Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with The Ministry of Panchayati Raj
25 JUN 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
For forming up its recommendations for the years 2020-21 to 2025-26, the Commission today held a detailed meeting with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) headed by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare & Panchayati Raj. Discussions on behalf of the Commission was led by Chairman, Shri N. K. Singh.
The Terms of Reference of the 15th Finance Commission mandates it to recommend “the measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.” The Commission had considered this matter and submitted its recommendation for the local bodies in its report for the year 2020-21 and also indicated a broad roadmap for the rest of its award period. It will be recalled that Rs. 60,750 crores were allocated to RLBs for this period in two instalments : 50% as Basic Grants, and 50% as Final Grants.
The MoPR has now submitted that XV FC may consider to keep its Award to the PRIs for the revised period 2021-2026 at Rs. 10 Lakh Crores. It has requested that in conformance with the provisions of the XVFC interim report for 2020-21, the devolution of grants to PRIS may be kept as 50 % untied for ensuring basic services and 50 % tied towards Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation, for the initial 4 years of the Award period, namely, 2021-25, after which it may be kept as 25% tied for Drinking Water and Supply and Sanitation and 75% as untied funds for 2025-26 taking into account the progressive saturation levels expected to be achieved in Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation in the Rural Bodies. Out of the untied grants, the PRIs may be allowed to carry out the basic services through various modes of outsourcing, on contract or self-engagement. They may also utilize the grants towards various revenue/recurring expenditure such as operation, maintenance, wage payments, internet & telephone expenses, fuel expenses, rentals, contingency expenditure during calamities etc. It has also expressed an additional requirement of Grants for Rs. 12,000 crores for the five year period 2021-26 towards enabling the States to construct Gram Panchayat Bhawans, in all the Gram Panchayats lacking such structures, in a time-bound manner, Additionally, the need for multi-purpose Community Halls/Centres in all Gram Panchayats as a critical rural infrastructure has been felt necessary for the holistic development of rural areas.
Today’s discussions focused on:
• Status on the State-wise devolution of Funds, Functions and Functionaries to the RLBs, in context with the 29 functions enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution and whether this progress commensurate with the increased share of FC’s grants over a period of time.
• Status on the State Finance Commission (SFC) constitution, the key recommendations of the latest SFC and implementation, State-wise criteria for distribution of FC and SFC within a State.
• Constitution of a Property Tax Board by States.
• State-wise pattern of ‘own resources’ generated by RLBs since 2011-12 and the impact of GST on RLB’s revenue.
• Release of performance grants to States.
• Details of the States in which the RLBs fulfilled the conditions and have been able to draw the performance grants (PG).
• Identification of the States which have gained substantially by drawing
PG after complying with the conditions that led to permanent improvement in the functioning of local bodies.
On 1 June 2020, the Department of Expenditure had issued the Operational Guidelines for the implementation of the recommendations on Rural Local Body (RLB) grants contained in Chapter 5(Local Bodies Grants) of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) Report. The Ministry of Finance on communication dated 17 June 2020, had released the first instalment for Rs. 15177 cr. (25% of Rs. 60750 cr.) to the Rural Local Bodies based on the broad principles stated in the FC 2020-21 Report. It also stated in the notification that the State Governments will distribute the amount to all excluded areas with population weightage of 90% and area weightage of 10%.
The MoPR has also sought for the support for the RLBs in view of the Covid Pandemic to enable the PRIs to face the new emerging challenges. The Ministry further reported that during the pandemic the Panchayats have implemented a range of preventive and protective measures in an effective manner that has earned the praise of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the National Panchayati Raj Day. However, the major challenge that has emerged during the pandemic was the system’s inability to provide cooked food at short notice to affected population in event of the exigencies. For this the MoPR has proposed the concept of ‘community kitchens’ and equipping the SHGs in partnership with PRIs to operationalise ‘community kitchens’. The Ministry has sought the support of the XVFC to strengthen the rural communities.
The MoPR has also informed the Commission that as per its recommendations, the Ministry has launched AuditOnline software application to facilitate the timely completion of the auditing process of the accounts of Panchayats and bring about financial discipline and transparency with regard to the utilization of the Finance Commission’s grants.
The Commission has assured the Minister and his team its full support.

ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
25 JUN 2020 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਪਾਲਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 60,750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ : 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮੂਲ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ।
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਜਮਾਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਕਸਵੀ ਐੱਫਸੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੀ ਗਈ ਮਿਆਦ 2021-2026 ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਐੱਕਸਵੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਯਾਨੀ 2021-26 ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਲਈ 25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਫੰਡ (untied grants) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਠੇਕੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਵੈ ਕਾਰਜ ’ਤੇ ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ/ਆਵਰਤੀ ਖਰਚ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਖਰਚ, ਈਂਧਣ ਖਰਚ, ਕਿਰਾਇਆ, ਆਪਦਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਖਰਚ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ 2021-26 ਲਈ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਹਾਲ/ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ :
· ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਗਿਆਰਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ 29 ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਐੱਨਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ, ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
· ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਐਫਸੀ) ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਨਵੀਨ ਐੱਸਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਐੱਫਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ।
· ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਪਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਕਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ।
· 2011-12 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਤਪੰਨ ‘ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ’ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ’ਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ।
· ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ।
· ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ (ਪੀਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ।
· ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਅਦ ਪੀਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨੀ।
1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਸੀ-ਐਕਸਵੀ) ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਏ 5 (ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 17 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਫਸੀ 2020-21 ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ 15177 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (60750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ 25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਭਾਰ ਅਤੇ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਭਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੰਡਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ’ਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੋ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ‘ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਕਿਚਨ’ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਕਿਚਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਕਸਵੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੰਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਡਿਟਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।