Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with The Ministry of Panchayati Raj
25 JUN 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
For forming up its recommendations for the years 2020-21 to 2025-26, the Commission today held a detailed meeting with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) headed by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare & Panchayati Raj. Discussions on behalf of the Commission was led by Chairman, Shri N. K. Singh.
The Terms of Reference of the 15th Finance Commission mandates it to recommend “the measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.” The Commission had considered this matter and submitted its recommendation for the local bodies in its report for the year 2020-21 and also indicated a broad roadmap for the rest of its award period. It will be recalled that Rs. 60,750 crores were allocated to RLBs for this period in two instalments : 50% as Basic Grants, and 50% as Final Grants.
The MoPR has now submitted that XV FC may consider to keep its Award to the PRIs for the revised period 2021-2026 at Rs. 10 Lakh Crores. It has requested that in conformance with the provisions of the XVFC interim report for 2020-21, the devolution of grants to PRIS may be kept as 50 % untied for ensuring basic services and 50 % tied towards Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation, for the initial 4 years of the Award period, namely, 2021-25, after which it may be kept as 25% tied for Drinking Water and Supply and Sanitation and 75% as untied funds for 2025-26 taking into account the progressive saturation levels expected to be achieved in Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation in the Rural Bodies. Out of the untied grants, the PRIs may be allowed to carry out the basic services through various modes of outsourcing, on contract or self-engagement. They may also utilize the grants towards various revenue/recurring expenditure such as operation, maintenance, wage payments, internet & telephone expenses, fuel expenses, rentals, contingency expenditure during calamities etc. It has also expressed an additional requirement of Grants for Rs. 12,000 crores for the five year period 2021-26 towards enabling the States to construct Gram Panchayat Bhawans, in all the Gram Panchayats lacking such structures, in a time-bound manner, Additionally, the need for multi-purpose Community Halls/Centres in all Gram Panchayats as a critical rural infrastructure has been felt necessary for the holistic development of rural areas.
Today’s discussions focused on:
• Status on the State-wise devolution of Funds, Functions and Functionaries to the RLBs, in context with the 29 functions enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution and whether this progress commensurate with the increased share of FC’s grants over a period of time.
• Status on the State Finance Commission (SFC) constitution, the key recommendations of the latest SFC and implementation, State-wise criteria for distribution of FC and SFC within a State.
• Constitution of a Property Tax Board by States.
• State-wise pattern of ‘own resources’ generated by RLBs since 2011-12 and the impact of GST on RLB’s revenue.
• Release of performance grants to States.
• Details of the States in which the RLBs fulfilled the conditions and have been able to draw the performance grants (PG).
• Identification of the States which have gained substantially by drawing
PG after complying with the conditions that led to permanent improvement in the functioning of local bodies.
On 1 June 2020, the Department of Expenditure had issued the Operational Guidelines for the implementation of the recommendations on Rural Local Body (RLB) grants contained in Chapter 5(Local Bodies Grants) of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) Report. The Ministry of Finance on communication dated 17 June 2020, had released the first instalment for Rs. 15177 cr. (25% of Rs. 60750 cr.) to the Rural Local Bodies based on the broad principles stated in the FC 2020-21 Report. It also stated in the notification that the State Governments will distribute the amount to all excluded areas with population weightage of 90% and area weightage of 10%.
The MoPR has also sought for the support for the RLBs in view of the Covid Pandemic to enable the PRIs to face the new emerging challenges. The Ministry further reported that during the pandemic the Panchayats have implemented a range of preventive and protective measures in an effective manner that has earned the praise of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the National Panchayati Raj Day. However, the major challenge that has emerged during the pandemic was the system’s inability to provide cooked food at short notice to affected population in event of the exigencies. For this the MoPR has proposed the concept of ‘community kitchens’ and equipping the SHGs in partnership with PRIs to operationalise ‘community kitchens’. The Ministry has sought the support of the XVFC to strengthen the rural communities.
The MoPR has also informed the Commission that as per its recommendations, the Ministry has launched AuditOnline software application to facilitate the timely completion of the auditing process of the accounts of Panchayats and bring about financial discipline and transparency with regard to the utilization of the Finance Commission’s grants.
