Ministry of Finance
Government to roll out facility to file NIL Form GSTR-1 through SMS from first week of July
27 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a major move towards GST taxpayers’ facilitation, the Government has decided to provide the facility of SMS filing of NIL statement of FORM GSTR-1 from 1st week of July 2020.
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) said that the filing of NIL statement in FORM GSTR-1 also through SMS would substantially improve ease of GST compliance for over 12 lakh registered taxpayers. At present, these taxpayers have to log into their account on the common portal and then file their statement of outward supplies in FORM GSTR-1 every month or each quarter.
GST taxpayers with NIL outward supplies would not be required to log on to the GST Portal and would be able to file their NIL statement in FORM GSTR-1 through just an SMS. The status confirmation of the filed statement or return application can be tracked by them on the GST Portal by logging in to their GSTIN account and navigating to Services>Returns>Track Return Status.
It may be noted that the facility to file NIL monthly GSTR-3B return through SMS has already been made available since 8th June 2020. Taxpayers who have NIL FORM GSTR-3B return to file may avail the SMS facility.
To initiate the SMS facility, the taxpayers who wish to file Nil statement in their FORM GSTR-1 are to send SMS to 14409 as NIL<space>R1<space>GSTIN number<space>Tax period (in MMYYYY). For example: NIL R1 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 042020 (for monthly return of April 2020) or NIL R1 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 062020 (for quarterly return of April-June 2020).
After this, they will get a six-digit code with validity up to 30 minutes and can confirm their Nil statement filing by sending: CNF<space>R1<space> CODE to 14409. On successful code validation, return will be filed and taxpayers will be receiving an Acknowledgement number through SMS.
By using the similar steps taxpayers can file their NIL return in FORM GSTR-3B also however they need to use 3B instead of R1 in their SMS to 14409. For more details, one may visit ‘help’ at: www.gst.gov.in

অর্থমন্ত্রক
জুলাইয়ের প্রথম সপ্তাহ থেকে এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে জিএসটিআর-১ এনআইএল দাখিলের সুবিধা চালু করতে চলেছে সরকার
27 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ জুন, ২০২০
জিএসটি করদাতাদের সুবিধার্থে আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সরকার জুলাইয়ের প্রথম সপ্তাহ থেকে এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে জিএসটিআর-১ এনআইএল দাখিলের সুবিধা চালু করতে চলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পরোক্ষ কর এবং সীমাশুল্ক পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে জিএসটিআর-১ ফর্ম দাখিল করার পদ্ধতি শুরু হলে ১২ লক্ষের বেশি নথিভুক্ত করদাতা লাভবান হবেন। বর্তমানে এ ধরণের করদাতাদেরকে পর্ষদের পোর্টালে গিয়ে নিজের অ্যাকাউন্টে লগইন করে প্রতি মাসে বা ত্রৈমাসিক ভিত্তিতে জিএসটিআর-১ ফর্ম দাখিল করতে হয়। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হলে পোর্টালে গিয়ে লগইন - লগআউট দাখিল করা ফর্ম বা রিটার্ন সংক্রান্ত আবেদনপত্রগুলি বর্তমান অবস্থা জিএসটি পোর্টালে গিয়ে নিজের অ্যাকাউন্টে লগইন করে তৎক্ষণাৎ জানতে পারবেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে মাসিক ভিত্তিতে জিএসটিআর-৩বি রিটার্ন দাখিল প্রক্রিয়া গত ৮ই জুন থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এরফলে করদাতারা জিএসটিআর-৩বি রিটার্ন এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমেই দাখিল করতে পারবেন।
এসএমএস ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে যেসব করদাতা জিএসটিআর-১ ফর্মের মাধ্যমে নিজেদের এনআইএল ফাইল দাখিল করতে চাইবেন তাদের মোবাইলের ম্যাসেজ বক্সে গিয়ে NIL<space>R1<space>GSTIN number<space>Tax period (in MMYYYY) লিখে 14409 নম্বরে পাঠাতে হবে।
এই এসএমএস পাঠানোর পর ৬ সংখ্যার একটি কোড আসবে। মেয়াদ থাকবে ৩০ মিনিট, সেটি মোবাইলের ম্যাসেজ বক্সে গিয়ে CNF<space>R1<space> CODE নম্বরটি লিখে 14409 নম্বরে পুনরায় পাঠাতে হবে। ৬ সংখ্যা বিশিষ্ট ওই কোডটির বৈধতা যাচাই হওয়ার পর করদাতা তার রিটার্ন দাখিল করতে পারবেন এবং প্রায় সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে একটি প্রাপ্তি স্বীকার নাম্বারও পেয়ে যাবেন।
এই পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করে করদাতারা তাদের জিএসটিআর-৩বি ফর্মের সাহায্যে এনআইএল রিটার্নও দাখিল করতে পারবেন। অবশ্য এসএমএস পাঠানোর সময় করদাতাকে আর১ এর পরিবর্তে ৩বি লিখতে হবে এবং সেটি 14409 নম্বরে পাঠিয়ে দিতে হবে। এ সংক্রান্ত বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য www.gst.gov.in ওয়েবসাইট দেখা যেতে পারে।