Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with The Ministry of Panchayati Raj
25 JUN 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
For forming up its recommendations for the years 2020-21 to 2025-26, the Commission today held a detailed meeting with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) headed by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare & Panchayati Raj. Discussions on behalf of the Commission was led by Chairman, Shri N. K. Singh.
The Terms of Reference of the 15th Finance Commission mandates it to recommend “the measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.” The Commission had considered this matter and submitted its recommendation for the local bodies in its report for the year 2020-21 and also indicated a broad roadmap for the rest of its award period. It will be recalled that Rs. 60,750 crores were allocated to RLBs for this period in two instalments : 50% as Basic Grants, and 50% as Final Grants.
The MoPR has now submitted that XV FC may consider to keep its Award to the PRIs for the revised period 2021-2026 at Rs. 10 Lakh Crores. It has requested that in conformance with the provisions of the XVFC interim report for 2020-21, the devolution of grants to PRIS may be kept as 50 % untied for ensuring basic services and 50 % tied towards Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation, for the initial 4 years of the Award period, namely, 2021-25, after which it may be kept as 25% tied for Drinking Water and Supply and Sanitation and 75% as untied funds for 2025-26 taking into account the progressive saturation levels expected to be achieved in Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation in the Rural Bodies. Out of the untied grants, the PRIs may be allowed to carry out the basic services through various modes of outsourcing, on contract or self-engagement. They may also utilize the grants towards various revenue/recurring expenditure such as operation, maintenance, wage payments, internet & telephone expenses, fuel expenses, rentals, contingency expenditure during calamities etc. It has also expressed an additional requirement of Grants for Rs. 12,000 crores for the five year period 2021-26 towards enabling the States to construct Gram Panchayat Bhawans, in all the Gram Panchayats lacking such structures, in a time-bound manner, Additionally, the need for multi-purpose Community Halls/Centres in all Gram Panchayats as a critical rural infrastructure has been felt necessary for the holistic development of rural areas.
Today’s discussions focused on:
• Status on the State-wise devolution of Funds, Functions and Functionaries to the RLBs, in context with the 29 functions enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution and whether this progress commensurate with the increased share of FC’s grants over a period of time.
• Status on the State Finance Commission (SFC) constitution, the key recommendations of the latest SFC and implementation, State-wise criteria for distribution of FC and SFC within a State.
• Constitution of a Property Tax Board by States.
• State-wise pattern of ‘own resources’ generated by RLBs since 2011-12 and the impact of GST on RLB’s revenue.
• Release of performance grants to States.
• Details of the States in which the RLBs fulfilled the conditions and have been able to draw the performance grants (PG).
• Identification of the States which have gained substantially by drawing
PG after complying with the conditions that led to permanent improvement in the functioning of local bodies.
On 1 June 2020, the Department of Expenditure had issued the Operational Guidelines for the implementation of the recommendations on Rural Local Body (RLB) grants contained in Chapter 5(Local Bodies Grants) of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) Report. The Ministry of Finance on communication dated 17 June 2020, had released the first instalment for Rs. 15177 cr. (25% of Rs. 60750 cr.) to the Rural Local Bodies based on the broad principles stated in the FC 2020-21 Report. It also stated in the notification that the State Governments will distribute the amount to all excluded areas with population weightage of 90% and area weightage of 10%.
The MoPR has also sought for the support for the RLBs in view of the Covid Pandemic to enable the PRIs to face the new emerging challenges. The Ministry further reported that during the pandemic the Panchayats have implemented a range of preventive and protective measures in an effective manner that has earned the praise of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the National Panchayati Raj Day. However, the major challenge that has emerged during the pandemic was the system’s inability to provide cooked food at short notice to affected population in event of the exigencies. For this the MoPR has proposed the concept of ‘community kitchens’ and equipping the SHGs in partnership with PRIs to operationalise ‘community kitchens’. The Ministry has sought the support of the XVFC to strengthen the rural communities.
The MoPR has also informed the Commission that as per its recommendations, the Ministry has launched AuditOnline software application to facilitate the timely completion of the auditing process of the accounts of Panchayats and bring about financial discipline and transparency with regard to the utilization of the Finance Commission’s grants.
The Commission has assured the Minister and his team its full support.

