Ministry of Defence
MoD continues dialogue with employees’ associations on OFB corporatisation
26 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
A High Level Official Committee (HLOC) of Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence (MoD) has continued dialogue with employees’ federations/associations to address their concerns regarding corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) here yesterday. It is part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat package that the Government announced on May 16, 2020 stating its corporatisation will improve autonomy, accountability and efficiency in ordnance supplies.
Immediately after the announcement, the Committee, headed by Additional Secretary in the Department, along with senior Army officials, had commenced dialogue process with employee federations/associations on June 5, 2020. The HLOC has been holding these meetings through video conferencing with OFB employees’ associations/federations.
Third such HLOC meeting was held on June 25, 2020 with three associations – All India Association of Non-Gazetted Officers (AIANGOs) of Ordnance & Equipment Factories and Quality Assurance Organisations; All India Association of Clerical Employees of Ordnance Factories (AIACEOF) and Indian Ordnance Factories Non-Technical Supervisory Staff Association (IOFNTSSA) wherein the intent of the Government to implement aforesaid decision with involvement of all the stakeholders was conveyed and suggestions were invited from the members of the associations on ways to safeguard the benefits/interests of employees in terms of wages, salary, retirement benefits, health facilities and other service matters etc, while converting OFB into one or more 100 per cent Government owned corporate entities.
Suggestions were also sought on their concern regarding future orders and budgetary support needed from the Government for the new corporate entity/entities. Earlier, the HLOC met with three associations namely Confederation of Defence Recognised Associations (CDRA), Indian Ordnance Factories Gazetted Officers Association (IOFGOA) & National Defence Group-B Gazetted Officers Association (NDGBGOA) on June 5, 2020 and on June 16, 2020 held discussions with two associations namely Indian Ordnance Factories Service Officers’ Association (IOFSOA) and Ordnance Factories Doctors Association (OFDA).
The discussions in the meeting took place in a cordial atmosphere. The request of the associations to hold more meetings with them was considered by the Committee headed by Shri V L Kantha Rao, Additional Secretary, DDP, MOD and it was assured that the engagement with the federations/associations will continued.
Employees’ associations were represented by General Secretary Shri M Johnson & Shri P Eliyah, Executive member from IOFNTSSA; General Secretary Shri S K Sachan and Shri Ajay Organising Secretary from AIANGOs and President Shri D K Verma & Shri H K Agnihotri General Secretary from AIACEOF.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा ओएफबी का निगमीकरण करने के लिए कर्मचारी संघों के साथ वार्ता जारी
26 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) की एक उच्च स्तरीय आधिकारिक समिति (एचएलओसी) ने कल यहां आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) के निगमीकरण करने के संबंध में चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए कर्मचारी संघों/संगठनों के साथ बातचीत की। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज का हिस्सा है, जिसकी घोषणा सरकार ने 16 मई, 2020 को की थी कि इसका निगमीकरण करने से आयुध आपूर्ति की स्वायत्ता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता में सुधार होगा।
इस घोषणा के तुरंत बाद, विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली समिति ने, सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर, 5 जून, 2020 को कर्मचारी संघों/ संगठनों के साथ बातचीत की प्रक्रिया शुरू की थी। एचएलओसी द्वारा ओएफबी कर्मचारी संघों/ संगठनों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इन बैठकों का आयोजन किया रहा है।
इस प्रकार की तीसरी एचएलओसी बैठक 25 जून, 2020 को तीन संघों के साथ हुई –
आयुध और उपकरण कारखानों एवं गुणवत्ता आश्वासन संगठन के ऑल इंडिया एसोसिएशन ऑफ नॉन-गजेटेड ऑफिसर्स (एआईएएनजीओ); ऑल इंडिया एसोसिएशन ऑफ़ क्लेरिकल इम्प्लॉइज ऑफ़ ऑर्डनेंस फैक्ट्रीज़ (एआईएसीईओएफ) और इंडियन ऑर्डनेंस फैक्ट्रीज़ नॉन-टेक्निकल सुपरवाइजरी स्टॉफ एसोसिएशन (आईओएफएनटीएसएसए), जिसमें सरकार द्वारा सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ पूर्वकथित निर्णय को लागू करने के इरादे को व्यक्त किया गया और संघों के सदस्यों से ओएफबी को एक या अधिक सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली कॉरपोरेट संस्थाओं में परिवर्तित करते समय मजदूरी, वेतन, सेवानिवृत्ति लाभ, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और अन्य सेवा मामलों के संदर्भ में कर्मचारियों के लाभों/हितों की रक्षा करने के तरीकों पर सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए।
नई निगमित संस्था/संस्थाओं के लिए सरकार की ओर से आवश्यक भावी आदेशों और बजटीय सहायता के संदर्भ में भी उनकी चिंता पर सुझाव मांगे गए। इससे पहले, 5 जून, 2020 को एचएलओसी ने तीन संघों के साथ मुलाकात की, जिनके नाम हैं, कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ डिफेंस रिकॉग्नाइज्ड एसोसिएशन (सीडीआरए), इंडियन ऑर्डनेन्स फैक्ट्रीज गजेटेड ऑफिसर्स एसोसिएशन (आईओएफजीओए) और नेशनल डिफेंस ग्रुप-बी गजटेड ऑफिसर्स एसोसिएशन (एनडीजीबीजीओए) और 16 जून, 2020 को दो संघों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया, जिनके नाम हैं, इंडियन ऑर्डनेन्स फैक्ट्रीज सर्विसेज ऑफिसर्स एसोसिएशन (आईओएफएसओए) और ऑर्डनेन्स फैक्ट्रीज डॉक्टर्स एसोसिएशन (ओएफडीए)
सौहार्दपूर्ण माहौल में बैठक में चर्चा हुई। संघों ने अपने साथ और ज्यादा बैठकें करने का आग्रह किया जिसे डीडीपी, रक्षा मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्री वी एल कांठा राव की अध्यक्षता वाली समिति ने स्वीकार किया और यह आश्वासन दिया गया कि संघों/ संगठनों के साथ संवाद जारी रहेगा।
कर्मचारी संघों का प्रतिनिधित्व, आईओएफएनटीएसएसए के जनरल सेक्रेटरी, श्री एम जॉनसन और कार्यकारी सदस्य, श्री पी एलियाह; एआईएएनजीओ के महासचिव, श्री एस के सचान और आयोजन सचिव श्री अजय; एआईएसीईओएफ के अध्यक्ष, श्री डी के वर्मा और महासचिव, श्री एच के अग्निहोत्री द्वारा किया गया।