے کی سہولت شروع کرے گی
27 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/جون 2020 ۔ جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس دہندگان کو سہولت دینے کے سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے حکومت نے جولائی 2020 کے پہلے ہفتہ سے جی ایس ٹی آر-1 فارم کے نِل (NIL) یعنی صفر اسٹیٹمنٹ کے لئے ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے فائلنگ کی سہولت دستیاب کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) نے کہا ہے کہ جی ایس ٹی آر-1 فارم میں صفر اسٹیٹمنٹ کی ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے فائلنگ کی سہولت سے 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ ٹیکس دہندگان کو جی ایس ٹی پر عمل درآمد کی سہولت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ ان ٹیکس دہندگان کو کامن پورٹل پر اپنے کھاتے میں لاگ اِن کرنا ہوتا ہے اور پھر ہر مہینے یا ہر سہ ماہی کے لئے جی ایس ٹی آر-1 فارم میں اپنے آؤٹ وارڈ کی تفصیلات درج کرنی ہوتی ہیں۔
اب جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس دہندگان کو صفر آؤٹ وارڈ پر جی ایس ٹی پورٹل پر لاگ آن کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی اور صرف ایک ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے سے ہی فارم جی ایس ٹی آر -1 فارم میں صفر تفصیلات درج کرکے فائل کرنا ممکن ہوجائے گا۔ جو جی ایس ٹی پورٹل پر اپنے جی ایس ٹی آئی این کھاتے میں لاگ اِن کرکے اور Services>Returns>Track Return Status پر جاکر فیلڈ اسٹیٹمنٹ یا ریٹرن اپلی کیشن کی صورت حال کی تصدیق پر نظر رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ ایس ایم ایس کے توسط سے صفر ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی آر-3 بی ریٹرن فائل کرنے کی سہولت 8 جون 2020 سے ہی دستیاب کرادی گئی ہے۔ صفر فارم جی ایس ٹی آر-3 بی والے ٹیکس دہندگان ریٹرن بھرنے کے لئے ایس ایم ایس کی سہولت کا استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔
ایس ایم ایس کی سہولت شروع کرنے کے لئے اپنے فارم جی ایس ٹی آر-1 میں صفر اسٹیٹمنٹ بھرنے کے خواہش مند ٹیکس دہندگان کو NIL<space>R1<space>GSTIN number<space>Tax period (in MMYYYY) کے سلسلے میں 14409 پر ایس ایم ایس بھیجنا ہوتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر NIL R1 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 042020 (اپریل 2020 سے ماہانہ ریٹرن کے لئے) یا NIL R1 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 062020 (اپریل – جون 2020 کے سہ ماہی ریٹرن کے لئے)۔
اس کے بعد انھیں 30 منٹ کی ویلیڈیٹی (جواز) والا 6 ڈیجٹ کا کوڈ ملے گا اور CNF<space>R1<space> CODE کو 14409 پر بھیج کر اپنی نِل اسٹیٹمنٹ فائلنگ کی توثیق (کنفرمیشن) کی جاسکتی ہے۔ کامیابی سے کوڈ کا کنفرمیشن ہونے پر ریٹرن فائل ہوجائے گا اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے اکنالجمنٹ نمبر حاصل ہوجائے گا۔
اس طرح سبھی اسٹیپ کی تکمیل کے بعد ٹیکس دہندگان جی ایس ٹی آر-3 بی فارم میں اپنا نِل ریٹرن بھرسکتے ہیں، حالانکہ انھیں 14409 پر بھیجے جانے والے اپنے ایس ایم ایس میں آر1 کے بجائے 3بی کا استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لئے http://www.gst.gov.in/ پر ’ہیلپ‘ پر وزٹ کرسکتے ہیں۔