वित्त आयोग
वित्त आयोगाची पंचायती राज मंत्रालयासोबत बैठक
25 JUN 2020 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जून 2020
2020-21 ते 2025-26 या वर्षांसाठी शिफारशी तयार करण्यासाठी वित्त आयोगाने आज केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर यांच्या पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाशी चर्चा केली. आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष एन के सिंग यांनी आयोगाच्या वतीने या चर्चेचे नेतृत्व केले. राज्यातील पंचायती आणि महानगरपालिका यांच्या संसाधनांना पूरक मदत करण्यासाठी एकीकृत निधीमध्ये राज्यांच्या वित्त आयोगाने केलेल्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे वाढ करण्याच्या उपाययोजना 15व्या वित्त आयोगाला सुचवाव्या लागणार आहेत. आयोगाने या प्रकरणाचा विचार केला होता आणि 2020-21 या वर्षासाठीच्या अहवालात स्थानिक संस्थांसाठीच्या शिफारशी सादर केल्या होत्या आणि उर्वरित कालावधीसाठी एक विस्तृत आराखडा सूचित केला होता. या कालावधीसाठी ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्थांकरिता दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये 60,750 कोटी रुपये देऊ करण्यात आले होते. 50 टक्के मूळ अनुदान आणि 50 टक्के अंतिम अनुदान अशा स्वरुपात ही तरतूद होती, हे लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे.
2021-2026 या सुधारित कालावधीसाठी 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने 10 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद कायम ठेवावी, असे आता पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने सांगितले आहे. पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने 2020-21 च्या अंतरिम अहवालात केलेल्या तरतुदीनुसार पंचायती राज संस्थाना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या अनुदानाचे हस्तांतरण, या कालावधीतील पहिल्या चार वर्षांसाठी म्हणजेच विशेषत्वाने 2021-25 या वर्षांमध्ये मूलभूत सेवांसाठी 50 टक्के मुक्त आणि पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा आणि स्वच्छता यांच्यासाठी 50 टक्के बांधील ठेवावे त्यानंतर पेयजलासाठी 25 टक्के बांधील आणि 2025-26 साठी ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्थांमध्ये 75 टक्के खुला निधी पेयजलाचा पुरवठा आणि स्वच्छताविषयक कामांच्या पूर्णत्वाची पातळी लक्षात घेऊन दिला जावा, असे पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने सांगितले आहे. मुक्त अनुदानामधून पंचायती राज संस्थांना विविध प्रकारची कामे आऊटसोर्सिंगच्या विविध माध्यमातून करून घेण्याची, किंवा स्वतःच्या सहभागाने किंवा कंत्राटांद्वारे करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात येईल. परिचालन, देखभाल, वेतन चुकारा, इंटरनेट आणि दूरध्वनी देयकांचा खर्च, इंधनाचा खर्च, भाडे, आपत्तींच्या काळात आकस्मिक खर्च इत्यादी विविध प्रकारचा महसुली/ पुनरावर्ती खर्च करण्यासाठी देखील त्यांना या अनुदानाचा वापर करता येईल. 2021-26 या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत सर्व ग्रामपंचायतींमध्ये ज्या ग्रामपंचायतींची वास्तू नाही अशी ग्रामंचायतींना कालबद्ध स्वरुपात ग्रामपंचायत भवन उभारण्यासाठी मदत व्हावी यासाठी राज्यांना देण्यासाठी 12,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त अनुदानाची देखील मागणी केली आहे. त्याशिवाय ग्रामीण भागाच्या सर्वंकष विकासासाठी सर्व ग्रामपंचायतींमध्ये बहुउद्देशीय सामुदायिक सभागृह/ केंद्र म्हणजे एक महत्त्वाची ग्रामीण पायाभूत सुविधा आवश्यक असल्याचे देखील विचारात घेण्यात आले आहे.
आज झालेल्या चर्चेमध्ये खालील मुद्यांवर भर देण्यात आला-
• राज्यनिहाय निधीच्या हस्तांतरणाची स्थिती, घटनेच्या 11 व्या परिशिष्टात नमूद केलेल्या 29 कामांच्या संदर्भात ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांची कामे आणि पदाधिकारी आणि वित्त आयोगाच्या वाढीव अनुदानामध्ये विशिष्ट कालावधीत केलेल्या वाढीनुसार प्रगती दिसून आली आहे का.
