ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਓਐੱਫਬੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ
26 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਡੀਪੀ), ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਓਐੱਫਬੀ) ਦੇ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ/ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ 16 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਫੌਜੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ 5 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ/ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 25 ਜੂਨ,2020 ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ-ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਐਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਨਾਨ ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਆਫ਼ੀਸਰਜ਼ (AIANGOs), ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਰਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (AIACEOF) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਅਮਲੇ (IOFNTSSA) ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਓਐੱਫਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ 100 % ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਨਿਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ, ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤੀ ਲਾਭ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ/ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ।
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਐੱਚਐੱਲਓਸੀ ਨੇ 5 ਜੂਨ ,2020 ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (Confederation of Defence Recognised Associations (CDRA), Indian Ordnance Factories Gazetted Officers Association (IOFGOA) & National Defence Group-B Gazetted Officers Association (NDGBGOA)) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 16 ਜੂਨ,2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘ (IOFSOA) ਅਤੇ ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (OFDA) ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਇਹ ਚਰਚਾ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਤਾ ਰਾਓ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਡੀਪੀ), ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ IOFNTSSA ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੋਹਨਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਏਲਿਆਹ, AIANGOs ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਐੱਸ ਕੇ ਸਾਚਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਅਤੇ AIACEOF ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਕੇ ਵਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਚ ਕੇ ਅਗਨੀਹੋਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।

Ministry of Defence
MoD continues dialogue with employees’ associations on OFB corporatisation
26 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
A High Level Official Committee (HLOC) of Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence (MoD) has continued dialogue with employees’ federations/associations to address their concerns regarding corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) here yesterday. It is part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat package that the Government announced on May 16, 2020 stating its corporatisation will improve autonomy, accountability and efficiency in ordnance supplies.
Immediately after the announcement, the Committee, headed by Additional Secretary in the Department, along with senior Army officials, had commenced dialogue process with employee federations/associations on June 5, 2020. The HLOC has been holding these meetings through video conferencing with OFB employees’ associations/federations.
Third such HLOC meeting was held on June 25, 2020 with three associations – All India Association of Non-Gazetted Officers (AIANGOs) of Ordnance & Equipment Factories and Quality Assurance Organisations; All India Association of Clerical Employees of Ordnance Factories (AIACEOF) and Indian Ordnance Factories Non-Technical Supervisory Staff Association (IOFNTSSA) wherein the intent of the Government to implement aforesaid decision with involvement of all the stakeholders was conveyed and suggestions were invited from the members of the associations on ways to safeguard the benefits/interests of employees in terms of wages, salary, retirement benefits, health facilities and other service matters etc, while converting OFB into one or more 100 per cent Government owned corporate entities.
Suggestions were also sought on their concern regarding future orders and budgetary support needed from the Government for the new corporate entity/entities. Earlier, the HLOC met with three associations namely Confederation of Defence Recognised Associations (CDRA), Indian Ordnance Factories Gazetted Officers Association (IOFGOA) & National Defence Group-B Gazetted Officers Association (NDGBGOA) on June 5, 2020 and on June 16, 2020 held discussions with two associations namely Indian Ordnance Factories Service Officers’ Association (IOFSOA) and Ordnance Factories Doctors Association (OFDA).
The discussions in the meeting took place in a cordial atmosphere. The request of the associations to hold more meetings with them was considered by the Committee headed by Shri V L Kantha Rao, Additional Secretary, DDP, MOD and it was assured that the engagement with the federations/associations will continued.
Employees’ associations were represented by General Secretary Shri M Johnson & Shri P Eliyah, Executive member from IOFNTSSA; General Secretary Shri S K Sachan and Shri Ajay Organising Secretary from AIANGOs and President Shri D K Verma & Shri H K Agnihotri General Secretary from AIACEOF.