Ministry of Finance
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills
(For the Quarter ending September 2020)
26 JUN 2020 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
After reviewing the cash position of the Union Government,the Government of India, in consultation with Reserve Bank of India, has decided to notify the amounts for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending September 2020 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(July 1, 2020 to – September 30, 2020)
(` Crore)
Date of Auction
Date of Issue
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
July 01, 2020
July 02, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
July 08, 2020
July 09, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
July 15, 2020
July 16, 2020
12,000
13;000
10,000
35,000
July 22, 2020
July 23, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
July 29, 2020
July 30, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
August 05, 2020
August 06, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
August 12, 2020
August 13, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
August 19, 2020
August 20, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
August 26, 2020
August 27, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
Sept. 02, 2020
Sept. 03, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
Sept. 09, 2020
Sept. 10, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
Sept. 16, 2020
Sept. 17, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
Sept. 23, 2020
Sept. 24, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
Total
1,56,000
1,69,000
1,30,000
4,55,000
2. The Government of India/Reserve Bank of India will continue to have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements of the Government of India, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through regular press releases.
3. The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए संशोधित कैलेंडर
(सितम्बर 2020 में समाप्त तिमाही के लिए)
26 JUN 2020 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार की नकदी की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद, भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ सलाह-मशविरा कर सितम्बर, 2020 में समाप्त तिमाही के लिए ट्रेजरी बिलों को जारी करने हेतु संबंधित धनराशियों को अधिसूचित करने का निर्णय लिया है, जो इस प्रकार है:-
ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि (जुलाई 1, 2020 से सितंबर 30, 2020)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
नीलामी की तिथि
निर्गम तिथि
91 दिन
182 दिन
364 दिन
कुल
जुलाई 01, 2020
जुलाई 02, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
जुलाई 08, 2020
जुलाई 09, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
जुलाई 15, 2020
जुलाई 16, 2020
12,000
13;000
10,000
35,000
जुलाई 22, 2020
जुलाई 23, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
जुलाई 29, 2020
जुलाई 30, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
अगस्त 05, 2020
अगस्त 06, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
अगस्त 12, 2020
अगस्त 13, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
अगस्त 19, 2020
अगस्त 20, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
अगस्त 26, 2020
अगस्त 27, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
सितंबर. 02, 2020
सितंबर. 03, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
सितंबर. 09, 2020
सितंबर. 10, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
सितंबर. 16, 2020
सितंबर. 17, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
सितंबर. 23, 2020
सितंबर. 24, 2020
12,000
13,000
10,000
35,000
कुल
1,56,000
1,69,000
1,30,000
4,55,000
2. भारत सरकार/भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के पास पहले की ही तरह आगे भी ट्रेजरी बिलों की अधिसूचित राशि और पूर्व निर्धारित समय में संशोधन करने का लचीलापन होगा, जो भारत सरकार की आवश्यऔकताओं, उभरती बाजार स्थितियों और अन्यर प्रासंगिक कारकों पर निर्भर करेगा। अत: आवश्यंकता पड़ने पर कैलेंडर में परिवर्तन किया जा सकता है। तय अवधि के दौरान बीच में अवकाश पड़ने जैसे कारण भी इसमें शामिल हैं। इस तरह के किसी भी बदलाव के बारे में नियमित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों के जरिए सूचित किया जाएगा।
3. ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी समय-समय पर संशोधित भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी सामान्य अधिसूचना संख्या एफ.4(2)-डब्ल्यू & एम/2018 दिनांक मार्च 27, 2018 में निर्दिष्ट नियमों और शर्तों के अधीन होगी।