The Commission has assured the Minister and his team its full support.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
वित्त आयोग ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के साथ बैठक की
25 JUN 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2020-21 से लेकर वर्ष 2025-26 तक के लिए अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए वित्त आयोग ने आज केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के नेतृत्व वाले पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के साथ एक विस्तृत बैठक की। वित्त आयोग की ओर से चर्चा इसके अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह के नेतृत्व में की गई।
15वें वित्त आयोग के विचारार्थ विषयों में इसे ‘राज्य के वित्त आयोग द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों के आधार पर राज्य में पंचायतों और नगरपालिकाओं के संसाधनों के पूरक के तौर पर काम आने के लिए संबंधित राज्य के समेकित कोष को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक उपायों’ की सिफारिश करने की जिम्‍मेवारी सौंपी गई है। आयोग ने इस मुद्दे पर विचार किया था और वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट में स्थानीय निकायों के लिए अपनी सिफारिश प्रस्तुत की थी तथा इसके साथ ही अपनी शेष अनुदान अवधि के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप का संकेत भी दिया था। उल्लेखनीय है कि इस अवधि के लिए आरएलबी को 60,750 करोड़ रुपये दो किस्‍तों में आवंटित किए गए थे: 50% मूल अनुदान के रूप में और 50% अंतिम अनुदान के रूप में।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने अब प्रस्तुत किया है कि 15वां वित्त आयोग 2021-2026 की संशोधित अवधि के लिए पंचायती राज संस्‍थानों (पीआरआई) के लिए अपने अनुदान को 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्‍तर पर रखने पर विचार कर सकता है। इसने अनुरोध किया है कि 2020-21 के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग की अंतरिम रिपोर्ट के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप अनुदान अवधि के प्रारंभिक 4 वर्षों अर्थात 2021-25 के लिए पीआरआई को अनुदान अंतरण को बुनियादी सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 50% मुक्‍त राशि के रूप में और पेयजल आपूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता के लिए 50% सहबद्ध राशि के रूप में रखा जा सकता है। इसके बाद ग्रामीण निकायों में पेयजल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता में अनुमानित प्रगतिशील परिपूर्णता स्तरों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए इसे वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पेयजल आपूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता के लिए 25% सहबद्ध राशि के रूप में और 75% को मुक्‍त राशि के रूप में रखा जा सकता है। मुक्‍त अनुदानों में से पीआरआई को आउटसोर्सिंग के विभिन्न तरीकों, अनुबंध या स्व-सहभागिता के माध्यम से बुनियादी सेवाएं मुहैया कराने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है। वे विभिन्न राजस्व/आवर्ती व्यय जैसे कि परिचालन, रखरखाव, पारिश्रमिक भुगतान, इंटरनेट एवं टेलीफोन व्यय, ईंधन खर्च, किराया, आपदाओं के दौरान आकस्मिक व्यय, इत्‍यादि के लिए भी अनुदान का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इसने पांच साल की अवधि 2021-26 के लिए 12,000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान की अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया है, ताकि राज्यों को उन सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में समयबद्ध तरीके से ग्राम पंचायत भवन बनाने के लिए सक्षम बनाया जा सके जहां इस तरह के भवन नहीं हैं। इसके अलावा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए एक आवश्यक ग्रामीण अवसंरचना के रूप में सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में बहुउद्देश्यीय सामुदायिक हॉल/केंद्र बनाने की जरूरत को महसूस किया गया है।
आज की चर्चाएं निम्‍नलिखित पर केंद्रित रहीं:
- निधि के राज्य-वार अंतरण की स्थिति, संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित 29 कार्यों के संदर्भ में आरएलबी के कार्य एवं पदाधिकारी और क्‍या यह प्रगति समय के साथ वित्त आयोग (एफसी) के अनुदानों की बढ़ी हुई हिस्सेदारी के अनुरूप है।
- राज्य वित्त आयोग (एसएफसी) के गठन की स्थिति, नवीनतम एसएफसी की प्रमुख सिफारिशें और कार्यान्वयन, राज्य के भीतर एफसी और एसएफसी के वितरण के लिए राज्य-वार मापदंड।
- राज्यों द्वारा एक संपत्ति कर बोर्ड का गठन।
- वर्ष 2011-12 से ही आरएलबी द्वारा सृजित ‘स्‍वयं के संसाधनों’ का राज्य-वार पैटर्न और आरएलबी के राजस्व पर जीएसटी का प्रभाव।
- राज्यों को कार्य-प्रदर्शन अनुदान जारी करना।
- उन राज्यों का विवरण जिसमें आरएलबी ने शर्तों को पूरा किया है और कार्य-प्रदर्शन अनुदान (पीजी) प्राप्‍त करने में सक्षम रहा है।
- उन राज्यों की पहचान जो शर्तों का पालन करने के बाद पीजी प्राप्‍त करके काफी लाभान्वित हुए हैं जिससे स्थानीय निकायों के कामकाज में स्थायी सुधार हुआ।
1 जून 2020 को व्यय विभाग ने पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की रिपोर्ट के अध्याय 5 (स्थानीय निकाय अनुदान) में निहित ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय (आरएलबी) अनुदानों पर सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए थे। वित्त मंत्रालय ने एफसी 2020-21 रिपोर्ट में वर्णित व्यापक सिद्धांतों के आधार पर 17 जून, 2020 को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को 15177 करोड़ रुपये (60750 करोड़ रुपये का 25%) की पहली किस्त जारी की थी। अधिसूचना में यह भी कहा गया कि राज्य सरकारें 90% जनसंख्या भार और 10% क्षेत्र भार वाले सभी वंचित क्षेत्रों को राशि वितरित करेंगी।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने कोविड महामारी को देखते हुए आरएलबी के लिए सहायता की भी मांग की है, ताकि पीआरआई को नई उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। मंत्रालय ने यह भी बताया कि महामारी के दौरान पंचायतों ने प्रभावकारी तरीके से अनेक निवारक और सुरक्षात्मक उपायों को लागू किया है जिनकी भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस पर की है। हालांकि, महामारी के दौरान जो बड़ी चुनौती सामने आई, वह यह थी कि आपात स्थिति में प्रभावित लोगों को कम समय में पका हुआ भोजन उपलब्ध कराने में प्रणाली अक्षम साबित हुई। इसके लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ‘सामुदायिक रसोई’ की अवधारणा के साथ-साथ ‘सामुदायिक रसोई’ के संचालन के लिए पीआरआई के साथ साझेदारी में स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को लैस करने का प्रस्ताव किया है। मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण समुदायों को मजबूत करने के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग से सहयोग मांगा है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने वित्त आयोग को यह भी सूचित किया है कि उसकी सिफारिशों के अनुसार मंत्रालय ने पंचायतों के खातों की ऑडिटिंग प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक ढंग से समय पर पूरा करने और वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के उपयोग के संबंध में वित्तीय अनुशासन एवं पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए ‘ऑडिटऑनलाइन’ सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया है।
वित्त आयोग ने मंत्री महोदय और उनकी टीम को अपनी ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया है।