Ministry of Defence
MoD continues dialogue with employees’ associations on OFB corporatisation
26 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
A High Level Official Committee (HLOC) of Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence (MoD) has continued dialogue with employees’ federations/associations to address their concerns regarding corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) here yesterday. It is part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat package that the Government announced on May 16, 2020 stating its corporatisation will improve autonomy, accountability and efficiency in ordnance supplies.
Immediately after the announcement, the Committee, headed by Additional Secretary in the Department, along with senior Army officials, had commenced dialogue process with employee federations/associations on June 5, 2020. The HLOC has been holding these meetings through video conferencing with OFB employees’ associations/federations.
Third such HLOC meeting was held on June 25, 2020 with three associations – All India Association of Non-Gazetted Officers (AIANGOs) of Ordnance & Equipment Factories and Quality Assurance Organisations; All India Association of Clerical Employees of Ordnance Factories (AIACEOF) and Indian Ordnance Factories Non-Technical Supervisory Staff Association (IOFNTSSA) wherein the intent of the Government to implement aforesaid decision with involvement of all the stakeholders was conveyed and suggestions were invited from the members of the associations on ways to safeguard the benefits/interests of employees in terms of wages, salary, retirement benefits, health facilities and other service matters etc, while converting OFB into one or more 100 per cent Government owned corporate entities.
Suggestions were also sought on their concern regarding future orders and budgetary support needed from the Government for the new corporate entity/entities. Earlier, the HLOC met with three associations namely Confederation of Defence Recognised Associations (CDRA), Indian Ordnance Factories Gazetted Officers Association (IOFGOA) & National Defence Group-B Gazetted Officers Association (NDGBGOA) on June 5, 2020 and on June 16, 2020 held discussions with two associations namely Indian Ordnance Factories Service Officers’ Association (IOFSOA) and Ordnance Factories Doctors Association (OFDA).
The discussions in the meeting took place in a cordial atmosphere. The request of the associations to hold more meetings with them was considered by the Committee headed by Shri V L Kantha Rao, Additional Secretary, DDP, MOD and it was assured that the engagement with the federations/associations will continued.
Employees’ associations were represented by General Secretary Shri M Johnson & Shri P Eliyah, Executive member from IOFNTSSA; General Secretary Shri S K Sachan and Shri Ajay Organising Secretary from AIANGOs and President Shri D K Verma & Shri H K Agnihotri General Secretary from AIACEOF.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தளவாடங்கள் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தின் பெருநிறுவனமாக்குதல் குறித்து பணியாளர் சங்கங்களுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தையை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் தொடர்கிறது.
26 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
தளவாடங்கள் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தின் (OFB) பெருநிறுவனமாக்குதல் குறித்து பணியாளர் சங்கங்கள்/கூட்டமைப்புகளின் கவலைகளைப் போக்குவதற்காக அவர்களுடனான பேச்சுவார்த்தையை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறையின் உயர்மட்ட அதிகாரிகள் குழு நேற்று தொடர்ந்தது. தன்னாட்சி, பொறுப்புக்கூறல் மற்றும் தளவாடங்கள் விநியோகத்தின் செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றை பெருநிறுவனமாக்குதல் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று கூறிய, மே 16, 2020 அன்று அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சுயசார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியே இதுவாகும்.
இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டவுடன், துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான இந்தக் குழு, மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து பணியாளர் கூட்டமைப்புகள்/சங்கங்களுடன் ஜூன் 5, 2020 அன்று பேச்சுவார்த்தையை ஆரம்பித்தது. தளவாடங்கள் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தின் பணியாளர் கூட்டமைப்புகள்/சங்கங்களுடன் காணொளி மூலம் இந்தக் கூட்டங்களை உயர்மட்ட அதிகாரிகள் குழு நடத்துகிறது.
உயர்மட்ட அதிகாரிகள் குழுவின் மூன்றாவது கூட்டம் ஜூன் 25, 2020 அன்று, தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் தரநிர்ணய நிறுவனங்களின் அரசிதழில் இடம்பெறாத அலுவலர்களின் அகில இந்திய சங்கம், தளவாட தொழிற்சாலைகளின் எழுத்து சார்ந்த அலுவலர்களின் அகில இந்திய சங்கம், மற்றும் இந்திய தளவாட தொழிற்சாலைகளில் தொழில்நுட்பம் சாராத கண்காணிப்பு பணியாளர்கள் சங்கம் ஆகிய மூன்று சங்கங்களுடன் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த கூட்டத்தின் போது, தொடர்புடைய அனைவரின் பங்களிப்புடனும் மேற்கண்ட முடிவை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்த அரசின் நோக்கம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டு, தளவாடங்கள் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தை 100 சதவீதம் அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான பெரு நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாக மாற்றும் போது, கூலிகள், ஊதியம், ஓய்வு காலப் பலன்கள், சுகாதார வசதிகள் மற்றும் இதர சேவை விஷயங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் பணியாளர்களின் பலன்களையும், நலன்களையும் பாதுகாக்கும் வழிகள் குறித்து இந்த சங்கங்களின் உறுப்பினர்களிடமிருந்து ஆலோசனைகள் வரவேற்கப்பட்டது.
எதிர்கால உத்தரவுகள் மற்றும் புதிய பெருநிறுவனம்/நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அரசிடமிருந்து தேவைப்படும் நிதி ஆதரவு குறித்த அவர்களின் கவலைகள் குறித்தும் ஆலோசனைகள் வரவேற்கப்பட்டன.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் விவாதங்கள் சுமுகமான சூழ்நிலையில் நடைபெற்றன. தளவாடங்கள் உற்பத்தித் துறை, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு. வி எல் காந்தாராவ் தலைமையிலானக் குழு, இன்னும் அதிகமான கூட்டங்களை நடத்த வேண்டுமென்ற சங்கங்களின் கோரிக்கையை பரிசீலித்து, கூட்டமைப்புகள்/சங்கங்களுடனான தொடர்புகள் தொடரும் என்று உறுதியளித்தது.