• राज्य वित्त आयोगाच्या स्थापनेची स्थिती, नव्याने स्थापन झालेल्या राज्य वित्त आयोगाने केलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या शिफारशी आणि अंमलबजावणी, वित्त आयोग आणि राज्य वित्त आयोगाच्या राज्यातील वितरणाचे निकष.
• राज्यांकडून मालमत्ता कर मंडळाची स्थापना.
• 2011-12 पासून ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्थांनी निर्माण केलेल्या स्वतःच्या संसाधनांचे राज्यनिहाय प्रारुप आणि या संस्थांच्या महसुलावरील जीएसटीचा परिणाम.
• राज्यांना कामगिरी अनुदानाचे वितरण.
• ज्या राज्यात ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्थांनी निकषांची पूर्तता केली आहे आणि कामगिरी निधी प्राप्त करू शकल्या आहेत त्यांचे तपशील.
• ज्या राज्यांनी उल्लेखनीय प्रमाणात कामगिरी निधी प्राप्त केला आहे आणि स्थानिक संस्थांच्या कार्यपद्धतीत कायमस्वरुपी सुधारणा झाली आहे त्या राज्यांना निर्धारित करणे
• 1 जून 2020 रोजी एक्स्पेंडिचर (व्यय) विभागाने पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या अहवालातील पाचव्या अध्यायात(स्थानिक संस्था निधी) नमूद केलेल्या शिफारशींच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी परिचालनकारक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या होत्या. अर्थ मंत्रालयाने 17 जून 2020 रोजी प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या अधिसूचनेनुसार वित्त आयोगाच्या 2020-21 च्या अहवालात नमूद केलेल्या विस्तृत सिद्धांतांच्या आधारे ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्थांना 15,177 कोटी रुपयांचा पहिला हप्ता (60750 कोटी रुपयांच्या 25%) देण्यात आला होता. राज्यांनी या निधीचे वितरण लोकसंख्येवर 90 टक्के आणि क्षेत्रफळावर 10 टक्के भर असलेल्या सर्व वगळलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये वितरित करावा, असेही या अधिसूचनेत नमूद करण्यात आले होते.
कोविड महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंचायती राज संस्थांना नव्या आव्हानांना तोंड देता यावे यासाठी पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्थांना पाठबळ देण्यास सांगितले आहे. या महामारीच्या काळात पंचायतींनी अनेक प्रकारच्या प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि संरक्षक उपाययोजना प्रभावी पद्धतींनी राबवल्या असल्याचे आणि त्याबद्दल स्वतः पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवसाच्या निमित्ताने त्यांची प्रशंसा केली असल्याचे मंत्रालयाने सांगितले आहे. मात्र, यामध्ये सर्वात मोठे आव्हान निर्माण झाले आहे ते म्हणजे या काळात निर्माण झालेल्या विपरित परिस्थितीला तोंड देताना अतिशय कमी कालावधीतील सूचनेनंतर शिजवलेले अन्न उपलब्ध करून देण्यामध्ये या प्रणालीला आलेले अपयश. यासाठी पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने सामुदायिक स्वयंपाकघर अर्थात कम्युनिटी किचन आणि ती चालवण्यासाठी त्यामध्ये बचतगटांना सहभागी करून घेण्याची संकल्पना प्रस्तावित केली आहे. ग्रामीण समुदायांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या पाठबळाची मागणी केली आहे.
पंचायतींचे लेखापरीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि आर्थिक शिस्त निर्माण करण्यासाठी तसेच वित्त आयोगाच्या अनुदानाच्या वापरासंदर्भात पारदर्शकता राखण्यासाठी वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारशीनुसार मंत्रालयाने ऑडिट ऑनलाईन सॉफ्टवेअर ऍप्लिकेशन सुरू केले आहे, अशी माहिती मंत्रालयाने आयोगाला दिली. वित्त आयोगाने मंत्रालयाला आणि त्यांच्या चमूला संपूर्ण पाठबळ देण्याची ग्वाही दिली आहे.